16162
1997-98
378
Stroke Treatment And Care
Phil Willis
1997-10-30
That this House notes the impact of stroke on the nation's health, as the largest cause of severe disability and the third cause of death; welcomes the work of the Stroke Association in funding research into stroke, and in providing a wide range of services to support those who have had a stroke and to their carers; believes that this work gives the Association a unique insight into how the treatment and care of those with stroke should be approached; notes that treatment in a ward staffed by a team specialising in the recovery and rehabilitation of stroke patients is not costly but significantly reduces death and disability; and supports the Association's view that such specialist units should form the nucleus of organised stroke services integrating acute, rehabilitation and community care, available to all.
Phil Willis
1997-10-30
Proposed
Harrogate & Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Martin Smyth
1997-10-30
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Evan Harris
1997-10-30
Signed
Oxford West & Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Julian Lewis
1997-10-30
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Ben Bradshaw
1997-10-30
Signed
Exeter
Labour
Margaret Ewing
1997-10-30
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Ronnie Fearn
1997-10-30
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Dafydd Wigley
1997-10-30
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Barry Jones
1997-11-03
Signed
Alyn & Deeside
Labour
Lynne Jones
1997-11-03
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Andrew Lansley
1997-11-03
Signed
South Cambridgeshire
Conservative
John Austin
1997-11-03
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
John Wilkinson
1997-11-03
Signed
Ruislip - Northwood
Conservative
Nicholas Winterton
1997-11-03
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Adrian Sanders
1997-11-04
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
David Heath
1997-11-04
Signed
Somerton & Frome
Liberal Democrat
Julie Kirkbride
1997-11-04
Signed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
Ashok Kumar
1997-11-04
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
Ken Livingstone
1997-11-04
Signed
Brent East
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
1997-11-04
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Bill O'Brien
1997-11-04
Signed
Normanton
Labour
Tim Collins
1997-11-04
Signed
Westmorland & Lonsdale
Conservative
John Cryer
1997-11-04
Signed
Hornchurch
Labour
John Cummings
1997-11-04
Signed
Easington
Labour
Edward Davey
1997-11-04
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
David Taylor
1997-11-04
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Mark Todd
1997-11-04
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Paul Tyler
1997-11-04
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Jim Wallace
1997-11-04
Signed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Chris Ruane
1997-11-05
Signed
Vale of Clwyd
Labour
Marsha Singh
1997-11-05
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Charles Kennedy
1997-11-05
Signed
Ross, Skye & Inverness West
Liberal Democrat
Colin Breed
1997-11-05
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Paul Burstow
1997-11-05
Signed
Sutton & Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Martin Caton
1997-11-05
Signed
Gower
Labour
David Chaytor
1997-11-05
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Ann Clwyd
1997-11-05
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Jim Dobbin
1997-11-05
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Jeffrey M Donaldson
1997-11-05
Signed
Lagan Valley
UUP
Roy Beggs
1997-11-05
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
John D Taylor
1997-11-05
Signed
Strangford
UUP
Syd Rapson
1997-11-06
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Nigel Jones
1997-11-06
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Gordon Marsden
1997-11-06
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Graham Brady
1997-11-06
Signed
Altrincham & Sale West
Conservative
Michael Clapham
1997-11-06
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Frank Cook
1997-11-06
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Paul Flynn
1997-11-06
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Alan Beith
1997-11-06
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Stunell
1997-11-06
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Don Touhig
1997-11-06
Signed
Islwyn
Labour Co-operative
Betty Williams
1997-11-06
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Brian Iddon
1997-11-07
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Michael Mates
1997-11-07
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Harry Barnes
1997-11-07
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Teddy Taylor
1997-11-07
Signed
Rochford & Southend East
Conservative
John Hume
1997-11-10
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Ivan Lewis
1997-11-10
Signed
Bury South
Labour
Martin Linton
1997-11-10
Signed
Battersea
Labour
Eddie McGrady
1997-11-10
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Laura Moffatt
1997-11-10
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Anne Campbell
1997-11-10
Signed
Cambridge
Labour
Andrew George
1997-11-10
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Joan Walley
1997-11-10
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Alan Williams
1997-11-10
Signed
Swansea West
Labour
Peter Robinson
1997-11-11
Signed
Belfast East
DUP
Frank Roy
1997-11-11
Signed
Motherwell & Wishaw
Labour
Melanie Johnson
1997-11-11
Signed
Welwyn Hatfield
Labour
Oliver Letwin
1997-11-11
Signed
West Dorset
Conservative
Allan Rogers
1997-11-12
Signed
Rhondda
Labour
Caroline Spelman
1997-11-12
Signed
Meriden
Conservative
George Galloway
1997-11-12
Signed
Glasgow, Kelvin
Labour
Joe Ashton
1997-11-12
Signed
Bassetlaw
Labour
Norman Baker
1997-11-12
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Cecil Walker
1997-11-12
Signed
Belfast North
UUP
Bill Olner
1997-11-13
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Martin O'Neill
1997-11-13
Signed
Ochil
Labour
David Chidgey
1997-11-13
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Brian Cotter
1997-11-13
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Christopher Gill
1997-11-13
Signed
Ludlow
Conservative
Roger Berry
1997-11-13
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Tom Brake
1997-11-17
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Huw Edwards
1997-11-17
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Bill Etherington
1997-11-17
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Austin Mitchell
1997-11-18
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Alan Keen
1997-11-19
Signed
Feltham & Heston
Labour Co-operative
Richard Livsey
1997-11-19
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Kerry Pollard
1997-11-20
Signed
St Albans
Labour
David Rendel
1997-11-20
Signed
Newbury
Liberal Democrat
Peter Snape
1997-11-20
Signed
West Bromwich East
Labour
Ann Keen
1997-11-20
Signed
Brentford & Isleworth
Labour
Roseanna Cunningham
1997-11-20
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Graham Stringer
1997-11-20
Signed
Manchester, Blackley
Labour
Tony McWalter
1997-11-24
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Lembit
1997-11-25
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Claire Curtis-Thomas
1997-11-25
Signed
Crosby
Labour
Ian Stewart
1997-11-25
Signed
Eccles
Labour
John Swinney
1997-11-25
Signed
North Tayside
Scottish National Party
Eileen Gordon
1997-11-26
Signed
Romford
Labour
John Gunnell
1997-11-26
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
Mike Wood
1997-11-26
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Ian Paisley
1997-11-27
Signed
North Antrim
DUP
Diane Abbott
1997-11-27
Signed
Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Labour
Robert Wareing
1997-11-27
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
David Lepper
1997-11-28
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Rudi Vis
1997-11-28
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Andrew Miller
1997-12-01
Signed
Ellesmere Port & Neston
Labour
Eric Illsley
1997-12-02
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Nick Harvey
1997-12-05
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Ivan Henderson
1997-12-11
Signed
Harwich
Labour
Desmond Turner
1998-01-20
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Andy King
1998-01-29
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Martyn Jones
1998-02-09
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
Simon Hughes
1998-03-09
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Terry Davis
1998-03-11
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Malcolm Savidge
1998-03-12
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
Audrey Wise
1998-03-26
Signed
Preston
Labour
Alasdair Morgan
1998-04-08
Signed
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale
Scottish National Party
Margaret Hodge
Withdrawn