17095
1998-99
670
National Cot Death Week
David Stewart
1999-05-20
That this House congratulates the Scottish Cot Death Trust and the Foundation for the Study of Infant Deaths on National Cot Death Appeal Week; draws attention to the fact that on average one baby dies a week in Scotland of cot death and in 1997 469 babies died in the United Kingdom as a whole; notes that twice as many boys die as girls, that second and later-born infants are more at risk than first-born, and that pre-term, low birthweight babies are more likely to die; and calls on the Government to provide funding for research based on a confidential case review in all instances of infant death with matched controls to build on the knowledge gained during the inquiry run with the Department of Health from 1993 to 1996, and to implement moves to raise public awareness of measures that reduce the risk of cot death through continuing public education and support for GPs and health visitors.
David Stewart
1999-05-20
Proposed
Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
Labour
Robert Smith
1999-05-20
Signed
West Aberdeenshire & Kincardine
Liberal Democrat
Shona McIsaac
1999-05-20
Signed
Cleethorpes
Labour
Alasdair Morgan
1999-05-20
Signed
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale
Scottish National Party
Charlotte Atkins
1999-05-20
Signed
Staffordshire Moorlands
Labour
Desmond Swayne
1999-05-20
Signed
New Forest West
Conservative
Rudi Vis
1999-05-25
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Peter Pike
1999-05-26
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Laura Moffatt
1999-05-26
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Eric Clarke
1999-05-26
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
1999-05-26
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Mike Hancock
1999-05-26
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Nigel Griffiths
1999-06-08
Signed
Edinburgh South
Labour
Kerry Pollard
1999-06-08
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Gordon Prentice
1999-06-08
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Martin Smyth
1999-06-08
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Fiona Jones
1999-06-08
Signed
Newark
Labour
Paul Keetch
1999-06-08
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Fraser Kemp
1999-06-08
Signed
Houghton & Washington East
Labour
Stephen Ladyman
1999-06-08
Signed
South Thanet
Labour
Bob Laxton
1999-06-08
Signed
Derby North
Labour
Tom Levitt
1999-06-08
Signed
High Peak
Labour
John Maxton
1999-06-08
Signed
Glasgow, Cathcart
Labour
Stephen McCabe
1999-06-08
Signed
Birmingham, Hall Green
Labour
Mark Oaten
1999-06-08
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Peter Bradley
1999-06-08
Signed
Wrekin, The
Labour
Alan Campbell
1999-06-08
Signed
Tynemouth
Labour
Jamie Cann
1999-06-08
Signed
Ipswich
Labour
Ian Cawsey
1999-06-08
Signed
Brigg & Goole
Labour
Michael Connarty
1999-06-08
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
Frank Cook
1999-06-08
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Ann Cryer
1999-06-08
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Jim Cunningham
1999-06-08
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Tam Dalyell
1999-06-08
Signed
Linlithgow
Labour
Janet Dean
1999-06-08
Signed
Burton
Labour
Jim Dobbin
1999-06-08
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Gwyneth Dunwoody
1999-06-08
Signed
Crewe & Nantwich
Labour
George Galloway
1999-06-08
Signed
Glasgow, Kelvin
Labour
Bruce George
1999-06-08
Signed
Walsall South
Labour
Ian Gibson
1999-06-08
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Jane Griffiths
1999-06-08
Signed
Reading East
Labour
Joe Ashton
1999-06-08
Signed
Bassetlaw
Labour
John Austin
1999-06-08
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Norman Baker
1999-06-08
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Jackie Ballard
1999-06-08
Signed
Taunton
Liberal Democrat
Anne Begg
1999-06-08
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Joe Benton
1999-06-08
Signed
Bootle
Labour
Harold Best
1999-06-08
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Liz Blackman
1999-06-08
Signed
Erewash
Labour
Howard Stoate
1999-06-08
Signed
Dartford
Labour
Cecil Walker
1999-06-08
Signed
Belfast North
UUP
Robert Wareing
1999-06-08
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Mike Wood
1999-06-08
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Derek Wyatt
1999-06-08
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
David Prior
1999-06-09
Signed
North Norfolk
Conservative
William Ross
1999-06-09
Signed
East Londonderry
UUP
Andrew MacKinlay
1999-06-09
Signed
Thurrock
Labour
Paul Marsden
1999-06-09
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Labour
John McWilliam
1999-06-09
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Bill Michie
1999-06-09
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour
Lembit
1999-06-09
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Peter Brand
1999-06-09
Signed
Isle of Wight
Liberal Democrat
Paul Burstow
1999-06-09
Signed
Sutton & Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Michael Colvin
1999-06-09
Signed
Romsey
Conservative
Brian Cotter
1999-06-09
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
David Drew
1999-06-09
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Maria Fyfe
1999-06-09
Signed
Glasgow, Maryhill
Labour
Norman Godman
1999-06-09
Signed
Greenock & Inverclyde
Labour
Llin Golding
1999-06-09
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Roy Beggs
1999-06-09
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Mark Todd
1999-06-09
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Dafydd Wigley
1999-06-09
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Nicholas Winterton
1999-06-09
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Audrey Wise
1999-06-09
Signed
Preston
Labour
Jimmy Wray
1999-06-09
Signed
Glasgow, Baillieston
Labour
Michael Foster
1999-06-10
Signed
Worcester
Labour
Andy King
1999-06-10
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Tess Kingham
1999-06-10
Signed
Gloucester
Labour
Julian Lewis
1999-06-10
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Elfyn Llwyd
1999-06-10
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Eddie McGrady
1999-06-10
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Kevin McNamara
1999-06-10
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Michael Moore
1999-06-10
Signed
Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale
Liberal Democrat
Martin O'Neill
1999-06-10
Signed
Ochil
Labour
Graham Brady
1999-06-10
Signed
Altrincham & Sale West
Conservative
Colin Burgon
1999-06-10
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Margaret Ewing
1999-06-10
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Gerry Bermingham
1999-06-10
Signed
St Helens South
Labour
Paul Stinchcombe
1999-06-10
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
David Tredinnick
1999-06-10
Signed
Bosworth
Conservative
Phil Willis
1999-06-10
Signed
Harrogate & Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Ann Winterton
1999-06-10
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Stephen Hepburn
1999-06-11
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
1999-06-11
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Ken Maginnis
1999-06-11
Signed
Fermanagh & South Tyrone
UUP
Humfrey Malins
1999-06-11
Signed
Woking
Conservative
Ian Stewart
1999-06-11
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Jenny Tonge
1999-06-11
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Ernie Ross
1999-06-14
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
John McAllion
1999-06-14
Signed
Dundee East
Labour
Diana Organ
1999-06-14
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Sandra Osborne
1999-06-14
Signed
Ayr
Labour
Fabian Hamilton
1999-06-14
Signed
Leeds North East
Labour
Peter Bottomley
1999-06-14
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Phil Sawford
1999-06-15
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Debra Shipley
1999-06-15
Signed
Stourbridge
Labour
Joan Humble
1999-06-15
Signed
Blackpool North & Fleetwood
Labour
Tim Loughton
1999-06-15
Signed
East Worthing & Shoreham
Conservative
Ray Michie
1999-06-15
Signed
Argyll & Bute
Liberal Democrat
Michael Clapham
1999-06-15
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Robert McCartney
1999-06-16
Signed
North Down
UKUP
Teddy Taylor
1999-06-16
Signed
Rochford & Southend East
Conservative
Desmond Turner
1999-06-16
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
John Hayes
1999-06-17
Signed
South Holland & The Deepings
Conservative
Ivan Henderson
1999-06-17
Signed
Harwich
Labour
Jeffrey M Donaldson
1999-06-17
Signed
Lagan Valley
UUP
Lorna Fitzsimons
1999-06-17
Signed
Rochdale
Labour
Des Browne
1999-06-18
Signed
Kilmarnock & Loudoun
Labour
Marsha Singh
1999-06-22
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Angela Smith
1999-06-22
Signed
Basildon
Labour Co-operative
John Hume
1999-06-22
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Ieuan Wyn Jones
1999-06-22
Signed
Ynys M
Plaid Cymru
Edward Leigh
1999-06-22
Signed
Gainsborough
Conservative
Colin Breed
1999-06-22
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Malcolm Bruce
1999-06-22
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Russell Brown
1999-06-23
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Simon Hughes
1999-06-24
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Ashok Kumar
1999-06-24
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
Tom Brake
1999-06-24
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Valerie Davey
1999-06-24
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Donald Gorrie
1999-06-24
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Martin Salter
1999-06-28
Signed
Reading West
Labour
John Swinney
1999-06-28
Signed
North Tayside
Scottish National Party
Bill Etherington
1999-06-30
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
John McDonnell
1999-07-01
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Ian Davidson
1999-07-05
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
Christine Butler
1999-07-06
Signed
Castle Point
Labour
Claire Curtis-Thomas
1999-07-06
Signed
Crosby
Labour
David Amess
1999-07-07
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Paul Truswell
1999-07-08
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Nick Harvey
1999-07-13
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Gavin Strang
1999-07-13
Signed
Edinburgh East & Musselburgh
Labour
Terry Davis
1999-07-21
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Barry Sheerman
1999-10-19
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour Co-operative
Alan Simpson
1999-10-19
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Graham Stringer
Withdrawn