14767
1997-98
1226
GOVERNMENT'S CARBON DIOXIDE TARGET (POST-KYOTO)
Tony Colman
1998-04-21
That this House congratulates the government upon its manifesto commitment to reduce UK carbon dioxide emissions by 20 per cent based on 1990 levels by 2010; further congratulates the Prime Minister for making it clear in this House that this 'is not a conditional target', (Official Report, 24 June, columns 687-8); welcomes this unequivocal statement; and believes the Prime Minister's statesmanlike lead to the rest of the world before the Kyoto Intergovernmental Meeting on Climate Change last December, and the Deputy Prime Minister's key role at that conference clearly show the Government's determination to lead the fight against climate change.
Tony Colman
1998-04-21
Proposed
Putney
Labour
Julie Morgan
1998-04-21
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Peter Pike
1998-04-21
Signed
Burnley
Labour
James Plaskitt
1998-04-21
Signed
Warwick & Leamington
Labour
Nick Palmer
1998-04-21
Signed
Broxtowe
Labour
Linda Perham
1998-04-21
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Lawrie Quinn
1998-04-21
Signed
Scarborough & Whitby
Labour
Ernie Ross
1998-04-21
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Christine Russell
1998-04-21
Signed
Chester, City of
Labour
Joan Ryan
1998-04-21
Signed
Enfield North
Labour
Malcolm Savidge
1998-04-21
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
Phil Sawford
1998-04-21
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Barry Sheerman
1998-04-21
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour Co-operative
Debra Shipley
1998-04-21
Signed
Stourbridge
Labour
Alan Simpson
1998-04-21
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Marsha Singh
1998-04-21
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Angela Smith
1998-04-21
Signed
Basildon
Labour Co-operative
John Heppell
1998-04-21
Signed
Nottingham East
Labour
Phil Hope
1998-04-21
Signed
Corby
Labour Co-operative
Kelvin Hopkins
1998-04-21
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Beverley Hughes
1998-04-21
Signed
Stretford & Urmston
Labour
Joan Humble
1998-04-21
Signed
Blackpool North & Fleetwood
Labour
Brian Iddon
1998-04-21
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Lynne Jones
1998-04-21
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Martyn Jones
1998-04-21
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
Ruth Kelly
1998-04-21
Signed
Bolton West
Labour
Piara S Khabra
1998-04-21
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Andy King
1998-04-21
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Ashok Kumar
1998-04-21
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
Jackie Lawrence
1998-04-21
Signed
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Labour
David Lepper
1998-04-21
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Christopher Leslie
1998-04-21
Signed
Shipley
Labour
Ivan Lewis
1998-04-21
Signed
Bury South
Labour
Martin Linton
1998-04-21
Signed
Battersea
Labour
Ken Livingstone
1998-04-21
Signed
Brent East
Labour
David Lock
1998-04-21
Signed
Wyre Forest
Labour
Alice Mahon
1998-04-21
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Gordon Marsden
1998-04-21
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Robert Marshall-Andrews
1998-04-21
Signed
Medway
Labour
Siobhain McDonagh
1998-04-21
Signed
Mitcham & Morden
Labour
John McDonnell
1998-04-21
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Tony McNulty
1998-04-21
Signed
Harrow East
Labour
Tony McWalter
1998-04-21
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
John McWilliam
1998-04-21
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Bill Michie
1998-04-21
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour
Andrew Miller
1998-04-21
Signed
Ellesmere Port & Neston
Labour
Austin Mitchell
1998-04-21
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Jim Murphy
1998-04-21
Signed
Renfrewshire East
Labour
Dan Norris
1998-04-21
Signed
Wansdyke
Labour
Bill Olner
1998-04-21
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Diana Organ
1998-04-21
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Ben Bradshaw
1998-04-21
Signed
Exeter
Labour
Russell Brown
1998-04-21
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Karen Buck
1998-04-21
Signed
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Labour
Ian Cawsey
1998-04-21
Signed
Brigg & Goole
Labour
David Chaytor
1998-04-21
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Harry Cohen
1998-04-21
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Frank Cook
1998-04-21
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Robin Corbett
1998-04-21
Signed
Birmingham, Erdington
Labour
Tom Cox
1998-04-21
Signed
Tooting
Labour
John Cummings
1998-04-21
Signed
Easington
Labour
Jim Cunningham
1998-04-21
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Valerie Davey
1998-04-21
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Ian Davidson
1998-04-21
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
Janet Dean
1998-04-21
Signed
Burton
Labour
Andrew Dismore
1998-04-21
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Jim Dobbin
1998-04-21
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
David Drew
1998-04-21
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Julia Drown
1998-04-21
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Maria Eagle
1998-04-21
Signed
Liverpool, Garston
Labour
Huw Edwards
1998-04-21
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Louise Ellman
1998-04-21
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour Co-operative
Jeff Ennis
1998-04-21
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Bill Etherington
1998-04-21
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Ian Gibson
1998-04-21
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Norman Godman
1998-04-21
Signed
Greenock & Inverclyde
Labour
Jane Griffiths
1998-04-21
Signed
Reading East
Labour
Diane Abbott
1998-04-21
Signed
Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Labour
John Gunnell
1998-04-21
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
John Austin
1998-04-21
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Hugh Bayley
1998-04-21
Signed
York, City of
Labour
Harold Best
1998-04-21
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Liz Blackman
1998-04-21
Signed
Erewash
Labour
David Borrow
1998-04-21
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Gerry Steinberg
1998-04-21
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
Paul Stinchcombe
1998-04-21
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Howard Stoate
1998-04-21
Signed
Dartford
Labour
Dari Taylor
1998-04-21
Signed
Stockton South
Labour
Gareth Thomas
1998-04-21
Signed
Harrow West
Labour
Paul Truswell
1998-04-21
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Desmond Turner
1998-04-21
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Stephen Twigg
1998-04-21
Signed
Enfield, Southgate
Labour
Rudi Vis
1998-04-21
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Joan Walley
1998-04-21
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Brian White
1998-04-21
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Alan Whitehead
1998-04-21
Signed
Southampton, Test
Labour
Alan Williams
1998-04-21
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Labour
Betty Williams
1998-04-21
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Michael Wills
1998-04-21
Signed
North Swindon
Labour
Audrey Wise
1998-04-21
Signed
Preston
Labour
Mike Wood
1998-04-21
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Derek Wyatt
1998-04-21
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
David Kidney
1998-04-22
Signed
Stafford
Labour
Malcolm Chisholm
1998-04-22
Signed
Edinburgh North & Leith
Labour
Vernon Coaker
1998-04-22
Signed
Gedling
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
1998-04-22
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Roy Beggs
1998-04-22
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Harry Barnes
1998-04-23
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Robert Wareing
1998-04-23
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Hilton Dawson
1998-04-24
Signed
Lancaster & Wyre
Labour
Ann Cryer
1998-04-27
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Paul Flynn
1998-04-28
Signed
Newport West
Labour
David Taylor
1998-04-28
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Jim Fitzpatrick
1998-04-29
Signed
Poplar & Canning Town
Labour
Mike Hancock
1998-04-29
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Judy Mallaber
1998-04-30
Signed
Amber Valley
Labour
Ivor Caplin
1998-05-07
Signed
Hove
Labour
Ian Stewart
1998-05-07
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Colin Pickthall
1998-05-08
Signed
West Lancashire
Labour
Martin O'Neill
1998-05-08
Signed
Ochil
Labour
Christine Butler
1998-05-08
Signed
Castle Point
Labour
Chris Pond
1998-05-11
Signed
Gravesham
Labour
Syd Rapson
1998-05-11
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Barry Jones
1998-05-11
Signed
Alyn & Deeside
Labour
Colin Burgon
1998-05-11
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Margaret Ewing
1998-05-11
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Linda Gilroy
1998-05-11
Signed
Plymouth, Sutton
Labour Co-operative
Kerry Pollard
1998-05-12
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Martin Salter
1998-05-12
Signed
Reading West
Labour
Geraldine Smith
1998-05-12
Signed
Morecambe & Lunesdale
Labour
Martin Smyth
1998-05-12
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Phyllis Starkey
1998-05-12
Signed
Milton Keynes South West
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
1998-05-12
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Melanie Johnson
1998-05-12
Signed
Welwyn Hatfield
Labour
Laura Moffatt
1998-05-12
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Judith Church
1998-05-12
Signed
Dagenham
Labour
Ann Clwyd
1998-05-12
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Andrew George
1998-05-12
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Mark Todd
1998-05-13
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Chris Ruane
1998-05-14
Signed
Vale of Clwyd
Labour
Gerry Bermingham
1998-05-14
Signed
St Helens South
Labour
Dafydd Wigley
1998-05-14
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Brian Sedgemore
1998-05-18
Signed
Hackney South & Shoreditch
Labour
Kevin McNamara
1998-05-18
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Vincent Cable
1998-05-18
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Matthew Taylor
1998-05-18
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Dale Campbell-Savours
1998-05-19
Signed
Workington
Labour
Martin Caton
1998-05-19
Signed
Gower
Labour
Roger Berry
1998-05-19
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Candy Atherton
1998-05-20
Signed
Falmouth & Camborne
Labour
Andrew MacKinlay
1998-05-21
Signed
Thurrock
Labour
Charlotte Atkins
1998-05-21
Signed
Staffordshire Moorlands
Labour
Jamie Cann
1998-06-01
Signed
Ipswich
Labour
Roger Casale
1998-06-01
Signed
Wimbledon
Labour
David Chidgey
1998-06-01
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Jim Cousins
1998-06-03
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
David Crausby
1998-06-04
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Michael Foster
1998-06-05
Signed
Worcester
Labour
Bob Laxton
1998-06-08
Signed
Derby North
Labour
Caroline Flint
1998-06-08
Signed
Don Valley
Labour
Roger Godsiff
1998-06-08
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook & Small Heath
Labour
Nick Ainger
1998-06-08
Signed
Carmarthen West & South Pembrokeshire
Labour
Ted Rowlands
1998-06-09
Signed
Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney
Labour
Andrew Love
1998-06-09
Signed
Edmonton
Labour Co-operative
Gareth Thomas
1998-06-09
Signed
Clwyd West
Labour
Dave Watts
1998-06-09
Signed
St Helens North
Labour
Gwyn Prosser
1998-06-10
Signed
Dover
Labour
Malcolm Wicks
1998-06-10
Signed
Croydon North
Labour
Clive Efford
1998-06-15
Signed
Eltham
Labour
George Stevenson
1998-06-15
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent South
Labour
Paul Clark
1998-06-16
Signed
Gillingham
Labour
Tony Benn
1998-06-17
Signed
Chesterfield
Labour
Ann Keen
1998-06-18
Signed
Brentford & Isleworth
Labour
John McAllion
1998-06-18
Signed
Dundee East
Labour
Neil Gerrard
1998-06-19
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Peter Robinson
1998-06-22
Signed
Belfast East
DUP
Bill Rammell
1998-06-24
Signed
Harlow
Labour
Brian Cotter
1998-06-24
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Hesford
1998-06-25
Signed
Wirral West
Labour
Oona King
1998-06-25
Signed
Bethnal Green & Bow
Labour
Jim Marshall
1998-06-25
Signed
Leicester South
Labour
Tony Clarke
1998-06-25
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Phil Willis
1998-06-29
Signed
Harrogate & Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Patrick Hall
1998-06-30
Signed
Bedford
Labour
Anne Begg
1998-07-01
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Edward O'Hara
1998-07-02
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Richard Livsey
1998-07-07
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Peter Temple-Morris
1998-07-15
Signed
Leominster
Labour
Raymond Powell
1998-07-17
Signed
Ogmore
Labour
David Rendel
1998-07-20
Signed
Newbury
Liberal Democrat
Bob Russell
1998-07-20
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Paul Keetch
1998-07-20
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Nigel Jones
1998-07-21
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Gordon Prentice
1998-07-23
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Dennis Skinner
1998-07-23
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Paul Marsden
1998-07-23
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Labour
Barry Gardiner
1998-07-23
Signed
Brent North
Labour
Andrew Stunell
1998-07-23
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Terry Davis
1998-07-24
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Don Foster
1998-07-24
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Alan Campbell
1998-07-27
Signed
Tynemouth
Labour
Jonathan R Shaw
1998-07-28
Signed
Chatham & Aylesford
Labour
Joe Benton
1998-07-28
Signed
Bootle
Labour
Doug Naysmith
1998-07-29
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
John Grogan
1998-07-29
Signed
Selby
Labour
Tom Brake
1998-07-31
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Iain Coleman
1998-07-31
Signed
Hammersmith & Fulham
Labour
Douglas Alexander
1998-07-31
Signed
Paisley South
Labour
Evan Harris
1998-09-02
Signed
Oxford West & Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Claire Curtis-Thomas
1998-09-02
Signed
Crosby
Labour
Phil Woolas
1998-09-02
Signed
Oldham East & Saddleworth
Labour
Jacqui Smith
1998-10-19
Signed
Redditch
Labour
Paul Goggins
1998-10-19
Signed
Wythenshawe & Sale East
Labour
Bob Blizzard
1998-10-19
Signed
Waveney
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
1998-10-20
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Stephen Ladyman
1998-10-20
Signed
South Thanet
Labour
Giles Radice
1998-10-21
Signed
North Durham
Labour
Ieuan Wyn Jones
1998-10-21
Signed
Ynys M
Plaid Cymru
David Clark
1998-10-26
Signed
South Shields
Labour
Frank Field
1998-10-27
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
Eileen Gordon
1998-10-27
Signed
Romford
Labour
Keith Darvill
1998-10-29
Signed
Upminster
Labour
Bruce George
1998-10-29
Signed
Walsall South
Labour
Mike Gapes
1998-11-02
Signed
Ilford South
Labour Co-operative
David Hinchliffe
1998-11-03
Signed
Wakefield
Labour
Martin Bell
1998-11-04
Signed
Tatton
Independent
Tony Worthington
1998-11-04
Signed
Clydebank & Milngavie
Labour
Lorna Fitzsimons
1998-11-09
Signed
Rochdale
Labour
Chris McCafferty
1998-11-17
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Margaret Hodge
Withdrawn
Patricia Hewitt
Withdrawn
Ross Cranston
Withdrawn
Charles Clarke
Withdrawn