16893
1998-99
499
Animal Experimentation
Nigel Jones
1999-03-29
That this House recognises the continued public unease surrounding the use of animal experiments; notes the recent half million signature petition presented to the Prime Minister's Office by Naturewatch supporters; deplores the excessive secrecy which still permeates the animal experiment industry; and urges Her Majesty's Government to set up a Royal Commission inquiry to review the effectiveness and justification of animal experiments.
Nigel Jones
1999-03-29
Proposed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Julie Morgan
1999-03-29
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Colin Pickthall
1999-03-29
Signed
West Lancashire
Labour
Peter Pike
1999-03-29
Signed
Burnley
Labour
James Plaskitt
1999-03-29
Signed
Warwick & Leamington
Labour
Kerry Pollard
1999-03-29
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Nick Palmer
1999-03-29
Signed
Broxtowe
Labour
Tom Pendry
1999-03-29
Signed
Stalybridge & Hyde
Labour
Linda Perham
1999-03-29
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
David Prior
1999-03-29
Signed
North Norfolk
Conservative
John Randall
1999-03-29
Signed
Uxbridge
Conservative
Syd Rapson
1999-03-29
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
David Rendel
1999-03-29
Signed
Newbury
Liberal Democrat
Laurence Robertson
1999-03-29
Signed
Tewkesbury
Conservative
Peter Robinson
1999-03-29
Signed
Belfast East
DUP
Bob Russell
1999-03-29
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Christine Russell
1999-03-29
Signed
Chester, City of
Labour
Alex Salmond
1999-03-29
Signed
Banff & Buchan
Scottish National Party
Martin Salter
1999-03-29
Signed
Reading West
Labour
Adrian Sanders
1999-03-29
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Mohammad Sarwar
1999-03-29
Signed
Glasgow, Govan
Labour
Phil Sawford
1999-03-29
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Brian Sedgemore
1999-03-29
Signed
Hackney South & Shoreditch
Labour
Jonathan R Shaw
1999-03-29
Signed
Chatham & Aylesford
Labour
Debra Shipley
1999-03-29
Signed
Stourbridge
Labour
Alan Simpson
1999-03-29
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Dennis Skinner
1999-03-29
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Robert Smith
1999-03-29
Signed
West Aberdeenshire & Kincardine
Liberal Democrat
Nick Harvey
1999-03-29
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
David Heath
1999-03-29
Signed
Somerton & Frome
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Hesford
1999-03-29
Signed
Wirral West
Labour
Phil Hope
1999-03-29
Signed
Corby
Labour Co-operative
Kelvin Hopkins
1999-03-29
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
1999-03-29
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Barry Jones
1999-03-29
Signed
Alyn & Deeside
Labour
Ieuan Wyn Jones
1999-03-29
Signed
Ynys M
Plaid Cymru
Jenny Jones
1999-03-29
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Sally Keeble
1999-03-29
Signed
Northampton North
Labour
Paul Keetch
1999-03-29
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Piara S Khabra
1999-03-29
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Andy King
1999-03-29
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Tess Kingham
1999-03-29
Signed
Gloucester
Labour
Julie Kirkbride
1999-03-29
Signed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
Archy Kirkwood
1999-03-29
Signed
Roxburgh & Berwickshire
Liberal Democrat
Ashok Kumar
1999-03-29
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
Stephen Ladyman
1999-03-29
Signed
South Thanet
Labour
Jackie Lawrence
1999-03-29
Signed
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Labour
Bob Laxton
1999-03-29
Signed
Derby North
Labour
David Lepper
1999-03-29
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Terry Lewis
1999-03-29
Signed
Worsley
Labour
Ken Livingstone
1999-03-29
Signed
Brent East
Labour
Tim Loughton
1999-03-29
Signed
East Worthing & Shoreham
Conservative
Andrew Love
1999-03-29
Signed
Edmonton
Labour Co-operative
Andrew MacKinlay
1999-03-29
Signed
Thurrock
Labour
Judy Mallaber
1999-03-29
Signed
Amber Valley
Labour
Gordon Marsden
1999-03-29
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Robert Marshall-Andrews
1999-03-29
Signed
Medway
Labour
Michael Mates
1999-03-29
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Chris McCafferty
1999-03-29
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Siobhain McDonagh
1999-03-29
Signed
Mitcham & Morden
Labour
John McDonnell
1999-03-29
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Shona McIsaac
1999-03-29
Signed
Cleethorpes
Labour
Kevin McNamara
1999-03-29
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Bill Michie
1999-03-29
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour
Austin Mitchell
1999-03-29
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Alasdair Morgan
1999-03-29
Signed
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale
Scottish National Party
Mark Oaten
1999-03-29
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Edward O'Hara
1999-03-29
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Bill Olner
1999-03-29
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Martin O'Neill
1999-03-29
Signed
Ochil
Labour
Diana Organ
1999-03-29
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Sandra Osborne
1999-03-29
Signed
Ayr
Labour
Peter Bradley
1999-03-29
Signed
Wrekin, The
Labour
Graham Brady
1999-03-29
Signed
Altrincham & Sale West
Conservative
Tom Brake
1999-03-29
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Peter Brand
1999-03-29
Signed
Isle of Wight
Liberal Democrat
Colin Breed
1999-03-29
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Russell Brown
1999-03-29
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Colin Burgon
1999-03-29
Signed
Elmet
Labour
John Burnett
1999-03-29
Signed
Torridge & West Devon
Liberal Democrat
Vincent Cable
1999-03-29
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Roger Casale
1999-03-29
Signed
Wimbledon
Labour
Martin Caton
1999-03-29
Signed
Gower
Labour
David Chaytor
1999-03-29
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Malcolm Chisholm
1999-03-29
Signed
Edinburgh North & Leith
Labour
David Clark
1999-03-29
Signed
South Shields
Labour
Paul Clark
1999-03-29
Signed
Gillingham
Labour
Tony Clarke
1999-03-29
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Vernon Coaker
1999-03-29
Signed
Gedling
Labour
Harry Cohen
1999-03-29
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Michael Colvin
1999-03-29
Signed
Romsey
Conservative
Frank Cook
1999-03-29
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Brian Cotter
1999-03-29
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Tom Cox
1999-03-29
Signed
Tooting
Labour
David Crausby
1999-03-29
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Ann Cryer
1999-03-29
Signed
Keighley
Labour
John Cryer
1999-03-29
Signed
Hornchurch
Labour
Lawrence Cunliffe
1999-03-29
Signed
Leigh
Labour
Jim Cunningham
1999-03-29
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Claire Curtis-Thomas
1999-03-29
Signed
Crosby
Labour
Keith Darvill
1999-03-29
Signed
Upminster
Labour
Edward Davey
1999-03-29
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Terry Davis
1999-03-29
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Janet Dean
1999-03-29
Signed
Burton
Labour
Andrew Dismore
1999-03-29
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Jeffrey M Donaldson
1999-03-29
Signed
Lagan Valley
UUP
David Drew
1999-03-29
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Julia Drown
1999-03-29
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Maria Eagle
1999-03-29
Signed
Liverpool, Garston
Labour
Huw Edwards
1999-03-29
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Clive Efford
1999-03-29
Signed
Eltham
Labour
Bill Etherington
1999-03-29
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Nigel Evans
1999-03-29
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Ronnie Fearn
1999-03-29
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Mark Fisher
1999-03-29
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
Jim Fitzpatrick
1999-03-29
Signed
Poplar & Canning Town
Labour
Don Foster
1999-03-29
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Maria Fyfe
1999-03-29
Signed
Glasgow, Maryhill
Labour
George Galloway
1999-03-29
Signed
Glasgow, Kelvin
Labour
Barry Gardiner
1999-03-29
Signed
Brent North
Labour
Andrew George
1999-03-29
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Neil Gerrard
1999-03-29
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Norman Godman
1999-03-29
Signed
Greenock & Inverclyde
Labour
Donald Gorrie
1999-03-29
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Tommy Graham
1999-03-29
Signed
West Renfrewshire
Independent Labour
Dominic Grieve
1999-03-29
Signed
Beaconsfield
Conservative
Richard Allan
1999-03-29
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Liberal Democrat
David Amess
1999-03-29
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
John Grogan
1999-03-29
Signed
Selby
Labour
John Austin
1999-03-29
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Norman Baker
1999-03-29
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Jackie Ballard
1999-03-29
Signed
Taunton
Liberal Democrat
Harry Barnes
1999-03-29
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Martin Bell
1999-03-29
Signed
Tatton
Independent
Tony Benn
1999-03-29
Signed
Chesterfield
Labour
Joe Benton
1999-03-29
Signed
Bootle
Labour
John Bercow
1999-03-29
Signed
Buckingham
Conservative
Roger Berry
1999-03-29
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Harold Best
1999-03-29
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Liz Blackman
1999-03-29
Signed
Erewash
Labour
Bob Blizzard
1999-03-29
Signed
Waveney
Labour
Richard Body
1999-03-29
Signed
Boston & Skegness
Conservative
Peter Bottomley
1999-03-29
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Gerry Steinberg
1999-03-29
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
Ian Stewart
1999-03-29
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Paul Stinchcombe
1999-03-29
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Andrew Stunell
1999-03-29
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Desmond Swayne
1999-03-29
Signed
New Forest West
Conservative
Dari Taylor
1999-03-29
Signed
Stockton South
Labour
David Taylor
1999-03-29
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
John D Taylor
1999-03-29
Signed
Strangford
UUP
Matthew Taylor
1999-03-29
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Paul Truswell
1999-03-29
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Desmond Turner
1999-03-29
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Paul Tyler
1999-03-29
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Rudi Vis
1999-03-29
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Jim Wallace
1999-03-29
Signed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Joan Walley
1999-03-29
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Steve Webb
1999-03-29
Signed
Northavon
Liberal Democrat
Brian White
1999-03-29
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Dafydd Wigley
1999-03-29
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
John Wilkinson
1999-03-29
Signed
Ruislip - Northwood
Conservative
Alan Williams
1999-03-29
Signed
Swansea West
Labour
Audrey Wise
1999-03-29
Signed
Preston
Labour
Mike Wood
1999-03-29
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Llew Smith
1999-03-30
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Labour
Lynne Jones
1999-03-30
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
1999-03-30
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Michael Clapham
1999-03-30
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Iain Coleman
1999-03-30
Signed
Hammersmith & Fulham
Labour
Jim Dobbin
1999-03-30
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Jon Trickett
1999-03-30
Signed
Hemsworth
Labour
Michael Foster
1999-03-31
Signed
Worcester
Labour
Raymond Powell
1999-03-31
Signed
Ogmore
Labour
Simon Hughes
1999-03-31
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Eric Illsley
1999-03-31
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Paul Burstow
1999-03-31
Signed
Sutton & Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Valerie Davey
1999-03-31
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Paul Flynn
1999-04-13
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Betty Williams
1999-04-13
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Dale Campbell-Savours
1999-04-14
Signed
Workington
Labour
Derek Wyatt
1999-04-14
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Christine Butler
1999-04-19
Signed
Castle Point
Labour
Michael Jabez Foster
1999-04-19
Signed
Hastings & Rye
Labour
Robert Wareing
1999-05-04
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
David Hinchliffe
1999-05-05
Signed
Wakefield
Labour
John Gunnell
1999-05-05
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
Patrick Hall
1999-05-05
Signed
Bedford
Labour
Marsha Singh
1999-05-06
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Diane Abbott
1999-05-10
Signed
Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Labour
Robert McCartney
1999-05-11
Signed
North Down
UKUP
Candy Atherton
1999-05-11
Signed
Falmouth & Camborne
Labour
Roger Godsiff
1999-05-13
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook & Small Heath
Labour
Jimmy Wray
1999-05-14
Signed
Glasgow, Baillieston
Labour
Peter Snape
1999-05-18
Signed
West Bromwich East
Labour
Ray Michie
1999-05-19
Signed
Argyll & Bute
Liberal Democrat
Lembit
1999-05-19
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Ian Davidson
1999-05-20
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
Howard Stoate
1999-05-20
Signed
Dartford
Labour
Fabian Hamilton
1999-05-25
Signed
Leeds North East
Labour
Karen Buck
1999-05-26
Signed
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
1999-06-08
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Jamie Cann
1999-06-08
Signed
Ipswich
Labour
Anthony D Wright
1999-06-11
Signed
Great Yarmouth
Labour
Gwyn Prosser
1999-06-15
Signed
Dover
Labour
Roseanna Cunningham
1999-06-25
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Paul Marsden
1999-07-21
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Labour
Bruce George
1999-07-23
Signed
Walsall South
Labour
Nigel Griffiths
1999-07-26
Signed
Edinburgh South
Labour
Ann Clwyd
1999-07-26
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
David Marshall
1999-07-27
Signed
Glasgow, Shettleston
Labour
Hilary Benn
1999-07-27
Signed
Leeds Central
Labour
David Ruffley
1999-10-19
Signed
Bury St Edmunds
Conservative
Geraldine Smith
1999-10-19
Signed
Morecambe & Lunesdale
Labour
Ivan Henderson
1999-10-19
Signed
Harwich
Labour
Martin Linton
1999-10-19
Signed
Battersea
Labour
Michael Moore
1999-10-19
Signed
Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale
Liberal Democrat
Menzies Campbell
1999-10-19
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
Geraint Davies
1999-10-19
Signed
Croydon Central
Labour
Dave Watts
1999-10-19
Signed
St Helens North
Labour
Allan Rogers
1999-10-28
Signed
Rhondda
Labour
Jacqui Smith
Withdrawn
Chris Mullin
Withdrawn
Malcolm Wicks
Withdrawn