16981
1998-99
573
Lipreading
Tom Levitt
1999-04-21
That this House recognises that more than eight million people are hard of hearing or severely deaf; notes that most of them rely on spoken English for communication with family or friends and for equal access to leisure and social activities, public services, employment and education; further notes that the acquisition of lipreading skills is vital to this end and that this is best facilitated through lipreading classes taught by qualified tutors; believes that such a programme will encourage people with acquired hearing loss to maximise their opportunities to remain active and participating members of society; and calls on the Secretary of State for Education and Employment to require the new local learning partnerships to recognise their role in providing lipreading classes, at no charge to hearing-impaired users, in each locality.
Tom Levitt
1999-04-21
Proposed
High Peak
Labour
Martin Smyth
1999-04-21
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Helen Southworth
1999-04-21
Signed
Warrington South
Labour
Bob Russell
1999-04-22
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Alice Mahon
1999-04-22
Signed
Halifax
Labour
John McDonnell
1999-04-22
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Bill Michie
1999-04-22
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour
Eric Clarke
1999-04-22
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
John Cummings
1999-04-22
Signed
Easington
Labour
Jim Dobbin
1999-04-22
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Bill Etherington
1999-04-22
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Paul Tyler
1999-04-22
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Jane Griffiths
1999-04-23
Signed
Reading East
Labour
Jackie Ballard
1999-04-23
Signed
Taunton
Liberal Democrat
Ashok Kumar
1999-04-26
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
Lawrence Cunliffe
1999-04-26
Signed
Leigh
Labour
John Austin
1999-04-26
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Harry Barnes
1999-04-26
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Lynne Jones
1999-04-27
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Julian Lewis
1999-04-27
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Vincent Cable
1999-04-27
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Robert Wareing
1999-04-27
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
1999-04-28
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Paul Marsden
1999-04-28
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
1999-04-28
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Michael Jabez Foster
1999-04-28
Signed
Hastings & Rye
Labour
Tom Pendry
1999-04-29
Signed
Stalybridge & Hyde
Labour
Martin Bell
1999-04-29
Signed
Tatton
Independent
Betty Williams
1999-04-29
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Audrey Wise
1999-04-29
Signed
Preston
Labour
Stephen Hesford
1999-04-30
Signed
Wirral West
Labour
Stephen Ladyman
1999-04-30
Signed
South Thanet
Labour
Michael Mates
1999-04-30
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Christine Butler
1999-04-30
Signed
Castle Point
Labour
Martin Caton
1999-04-30
Signed
Gower
Labour
Laura Moffatt
1999-05-04
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Ann Cryer
1999-05-04
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Andrew Dismore
1999-05-04
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Paul Flynn
1999-05-04
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Barry Jones
1999-05-05
Signed
Alyn & Deeside
Labour
Ken Livingstone
1999-05-05
Signed
Brent East
Labour
Kerry Pollard
1999-05-10
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Diane Abbott
1999-05-10
Signed
Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Labour
Alan Hurst
1999-05-11
Signed
Braintree
Labour
Eric Illsley
1999-05-11
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Mark Oaten
1999-05-11
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Richard Allan
1999-05-11
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Liberal Democrat
Bob Blizzard
1999-05-11
Signed
Waveney
Labour
Ian Stewart
1999-05-11
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Claire Ward
1999-05-11
Signed
Watford
Labour
Paul Keetch
1999-05-12
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Colin Breed
1999-05-12
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
David Drew
1999-05-12
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Nicholas Winterton
1999-05-12
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Helen Jones
1999-05-13
Signed
Warrington North
Labour
Tim Loughton
1999-05-13
Signed
East Worthing & Shoreham
Conservative
Graham Brady
1999-05-13
Signed
Altrincham & Sale West
Conservative
Andrew George
1999-05-13
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Dennis Skinner
1999-05-14
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Liz Blackman
1999-05-14
Signed
Erewash
Labour
Jenny Tonge
1999-05-14
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Donald Gorrie
1999-05-17
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Brian Sedgemore
1999-05-18
Signed
Hackney South & Shoreditch
Labour
Brian White
1999-05-18
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Nick Palmer
1999-05-19
Signed
Broxtowe
Labour
Rudi Vis
1999-05-19
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Lawrie Quinn
1999-05-20
Signed
Scarborough & Whitby
Labour
Doug Naysmith
1999-05-20
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Michael Colvin
1999-05-20
Signed
Romsey
Conservative
Howard Stoate
1999-05-20
Signed
Dartford
Labour
Jamie Cann
1999-05-24
Signed
Ipswich
Labour
Syd Rapson
1999-05-25
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
David Ruffley
1999-05-25
Signed
Bury St Edmunds
Conservative
David Prior
1999-06-08
Signed
North Norfolk
Conservative
Austin Mitchell
1999-06-08
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Nigel Evans
1999-06-08
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Harold Best
1999-06-08
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Peter Bottomley
1999-06-08
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Paul Truswell
1999-06-08
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Andrew Stunell
1999-06-09
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Phil Willis
1999-06-09
Signed
Harrogate & Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Roy Beggs
1999-06-14
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Tony Benn
1999-06-14
Signed
Chesterfield
Labour
Roger Berry
1999-06-15
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Robert Jackson
1999-06-16
Signed
Wantage
Conservative
Alan Campbell
1999-06-16
Signed
Tynemouth
Labour
Keith Darvill
1999-06-16
Signed
Upminster
Labour
Shona McIsaac
1999-06-21
Signed
Cleethorpes
Labour
David Chidgey
1999-06-23
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Robert Walter
1999-06-23
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Denis Murphy
1999-06-30
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Michael Foster
1999-07-06
Signed
Worcester
Labour
Karen Buck
1999-07-06
Signed
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Labour
Julie Kirkbride
1999-07-07
Signed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
David Winnick
1999-07-07
Signed
Walsall North
Labour
Peter Pike
1999-07-12
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Bruce George
1999-07-13
Signed
Walsall South
Labour
Linda Gilroy
1999-07-14
Signed
Plymouth, Sutton
Labour Co-operative
Peter Brand
1999-07-15
Signed
Isle of Wight
Liberal Democrat
John Burnett
1999-07-23
Signed
Torridge & West Devon
Liberal Democrat
Iain Coleman
1999-07-23
Signed
Hammersmith & Fulham
Labour
Tony Clarke
1999-07-27
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Raymond Powell
1999-10-19
Signed
Ogmore
Labour
Gwyn Prosser
1999-10-19
Signed
Dover
Labour
Peter Robinson
1999-10-19
Signed
Belfast East
DUP
Ted Rowlands
1999-10-19
Signed
Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney
Labour
Christine Russell
1999-10-19
Signed
Chester, City of
Labour
Adrian Sanders
1999-10-19
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Angela Smith
1999-10-19
Signed
Basildon
Labour Co-operative
Martyn Jones
1999-10-19
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
Seamus Mallon
1999-10-19
Signed
Newry & Armagh
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Eddie McGrady
1999-10-19
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Patrick Nicholls
1999-10-19
Signed
Teignbridge
Conservative
Martin O'Neill
1999-10-19
Signed
Ochil
Labour
Tom Brake
1999-10-19
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Simon Burns
1999-10-19
Signed
West Chelmsford
Conservative
Paul Burstow
1999-10-19
Signed
Sutton & Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Menzies Campbell
1999-10-19
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
James Clappison
1999-10-19
Signed
Hertsmere
Conservative
Harry Cohen
1999-10-19
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Ron Davies
1999-10-19
Signed
Caerphilly
Labour
Margaret Ewing
1999-10-19
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Don Foster
1999-10-19
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Tony Baldry
1999-10-19
Signed
Banbury
Conservative
Alan Beith
1999-10-19
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Crispin Blunt
1999-10-19
Signed
Reigate
Conservative
Paul Stinchcombe
1999-10-19
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Robert Syms
1999-10-19
Signed
Poole
Conservative
Matthew Taylor
1999-10-19
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Teddy Taylor
1999-10-19
Signed
Rochford & Southend East
Conservative
Gareth Thomas
1999-10-19
Signed
Clwyd West
Labour
Stephen Twigg
1999-10-19
Signed
Enfield, Southgate
Labour
Dave Watts
1999-10-19
Signed
St Helens North
Labour
Bowen Wells
1999-10-19
Signed
Hertford & Stortford
Conservative
Dafydd Wigley
1999-10-19
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Robin Corbett
1999-10-20
Signed
Birmingham, Erdington
Labour
Valerie Davey
1999-10-20
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Tony Worthington
1999-10-20
Signed
Clydebank & Milngavie
Labour
Doug Henderson
1999-10-21
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Labour
Sydney Chapman
1999-10-21
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
Brian Cotter
1999-10-21
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Neil Gerrard
1999-10-21
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
David Rendel
1999-10-25
Signed
Newbury
Liberal Democrat
Nick Harvey
1999-10-25
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Ieuan Wyn Jones
1999-10-25
Signed
Ynys M
Plaid Cymru
Elfyn Llwyd
1999-10-25
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Dominic Grieve
1999-10-25
Signed
Beaconsfield
Conservative
Fraser Kemp
1999-10-26
Signed
Houghton & Washington East
Labour
Bill O'Brien
1999-10-26
Signed
Normanton
Labour
Malcolm Bruce
1999-10-26
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Gerry Steinberg
1999-10-26
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
Laurence Robertson
1999-10-28
Signed
Tewkesbury
Conservative
Allan Rogers
1999-10-28
Signed
Rhondda
Labour
Nigel Jones
1999-10-28
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Phyllis Starkey
1999-10-29
Signed
Milton Keynes South West
Labour
Evan Harris
1999-10-29
Signed
Oxford West & Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Ann Clwyd
1999-10-29
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Alan Williams
1999-10-29
Signed
Swansea West
Labour
Sandra Osborne
1999-11-01
Signed
Ayr
Labour
Andy King
1999-11-02
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Jim Marshall
1999-11-02
Signed
Leicester South
Labour
Win Griffiths
1999-11-03
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
David Stewart
1999-11-05
Signed
Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
Labour
Denzil Davies
1999-11-08
Signed
Llanelli
Labour
Llew Smith
1999-11-09
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Labour
David Heath
1999-11-09
Signed
Somerton & Frome
Liberal Democrat
Alastair Goodlad
Withdrawn
Jacqui Smith
Withdrawn