15355
1997-98
694
No - Faults Liability Scheme For Miners Suffering Cbe
Michael Clapham
1998-01-26
That this House congratulates the mining unions and their solicitors on their successful court action on behalf of coal miners suffering from chronic bronchitis and emphysema and which clearly establishes that British Coal were negligent by failing to take appropriate steps to minimise the dust to which miners were exposed; also welcomes the Government's response to the judgement; and urges them to speedily introduce a no faults compensation scheme with a fast track procedure for cases of serious illness.
Michael Clapham
1998-01-26
Proposed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Lawrie Quinn
1998-01-26
Signed
Scarborough & Whitby
Labour
Ted Rowlands
1998-01-26
Signed
Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney
Labour
Dennis Skinner
1998-01-26
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Helen Southworth
1998-01-26
Signed
Warrington South
Labour
Jimmy Hood
1998-01-26
Signed
Clydesdale
Labour
Eric Illsley
1998-01-26
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Helen Jackson
1998-01-26
Signed
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Labour
Sally Keeble
1998-01-26
Signed
Northampton North
Labour
Christopher Leslie
1998-01-26
Signed
Shipley
Labour
Andrew Love
1998-01-26
Signed
Edmonton
Labour Co-operative
Tony McNulty
1998-01-26
Signed
Harrow East
Labour
Denis Murphy
1998-01-26
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
1998-01-26
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Eric Clarke
1998-01-26
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Ann Clwyd
1998-01-26
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Frank Cook
1998-01-26
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
John Cryer
1998-01-26
Signed
Hornchurch
Labour
Ian Davidson
1998-01-26
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
Jeff Ennis
1998-01-26
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Bill Etherington
1998-01-26
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Linda Gilroy
1998-01-26
Signed
Plymouth, Sutton
Labour Co-operative
Norman Godman
1998-01-26
Signed
Greenock & Inverclyde
Labour
Diane Abbott
1998-01-26
Signed
Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Labour
Stuart Bell
1998-01-26
Signed
Middlesbrough
Labour
Roger Berry
1998-01-26
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Harold Best
1998-01-26
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Paddy Tipping
1998-01-26
Signed
Sherwood
Labour
Robert Wareing
1998-01-26
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Dave Watts
1998-01-26
Signed
St Helens North
Labour
David Winnick
1998-01-26
Signed
Walsall North
Labour
Rosie Winterton
1998-01-26
Signed
Doncaster Central
Labour
Martin Salter
1998-01-27
Signed
Reading West
Labour
Barry Jones
1998-01-27
Signed
Alyn & Deeside
Labour
Lynne Jones
1998-01-27
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Alice Mahon
1998-01-27
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Andrew Dismore
1998-01-27
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Gerry Steinberg
1998-01-27
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
Gareth Thomas
1998-01-27
Signed
Harrow West
Labour
Derek Twigg
1998-01-27
Signed
Halton
Labour
Audrey Wise
1998-01-27
Signed
Preston
Labour
Ernie Ross
1998-01-28
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
David Hinchliffe
1998-01-28
Signed
Wakefield
Labour
Ken Livingstone
1998-01-28
Signed
Brent East
Labour
Bill Michie
1998-01-28
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour
Dan Norris
1998-01-28
Signed
Wansdyke
Labour
Lawrence Cunliffe
1998-01-28
Signed
Leigh
Labour
Ian Gibson
1998-01-28
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Roy Beggs
1998-01-28
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Betty Williams
1998-01-28
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
1998-01-29
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Alasdair Morgan
1998-01-29
Signed
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale
Scottish National Party
Rhodri Morgan
1998-01-29
Signed
Cardiff West
Labour
Bill O'Brien
1998-01-29
Signed
Normanton
Labour
Jim Dobbin
1998-01-29
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Llin Golding
1998-01-29
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
John Austin
1998-01-29
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
John Swinney
1998-01-29
Signed
North Tayside
Scottish National Party
Dafydd Wigley
1998-01-29
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Alan Williams
1998-01-29
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
1998-01-30
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Tom Cox
1998-01-30
Signed
Tooting
Labour
John Cummings
1998-01-30
Signed
Easington
Labour
Harry Barnes
1998-01-30
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Paul Stinchcombe
1998-01-30
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Ashok Kumar
1998-02-02
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
Iain Coleman
1998-02-02
Signed
Hammersmith & Fulham
Labour
Donald Anderson
1998-02-02
Signed
Swansea East
Labour
Rudi Vis
1998-02-02
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
David Kidney
1998-02-04
Signed
Stafford
Labour
Richard Burden
1998-02-04
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Colin Burgon
1998-02-04
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Ann Cryer
1998-02-04
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Jim Fitzpatrick
1998-02-04
Signed
Poplar & Canning Town
Labour
George Galloway
1998-02-04
Signed
Glasgow, Kelvin
Labour
Alan Simpson
1998-02-05
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
John Marek
1998-02-05
Signed
Wrexham
Labour
Bill Olner
1998-02-05
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Yvette Cooper
1998-02-05
Signed
Pontefract & Castleford
Labour
Hilton Dawson
1998-02-05
Signed
Lancaster & Wyre
Labour
Maria Fyfe
1998-02-05
Signed
Glasgow, Maryhill
Labour
David Taylor
1998-02-05
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Mark Todd
1998-02-05
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Dennis Turner
1998-02-05
Signed
Wolverhampton South East
Labour Co-operative
Gordon Marsden
1998-02-06
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
John McDonnell
1998-02-06
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Julie Morgan
1998-02-09
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
James Plaskitt
1998-02-09
Signed
Warwick & Leamington
Labour
John Healey
1998-02-09
Signed
Wentworth
Labour
Janet Dean
1998-02-09
Signed
Burton
Labour
Joe Ashton
1998-02-09
Signed
Bassetlaw
Labour
Nigel Beard
1998-02-09
Signed
Bexleyheath & Crayford
Labour
David Borrow
1998-02-09
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Frank Roy
1998-02-10
Signed
Motherwell & Wishaw
Labour
Colin Breed
1998-02-10
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Mike Wood
1998-02-10
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Phil Sawford
1998-02-11
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Ann Keen
1998-02-11
Signed
Brentford & Isleworth
Labour
Edward O'Hara
1998-02-11
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Vincent Cable
1998-02-11
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Tony Benn
1998-02-11
Signed
Chesterfield
Labour
Kevin McNamara
1998-02-12
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Austin Mitchell
1998-02-12
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Martin O'Neill
1998-02-12
Signed
Ochil
Labour
Russell Brown
1998-02-12
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Maria Eagle
1998-02-16
Signed
Liverpool, Garston
Labour
John McAllion
1998-02-17
Signed
Dundee East
Labour
Jim Cunningham
1998-02-17
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Richard Allan
1998-02-17
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Liberal Democrat
Desmond Turner
1998-02-17
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Jamie Cann
1998-02-18
Signed
Ipswich
Labour
John Gunnell
1998-02-23
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
Brian Cotter
1998-02-24
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Nigel Jones
1998-02-26
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Evan Harris
1998-03-02
Signed
Oxford West & Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Dale Campbell-Savours
1998-03-18
Signed
Workington
Labour
Denzil Davies
1998-03-23
Signed
Llanelli
Labour
Chris Pond
1998-03-30
Signed
Gravesham
Labour
John Hume
1998-04-01
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Allan Rogers
1998-04-28
Signed
Rhondda
Labour
Alan Meale
Withdrawn