9641
1993-94
757
Committee Of The Regions And Division 174 Of 8th March 1993
Norman Hogg
1994-03-07
That this House recalls Division 174 on 8th March 1993 when the House resolved that the Committee of the Regions would be composed of 24 Members and 24 Alternate Members drawn from elected local government councillors; further recalls that the Scottish Nationalists voted against this proposition and chose instead to support the Tory Government; recollects with satisfaction that the Government lost the division despite the collaboration of the SNP; regrets that the Government's policy of demeaning and denigrating local government to which the SNP is a party has continued; but is delighted that the Committee of the Regions is currently being constituted and wishes Councillor Charles Gray of Strathclyde Regional Council every success in his endeavours to become the first Chair of the committee.
Norman Hogg
1994-03-07
Proposed
Cumbernauld & Kilsyth
Jimmy Hood
1994-03-07
Signed
Clydesdale
Adam Ingram
1994-03-07
Signed
East Kilbride
Lewis Moonie
1994-03-07
Signed
Kirkcaldy
Ian Davidson
1994-03-07
Signed
Glasgow, Govan
James Wray
1994-03-07
Signed
Glasgow Provan
Jimmy Dunnachie
1994-03-08
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Harry Barnes
1994-03-08
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Maria Fyfe
1994-03-08
Signed
Glasgow, Maryhill
John Cummings
1994-03-08
Signed
Easington
Michael Connarty
1994-03-08
Signed
Falkirk East
Eric Clarke
1994-03-08
Signed
Midlothian
Dale Campbell-Savours
1994-03-08
Signed
Workington
Alan Meale
1994-03-08
Signed
Mansfield
William McKelvey
1994-03-08
Signed
Kilmarnock & Loudoun
John McAllion
1994-03-08
Signed
Dundee East
Terry Lewis
1994-03-08
Signed
Worsley
Eric Illsley
1994-03-08
Signed
Barnsley Central
Robert Hughes
1994-03-08
Signed
Aberdeen North
John Home Robertson
1994-03-08
Signed
East Lothian
Dennis Skinner
1994-03-08
Signed
Bolsover
Barry Sheerman
1994-03-08
Signed
Huddersfield
Ernie Ross
1994-03-08
Signed
Dundee West
Bridget Prentice
1994-03-08
Signed
Lewisham East
Nigel Griffiths
1994-03-08
Signed
Edinburgh South
John Maxton
1994-03-08
Signed
Glasgow, Cathcart
Edward O'Hara
1994-03-09
Signed
Knowsley South
Janet Anderson
1994-03-09
Signed
Rossendale & Darwen
Mike Hall
1994-03-09
Signed
Warrington South
Jim Dowd
1994-03-09
Signed
Lewisham West
Michael Clapham
1994-03-09
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Ronnie Campbell
1994-03-09
Signed
Blyth Valley
Bill Michie
1994-03-09
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
John Hutton
1994-03-09
Signed
Barrow & Furness
John Heppell
1994-03-09
Signed
Nottingham East
Gordon Prentice
1994-03-09
Signed
Pendle
Greg Pope
1994-03-09
Signed
Hyndburn
George Howarth
1994-03-10
Signed
Knowsley North
Rhodri Morgan
1994-03-10
Signed
Cardiff West
Richard Burden
1994-03-10
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
John Gunnell
1994-03-10
Signed
Leeds South and Morley
Tony Worthington
1994-03-10
Signed
Clydebank & Milngavie
Derek Enright
1994-03-11
Signed
Hemsworth
Paddy Tipping
1994-03-14
Signed
Sherwood
Ian McCartney
1994-03-15
Signed
Makerfield
Martyn Jones
1994-03-22
Signed
Clwyd South West