17592
1998-99
93
Nuclear Waste
Alan Simpson
1998-12-08
That this House supports the Friends of the Earth campaign to stop Britain becoming the world's nuclear waste dump; notes that Japan, Germany, Italy and other countries have used reprocessing at Sellafield to defer their growing nuclear waste crisis; notes that the Italian failure to build storage facilities, which has meant that Italian nuclear waste should have been returned years ago according to Government policy remains in Britain, has set a disturbing precedent; welcomes the German government's commitment to stop reprocessing and to move to dry storage and indications that Japanese utilities may be ready to do the same; and calls on the Government, first to ensure through negotiations, if necessary, that contracts for the reprocessing of foreign spent nuclear fuel now in the UK are changed into equivalent contracts for interim dry storage and that a timetable is set for the return of all foreign waste and, second, to enforce Government policy that all nuclear waste must be returned to its country of origin within 25 years, without allowing any exceptions that may be sought for the purpose of substitution, that is the exchange of foreign intermediate level waste for British high level waste, as this would leave a large volume of foreign nuclear waste in Britain forever.
Alan Simpson
1998-12-08
Proposed
Nottingham South
Labour
David Chaytor
1998-12-08
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Roseanna Cunningham
1998-12-08
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Andrew Stunell
1998-12-08
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Teddy Taylor
1998-12-08
Signed
Rochford & Southend East
Conservative
Harry Barnes
1998-12-09
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Jim Dobbin
1998-12-09
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Terry Davis
1998-12-09
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Lawrence Cunliffe
1998-12-09
Signed
Leigh
Labour
Harry Cohen
1998-12-09
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Tony Clarke
1998-12-09
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Michael Clapham
1998-12-09
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Dennis Skinner
1998-12-09
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Colin Pickthall
1998-12-10
Signed
West Lancashire
Labour
Lynne Jones
1998-12-10
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
David Lepper
1998-12-10
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Elfyn Llwyd
1998-12-10
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
John Cryer
1998-12-10
Signed
Hornchurch
Labour
Bill Etherington
1998-12-10
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Neil Gerrard
1998-12-10
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
John Austin
1998-12-10
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Ronnie Fearn
1998-12-14
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Robert Wareing
1998-12-14
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Norman Baker
1998-12-14
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Tom Cox
1998-12-14
Signed
Tooting
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
1998-12-14
Signed
Luton North
Labour
John McAllion
1998-12-15
Signed
Dundee East
Labour
Andrew George
1998-12-15
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Norman Godman
1998-12-15
Signed
Greenock & Inverclyde
Labour
Rudi Vis
1998-12-15
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Audrey Wise
1998-12-15
Signed
Preston
Labour
Tony McWalter
1998-12-16
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Martin Caton
1998-12-16
Signed
Gower
Labour
Alasdair Morgan
1998-12-16
Signed
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale
Scottish National Party
Oona King
1998-12-16
Signed
Bethnal Green & Bow
Labour
Nigel Jones
1998-12-16
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Llew Smith
1998-12-16
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Labour
Gwyn Prosser
1998-12-16
Signed
Dover
Labour
Eddie McGrady
1998-12-17
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Ann Cryer
1998-12-17
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Paul Flynn
1998-12-17
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Donald Gorrie
1998-12-17
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
John McDonnell
1999-01-11
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Jenny Jones
1999-01-14
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Jim Cousins
1999-01-19
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Derek Wyatt
1999-01-28
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Janet Dean
1999-01-28
Signed
Burton
Labour
Malcolm Savidge
1999-01-28
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
Martin Smyth
1999-01-28
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Martin Salter
1999-01-28
Signed
Reading West
Labour
Brian Sedgemore
1999-02-01
Signed
Hackney South & Shoreditch
Labour
Terry Lewis
1999-02-01
Signed
Worsley
Labour
Andrew MacKinlay
1999-02-01
Signed
Thurrock
Labour
Alice Mahon
1999-02-01
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Jim Fitzpatrick
1999-02-01
Signed
Poplar & Canning Town
Labour
Don Foster
1999-02-01
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
David Rendel
1999-02-02
Signed
Newbury
Liberal Democrat
Robert McCartney
1999-02-02
Signed
North Down
UKUP
Tom Brake
1999-02-02
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Mike Hancock
1999-02-02
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
John Randall
1999-02-03
Signed
Uxbridge
Conservative
Joan Walley
1999-02-03
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Mark Todd
1999-02-03
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Valerie Davey
1999-02-03
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Edward Davey
1999-02-03
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Lembit
1999-02-03
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Nick Harvey
1999-02-03
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Phil Sawford
1999-02-03
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Peter Robinson
1999-02-03
Signed
Belfast East
DUP
Anthony D Wright
1999-02-04
Signed
Great Yarmouth
Labour
Jimmy Wray
1999-02-04
Signed
Glasgow, Baillieston
Labour
Matthew Taylor
1999-02-04
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Austin Mitchell
1999-02-04
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Dafydd Wigley
1999-02-04
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Tony Benn
1999-02-08
Signed
Chesterfield
Labour
Jeffrey M Donaldson
1999-02-09
Signed
Lagan Valley
UUP
Harold Best
1999-02-10
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Chris McCafferty
1999-02-16
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Keith Darvill
1999-02-16
Signed
Upminster
Labour
Mike Wood
1999-02-22
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
1999-02-26
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Raymond Powell
1999-03-04
Signed
Ogmore
Labour
Christine Butler
1999-03-04
Signed
Castle Point
Labour
Jim Wallace
1999-03-04
Signed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Patrick Hall
1999-03-09
Signed
Bedford
Labour
Jenny Tonge
1999-04-15
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Adrian Sanders
1999-04-20
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Frank Cook
1999-04-20
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Brian Cotter
1999-04-20
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Jackie Ballard
1999-04-20
Signed
Taunton
Liberal Democrat
Phil Willis
1999-04-20
Signed
Harrogate & Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Richard Livsey
1999-04-21
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Paul Stinchcombe
1999-04-29
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Ken Livingstone
1999-05-05
Signed
Brent East
Labour
Paul Burstow
1999-05-10
Signed
Sutton & Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Margaret Ewing
1999-05-19
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Kerry Pollard
1999-06-08
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Vincent Cable
1999-06-08
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat