15554
1997-98
872
Credit Unions
Ian Davidson
1998-03-03
That this House welcomes the decision of the World Council of Credit Unions to hold its 1998 International Congress in Glasgow on 25th to 28th May; recognises the major contribution which credit unions can make to providing reliable low-cost financial services for many sectors of the population; and calls on the Government to amend the legislation governing credit unions to incorporate the reforms proposed by the Credit Union Movement which has in membership 500 credit unions with 210,000 individual members controlling ú100 million of assets.
Ian Davidson
1998-03-03
Proposed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
Ernie Ross
1998-03-03
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Frank Roy
1998-03-03
Signed
Motherwell & Wishaw
Labour
Alan Simpson
1998-03-03
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Robert Smith
1998-03-03
Signed
West Aberdeenshire & Kincardine
Liberal Democrat
John Healey
1998-03-03
Signed
Wentworth
Labour
Ivan Henderson
1998-03-03
Signed
Harwich
Labour
Phil Hope
1998-03-03
Signed
Corby
Labour Co-operative
Eric Illsley
1998-03-03
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Charles Kennedy
1998-03-03
Signed
Ross, Skye & Inverness West
Liberal Democrat
Ivan Lewis
1998-03-03
Signed
Bury South
Labour
Terry Lewis
1998-03-03
Signed
Worsley
Labour
Andrew Love
1998-03-03
Signed
Edmonton
Labour Co-operative
Alice Mahon
1998-03-03
Signed
Halifax
Labour
David Marshall
1998-03-03
Signed
Glasgow, Shettleston
Labour
John Maxton
1998-03-03
Signed
Glasgow, Cathcart
Labour
Rosemary McKenna
1998-03-03
Signed
Cumbernauld & Kilsyth
Labour
Andrew Miller
1998-03-03
Signed
Ellesmere Port & Neston
Labour
Margaret Moran
1998-03-03
Signed
Luton South
Labour
Jim Murphy
1998-03-03
Signed
Renfrewshire East
Labour
Bill Olner
1998-03-03
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Malcolm Chisholm
1998-03-03
Signed
Edinburgh North & Leith
Labour
Michael Clapham
1998-03-03
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Tony Clarke
1998-03-03
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Vernon Coaker
1998-03-03
Signed
Gedling
Labour
Frank Cook
1998-03-03
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Jim Dobbin
1998-03-03
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Brian H Donohoe
1998-03-03
Signed
Cunninghame South
Labour
Jeff Ennis
1998-03-03
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Jim Fitzpatrick
1998-03-03
Signed
Poplar & Canning Town
Labour
Maria Fyfe
1998-03-03
Signed
Glasgow, Maryhill
Labour
Andrew George
1998-03-03
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Linda Gilroy
1998-03-03
Signed
Plymouth, Sutton
Labour Co-operative
Norman Godman
1998-03-03
Signed
Greenock & Inverclyde
Labour
Joe Ashton
1998-03-03
Signed
Bassetlaw
Labour
Charlotte Atkins
1998-03-03
Signed
Staffordshire Moorlands
Labour
John Austin
1998-03-03
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
David Taylor
1998-03-03
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Gareth Thomas
1998-03-03
Signed
Clwyd West
Labour
Don Touhig
1998-03-03
Signed
Islwyn
Labour Co-operative
Jimmy Wray
1998-03-03
Signed
Glasgow, Baillieston
Labour
Anthony D Wright
1998-03-03
Signed
Great Yarmouth
Labour
Gordon Prentice
1998-03-04
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Ken Purchase
1998-03-04
Signed
Wolverhampton North East
Labour Co-operative
Kelvin Hopkins
1998-03-04
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Brian Iddon
1998-03-04
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Helen Jones
1998-03-04
Signed
Warrington North
Labour
Lynne Jones
1998-03-04
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Ashok Kumar
1998-03-04
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
John McDonnell
1998-03-04
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Bill Michie
1998-03-04
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour
Peter Bradley
1998-03-04
Signed
Wrekin, The
Labour
Robin Corbett
1998-03-04
Signed
Birmingham, Erdington
Labour
Hilton Dawson
1998-03-04
Signed
Lancaster & Wyre
Labour
David Drew
1998-03-04
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Louise Ellman
1998-03-04
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour Co-operative
Barry Gardiner
1998-03-04
Signed
Brent North
Labour
Paul Goggins
1998-03-04
Signed
Wythenshawe & Sale East
Labour
Patrick Hall
1998-03-04
Signed
Bedford
Labour
Jackie Ballard
1998-03-04
Signed
Taunton
Liberal Democrat
Dennis Turner
1998-03-04
Signed
Wolverhampton South East
Labour Co-operative
Robert Wareing
1998-03-04
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Betty Williams
1998-03-04
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Nick Palmer
1998-03-05
Signed
Broxtowe
Labour
Martin Salter
1998-03-05
Signed
Reading West
Labour
Stephen Hesford
1998-03-05
Signed
Wirral West
Labour
David Kidney
1998-03-05
Signed
Stafford
Labour
David Lepper
1998-03-05
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Ken Livingstone
1998-03-05
Signed
Brent East
Labour
David Chaytor
1998-03-05
Signed
Bury North
Labour
John Cryer
1998-03-05
Signed
Hornchurch
Labour
Terry Davis
1998-03-05
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Huw Edwards
1998-03-05
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Ian Gibson
1998-03-05
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Andrew Stunell
1998-03-05
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Gareth Thomas
1998-03-05
Signed
Harrow West
Labour
Jim Wallace
1998-03-05
Signed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Peter Pike
1998-03-06
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Bob Russell
1998-03-06
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Lindsay Hoyle
1998-03-06
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Kevin McNamara
1998-03-06
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Ann Cryer
1998-03-06
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Andrew Dismore
1998-03-06
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Julia Drown
1998-03-06
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Bill Etherington
1998-03-06
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Harry Barnes
1998-03-06
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Christine Russell
1998-03-09
Signed
Chester, City of
Labour
Clive Soley
1998-03-09
Signed
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Labour
Phyllis Starkey
1998-03-09
Signed
Milton Keynes South West
Labour
John Hume
1998-03-09
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Elfyn Llwyd
1998-03-09
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Vincent Cable
1998-03-09
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Valerie Davey
1998-03-09
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Lorna Fitzsimons
1998-03-09
Signed
Rochdale
Labour
Barbara Follett
1998-03-09
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
Liz Blackman
1998-03-09
Signed
Erewash
Labour
Joan Walley
1998-03-09
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Brian White
1998-03-09
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Michael Foster
1998-03-10
Signed
Worcester
Labour
Syd Rapson
1998-03-10
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Phil Sawford
1998-03-10
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Angela Smith
1998-03-10
Signed
Basildon
Labour Co-operative
Melanie Johnson
1998-03-10
Signed
Welwyn Hatfield
Labour
Oona King
1998-03-10
Signed
Bethnal Green & Bow
Labour
Dan Norris
1998-03-10
Signed
Wansdyke
Labour
Russell Brown
1998-03-10
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Christine Butler
1998-03-10
Signed
Castle Point
Labour
Roger Casale
1998-03-10
Signed
Wimbledon
Labour
Martin Caton
1998-03-10
Signed
Gower
Labour
Geraint Davies
1998-03-10
Signed
Croydon Central
Labour
Howard Stoate
1998-03-10
Signed
Dartford
Labour
Stephen Twigg
1998-03-10
Signed
Enfield, Southgate
Labour
Audrey Wise
1998-03-10
Signed
Preston
Labour
Phil Woolas
1998-03-10
Signed
Oldham East & Saddleworth
Labour
Austin Mitchell
1998-03-11
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Alasdair Morgan
1998-03-11
Signed
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale
Scottish National Party
Edward O'Hara
1998-03-11
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Peter Brand
1998-03-11
Signed
Isle of Wight
Liberal Democrat
Ronnie Campbell
1998-03-11
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
John Cummings
1998-03-11
Signed
Easington
Labour
Chris Ruane
1998-03-12
Signed
Vale of Clwyd
Labour
Jacqui Smith
1998-03-12
Signed
Redditch
Labour
Laura Moffatt
1998-03-12
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Jim Cousins
1998-03-13
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Mark Todd
1998-03-13
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Michael Wills
1998-03-13
Signed
North Swindon
Labour
Dale Campbell-Savours
1998-03-18
Signed
Workington
Labour
Paul Flynn
1998-03-18
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Nigel Jones
1998-03-23
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Rudi Vis
1998-03-23
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Alan Hurst
1998-03-25
Signed
Braintree
Labour
Richard Livsey
1998-04-01
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Colin Burgon
1998-04-06
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Maria Eagle
1998-04-06
Signed
Liverpool, Garston
Labour
Marsha Singh
1998-04-07
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Brian Sedgemore
1998-04-20
Signed
Hackney South & Shoreditch
Labour
Barry Jones
1998-04-20
Signed
Alyn & Deeside
Labour
Sandra Osborne
1998-04-20
Signed
Ayr
Labour
Matthew Taylor
1998-04-20
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Jackie Lawrence
1998-04-21
Signed
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Labour
Gordon Marsden
1998-04-21
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Yvette Cooper
1998-04-22
Signed
Pontefract & Castleford
Labour
Ronnie Fearn
1998-04-22
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Raymond Powell
1998-04-23
Signed
Ogmore
Labour
Ieuan Wyn Jones
1998-04-23
Signed
Ynys M
Plaid Cymru
Bill Rammell
1998-04-27
Signed
Harlow
Labour
Sally Keeble
1998-04-28
Signed
Northampton North
Labour
Debra Shipley
1998-04-29
Signed
Stourbridge
Labour
Jenny Jones
1998-04-30
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Martyn Jones
1998-04-30
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
Denzil Davies
1998-04-30
Signed
Llanelli
Labour
Alan Williams
1998-04-30
Signed
Swansea West
Labour
Christopher Gill
1998-05-06
Signed
Ludlow
Conservative
Alan Williams
1998-05-06
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Labour
Tony McWalter
1998-05-08
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Stephen Hepburn
1998-05-13
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Julie Morgan
1998-05-14
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Jamie Cann
1998-05-18
Signed
Ipswich
Labour
Candy Atherton
1998-05-18
Signed
Falmouth & Camborne
Labour
Ann Clwyd
1998-05-20
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
David Tredinnick
1998-05-20
Signed
Bosworth
Conservative
Chris Pond
1998-05-21
Signed
Gravesham
Labour
Christopher Leslie
1998-05-21
Signed
Shipley
Labour
Michael Moore
1998-05-21
Signed
Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale
Liberal Democrat
Alan Keen
1998-06-01
Signed
Feltham & Heston
Labour Co-operative
Jim Marshall
1998-06-01
Signed
Leicester South
Labour
Bill O'Brien
1998-06-01
Signed
Normanton
Labour
Diana Organ
1998-06-01
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Gerry Bermingham
1998-06-01
Signed
St Helens South
Labour
Dafydd Wigley
1998-06-01
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Adrian Sanders
1998-06-02
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Oliver Letwin
1998-06-03
Signed
West Dorset
Conservative
Gisela Stuart
1998-06-03
Signed
Birmingham, Edgbaston
Labour
Lembit
1998-06-09
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Phil Willis
1998-06-15
Signed
Harrogate & Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Ben Bradshaw
1998-06-24
Signed
Exeter
Labour
Paul Tyler
1998-06-24
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Barry Sheerman
1998-06-25
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour Co-operative
Jim Cunningham
1998-07-07
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Doug Naysmith
1998-07-30
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Donald Anderson
1998-09-02
Signed
Swansea East
Labour
Nigel Griffiths
1998-10-19
Signed
Edinburgh South
Labour
Tom Pendry
1998-10-19
Signed
Stalybridge & Hyde
Labour
Beverley Hughes
1998-10-19
Signed
Stretford & Urmston
Labour
Fraser Kemp
1998-10-19
Signed
Houghton & Washington East
Labour
Paul Marsden
1998-10-19
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Labour
John McAllion
1998-10-19
Signed
Dundee East
Labour
Caroline Flint
1998-10-19
Signed
Don Valley
Labour
Derek Foster
1998-10-19
Signed
Bishop Auckland
Labour
Don Foster
1998-10-19
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
David Atkinson
1998-10-19
Signed
Bournemouth East
Conservative
Norman Baker
1998-10-19
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Ian Stewart
1998-10-19
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Brian Cotter
1998-10-20
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Donald Gorrie
1998-10-20
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Nick Ainger
1998-10-20
Signed
Carmarthen West & South Pembrokeshire
Labour
Joe Benton
1998-10-22
Signed
Bootle
Labour
Ray Michie
1998-10-28
Signed
Argyll & Bute
Liberal Democrat
Richard Allan
1998-10-28
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Liberal Democrat
Tess Kingham
1998-11-17
Signed
Gloucester
Labour
Chris McCafferty
1998-11-17
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Margaret Hodge
Withdrawn
Anne McGuire
Withdrawn
Patricia Hewitt
Withdrawn
Ross Cranston
Withdrawn
Charles Clarke
Withdrawn