16631
1998-99
779
Regional Air Services
David Stewart
1999-06-30
That this House recognises the importance of direct air links between regional airports and London as a vital element in an integrated transport policy; acknowledges the role of Heathrow and Gatwick as key European hub airports with unrivalled interlining capability with medium and long haul destinations; notes the relationship between strong Heathrow/regional links and tourism, inward investment, movement of cargo and efficient business communications; further notes the transfer of Heathrow slots by airline companies from domestic services to international destinations; and urges Her Majesty's Government to consider utilising the Public Service Obligations designation on key strategic routes in order to retain or enhance regional air services.
David Stewart
1999-06-30
Proposed
Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
Labour
Ray Michie
1999-06-30
Signed
Argyll & Bute
Liberal Democrat
Brian H Donohoe
1999-06-30
Signed
Cunninghame South
Labour
Gwyneth Dunwoody
1999-06-30
Signed
Crewe & Nantwich
Labour
Margaret Ewing
1999-06-30
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Tony Benn
1999-06-30
Signed
Chesterfield
Labour
Alan Simpson
1999-07-01
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Martin Smyth
1999-07-01
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Elfyn Llwyd
1999-07-01
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
John McDonnell
1999-07-01
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Kevin McNamara
1999-07-01
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Laura Moffatt
1999-07-01
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Andrew George
1999-07-01
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Paul Tyler
1999-07-01
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Robert Wareing
1999-07-05
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Stephen Pound
1999-07-06
Signed
Ealing North
Labour
Chris Ruane
1999-07-06
Signed
Vale of Clwyd
Labour
Robert Smith
1999-07-06
Signed
West Aberdeenshire & Kincardine
Liberal Democrat
Lynne Jones
1999-07-06
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Piara S Khabra
1999-07-06
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Gordon Marsden
1999-07-06
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Alasdair Morgan
1999-07-06
Signed
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale
Scottish National Party
Michael Clapham
1999-07-06
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Huw Edwards
1999-07-06
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
George Galloway
1999-07-06
Signed
Glasgow, Kelvin
Labour
Betty Williams
1999-07-06
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Christine Russell
1999-07-07
Signed
Chester, City of
Labour
Helen Southworth
1999-07-07
Signed
Warrington South
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
1999-07-07
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Ashok Kumar
1999-07-07
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
Alice Mahon
1999-07-07
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Martin O'Neill
1999-07-07
Signed
Ochil
Labour
Sandra Osborne
1999-07-07
Signed
Ayr
Labour
Colin Breed
1999-07-07
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Lawrence Cunliffe
1999-07-07
Signed
Leigh
Labour
Jim Dobbin
1999-07-07
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Norman Godman
1999-07-07
Signed
Greenock & Inverclyde
Labour
Donald Gorrie
1999-07-07
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Tom Pendry
1999-07-08
Signed
Stalybridge & Hyde
Labour
Dennis Skinner
1999-07-08
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Paul Marsden
1999-07-08
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Labour
Bill Michie
1999-07-08
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour
Bill Olner
1999-07-08
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
David Clark
1999-07-08
Signed
South Shields
Labour
Maria Fyfe
1999-07-08
Signed
Glasgow, Maryhill
Labour
Candy Atherton
1999-07-08
Signed
Falmouth & Camborne
Labour
Jimmy Wray
1999-07-08
Signed
Glasgow, Baillieston
Labour
Gordon Prentice
1999-07-12
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Martin Salter
1999-07-12
Signed
Reading West
Labour
Marsha Singh
1999-07-12
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Doug Naysmith
1999-07-12
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Edward O'Hara
1999-07-12
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Jim Cunningham
1999-07-12
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Claire Curtis-Thomas
1999-07-12
Signed
Crosby
Labour
Janet Dean
1999-07-12
Signed
Burton
Labour
David Drew
1999-07-12
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Louise Ellman
1999-07-12
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour Co-operative
Bill Etherington
1999-07-12
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Ian Gibson
1999-07-12
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Rudi Vis
1999-07-12
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Nick Harvey
1999-07-13
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Helen Jones
1999-07-13
Signed
Warrington North
Labour
Charles Kennedy
1999-07-13
Signed
Ross, Skye & Inverness West
Liberal Democrat
Andy King
1999-07-13
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
John McAllion
1999-07-13
Signed
Dundee East
Labour
Russell Brown
1999-07-13
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Jeffrey M Donaldson
1999-07-13
Signed
Lagan Valley
UUP
Ronnie Fearn
1999-07-13
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Gavin Strang
1999-07-13
Signed
Edinburgh East & Musselburgh
Labour
Christine Butler
1999-07-14
Signed
Castle Point
Labour
Menzies Campbell
1999-07-14
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
Llin Golding
1999-07-14
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Bob Blizzard
1999-07-14
Signed
Waveney
Labour
Peter Brand
1999-07-15
Signed
Isle of Wight
Liberal Democrat
Martin Caton
1999-07-15
Signed
Gower
Labour
Brian Cotter
1999-07-15
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Valerie Davey
1999-07-15
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Roger Godsiff
1999-07-15
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook & Small Heath
Labour
Patrick Hall
1999-07-15
Signed
Bedford
Labour
Harold Best
1999-07-15
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Phil Willis
1999-07-15
Signed
Harrogate & Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Kerry Pollard
1999-07-16
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Richard Livsey
1999-07-16
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Frank Cook
1999-07-16
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Derek Foster
1999-07-16
Signed
Bishop Auckland
Labour
Mike Hancock
1999-07-16
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Dafydd Wigley
1999-07-16
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Robert McCartney
1999-07-19
Signed
North Down
UKUP
Eddie McGrady
1999-07-19
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Anne Begg
1999-07-19
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Matthew Taylor
1999-07-19
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Tom Brake
1999-07-20
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
David Lepper
1999-07-21
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Michael Moore
1999-07-21
Signed
Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale
Liberal Democrat
Roy Beggs
1999-07-21
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
David Borrow
1999-07-22
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Gareth Thomas
1999-07-22
Signed
Clwyd West
Labour
William Ross
1999-07-23
Signed
East Londonderry
UUP
Alan Keen
1999-07-26
Signed
Feltham & Heston
Labour Co-operative
John Gunnell
1999-07-26
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
Simon Hughes
1999-07-27
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Ladyman
1999-07-27
Signed
South Thanet
Labour
Ian Davidson
1999-07-27
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
Win Griffiths
1999-07-27
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Ken Maginnis
1999-10-19
Signed
Fermanagh & South Tyrone
UUP
Desmond Turner
1999-10-19
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
John Swinney
1999-10-21
Signed
North Tayside
Scottish National Party
Nigel Jones
1999-10-28
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Diane Abbott
1999-11-04
Signed
Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Labour
Denzil Davies
1999-11-08
Signed
Llanelli
Labour
Graham Stringer
Withdrawn