16304
1998-99
1007
Conduct Of The Chancellor Of The Exchequer
Norman Fowler
1999-11-10
That this House notes the resolution of 19th March 1997 on Ministerial Accountability to Parliament that 'it is of paramount importance that Ministers give accurate and truthful information to Parliament, correcting any inadvertent error at the earliest opportunity' and that 'Ministers who knowingly mislead Parliament will be expected to offer their resignation to the Prime Minister'; and further notes that the Chancellor of the Exchequer, during exchanges on the Pre-Budget Statement on 9th November, misled the House when he said that 'We have just heard this afternoon from the Shadow Chancellor that he opposed putting that ú40 billion in ... to health and education' when in fact minutes earlier the Shadow Chancellor stated that 'I said that last year and I say it again today. We support increases in health and education spending'; and therefore expects the Chancellor to correct that error at the earliest opportunity.
Norman Fowler
1999-11-10
Proposed
Sutton Coldfield
Conservative
Eric Pickles
1999-11-10
Signed
Brentwood & Ongar
Conservative
Owen Paterson
1999-11-10
Signed
North Shropshire
Conservative
David Prior
1999-11-10
Signed
North Norfolk
Conservative
John Randall
1999-11-10
Signed
Uxbridge
Conservative
Andrew Robathan
1999-11-10
Signed
Blaby
Conservative
Laurence Robertson
1999-11-10
Signed
Tewkesbury
Conservative
Marion Roe
1999-11-10
Signed
Broxbourne
Conservative
William Ross
1999-11-10
Signed
East Londonderry
UUP
David Ruffley
1999-11-10
Signed
Bury St Edmunds
Conservative
Jonathan Sayeed
1999-11-10
Signed
Mid Bedfordshire
Conservative
Richard Shepherd
1999-11-10
Signed
Aldridge-Brownhills
Conservative
Keith Simpson
1999-11-10
Signed
Mid Norfolk
Conservative
Nicholas Soames
1999-11-10
Signed
Mid Sussex
Conservative
Caroline Spelman
1999-11-10
Signed
Meriden
Conservative
Nick St Aubyn
1999-11-10
Signed
Guildford
Conservative
John Stanley
1999-11-10
Signed
Tonbridge & Malling
Conservative
Nick Hawkins
1999-11-10
Signed
Surrey Heath
Conservative
David Heathcoat-Amory
1999-11-10
Signed
Wells
Conservative
Michael Heseltine
1999-11-10
Signed
Henley
Conservative
John Horam
1999-11-10
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Gerald Howarth
1999-11-10
Signed
Aldershot
Conservative
Andrew Hunter
1999-11-10
Signed
Basingstoke
Conservative
Robert Jackson
1999-11-10
Signed
Wantage
Conservative
Bernard Jenkin
1999-11-10
Signed
North Essex
Conservative
Geoffrey Johnson Smith
1999-11-10
Signed
Wealden
Conservative
Robert Key
1999-11-10
Signed
Salisbury
Conservative
Tom King
1999-11-10
Signed
Bridgwater
Conservative
Julie Kirkbride
1999-11-10
Signed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
Eleanor Laing
1999-11-10
Signed
Epping Forest
Conservative
Andrew Lansley
1999-11-10
Signed
South Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Edward Leigh
1999-11-10
Signed
Gainsborough
Conservative
Oliver Letwin
1999-11-10
Signed
West Dorset
Conservative
Julian Lewis
1999-11-10
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
David Lidington
1999-11-10
Signed
Aylesbury
Conservative
Peter Lilley
1999-11-10
Signed
Hitchin & Harpenden
Conservative
Peter Lloyd
1999-11-10
Signed
Fareham
Conservative
Tim Loughton
1999-11-10
Signed
East Worthing & Shoreham
Conservative
Peter Luff
1999-11-10
Signed
Mid Worcestershire
Conservative
John MacGregor
1999-11-10
Signed
South Norfolk
Conservative
David Maclean
1999-11-10
Signed
Penrith & The Border
Conservative
David Madel
1999-11-10
Signed
South West Bedfordshire
Conservative
Humfrey Malins
1999-11-10
Signed
Woking
Conservative
John Maples
1999-11-10
Signed
Stratford-on-Avon
Conservative
Michael Mates
1999-11-10
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Theresa May
1999-11-10
Signed
Maidenhead
Conservative
Anne McIntosh
1999-11-10
Signed
Vale of York
Conservative
Patrick McLoughlin
1999-11-10
Signed
West Derbyshire
Conservative
Malcolm Moss
1999-11-10
Signed
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Patrick Nicholls
1999-11-10
Signed
Teignbridge
Conservative
Stephen O'Brien
1999-11-10
Signed
Eddisbury
Conservative
Richard Ottaway
1999-11-10
Signed
Croydon South
Conservative
Graham Brady
1999-11-10
Signed
Altrincham & Sale West
Conservative
Julian Brazier
1999-11-10
Signed
Canterbury
Conservative
Angela Browning
1999-11-10
Signed
Tiverton & Honiton
Conservative
Ian Bruce
1999-11-10
Signed
South Dorset
Conservative
John Butterfill
1999-11-10
Signed
Bournemouth West
Conservative
William Cash
1999-11-10
Signed
Stone
Conservative
Sydney Chapman
1999-11-10
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
Christopher Chope
1999-11-10
Signed
Christchurch
Conservative
Michael Clark
1999-11-10
Signed
Rayleigh
Conservative
Kenneth Clarke
1999-11-10
Signed
Rushcliffe
Conservative
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown
1999-11-10
Signed
Cotswold
Conservative
Tim Collins
1999-11-10
Signed
Westmorland & Lonsdale
Conservative
Michael Colvin
1999-11-10
Signed
Romsey
Conservative
James Cran
1999-11-10
Signed
Beverley & Holderness
Conservative
Quentin Davies
1999-11-10
Signed
Grantham & Stamford
Conservative
Jeffrey M Donaldson
1999-11-10
Signed
Lagan Valley
UUP
Stephen Dorrell
1999-11-10
Signed
Charnwood
Conservative
Alan Duncan
1999-11-10
Signed
Rutland & Melton
Conservative
Peter Emery
1999-11-10
Signed
East Devon
Conservative
Nigel Evans
1999-11-10
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Michael Fabricant
1999-11-10
Signed
Lichfield
Conservative
Michael Fallon
1999-11-10
Signed
Sevenoaks
Conservative
Howard Flight
1999-11-10
Signed
Arundel & South Downs
Conservative
Liam Fox
1999-11-10
Signed
Woodspring
Conservative
Christopher Fraser
1999-11-10
Signed
Mid Dorset & North Poole
Conservative
Roger Gale
1999-11-10
Signed
North Thanet
Conservative
Edward Garnier
1999-11-10
Signed
Harborough
Conservative
Nick Gibb
1999-11-10
Signed
Bognor Regis & Littlehampton
Conservative
Christopher Gill
1999-11-10
Signed
Ludlow
Conservative
Teresa Gorman
1999-11-10
Signed
Billericay
Conservative
James Gray
1999-11-10
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
John Greenway
1999-11-10
Signed
Ryedale
Conservative
John Gummer
1999-11-10
Signed
Suffolk Coastal
Conservative
Archie Hamilton
1999-11-10
Signed
Epsom & Ewell
Conservative
Michael Ancram
1999-11-10
Signed
Devizes
Conservative
James Arbuthnot
1999-11-10
Signed
North East Hampshire
Conservative
John Bercow
1999-11-10
Signed
Buckingham
Conservative
Crispin Blunt
1999-11-10
Signed
Reigate
Conservative
Tim Boswell
1999-11-10
Signed
Daventry
Conservative
Peter Bottomley
1999-11-10
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Virginia Bottomley
1999-11-10
Signed
South West Surrey
Conservative
Desmond Swayne
1999-11-10
Signed
New Forest West
Conservative
Robert Syms
1999-11-10
Signed
Poole
Conservative
Ian Taylor
1999-11-10
Signed
Esher & Walton
Conservative
John Townend
1999-11-10
Signed
East Yorkshire
Conservative
David Tredinnick
1999-11-10
Signed
Bosworth
Conservative
Michael Trend
1999-11-10
Signed
Windsor
Conservative
Peter Viggers
1999-11-10
Signed
Gosport
Conservative
Robert Walter
1999-11-10
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Bowen Wells
1999-11-10
Signed
Hertford & Stortford
Conservative
John Whittingdale
1999-11-10
Signed
Maldon & East Chelmsford
Conservative
Ann Widdecombe
1999-11-10
Signed
Maidstone & The Weald
Conservative
John Wilkinson
1999-11-10
Signed
Ruislip - Northwood
Conservative
David Willetts
1999-11-10
Signed
Havant
Conservative
David Wilshire
1999-11-10
Signed
Spelthorne
Conservative
Ann Winterton
1999-11-10
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Nicholas Winterton
1999-11-10
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Shaun Woodward
1999-11-10
Signed
Witney
Conservative
George Young
1999-11-10
Signed
North West Hampshire
Conservative