16948
1998-99
545
Midwifery Standards
Audrey Wise
1999-04-15
That this House notes that the best outcomes for mothers and babies, including low mortality statistics and high levels of maternal satisfaction, occur when there is separate and distinct midwifery legislation resulting in high quality midwifery care which contributes significantly to the improvement of public health and results in the best physical and pscho-social wellbeing for the mother, new baby and family, and that any future regulation of midwifery must recognise the uniqueness of the profession by the provision of a midwifery board within the statutory framework.
Audrey Wise
1999-04-15
Proposed
Preston
Labour
Kerry Pollard
1999-04-15
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Evan Harris
1999-04-15
Signed
Oxford West & Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
David Hinchliffe
1999-04-15
Signed
Wakefield
Labour
Harry Cohen
1999-04-15
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Nicholas Winterton
1999-04-15
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Nigel Jones
1999-04-16
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Harry Barnes
1999-04-16
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Bill Michie
1999-04-19
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour
Ian Gibson
1999-04-19
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Mike Hancock
1999-04-19
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
John Austin
1999-04-19
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Peter Bottomley
1999-04-19
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Derek Wyatt
1999-04-19
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Bob Russell
1999-04-20
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Alan Simpson
1999-04-20
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Martin Smyth
1999-04-20
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Kelvin Hopkins
1999-04-20
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Lynne Jones
1999-04-20
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Oona King
1999-04-20
Signed
Bethnal Green & Bow
Labour
Ashok Kumar
1999-04-20
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
1999-04-20
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Vincent Cable
1999-04-20
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Jeremy Corbyn
1999-04-20
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Huw Edwards
1999-04-20
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Paul Flynn
1999-04-20
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Norman Godman
1999-04-20
Signed
Greenock & Inverclyde
Labour
Rudi Vis
1999-04-20
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
David Rendel
1999-04-21
Signed
Newbury
Liberal Democrat
Paul Keetch
1999-04-21
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Alice Mahon
1999-04-21
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
1999-04-21
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
John Cummings
1999-04-21
Signed
Easington
Labour
Edward Davey
1999-04-21
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Gerry Bermingham
1999-04-21
Signed
St Helens South
Labour
Paul Tyler
1999-04-21
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Terry Lewis
1999-04-22
Signed
Worsley
Labour
John McDonnell
1999-04-22
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Martin Caton
1999-04-22
Signed
Gower
Labour
Eric Clarke
1999-04-22
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Jim Dobbin
1999-04-22
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Bill Etherington
1999-04-22
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Roy Beggs
1999-04-22
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Jenny Tonge
1999-04-22
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Lawrence Cunliffe
1999-04-23
Signed
Leigh
Labour
Jackie Ballard
1999-04-23
Signed
Taunton
Liberal Democrat
David Borrow
1999-04-28
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Andrew MacKinlay
1999-04-29
Signed
Thurrock
Labour
John Cryer
1999-04-29
Signed
Hornchurch
Labour
Betty Williams
1999-04-29
Signed
Conwy
Labour
John Randall
1999-05-04
Signed
Uxbridge
Conservative
Ann Cryer
1999-05-04
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Peter Pike
1999-05-05
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Ken Livingstone
1999-05-05
Signed
Brent East
Labour
Jim Cunningham
1999-05-05
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Tam Dalyell
1999-05-05
Signed
Linlithgow
Labour
Margaret Ewing
1999-05-05
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
John D Taylor
1999-05-05
Signed
Strangford
UUP
Jeffrey M Donaldson
1999-05-06
Signed
Lagan Valley
UUP
John Swinney
1999-05-07
Signed
North Tayside
Scottish National Party
Mark Oaten
1999-05-10
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Diane Abbott
1999-05-10
Signed
Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Labour
Mohammad Sarwar
1999-05-11
Signed
Glasgow, Govan
Labour
Brian Iddon
1999-05-11
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Colin Breed
1999-05-11
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Richard Allan
1999-05-11
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Liberal Democrat
Bob Blizzard
1999-05-11
Signed
Waveney
Labour
Allan Rogers
1999-05-12
Signed
Rhondda
Labour
Barry Jones
1999-05-12
Signed
Alyn & Deeside
Labour
Bob Laxton
1999-05-12
Signed
Derby North
Labour
David Drew
1999-05-12
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Martin Bell
1999-05-12
Signed
Tatton
Independent
Roger Berry
1999-05-12
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Jonathan R Shaw
1999-05-13
Signed
Chatham & Aylesford
Labour
Robert Smith
1999-05-13
Signed
West Aberdeenshire & Kincardine
Liberal Democrat
Helen Southworth
1999-05-13
Signed
Warrington South
Labour
Peter Luff
1999-05-13
Signed
Mid Worcestershire
Conservative
Chris McCafferty
1999-05-13
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
David Clark
1999-05-13
Signed
South Shields
Labour
Gwyneth Dunwoody
1999-05-13
Signed
Crewe & Nantwich
Labour
Michael Fabricant
1999-05-13
Signed
Lichfield
Conservative
Ronnie Fearn
1999-05-13
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Mark Fisher
1999-05-13
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
George Galloway
1999-05-13
Signed
Glasgow, Kelvin
Labour
David Atkinson
1999-05-13
Signed
Bournemouth East
Conservative
Anne Begg
1999-05-13
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Gerry Steinberg
1999-05-13
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
Desmond Swayne
1999-05-13
Signed
New Forest West
Conservative
Mark Todd
1999-05-13
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Paul Truswell
1999-05-13
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Robert Walter
1999-05-13
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Alan Williams
1999-05-13
Signed
Swansea West
Labour
Ann Winterton
1999-05-13
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Dennis Skinner
1999-05-14
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Archy Kirkwood
1999-05-14
Signed
Roxburgh & Berwickshire
Liberal Democrat
John McAllion
1999-05-14
Signed
Dundee East
Labour
Maria Fyfe
1999-05-14
Signed
Glasgow, Maryhill
Labour
Tony Benn
1999-05-14
Signed
Chesterfield
Labour
Phil Willis
1999-05-14
Signed
Harrogate & Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Richard Livsey
1999-05-17
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Love
1999-05-17
Signed
Edmonton
Labour Co-operative
Austin Mitchell
1999-05-17
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Doug Naysmith
1999-05-17
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Dale Campbell-Savours
1999-05-17
Signed
Workington
Labour
Jamie Cann
1999-05-17
Signed
Ipswich
Labour
Ann Clwyd
1999-05-17
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Frank Cook
1999-05-17
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Donald Gorrie
1999-05-17
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Teddy Taylor
1999-05-17
Signed
Rochford & Southend East
Conservative
Ivan Henderson
1999-05-18
Signed
Harwich
Labour
Michael Moore
1999-05-18
Signed
Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale
Liberal Democrat
Alasdair Morgan
1999-05-18
Signed
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale
Scottish National Party
Diana Organ
1999-05-18
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Graham Brady
1999-05-18
Signed
Altrincham & Sale West
Conservative
Russell Brown
1999-05-18
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Brian Cotter
1999-05-18
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Don Foster
1999-05-18
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Andrew George
1999-05-18
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Neil Gerrard
1999-05-18
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
David Stewart
1999-05-18
Signed
Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
Labour
Mike Wood
1999-05-18
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Bill Olner
1999-05-19
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Lembit
1999-05-19
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
James Gray
1999-05-19
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Patrick Hall
1999-05-19
Signed
Bedford
Labour
Harold Best
1999-05-19
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Marsha Singh
1999-05-20
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Nick Harvey
1999-05-20
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Andy King
1999-05-20
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Paul Burstow
1999-05-20
Signed
Sutton & Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Howard Stoate
1999-05-20
Signed
Dartford
Labour
Gavin Strang
1999-05-20
Signed
Edinburgh East & Musselburgh
Labour
Matthew Taylor
1999-05-20
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Lindsay Hoyle
1999-05-21
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Robert McCartney
1999-05-21
Signed
North Down
UKUP
Martin O'Neill
1999-05-21
Signed
Ochil
Labour
Janet Dean
1999-05-21
Signed
Burton
Labour
Derek Foster
1999-05-21
Signed
Bishop Auckland
Labour
David Lepper
1999-05-24
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Geoffrey Robinson
1999-05-25
Signed
Coventry North West
Labour
William Ross
1999-05-25
Signed
East Londonderry
UUP
Lewis Moonie
1999-05-25
Signed
Kirkcaldy
Labour Co-operative
Tom Brake
1999-05-25
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Fraser Kemp
1999-05-26
Signed
Houghton & Washington East
Labour
Julie Kirkbride
1999-05-26
Signed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
Robert Wareing
1999-05-26
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Peter Robinson
1999-06-08
Signed
Belfast East
DUP
David Ruffley
1999-06-08
Signed
Bury St Edmunds
Conservative
Brian Sedgemore
1999-06-08
Signed
Hackney South & Shoreditch
Labour
Simon Hughes
1999-06-08
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Ieuan Wyn Jones
1999-06-08
Signed
Ynys M
Plaid Cymru
Robert Maclennan
1999-06-08
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Sandra Osborne
1999-06-08
Signed
Ayr
Labour
Ian Paisley
1999-06-08
Signed
North Antrim
DUP
Malcolm Chisholm
1999-06-08
Signed
Edinburgh North & Leith
Labour
Tony Baldry
1999-06-08
Signed
Banbury
Conservative
Paul Stinchcombe
1999-06-08
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Dafydd Wigley
1999-06-08
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
John Wilkinson
1999-06-08
Signed
Ruislip - Northwood
Conservative
Anthony D Wright
1999-06-08
Signed
Great Yarmouth
Labour
Peter Brand
1999-06-09
Signed
Isle of Wight
Liberal Democrat
David Amess
1999-06-10
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
David Marshall
1999-06-15
Signed
Glasgow, Shettleston
Labour
Christine Russell
1999-06-16
Signed
Chester, City of
Labour
Desmond Turner
1999-06-16
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Martin Salter
1999-06-17
Signed
Reading West
Labour
Andrew Hunter
1999-06-17
Signed
Basingstoke
Conservative
Linda Perham
1999-06-21
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Roseanna Cunningham
1999-06-25
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Julie Morgan
1999-07-12
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Keith Darvill
1999-07-12
Signed
Upminster
Labour
Ted Rowlands
1999-07-13
Signed
Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney
Labour
Menzies Campbell
1999-07-13
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
Bruce George
1999-07-13
Signed
Walsall South
Labour
Michael Colvin
1999-07-14
Signed
Romsey
Conservative
Alan Beith
1999-07-14
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Simon Burns
1999-07-15
Signed
West Chelmsford
Conservative
Michael Connarty
1999-07-15
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
Ian Stewart
1999-07-16
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Eddie McGrady
1999-07-19
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Jim Cousins
1999-07-19
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Adrian Sanders
1999-07-20
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Richard Body
1999-07-20
Signed
Boston & Skegness
Conservative
Kevin McNamara
1999-07-21
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
John McWilliam
1999-07-21
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Terry Davis
1999-07-21
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Llew Smith
1999-07-22
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Labour
Edward O'Hara
1999-07-23
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Alan Keen
1999-07-26
Signed
Feltham & Heston
Labour Co-operative
Seamus Mallon
1999-07-26
Signed
Newry & Armagh
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Tony Clarke
1999-07-27
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Phil Sawford
1999-10-19
Signed
Kettering
Labour
George Mudie
1999-11-04
Signed
Leeds East
Labour
Denzil Davies
1999-11-08
Signed
Llanelli
Labour
Graham Stringer
Withdrawn
Jacqui Smith
Withdrawn
Chris Mullin
Withdrawn
Alastair Goodlad
Withdrawn