15213
1997-98
1103
Home Zones
Fabian Hamilton
1998-03-17
That this House, in the interests of road safety, quality of community and the environment, supports the establishment of home zones, whereby the speed limit for motor vehicles is 10 mph, pedestrians and cyclists have precedence on roads, and traffic calming and other measures such as play facilities are provided; notes that such areas will be particularly beneficial for the safety and ddevelopment of children; welcomes therefore the Home Zones Bill introduced by a cross-party group of honourable Members, which will, if enacted, enable local authorities to set up pilot schemes for home zones; and hopes that the House will find time to enable this Bill to become law.
Jeffrey M Donaldson
1998-03-17
Seconded
Lagan Valley
UUP
Fabian Hamilton
1998-03-18
Proposed
Leeds North East
Labour
Peter Bottomley
1998-03-18
Seconded
Worthing West
Conservative
Lembit
1998-03-18
Seconded
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Bob Russell
1998-03-18
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Martin Smyth
1998-03-18
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Brian Iddon
1998-03-18
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Lynne Jones
1998-03-18
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Ronnie Fearn
1998-03-18
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Audrey Wise
1998-03-18
Signed
Preston
Labour
David Drew
1998-03-19
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Norman Godman
1998-03-19
Signed
Greenock & Inverclyde
Labour
Harry Barnes
1998-03-19
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Gerry Bermingham
1998-03-19
Signed
St Helens South
Labour
Andrew Stunell
1998-03-19
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Derek Wyatt
1998-03-19
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Neil Gerrard
1998-03-20
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
John Austin
1998-03-20
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Syd Rapson
1998-03-23
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Nigel Jones
1998-03-23
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Elfyn Llwyd
1998-03-23
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Ann Cryer
1998-03-23
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Lawrence Cunliffe
1998-03-23
Signed
Leigh
Labour
Julia Drown
1998-03-23
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Ashok Kumar
1998-03-24
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
Terry Lewis
1998-03-24
Signed
Worsley
Labour
Alice Mahon
1998-03-24
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Vincent Cable
1998-03-24
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
David Chaytor
1998-03-24
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Bill Michie
1998-03-25
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour
Tom Brake
1998-03-25
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Peter Brand
1998-03-25
Signed
Isle of Wight
Liberal Democrat
Malcolm Bruce
1998-03-25
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Jeff Ennis
1998-03-26
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Paul Truswell
1998-03-26
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Paul Flynn
1998-03-31
Signed
Newport West
Labour
John Horam
1998-04-01
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Charles Kennedy
1998-04-01
Signed
Ross, Skye & Inverness West
Liberal Democrat
David Kidney
1998-04-01
Signed
Stafford
Labour
Jackie Lawrence
1998-04-01
Signed
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Labour
Edward O'Hara
1998-04-01
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Llin Golding
1998-04-01
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Jackie Ballard
1998-04-01
Signed
Taunton
Liberal Democrat
John Swinney
1998-04-01
Signed
North Tayside
Scottish National Party
Matthew Taylor
1998-04-01
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Betty Williams
1998-04-01
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Christine Russell
1998-04-02
Signed
Chester, City of
Labour
Martin Salter
1998-04-02
Signed
Reading West
Labour
Bob Laxton
1998-04-02
Signed
Derby North
Labour
Robert Maclennan
1998-04-02
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Graham Brady
1998-04-02
Signed
Altrincham & Sale West
Conservative
Colin Breed
1998-04-02
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Brian Cotter
1998-04-02
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
John Cryer
1998-04-02
Signed
Hornchurch
Labour
Janet Dean
1998-04-02
Signed
Burton
Labour
Dominic Grieve
1998-04-02
Signed
Beaconsfield
Conservative
Jane Griffiths
1998-04-02
Signed
Reading East
Labour
Alan Beith
1998-04-02
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Mark Todd
1998-04-02
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Desmond Turner
1998-04-02
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Julie Morgan
1998-04-06
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Linda Perham
1998-04-06
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
1998-04-06
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Ruth Kelly
1998-04-06
Signed
Bolton West
Labour
Oliver Letwin
1998-04-06
Signed
West Dorset
Conservative
Austin Mitchell
1998-04-06
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Laura Moffatt
1998-04-06
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Harry Cohen
1998-04-06
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Keith Darvill
1998-04-06
Signed
Upminster
Labour
Donald Gorrie
1998-04-06
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Roy Beggs
1998-04-06
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Dafydd Wigley
1998-04-06
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Mike Wood
1998-04-06
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
David Rendel
1998-04-07
Signed
Newbury
Liberal Democrat
Phil Sawford
1998-04-07
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Jonathan R Shaw
1998-04-07
Signed
Chatham & Aylesford
Labour
Debra Shipley
1998-04-07
Signed
Stourbridge
Labour
Angela Smith
1998-04-07
Signed
Basildon
Labour Co-operative
Archy Kirkwood
1998-04-07
Signed
Roxburgh & Berwickshire
Liberal Democrat
David Lepper
1998-04-07
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Alasdair Morgan
1998-04-07
Signed
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale
Scottish National Party
Denis Murphy
1998-04-07
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Diana Organ
1998-04-07
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Menzies Campbell
1998-04-07
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Dismore
1998-04-07
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Jim Dobbin
1998-04-07
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Huw Edwards
1998-04-07
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Candy Atherton
1998-04-07
Signed
Falmouth & Camborne
Labour
Norman Baker
1998-04-07
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Harold Best
1998-04-07
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Jimmy Wray
1998-04-07
Signed
Glasgow, Baillieston
Labour
Adrian Sanders
1998-04-08
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Marsha Singh
1998-04-08
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Geraldine Smith
1998-04-08
Signed
Morecambe & Lunesdale
Labour
Martin O'Neill
1998-04-08
Signed
Ochil
Labour
Roger Casale
1998-04-08
Signed
Wimbledon
Labour
Yvette Cooper
1998-04-08
Signed
Pontefract & Castleford
Labour
Jim Fitzpatrick
1998-04-08
Signed
Poplar & Canning Town
Labour
Maria Fyfe
1998-04-08
Signed
Glasgow, Maryhill
Labour
Ian Gibson
1998-04-08
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
David Amess
1998-04-08
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
John Gunnell
1998-04-08
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
Ian Stewart
1998-04-08
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Peter Robinson
1998-04-20
Signed
Belfast East
DUP
Ann Keen
1998-04-20
Signed
Brentford & Isleworth
Labour
Piara S Khabra
1998-04-20
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Richard Livsey
1998-04-20
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Michael Mates
1998-04-20
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
John McWilliam
1998-04-20
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Tony Colman
1998-04-20
Signed
Putney
Labour
Frank Cook
1998-04-20
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Robin Corbett
1998-04-20
Signed
Birmingham, Erdington
Labour
Mike Hancock
1998-04-20
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
David Taylor
1998-04-20
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Joan Walley
1998-04-20
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Robert Walter
1998-04-20
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Nick Palmer
1998-04-21
Signed
Broxtowe
Labour
Richard Shepherd
1998-04-21
Signed
Aldridge-Brownhills
Conservative
Christine Butler
1998-04-22
Signed
Castle Point
Labour
Michael Colvin
1998-04-22
Signed
Romsey
Conservative
Desmond Swayne
1998-04-22
Signed
New Forest West
Conservative
Joe Benton
1998-04-23
Signed
Bootle
Labour
Martin Caton
1998-04-24
Signed
Gower
Labour
Rudi Vis
1998-04-24
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Allan Rogers
1998-04-27
Signed
Rhondda
Labour
Mark Oaten
1998-04-28
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Paul Stinchcombe
1998-04-28
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
David Heath
1998-04-29
Signed
Somerton & Frome
Liberal Democrat
Ian Davidson
1998-04-29
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
John Bercow
1998-04-29
Signed
Buckingham
Conservative
Jenny Jones
1998-04-30
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Russell Brown
1998-04-30
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
David Chidgey
1998-04-30
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Bill Etherington
1998-04-30
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Evan Harris
1998-05-05
Signed
Oxford West & Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Tim Loughton
1998-05-06
Signed
East Worthing & Shoreham
Conservative
Andrew Love
1998-05-06
Signed
Edmonton
Labour Co-operative
Michael Wills
1998-05-07
Signed
North Swindon
Labour
Chris Pond
1998-05-08
Signed
Gravesham
Labour
Tony McWalter
1998-05-08
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Brian Sedgemore
1998-05-11
Signed
Hackney South & Shoreditch
Labour
Gordon Marsden
1998-05-11
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Jim Cunningham
1998-05-11
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Kerry Pollard
1998-05-12
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Caroline Spelman
1998-05-12
Signed
Meriden
Conservative
Judith Church
1998-05-12
Signed
Dagenham
Labour
Andrew George
1998-05-12
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Twigg
1998-05-12
Signed
Enfield, Southgate
Labour
Paul Tyler
1998-05-12
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Jacqui Smith
1998-05-13
Signed
Redditch
Labour
Barry Jones
1998-05-13
Signed
Alyn & Deeside
Labour
Bob Blizzard
1998-05-13
Signed
Waveney
Labour
Derek Twigg
1998-05-13
Signed
Halton
Labour
Phil Willis
1998-05-13
Signed
Harrogate & Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Chris Ruane
1998-05-14
Signed
Vale of Clwyd
Labour
Michael Moore
1998-05-14
Signed
Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale
Liberal Democrat
Melanie Johnson
1998-05-18
Signed
Welwyn Hatfield
Labour
Fraser Kemp
1998-05-18
Signed
Houghton & Washington East
Labour
Gisela Stuart
1998-05-18
Signed
Birmingham, Edgbaston
Labour
David Borrow
1998-05-19
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Joan Humble
1998-05-20
Signed
Blackpool North & Fleetwood
Labour
Geraint Davies
1998-05-20
Signed
Croydon Central
Labour
Nick Harvey
1998-05-21
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Ieuan Wyn Jones
1998-05-21
Signed
Ynys M
Plaid Cymru
Martyn Jones
1998-05-21
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
Charlotte Atkins
1998-05-21
Signed
Staffordshire Moorlands
Labour
John Randall
1998-06-01
Signed
Uxbridge
Conservative
Graham Stringer
1998-06-01
Signed
Manchester, Blackley
Labour
Karen Buck
1998-06-03
Signed
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Labour
Jim Cousins
1998-06-03
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Ivor Caplin
1998-06-15
Signed
Hove
Labour
Richard Allan
1998-06-15
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Liberal Democrat
Tony Benn
1998-06-15
Signed
Chesterfield
Labour
Ivan Lewis
1998-06-16
Signed
Bury South
Labour
Dennis Skinner
1998-06-17
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
1998-06-17
Signed
Islington North
Labour
John McDonnell
1998-06-18
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Rhodri Morgan
1998-06-19
Signed
Cardiff West
Labour
Chris Mullin
1998-06-22
Signed
Sunderland South
Labour
Gareth Thomas
1998-06-22
Signed
Clwyd West
Labour
Ernie Ross
1998-06-23
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
John McAllion
1998-06-23
Signed
Dundee East
Labour
Mohammad Sarwar
1998-06-24
Signed
Glasgow, Govan
Labour
Ben Bradshaw
1998-06-24
Signed
Exeter
Labour
Linda Gilroy
1998-06-25
Signed
Plymouth, Sutton
Labour Co-operative
Peter Pike
1998-06-29
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Barry Gardiner
1998-06-30
Signed
Brent North
Labour
Alex Salmond
1998-07-02
Signed
Banff & Buchan
Scottish National Party
Ivan Henderson
1998-07-02
Signed
Harwich
Labour
Andrew Welsh
1998-07-02
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Lawrie Quinn
1998-07-09
Signed
Scarborough & Whitby
Labour
Patrick Hall
1998-07-10
Signed
Bedford
Labour
Andy King
1998-07-14
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Paul Burstow
1998-07-14
Signed
Sutton & Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Michael Connarty
1998-07-15
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
Ken Livingstone
1998-07-16
Signed
Brent East
Labour
Margaret Ewing
1998-07-23
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Terry Davis
1998-07-24
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
1998-07-27
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Robert Wareing
1998-07-27
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Teddy Taylor
1998-07-28
Signed
Rochford & Southend East
Conservative
Barry Sheerman
1998-07-29
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour Co-operative
Christopher Leslie
1998-07-29
Signed
Shipley
Labour
Andrew Hunter
1998-07-30
Signed
Basingstoke
Conservative
Ian Cawsey
1998-07-31
Signed
Brigg & Goole
Labour
Iain Coleman
1998-07-31
Signed
Hammersmith & Fulham
Labour
Roger Berry
1998-07-31
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Dari Taylor
1998-07-31
Signed
Stockton South
Labour
John Hume
1998-09-02
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Fiona Jones
1998-09-02
Signed
Newark
Labour
Oona King
1998-09-02
Signed
Bethnal Green & Bow
Labour
Claire Curtis-Thomas
1998-09-02
Signed
Crosby
Labour
Simon Hughes
1998-09-03
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Alan Whitehead
1998-10-19
Signed
Southampton, Test
Labour
Peter Bradley
1998-11-03
Signed
Wrekin, The
Labour
Don Foster
1998-11-03
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Eileen Gordon
1998-11-03
Signed
Romford
Labour
Joe Ashton
1998-11-03
Signed
Bassetlaw
Labour
Howard Stoate
1998-11-03
Signed
Dartford
Labour
Raymond Powell
1998-11-04
Signed
Ogmore
Labour
Stephen Ladyman
1998-11-04
Signed
South Thanet
Labour
Martin Bell
1998-11-04
Signed
Tatton
Independent
Colin Burgon
1998-11-09
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Lorna Fitzsimons
1998-11-09
Signed
Rochdale
Labour
Paul Keetch
1998-11-10
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Shaun Woodward
1998-11-12
Signed
Witney
Conservative
Ray Michie
1998-11-16
Signed
Argyll & Bute
Liberal Democrat
Gordon Prentice
1998-11-17
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Chris McCafferty
1998-11-17
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Jim Wallace
1998-11-17
Signed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Ross Cranston
Withdrawn
Patricia Hewitt
Withdrawn
Charles Clarke
Withdrawn