14938
1997-98
1370
Gender Guidelines For The Determination Of Asylum Claims
Oona King
1998-06-01
That this House is gravely concerned that some women who have fled detention, physical and sexual violence and other forms of torture are being refused asylum by the Home Office; believes that the introduction of gender guidelines will alert decision-makers to the specific difficulties women have in gaining protection under the 1951 United Nations Convention on Refugees; notes that Canada, the United States, and Australia have all successfully produced gender guidelines which have made their asylum procedures both fairer and more efficient; welcomes the gender guidelines that are being drafted by the Refugee Women's Legal Group; and calls on the Government to fulfil the commitment it made in the Platform for Action at the Fourth World Conference on Women in Beijing and introduce gender guidelines for the determination of asylum claims in the immediate future.
Oona King
1998-06-01
Proposed
Bethnal Green & Bow
Labour
Neil Gerrard
1998-06-01
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Richard Allan
1998-06-01
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Liberal Democrat
Peter Bottomley
1998-06-01
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Dafydd Wigley
1998-06-01
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Lynne Jones
1998-06-02
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Alice Mahon
1998-06-02
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Valerie Davey
1998-06-02
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Norman Godman
1998-06-02
Signed
Greenock & Inverclyde
Labour
John Austin
1998-06-02
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Martin Smyth
1998-06-03
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Evan Harris
1998-06-03
Signed
Oxford West & Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Karen Buck
1998-06-03
Signed
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Labour
Michael Clapham
1998-06-03
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Andrew George
1998-06-03
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Mike Hancock
1998-06-03
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Jackie Ballard
1998-06-03
Signed
Taunton
Liberal Democrat
Harry Barnes
1998-06-03
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Dennis Skinner
1998-06-04
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Tom Brake
1998-06-04
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Vincent Cable
1998-06-04
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Ronnie Fearn
1998-06-04
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
David Borrow
1998-06-04
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Matthew Taylor
1998-06-04
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Martin Salter
1998-06-05
Signed
Reading West
Labour
Helen Southworth
1998-06-05
Signed
Warrington South
Labour
Linda Perham
1998-06-08
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Brian Sedgemore
1998-06-08
Signed
Hackney South & Shoreditch
Labour
Alan Simpson
1998-06-08
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Ashok Kumar
1998-06-08
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
David Marshall
1998-06-08
Signed
Glasgow, Shettleston
Labour
Colin Breed
1998-06-08
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Harry Cohen
1998-06-08
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Frank Cook
1998-06-08
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
1998-06-08
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Tom Cox
1998-06-08
Signed
Tooting
Labour
Lawrence Cunliffe
1998-06-08
Signed
Leigh
Labour
Jim Cunningham
1998-06-08
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Jenny Tonge
1998-06-08
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Hesford
1998-06-09
Signed
Wirral West
Labour
Andrew Love
1998-06-09
Signed
Edmonton
Labour Co-operative
Kevin McNamara
1998-06-09
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Roseanna Cunningham
1998-06-09
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
John Swinney
1998-06-09
Signed
North Tayside
Scottish National Party
Beverley Hughes
1998-06-10
Signed
Stretford & Urmston
Labour
David Lepper
1998-06-10
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Bill Michie
1998-06-10
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour
Ann Cryer
1998-06-10
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Gerry Bermingham
1998-06-10
Signed
St Helens South
Labour
Andrew Stunell
1998-06-10
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Mike Wood
1998-06-10
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Adrian Sanders
1998-06-11
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Eric Illsley
1998-06-11
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Ieuan Wyn Jones
1998-06-11
Signed
Ynys M
Plaid Cymru
Iain Coleman
1998-06-11
Signed
Hammersmith & Fulham
Labour
Julia Drown
1998-06-11
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Bill Etherington
1998-06-11
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
David Chidgey
1998-06-15
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Paul Stinchcombe
1998-06-15
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Piara S Khabra
1998-06-16
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
William Ross
1998-06-17
Signed
East Londonderry
UUP
Robert Marshall-Andrews
1998-06-17
Signed
Medway
Labour
Edward Davey
1998-06-17
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Ian Davidson
1998-06-17
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
Julie Morgan
1998-06-18
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
John McAllion
1998-06-18
Signed
Dundee East
Labour
John McDonnell
1998-06-18
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Diana Organ
1998-06-18
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Jim Fitzpatrick
1998-06-18
Signed
Poplar & Canning Town
Labour
Gerry Steinberg
1998-06-23
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
Robert Wareing
1998-06-23
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Colin Pickthall
1998-06-24
Signed
West Lancashire
Labour
Andrew Miller
1998-06-24
Signed
Ellesmere Port & Neston
Labour
Brian Cotter
1998-06-24
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Lembit
1998-06-25
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Tony Clarke
1998-06-25
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
John Cryer
1998-06-25
Signed
Hornchurch
Labour
Alan Beith
1998-06-25
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Marsha Singh
1998-06-29
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Helen Jackson
1998-06-29
Signed
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
1998-06-29
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Chris Mullin
1998-06-29
Signed
Sunderland South
Labour
Phil Willis
1998-06-29
Signed
Harrogate & Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Tom Pendry
1998-06-30
Signed
Stalybridge & Hyde
Labour
Llin Golding
1998-06-30
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Anne Begg
1998-07-01
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Lawrie Quinn
1998-07-02
Signed
Scarborough & Whitby
Labour
Martin O'Neill
1998-07-02
Signed
Ochil
Labour
Lynda Clark
1998-07-02
Signed
Edinburgh, Pentlands
Labour
Vernon Coaker
1998-07-02
Signed
Gedling
Labour
Derek Twigg
1998-07-02
Signed
Halton
Labour
Dave Watts
1998-07-02
Signed
St Helens North
Labour
Kerry Pollard
1998-07-03
Signed
St Albans
Labour
David Heath
1998-07-03
Signed
Somerton & Frome
Liberal Democrat
David Crausby
1998-07-03
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Mark Todd
1998-07-03
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Paul Truswell
1998-07-06
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Jim Wallace
1998-07-06
Signed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Robert Jackson
1998-07-08
Signed
Wantage
Conservative
Jenny Jones
1998-07-08
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Charles Kennedy
1998-07-08
Signed
Ross, Skye & Inverness West
Liberal Democrat
Jim Marshall
1998-07-08
Signed
Leicester South
Labour
Michael Moore
1998-07-08
Signed
Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale
Liberal Democrat
Audrey Wise
1998-07-08
Signed
Preston
Labour
Mark Oaten
1998-07-09
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Jacqui Smith
1998-07-10
Signed
Redditch
Labour
Phil Sawford
1998-07-13
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Ivan Lewis
1998-07-13
Signed
Bury South
Labour
Rudi Vis
1998-07-13
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Debra Shipley
1998-07-14
Signed
Stourbridge
Labour
John Maxton
1998-07-14
Signed
Glasgow, Cathcart
Labour
Ken Livingstone
1998-07-15
Signed
Brent East
Labour
Menzies Campbell
1998-07-17
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
David Rendel
1998-07-20
Signed
Newbury
Liberal Democrat
Bob Russell
1998-07-20
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Paul Keetch
1998-07-20
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Nigel Jones
1998-07-21
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Terry Lewis
1998-07-21
Signed
Worsley
Labour
Maria Fyfe
1998-07-21
Signed
Glasgow, Maryhill
Labour
John Hume
1998-07-22
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Richard Livsey
1998-07-22
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
John Grogan
1998-07-22
Signed
Selby
Labour
Martin Linton
1998-07-23
Signed
Battersea
Labour
Paul Goggins
1998-07-23
Signed
Wythenshawe & Sale East
Labour
Chris Ruane
1998-07-28
Signed
Vale of Clwyd
Labour
Jane Griffiths
1998-07-28
Signed
Reading East
Labour
Doug Naysmith
1998-07-29
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Andrew Hunter
1998-07-30
Signed
Basingstoke
Conservative
Simon Hughes
1998-09-03
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Roger Berry
1998-10-20
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Tess Kingham
1998-11-17
Signed
Gloucester
Labour
Charles Clarke
Withdrawn
Alan Meale
Withdrawn