14615
1997-98
1592
Sudan (No. 2)
Oona King
1998-07-22
That this House continues to note the sufferings of the people of Sudan; and welcomes the recent agreement of a ceasefire and the efforts of the Minister of State at the Foreign Office in furtherance of a settlement of the war, urging him to continue to use all efforts during this period to further a permanent political settlement by international backing for a properly conducted referendum held after an adequate period of preparation and without duress to allow the people of southern Sudan a real choice between unity with the north and the establishment of their own sovereign independent state.
Oona King
1998-07-22
Proposed
Bethnal Green & Bow
Labour
Stephen Hesford
1998-07-22
Signed
Wirral West
Labour
Claire Ward
1998-07-22
Signed
Watford
Labour
Jenny Tonge
1998-07-22
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Mike Hancock
1998-07-22
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Richard Allan
1998-07-22
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Liberal Democrat
Jim Fitzpatrick
1998-07-22
Signed
Poplar & Canning Town
Labour
Piara S Khabra
1998-07-22
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Tom Cox
1998-07-23
Signed
Tooting
Labour
Paul Tyler
1998-07-23
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Ronnie Fearn
1998-07-23
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Jeff Ennis
1998-07-23
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Lawrence Cunliffe
1998-07-23
Signed
Leigh
Labour
Colin Breed
1998-07-23
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Bill Michie
1998-07-23
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour
Paul Marsden
1998-07-23
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Labour
Ivan Lewis
1998-07-23
Signed
Bury South
Labour
Lynne Jones
1998-07-23
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
1998-07-23
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
1998-07-23
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Nick Harvey
1998-07-23
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
James Plaskitt
1998-07-23
Signed
Warwick & Leamington
Labour
Martin Smyth
1998-07-23
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Alan Simpson
1998-07-23
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Bob Russell
1998-07-23
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Ernie Ross
1998-07-23
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Ashok Kumar
1998-07-23
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
Gerry Bermingham
1998-07-24
Signed
St Helens South
Labour
Audrey Wise
1998-07-24
Signed
Preston
Labour
Maria Fyfe
1998-07-24
Signed
Glasgow, Maryhill
Labour
Tony Clarke
1998-07-24
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
John McWilliam
1998-07-24
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Dennis Skinner
1998-07-27
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Joan Humble
1998-07-27
Signed
Blackpool North & Fleetwood
Labour
Tom Brake
1998-07-27
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Jim Dobbin
1998-07-27
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Andrew George
1998-07-27
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Jackie Ballard
1998-07-27
Signed
Taunton
Liberal Democrat
Kevin McNamara
1998-07-28
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Alan Beith
1998-07-28
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Norman Godman
1998-07-28
Signed
Greenock & Inverclyde
Labour
Christopher Gill
1998-07-28
Signed
Ludlow
Conservative
Don Foster
1998-07-28
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Bill Etherington
1998-07-28
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Harry Cohen
1998-07-28
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Michael Clapham
1998-07-28
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Peter Brand
1998-07-28
Signed
Isle of Wight
Liberal Democrat
Laura Moffatt
1998-07-28
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Ann Cryer
1998-07-28
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Terry Lewis
1998-07-29
Signed
Worsley
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
1998-07-29
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
David Drew
1998-07-29
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Harry Barnes
1998-07-29
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Richard Body
1998-07-29
Signed
Boston & Skegness
Conservative
Menzies Campbell
1998-07-30
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
Gwyneth Dunwoody
1998-07-30
Signed
Crewe & Nantwich
Labour
Joe Benton
1998-07-30
Signed
Bootle
Labour
David Borrow
1998-07-30
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Neil Gerrard
1998-07-31
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Roger Berry
1998-07-31
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Janet Dean
1998-07-31
Signed
Burton
Labour
Michael Colvin
1998-07-31
Signed
Romsey
Conservative
Evan Harris
1998-09-02
Signed
Oxford West & Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Jimmy Hood
1998-09-02
Signed
Clydesdale
Labour
Ian Cawsey
1998-09-02
Signed
Brigg & Goole
Labour
Tam Dalyell
1998-09-02
Signed
Linlithgow
Labour
Julia Drown
1998-09-02
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Paul Flynn
1998-09-02
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Jane Griffiths
1998-09-02
Signed
Reading East
Labour
Roy Beggs
1998-09-02
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Harold Best
1998-09-02
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Liz Blackman
1998-09-02
Signed
Erewash
Labour
Jim Wallace
1998-09-02
Signed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Malcolm Savidge
1998-10-22
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
Jim Cunningham
1998-10-22
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
John D Taylor
1998-10-27
Signed
Strangford
UUP