17344
1998-99
380
VAT On Sanitary Products
Chris McCafferty
1999-03-02
That this House believes that sanitary products should be classed in the category of essential to the family budget, just as food, children's clothing and books already are, and that, like such products, they should be classed as VAT-free under the EC Sixth Directive; notes that Britain currently has one of Europe's highest rates of VAT on sanitary products and that 15 million British women spend in excess of ú300 million a year on products that are necessary to personal hygiene; further notes that removing VAT from sanitary products would only cost the Treasury one penny a year for every women in the country using them; calls on the Government to reduce the VAT on sanitary products to the EU minimum of five per cent.; and asks the Government to support a change in the European law so that such products can be zero-rated.
Chris McCafferty
1999-03-02
Proposed
Calder Valley
Labour
Julie Morgan
1999-03-02
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Peter Pike
1999-03-02
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Kerry Pollard
1999-03-02
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Chris Pond
1999-03-02
Signed
Gravesham
Labour
Raymond Powell
1999-03-02
Signed
Ogmore
Labour
Gordon Prentice
1999-03-02
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Bill Rammell
1999-03-02
Signed
Harlow
Labour
John Randall
1999-03-02
Signed
Uxbridge
Conservative
Syd Rapson
1999-03-02
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Allan Rogers
1999-03-02
Signed
Rhondda
Labour
Ted Rowlands
1999-03-02
Signed
Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney
Labour
Chris Ruane
1999-03-02
Signed
Vale of Clwyd
Labour
Bob Russell
1999-03-02
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Christine Russell
1999-03-02
Signed
Chester, City of
Labour
Adrian Sanders
1999-03-02
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Malcolm Savidge
1999-03-02
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
Brian Sedgemore
1999-03-02
Signed
Hackney South & Shoreditch
Labour
Barry Sheerman
1999-03-02
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour Co-operative
Debra Shipley
1999-03-02
Signed
Stourbridge
Labour
Marsha Singh
1999-03-02
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Angela Smith
1999-03-02
Signed
Basildon
Labour Co-operative
Helen Southworth
1999-03-02
Signed
Warrington South
Labour
Evan Harris
1999-03-02
Signed
Oxford West & Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Nick Harvey
1999-03-02
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Hesford
1999-03-02
Signed
Wirral West
Labour
David Hinchliffe
1999-03-02
Signed
Wakefield
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
1999-03-02
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Joan Humble
1999-03-02
Signed
Blackpool North & Fleetwood
Labour
Brian Iddon
1999-03-02
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Eric Illsley
1999-03-02
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Barry Jones
1999-03-02
Signed
Alyn & Deeside
Labour
Helen Jones
1999-03-02
Signed
Warrington North
Labour
Jenny Jones
1999-03-02
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Lynne Jones
1999-03-02
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Martyn Jones
1999-03-02
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
Nigel Jones
1999-03-02
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Fraser Kemp
1999-03-02
Signed
Houghton & Washington East
Labour
Andy King
1999-03-02
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Tess Kingham
1999-03-02
Signed
Gloucester
Labour
Julie Kirkbride
1999-03-02
Signed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
Ashok Kumar
1999-03-02
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
Jackie Lawrence
1999-03-02
Signed
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Labour
David Lepper
1999-03-02
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Tom Levitt
1999-03-02
Signed
High Peak
Labour
Ivan Lewis
1999-03-02
Signed
Bury South
Labour
Terry Lewis
1999-03-02
Signed
Worsley
Labour
Ken Livingstone
1999-03-02
Signed
Brent East
Labour
Andrew Love
1999-03-02
Signed
Edmonton
Labour Co-operative
Alice Mahon
1999-03-02
Signed
Halifax
Labour
John Maxton
1999-03-02
Signed
Glasgow, Cathcart
Labour
Siobhain McDonagh
1999-03-02
Signed
Mitcham & Morden
Labour
John McDonnell
1999-03-02
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Kevin McNamara
1999-03-02
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
John McWilliam
1999-03-02
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Bill Michie
1999-03-02
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour
Ray Michie
1999-03-02
Signed
Argyll & Bute
Liberal Democrat
Austin Mitchell
1999-03-02
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Laura Moffatt
1999-03-02
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Alasdair Morgan
1999-03-02
Signed
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale
Scottish National Party
Denis Murphy
1999-03-02
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Doug Naysmith
1999-03-02
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Mark Oaten
1999-03-02
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Bill O'Brien
1999-03-02
Signed
Normanton
Labour
Edward O'Hara
1999-03-02
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Bill Olner
1999-03-02
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Martin O'Neill
1999-03-02
Signed
Ochil
Labour
Lembit
1999-03-02
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Diana Organ
1999-03-02
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Sandra Osborne
1999-03-02
Signed
Ayr
Labour
Peter Bradley
1999-03-02
Signed
Wrekin, The
Labour
Tom Brake
1999-03-02
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Peter Brand
1999-03-02
Signed
Isle of Wight
Liberal Democrat
Colin Breed
1999-03-02
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Colin Burgon
1999-03-02
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Paul Burstow
1999-03-02
Signed
Sutton & Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Vincent Cable
1999-03-02
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Menzies Campbell
1999-03-02
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
Dale Campbell-Savours
1999-03-02
Signed
Workington
Labour
Martin Caton
1999-03-02
Signed
Gower
Labour
David Chaytor
1999-03-02
Signed
Bury North
Labour
David Chidgey
1999-03-02
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Malcolm Chisholm
1999-03-02
Signed
Edinburgh North & Leith
Labour
Michael Clapham
1999-03-02
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Eric Clarke
1999-03-02
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Ann Clwyd
1999-03-02
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Harry Cohen
1999-03-02
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Iain Coleman
1999-03-02
Signed
Hammersmith & Fulham
Labour
Frank Cook
1999-03-02
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Robin Corbett
1999-03-02
Signed
Birmingham, Erdington
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
1999-03-02
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Jim Cousins
1999-03-02
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Tom Cox
1999-03-02
Signed
Tooting
Labour
David Crausby
1999-03-02
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Ann Cryer
1999-03-02
Signed
Keighley
Labour
John Cryer
1999-03-02
Signed
Hornchurch
Labour
John Cummings
1999-03-02
Signed
Easington
Labour
Lawrence Cunliffe
1999-03-02
Signed
Leigh
Labour
Jim Cunningham
1999-03-02
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Roseanna Cunningham
1999-03-02
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Claire Curtis-Thomas
1999-03-02
Signed
Crosby
Labour
Valerie Davey
1999-03-02
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Ian Davidson
1999-03-02
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
Terry Davis
1999-03-02
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Janet Dean
1999-03-02
Signed
Burton
Labour
Jim Dobbin
1999-03-02
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Brian H Donohoe
1999-03-02
Signed
Cunninghame South
Labour
David Drew
1999-03-02
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Gwyneth Dunwoody
1999-03-02
Signed
Crewe & Nantwich
Labour
Maria Eagle
1999-03-02
Signed
Liverpool, Garston
Labour
Huw Edwards
1999-03-02
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Bill Etherington
1999-03-02
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Caroline Flint
1999-03-02
Signed
Don Valley
Labour
Barbara Follett
1999-03-02
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
Don Foster
1999-03-02
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Maria Fyfe
1999-03-02
Signed
Glasgow, Maryhill
Labour
George Galloway
1999-03-02
Signed
Glasgow, Kelvin
Labour
Barry Gardiner
1999-03-02
Signed
Brent North
Labour
Andrew George
1999-03-02
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Ian Gibson
1999-03-02
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Linda Gilroy
1999-03-02
Signed
Plymouth, Sutton
Labour Co-operative
Norman Godman
1999-03-02
Signed
Greenock & Inverclyde
Labour
Roger Godsiff
1999-03-02
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook & Small Heath
Labour
Llin Golding
1999-03-02
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Donald Gorrie
1999-03-02
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Jane Griffiths
1999-03-02
Signed
Reading East
Labour
Richard Allan
1999-03-02
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Liberal Democrat
Mike Hancock
1999-03-02
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Charlotte Atkins
1999-03-02
Signed
Staffordshire Moorlands
Labour
John Austin
1999-03-02
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Norman Baker
1999-03-02
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Jackie Ballard
1999-03-02
Signed
Taunton
Liberal Democrat
Harry Barnes
1999-03-02
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Nigel Beard
1999-03-02
Signed
Bexleyheath & Crayford
Labour
Anne Begg
1999-03-02
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Roy Beggs
1999-03-02
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Alan Beith
1999-03-02
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Tony Benn
1999-03-02
Signed
Chesterfield
Labour
Joe Benton
1999-03-02
Signed
Bootle
Labour
John Bercow
1999-03-02
Signed
Buckingham
Conservative
Gerry Bermingham
1999-03-02
Signed
St Helens South
Labour
Roger Berry
1999-03-02
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Harold Best
1999-03-02
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Liz Blackman
1999-03-02
Signed
Erewash
Labour
Bob Blizzard
1999-03-02
Signed
Waveney
Labour
Peter Bottomley
1999-03-02
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Gerry Steinberg
1999-03-02
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
George Stevenson
1999-03-02
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent South
Labour
Ian Stewart
1999-03-02
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Howard Stoate
1999-03-02
Signed
Dartford
Labour
John Swinney
1999-03-02
Signed
North Tayside
Scottish National Party
Matthew Taylor
1999-03-02
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Mark Todd
1999-03-02
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Paul Truswell
1999-03-02
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Desmond Turner
1999-03-02
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Stephen Twigg
1999-03-02
Signed
Enfield, Southgate
Labour
Paul Tyler
1999-03-02
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Rudi Vis
1999-03-02
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Jim Wallace
1999-03-02
Signed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Joan Walley
1999-03-02
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Robert Wareing
1999-03-02
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Betty Williams
1999-03-02
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Phil Willis
1999-03-02
Signed
Harrogate & Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Nicholas Winterton
1999-03-02
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Audrey Wise
1999-03-02
Signed
Preston
Labour
Alan Simpson
1999-03-03
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Dennis Skinner
1999-03-03
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Ronnie Fearn
1999-03-03
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Eileen Gordon
1999-03-03
Signed
Romford
Labour
Paul Stinchcombe
1999-03-03
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Martin Smyth
1999-03-04
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Stephen McCabe
1999-03-04
Signed
Birmingham, Hall Green
Labour
Christine Butler
1999-03-04
Signed
Castle Point
Labour
Andrew Dismore
1999-03-04
Signed
Hendon
Labour
David Borrow
1999-03-04
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
David Taylor
1999-03-04
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Frank Field
1999-03-05
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
Candy Atherton
1999-03-05
Signed
Falmouth & Camborne
Labour
Jeff Ennis
1999-03-08
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Linda Perham
1999-03-09
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Oona King
1999-03-10
Signed
Bethnal Green & Bow
Labour
Michael Connarty
1999-03-12
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
David Stewart
1999-03-16
Signed
Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
Labour
Michael Jabez Foster
1999-03-19
Signed
Hastings & Rye
Labour
Lorna Fitzsimons
1999-03-25
Signed
Rochdale
Labour
Denzil Davies
1999-05-25
Signed
Llanelli
Labour
Graham Stringer
Withdrawn