15459
1997-98
787
Animal Defenders And Circus Animals
Joan Humble
1998-02-12
That this House congratulates the investigators working for Animal Defenders for the excellent and thorough report, The Ugliest Show on Earth, detailing appalling abuse and cruelty inflicted on circus animals by keepers and other circus people; is horrified that such gratuitous cruelty occurs in this day and age; is deeply concerned about the threat to public safety from escaped circus animals caused by inadequately constructed housing and exercise facilities; notes that circuses exist in a legal loophole, inadequately regulated, licensed and inspected; and calls for a ban on the use of animals in travelling circuses and the extension of the Zoo Licensing Act 1981 to cover the permanent holding facilities thus regulating staffing, housing, food and other welfare issues, public safety, hygiene, breeding, transport, sale and other disposal of the animals.
Joan Humble
1998-02-12
Proposed
Blackpool North & Fleetwood
Labour
Paul Clark
1998-02-12
Signed
Gillingham
Labour
Julie Morgan
1998-02-13
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Linda Perham
1998-02-13
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Michael Foster
1998-02-13
Signed
Worcester
Labour
Stephen Pound
1998-02-13
Signed
Ealing North
Labour
Martin Salter
1998-02-13
Signed
Reading West
Labour
Angela Smith
1998-02-13
Signed
Basildon
Labour Co-operative
Ivan Henderson
1998-02-13
Signed
Harwich
Labour
Phil Hope
1998-02-13
Signed
Corby
Labour Co-operative
Beverley Hughes
1998-02-13
Signed
Stretford & Urmston
Labour
Eric Illsley
1998-02-13
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Jenny Jones
1998-02-13
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Nigel Jones
1998-02-13
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Jackie Lawrence
1998-02-13
Signed
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Labour
Bob Laxton
1998-02-13
Signed
Derby North
Labour
David Lepper
1998-02-13
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Alice Mahon
1998-02-13
Signed
Halifax
Labour
John Marek
1998-02-13
Signed
Wrexham
Labour
Gordon Marsden
1998-02-13
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Gillian Merron
1998-02-13
Signed
Lincoln
Labour
Edward O'Hara
1998-02-13
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Bill Olner
1998-02-13
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Ivor Caplin
1998-02-13
Signed
Hove
Labour
Ian Cawsey
1998-02-13
Signed
Brigg & Goole
Labour
Alan Clark
1998-02-13
Signed
Kensington & Chelsea
Conservative
Ann Clwyd
1998-02-13
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Vernon Coaker
1998-02-13
Signed
Gedling
Labour
David Crausby
1998-02-13
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
John Cryer
1998-02-13
Signed
Hornchurch
Labour
Edward Davey
1998-02-13
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Geraint Davies
1998-02-13
Signed
Croydon Central
Labour
Andrew Dismore
1998-02-13
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Huw Edwards
1998-02-13
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Eileen Gordon
1998-02-13
Signed
Romford
Labour
David Amess
1998-02-13
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Charlotte Atkins
1998-02-13
Signed
Staffordshire Moorlands
Labour
Norman Baker
1998-02-13
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Betty Williams
1998-02-13
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Audrey Wise
1998-02-13
Signed
Preston
Labour
Mike Wood
1998-02-13
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Anthony D Wright
1998-02-13
Signed
Great Yarmouth
Labour
Nick Palmer
1998-02-16
Signed
Broxtowe
Labour
Bob Russell
1998-02-16
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Kelvin Hopkins
1998-02-16
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Lynne Jones
1998-02-16
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Ken Livingstone
1998-02-16
Signed
Brent East
Labour
Neil Gerrard
1998-02-16
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Harry Barnes
1998-02-16
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
David Borrow
1998-02-16
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Peter Pike
1998-02-17
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Gordon Prentice
1998-02-17
Signed
Pendle
Labour
John McDonnell
1998-02-17
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Bill Michie
1998-02-17
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour
John Cummings
1998-02-17
Signed
Easington
Labour
Lawrence Cunliffe
1998-02-17
Signed
Leigh
Labour
Jim Dobbin
1998-02-17
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Jim Fitzpatrick
1998-02-17
Signed
Poplar & Canning Town
Labour
Maria Fyfe
1998-02-17
Signed
Glasgow, Maryhill
Labour
Mike Hancock
1998-02-17
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Alan Whitehead
1998-02-17
Signed
Southampton, Test
Labour
Colin Pickthall
1998-02-18
Signed
West Lancashire
Labour
Chris Pond
1998-02-18
Signed
Gravesham
Labour
Phil Sawford
1998-02-18
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Martyn Jones
1998-02-18
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
Andrew MacKinlay
1998-02-18
Signed
Thurrock
Labour
Kevin McNamara
1998-02-18
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Vincent Cable
1998-02-18
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Martin Caton
1998-02-18
Signed
Gower
Labour
Michael Clapham
1998-02-18
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Tom Cox
1998-02-18
Signed
Tooting
Labour
Janet Dean
1998-02-18
Signed
Burton
Labour
Paul Flynn
1998-02-18
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Norman Godman
1998-02-18
Signed
Greenock & Inverclyde
Labour
Gerry Steinberg
1998-02-18
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
Ian Stewart
1998-02-18
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Matthew Taylor
1998-02-18
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Paul Tyler
1998-02-18
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Rosie Winterton
1998-02-18
Signed
Doncaster Central
Labour
Kerry Pollard
1998-02-19
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Adrian Sanders
1998-02-19
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Geraldine Smith
1998-02-19
Signed
Morecambe & Lunesdale
Labour
Charles Kennedy
1998-02-19
Signed
Ross, Skye & Inverness West
Liberal Democrat
Ivan Lewis
1998-02-19
Signed
Bury South
Labour
Terry Lewis
1998-02-19
Signed
Worsley
Labour
Austin Mitchell
1998-02-19
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Dan Norris
1998-02-19
Signed
Wansdyke
Labour
Colin Breed
1998-02-19
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Michael Fabricant
1998-02-19
Signed
Lichfield
Conservative
Ian Gibson
1998-02-19
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Nick Ainger
1998-02-19
Signed
Carmarthen West & South Pembrokeshire
Labour
John Gunnell
1998-02-19
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
Jackie Ballard
1998-02-19
Signed
Taunton
Liberal Democrat
Tony Benn
1998-02-19
Signed
Chesterfield
Labour
Liz Blackman
1998-02-19
Signed
Erewash
Labour
Andrew Stunell
1998-02-19
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Twigg
1998-02-19
Signed
Enfield, Southgate
Labour
Dave Watts
1998-02-19
Signed
St Helens North
Labour
David Rendel
1998-02-23
Signed
Newbury
Liberal Democrat
Lindsay Hoyle
1998-02-23
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Siobhain McDonagh
1998-02-23
Signed
Mitcham & Morden
Labour
Malcolm Chisholm
1998-02-23
Signed
Edinburgh North & Leith
Labour
Ann Cryer
1998-02-23
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Jim Wallace
1998-02-23
Signed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Piara S Khabra
1998-02-24
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Mark Oaten
1998-02-24
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Claire Curtis-Thomas
1998-02-24
Signed
Crosby
Labour
Paul Goggins
1998-02-24
Signed
Wythenshawe & Sale East
Labour
Jane Griffiths
1998-02-24
Signed
Reading East
Labour
Mark Todd
1998-02-24
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Bill Rammell
1998-02-25
Signed
Harlow
Labour
John Randall
1998-02-25
Signed
Uxbridge
Conservative
Martin O'Neill
1998-02-25
Signed
Ochil
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
1998-02-25
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Ian Davidson
1998-02-25
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
Richard Allan
1998-02-25
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Liberal Democrat
Bill Etherington
1998-02-26
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Alan Williams
1998-02-26
Signed
Swansea West
Labour
Humfrey Malins
1998-02-27
Signed
Woking
Conservative
Alan Campbell
1998-02-27
Signed
Tynemouth
Labour
David Chaytor
1998-02-27
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Candy Atherton
1998-02-27
Signed
Falmouth & Camborne
Labour
Chris Mullin
1998-03-02
Signed
Sunderland South
Labour
Jimmy Wray
1998-03-02
Signed
Glasgow, Baillieston
Labour
Donald Gorrie
1998-03-03
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Richard Body
1998-03-09
Signed
Boston & Skegness
Conservative
Robert Marshall-Andrews
1998-03-10
Signed
Medway
Labour
Terry Davis
1998-03-11
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Malcolm Savidge
1998-03-12
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
Debra Shipley
1998-03-13
Signed
Stourbridge
Labour
Diana Organ
1998-03-13
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Harry Cohen
1998-03-13
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Malcolm Wicks
1998-03-13
Signed
Croydon North
Labour
Sandra Osborne
1998-03-18
Signed
Ayr
Labour
Roseanna Cunningham
1998-03-18
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Rudi Vis
1998-03-23
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Robert Wareing
1998-03-23
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Tony Clarke
1998-04-02
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Christine Butler
1998-04-06
Signed
Castle Point
Labour
Harold Best
1998-04-06
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Andy King
1998-04-20
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Nick Harvey
1998-05-21
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Tom Pendry
1998-06-01
Signed
Stalybridge & Hyde
Labour
Jamie Cann
1998-06-01
Signed
Ipswich
Labour
Julia Drown
1998-06-01
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Don Foster
1998-06-01
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Roger Godsiff
1998-06-01
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook & Small Heath
Labour
Paul Stinchcombe
1998-06-01
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Teddy Taylor
1998-06-01
Signed
Rochford & Southend East
Conservative
Joan Walley
1998-06-01
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Syd Rapson
1998-06-02
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Joan Ryan
1998-06-02
Signed
Enfield North
Labour
Jacqui Smith
1998-06-02
Signed
Redditch
Labour
Jim Cunningham
1998-06-02
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Joe Ashton
1998-06-02
Signed
Bassetlaw
Labour
Phil Willis
1998-06-02
Signed
Harrogate & Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Phil Woolas
1998-06-02
Signed
Oldham East & Saddleworth
Labour
Marsha Singh
1998-06-03
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Evan Harris
1998-06-03
Signed
Oxford West & Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Michael Mates
1998-06-04
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Russell Brown
1998-06-04
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Menzies Campbell
1998-06-04
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
Peter Robinson
1998-06-05
Signed
Belfast East
DUP
Chris Ruane
1998-06-08
Signed
Vale of Clwyd
Labour
Valerie Davey
1998-06-09
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Ray Michie
1998-06-10
Signed
Argyll & Bute
Liberal Democrat
Alasdair Morgan
1998-06-10
Signed
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale
Scottish National Party
Tom Brake
1998-06-10
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Iain Coleman
1998-06-10
Signed
Hammersmith & Fulham
Labour
Brian Cotter
1998-06-10
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Maria Eagle
1998-06-10
Signed
Liverpool, Garston
Labour
Roger Berry
1998-06-10
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Brian Sedgemore
1998-06-11
Signed
Hackney South & Shoreditch
Labour
Andrew Love
1998-06-11
Signed
Edmonton
Labour Co-operative
Malcolm Bruce
1998-06-11
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Graham Brady
1998-06-15
Signed
Altrincham & Sale West
Conservative
David Chidgey
1998-06-15
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Judith Church
1998-06-15
Signed
Dagenham
Labour
Bob Blizzard
1998-06-15
Signed
Waveney
Labour
Paul Keetch
1998-06-17
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Brian White
1998-06-17
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Clive Efford
1998-06-18
Signed
Eltham
Labour
James Plaskitt
1998-06-22
Signed
Warwick & Leamington
Labour
Ronnie Fearn
1998-06-23
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Ben Bradshaw
1998-06-24
Signed
Exeter
Labour
Karen Buck
1998-06-25
Signed
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Labour
Linda Gilroy
1998-06-25
Signed
Plymouth, Sutton
Labour Co-operative
Allan Rogers
1998-06-29
Signed
Rhondda
Labour
Frank Cook
1998-06-30
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
John Austin
1998-07-06
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Howard Stoate
1998-07-06
Signed
Dartford
Labour
David Taylor
1998-07-06
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Llew Smith
1998-07-15
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Labour
Sally Keeble
1998-07-20
Signed
Northampton North
Labour
Paul Burstow
1998-07-24
Signed
Sutton & Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Patrick Hall
1998-07-28
Signed
Bedford
Labour
Dennis Skinner
1998-07-29
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Doug Naysmith
1998-07-29
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Archy Kirkwood
1998-07-30
Signed
Roxburgh & Berwickshire
Liberal Democrat
Fraser Kemp
1998-09-02
Signed
Houghton & Washington East
Labour
Cecil Walker
1998-09-02
Signed
Belfast North
UUP
Mohammad Sarwar
1998-10-19
Signed
Glasgow, Govan
Labour
Ieuan Wyn Jones
1998-10-19
Signed
Ynys M
Plaid Cymru
Mark Fisher
1998-10-19
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
Graham Stringer
1998-10-19
Signed
Manchester, Blackley
Labour
Stephen Ladyman
1998-10-20
Signed
South Thanet
Labour
Peter Snape
1998-10-21
Signed
West Bromwich East
Labour
Margaret Ewing
1998-10-22
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Keith Darvill
1998-10-27
Signed
Upminster
Labour
Helen Jones
1998-10-29
Signed
Warrington North
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
1998-11-11
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Jonathan R Shaw
1998-11-16
Signed
Chatham & Aylesford
Labour
Shona McIsaac
1998-11-16
Signed
Cleethorpes
Labour
Simon Hughes
1998-11-18
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Dafydd Wigley
Withdrawn
Andrew George
Withdrawn
Patricia Hewitt
Withdrawn