17688
1998-99
179
ROYAL NATIONAL LIFEBOAT INSTITUTION'S 175th ANNIVERSARY
Bob Russell
1999-01-13
That this House congratulates the Royal National Lifeboat Institution on its 175th anniversary; notes that since 1824 no fewer than 132,000 people have been saved from certain death thanks to the bravery of volunteer lifeboat crews, and that in the past year there were over 6,000 lifeboat launches with an average of four people saved every day; pays tribute to those who have served the RNLI both at sea and on shore during the past 175 years; honours those who lost their lives while engaged on rescues; places on record the nation's appreciation of those who crew and support RNLI at its 222 lifeboat stations around the coasts of the United Kingdom and the Republic of Ireland; recognises that the cost of ú222,000 a day to run the lifeboat service is borne entirely by bequests and public donations; and wishes all associated with the RNLI continuing success with its mission to save lives at sea.
Bob Russell
1999-01-13
Proposed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
David Prior
1999-01-13
Signed
North Norfolk
Conservative
Ivan Henderson
1999-01-13
Signed
Harwich
Labour
Bob Blizzard
1999-01-13
Signed
Waveney
Labour
Teddy Taylor
1999-01-13
Signed
Rochford & Southend East
Conservative
Anthony D Wright
1999-01-13
Signed
Great Yarmouth
Labour
Martin Smyth
1999-01-14
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Eric Illsley
1999-01-14
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Lynne Jones
1999-01-14
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Tim Loughton
1999-01-14
Signed
East Worthing & Shoreham
Conservative
Peter Luff
1999-01-14
Signed
Mid Worcestershire
Conservative
Michael Colvin
1999-01-14
Signed
Romsey
Conservative
Brian Cotter
1999-01-14
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Mike Hancock
1999-01-14
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Candy Atherton
1999-01-14
Signed
Falmouth & Camborne
Labour
Harry Barnes
1999-01-14
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Paul Tyler
1999-01-14
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Kerry Pollard
1999-01-18
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Adrian Sanders
1999-01-18
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Barry Jones
1999-01-18
Signed
Alyn & Deeside
Labour
Tom Brake
1999-01-18
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Dismore
1999-01-18
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Margaret Ewing
1999-01-18
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Michael Jabez Foster
1999-01-18
Signed
Hastings & Rye
Labour
Norman Godman
1999-01-18
Signed
Greenock & Inverclyde
Labour
Rudi Vis
1999-01-18
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Syd Rapson
1999-01-19
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Alan Simpson
1999-01-19
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Brian Iddon
1999-01-19
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Julian Lewis
1999-01-19
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Alice Mahon
1999-01-19
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Michael Connarty
1999-01-19
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
Ann Cryer
1999-01-19
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Lawrence Cunliffe
1999-01-19
Signed
Leigh
Labour
Jim Dobbin
1999-01-19
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Huw Edwards
1999-01-19
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Andrew George
1999-01-19
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
David Borrow
1999-01-19
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Gareth Thomas
1999-01-19
Signed
Harrow West
Labour
Ann Winterton
1999-01-19
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Nicholas Winterton
1999-01-19
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Gordon Marsden
1999-01-20
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Bill Michie
1999-01-20
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour
Peter Brand
1999-01-20
Signed
Isle of Wight
Liberal Democrat
Colin Breed
1999-01-20
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
John Cummings
1999-01-20
Signed
Easington
Labour
Donald Gorrie
1999-01-20
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
David Stewart
1999-01-20
Signed
Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
Labour
Robert Syms
1999-01-20
Signed
Poole
Conservative
John D Taylor
1999-01-20
Signed
Strangford
UUP
Jim Wallace
1999-01-20
Signed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Lawrie Quinn
1999-01-21
Signed
Scarborough & Whitby
Labour
Helen Jones
1999-01-21
Signed
Warrington North
Labour
Tony McWalter
1999-01-21
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Martin Caton
1999-01-21
Signed
Gower
Labour
John Austin
1999-01-21
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Roy Beggs
1999-01-21
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Brian White
1999-01-21
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Peter Pike
1999-01-25
Signed
Burnley
Labour
John Randall
1999-01-25
Signed
Uxbridge
Conservative
David Lepper
1999-01-25
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Vincent Cable
1999-01-25
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Bill Etherington
1999-01-25
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Betty Williams
1999-01-25
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Ronnie Fearn
1999-01-26
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Alan Campbell
1999-01-27
Signed
Tynemouth
Labour
Ray Michie
1999-01-28
Signed
Argyll & Bute
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Stunell
1999-02-02
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Nick Harvey
1999-02-03
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Nigel Jones
1999-02-03
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Richard Livsey
1999-02-03
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
John Burnett
1999-02-03
Signed
Torridge & West Devon
Liberal Democrat
Paul Burstow
1999-02-03
Signed
Sutton & Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Michael Clapham
1999-02-03
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Edward Davey
1999-02-03
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Ian Gibson
1999-02-03
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Richard Allan
1999-02-03
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Liberal Democrat
Jackie Ballard
1999-02-03
Signed
Taunton
Liberal Democrat
Alan Beith
1999-02-03
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Edward O'Hara
1999-02-10
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Linda Perham
1999-02-11
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
William Ross
1999-02-11
Signed
East Londonderry
UUP
Andrew MacKinlay
1999-02-11
Signed
Thurrock
Labour
Austin Mitchell
1999-02-11
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
John McDonnell
1999-03-05
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Alasdair Morgan
1999-03-11
Signed
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale
Scottish National Party
David Rendel
1999-03-17
Signed
Newbury
Liberal Democrat
Marion Roe
1999-03-17
Signed
Broxbourne
Conservative
Jeffrey M Donaldson
1999-03-17
Signed
Lagan Valley
UUP
Steve Webb
1999-03-17
Signed
Northavon
Liberal Democrat
Michael Foster
1999-03-18
Signed
Worcester
Labour
Angela Smith
1999-03-18
Signed
Basildon
Labour Co-operative
Robert Smith
1999-03-18
Signed
West Aberdeenshire & Kincardine
Liberal Democrat
Joan Humble
1999-03-18
Signed
Blackpool North & Fleetwood
Labour
Charles Kennedy
1999-03-18
Signed
Ross, Skye & Inverness West
Liberal Democrat
Archy Kirkwood
1999-03-18
Signed
Roxburgh & Berwickshire
Liberal Democrat
Michael Moore
1999-03-18
Signed
Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale
Liberal Democrat
Menzies Campbell
1999-03-18
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
Norman Baker
1999-03-18
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Matthew Taylor
1999-03-18
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Jenny Tonge
1999-03-18
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Evan Harris
1999-03-19
Signed
Oxford West & Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Hesford
1999-03-19
Signed
Wirral West
Labour
Paul Keetch
1999-03-22
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Joan Walley
1999-03-22
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Robert Wareing
1999-03-22
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Phil Willis
1999-03-22
Signed
Harrogate & Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Derek Wyatt
1999-03-23
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Ian Davidson
1999-03-24
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
Alan Williams
1999-03-25
Signed
Swansea West
Labour
Julia Drown
1999-03-26
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Malcolm Bruce
1999-03-30
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Simon Hughes
1999-03-31
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
David Chidgey
1999-03-31
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Gwyn Prosser
1999-04-13
Signed
Dover
Labour
Linda Gilroy
1999-04-13
Signed
Plymouth, Sutton
Labour Co-operative
Desmond Turner
1999-04-13
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Ken Livingstone
1999-05-05
Signed
Brent East
Labour
Diane Abbott
1999-05-10
Signed
Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Labour
Lembit
1999-05-20
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat