Parliament Website

Pregnancy Discrimination And Employment Tribunal Time Limit

EDM number 15 in 2017-18, proposed by Caroline Lucas on 21/06/2017.
Categorised under the topics of Children and families, Employment, Equality, Mental health and Sex discrimination.

That this House notes the key findings of research funded by the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy and undertaken by the Equality and Human Rights Commission that some 54,000 women per year are forced out of work by pregnancy or maternity discrimination, and that three out of four working mothers endure negative or discriminatory treatment at work; further notes that four out of five women who responded to a recent survey by the Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists and the Maternal Mental Health Alliance experienced at least one episode of a mental health problem during or after their pregnancy; is concerned that, due to a lack of free legal advice, the prohibitive cost of employment tribunal fees and a restrictive time limit of three months, fewer than one per cent of the women affected by pregnancy or maternity discrimination bring an employment tribunal claim; welcomes the clear recommendations by the Equality and Human Rights Commission and both the Justice Committee and Women and Equalities Committee that the time limit for pregnancy and maternity discrimination claims be increased to six months; and calls on the Government to demonstrate its very welcome commitment to tackling such unlawful discrimination by acting on this recommendation at the earliest possible opportunity.

This motion has been signed by a total of 102 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Caroline Lucas21/06/2017Brighton, PavilionGreenProposed
Harriet Harman21/06/2017Camberwell and PeckhamLabourSeconded
Jo Swinson21/06/2017East DunbartonshireLiberal DemocratSeconded
Alison Thewliss21/06/2017Glasgow CentralScottish National PartySeconded
Liz Saville Roberts21/06/2017Dwyfor MeirionnyddPlaid CymruSeconded
Jess Phillips21/06/2017Birmingham, YardleyLabourSeconded
Melanie Onn21/06/2017Great GrimsbyLabourSigned
Hywel Williams21/06/2017ArfonPlaid CymruSigned
21/06/2017Batley and SpenLabourSigned
Norman Lamb21/06/2017North NorfolkLiberal DemocratSigned
Martyn Day21/06/2017Linlithgow and East FalkirkScottish National PartySigned
Luciana Berger21/06/2017Liverpool, WavertreeLabourSigned
Helen Hayes21/06/2017Dulwich and West NorwoodLabourSigned
Jonathan Edwards21/06/2017Carmarthen East and DinefwrPlaid CymruSigned
Lisa Nandy21/06/2017WiganLabourSigned
Tommy Sheppard21/06/2017Edinburgh EastScottish National PartySigned
Kate Green21/06/2017Stretford and UrmstonLabourSigned
Neil Coyle21/06/2017Bermondsey and Old SouthwarkLabourSigned
Jim Cunningham21/06/2017Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Alistair Carmichael21/06/2017Orkney and ShetlandLiberal DemocratSigned
21/06/2017CeredigionPlaid CymruSigned
21/06/2017Rutherglen and Hamilton WestLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Clive Lewis21/06/2017Norwich SouthLabourSigned
Ruth George21/06/2017Signed
21/06/2017Oxford West and AbingdonLiberal DemocratSigned
Paul Farrelly21/06/2017Newcastle-under-LymeLabourSigned
Ronnie Campbell21/06/2017Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
Rachael Maskell21/06/2017York CentralLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Hilary Benn21/06/2017Leeds CentralLabourSigned
Kirsty Blackman21/06/2017Aberdeen NorthScottish National PartySigned
Laura Pidcock21/06/2017Signed
Ian Murray21/06/2017Edinburgh SouthLabourSigned
21/06/2017Kingston upon Hull West and HessleLabourSigned
Karen Lee21/06/2017Signed
Lisa Cameron21/06/2017East Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowScottish National PartySigned
Yvonne Fovargue21/06/2017MakerfieldLabourSigned
Stephen Doughty21/06/2017Cardiff South and PenarthLabourSigned
Rushanara Ali21/06/2017Bethnal Green and BowLabourSigned
Louise Ellman21/06/2017Liverpool, RiversideLabourSigned
21/06/2017Oxford EastLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Seema Malhotra21/06/2017Feltham and HestonLabourSigned
Kelvin Hopkins21/06/2017Luton NorthLabourSigned
21/06/2017GowerLabourSigned
Jim Shannon22/06/2017StrangfordDUPSigned
Chris Stephens22/06/2017Glasgow South WestScottish National PartySigned
Alison McGovern22/06/2017Wirral SouthLabourSigned
Patrick Grady22/06/2017Glasgow NorthScottish National PartySigned
Stuart McDonald26/06/2017Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastScottish National PartySigned
Ian Mearns26/06/2017GatesheadLabourSigned
John McNally26/06/2017FalkirkScottish National PartySigned
Tom Brake26/06/2017Carshalton and WallingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
David Drew26/06/2017Signed
Gavin Robinson26/06/2017Belfast EastDUPSigned
26/06/2017Glasgow EastScottish National PartySigned
27/06/2017Stoke-on-Trent CentralLabourSigned
Stella Creasy27/06/2017WalthamstowLabourSigned
Joanne Platt27/06/2017Signed
Ronnie Cowan27/06/2017InverclydeScottish National PartySigned
27/06/2017Leeds North WestLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Carol Monaghan27/06/2017Glasgow North WestScottish National PartySigned
Albert Owen27/06/2017Ynys MLabourSigned
Colleen Fletcher28/06/2017Coventry North EastLabourSigned
Peter Bottomley28/06/2017Worthing WestConservativeSigned
29/06/2017Colne ValleyLabourSigned
29/06/2017Weaver ValeLabourSigned
Angela Crawley29/06/2017Lanark and Hamilton EastScottish National PartySigned
29/06/2017Crewe and NantwichLabourSigned
Mike Gapes29/06/2017Ilford SouthLabourSigned
29/06/2017Lewisham West and PengeLabourSigned
Lady Hermon29/06/2017North DownIndependentSigned
Roger Godsiff29/06/2017Birmingham, Hall GreenLabourSigned
03/07/2017Edinburgh WestLiberal DemocratSigned
Angus MacNeil03/07/2017Na h-Eileanan an IarScottish National PartySigned
Chris Law03/07/2017Dundee WestScottish National PartySigned
04/07/2017Nottingham NorthLabour/Co-operativeSigned
Neil Gray04/07/2017Airdrie and ShottsScottish National PartySigned
Hannah Bardell04/07/2017LivingstonScottish National PartySigned
Drew Hendry04/07/2017Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyScottish National PartySigned
Peter Grant04/07/2017GlenrothesScottish National PartySigned
Alan Brown04/07/2017Kilmarnock and LoudounScottish National PartySigned
04/07/2017Barnsley EastLabourSigned
04/07/2017Warwick and LeamingtonLabourSigned
David Simpson06/07/2017Upper BannDUPSigned
Teresa Pearce06/07/2017Erith and ThamesmeadLabourSigned
Chuka Umunna06/07/2017StreathamLabourSigned
18/07/2017Croydon CentralLabourSigned
Conor McGinn18/07/2017St Helens NorthLabourSigned
David Crausby20/07/2017Bolton North EastLabourSigned
Patricia Gibson20/07/2017North Ayrshire and ArranScottish National PartySigned
Joanna Cherry20/07/2017Edinburgh South WestScottish National PartySigned
Stephen Lloyd20/07/2017EastbourneLiberal DemocratSigned
Daniel Zeichner05/09/2017CambridgeLabourSigned
Vincent Cable05/09/2017TwickenhamLiberal DemocratSigned
Andy Slaughter05/09/2017HammersmithLabourSigned
Brendan O'Hara05/09/2017Argyll and ButeScottish National PartySigned
05/09/2017Enfield, SouthgateLabourSigned
Vernon Coaker05/09/2017GedlingLabourSigned
Tim Farron05/09/2017Westmorland and LonsdaleLiberal DemocratSigned
Mhairi Black11/09/2017Paisley and Renfrewshire SouthScottish National PartySigned
09/10/2017Brighton, KemptownLabour/Co-operativeSigned
09/10/2017IpswichLabourSigned
Stephen Hepburn11/10/2017JarrowLabourSigned

RSS Feed Email Subscribe to updates for this motion.
Download raw data as csv or xml.