17884
1999-00
1049
Top Up Fees For Universities
Bill Rammell
2000-07-27
That this House rejects the Greenaway Report commissioned by the Russell Group of universities and its arguments for differential university fees; believes that such an approach would create an unfair two-tier system of higher education, penalise some students for taking the course of their choice and deter access from students from less well off backgrounds; notes the recent Warwick University study which showed that going to university provides greater risks for students from less privileged backgrounds, particularly as they are less likely to enjoy the same higher career earnings as graduates from more privileged backgrounds with the same degree results; further believes that this latest research fundamentally undermines the Greenaway Report and calls on the Government to reaffirm its opposition to top-up or differential fees.
Bill Rammell
2000-07-27
Proposed
Harlow
Labour
Peter Pike
2000-07-27
Signed
Burnley
Labour
James Plaskitt
2000-07-27
Signed
Warwick & Leamington
Labour
Kerry Pollard
2000-07-27
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Michael Foster
2000-07-27
Signed
Worcester
Labour
Gwyn Prosser
2000-07-27
Signed
Dover
Labour
Ken Purchase
2000-07-27
Signed
Wolverhampton North East
Labour Co-operative
Syd Rapson
2000-07-27
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Allan Rogers
2000-07-27
Signed
Rhondda
Labour
Ernie Ross
2000-07-27
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Christine Russell
2000-07-27
Signed
Chester, City of
Labour
Martin Salter
2000-07-27
Signed
Reading West
Labour
Jonathan R Shaw
2000-07-27
Signed
Chatham & Aylesford
Labour
Alan Simpson
2000-07-27
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Marsha Singh
2000-07-27
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Angela Smith
2000-07-27
Signed
Basildon
Labour Co-operative
Phyllis Starkey
2000-07-27
Signed
Milton Keynes South West
Labour
Ivan Henderson
2000-07-27
Signed
Harwich
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2000-07-27
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Alan Hurst
2000-07-27
Signed
Braintree
Labour
Brian Iddon
2000-07-27
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Eric Illsley
2000-07-27
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Barry Jones
2000-07-27
Signed
Alyn & Deeside
Labour
Helen Jones
2000-07-27
Signed
Warrington North
Labour
Jenny Jones
2000-07-27
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Jon Owen Jones
2000-07-27
Signed
Cardiff Central
Labour Co-operative
Alan Keen
2000-07-27
Signed
Feltham & Heston
Labour Co-operative
Fraser Kemp
2000-07-27
Signed
Houghton & Washington East
Labour
David Kidney
2000-07-27
Signed
Stafford
Labour
Andy King
2000-07-27
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Stephen Ladyman
2000-07-27
Signed
South Thanet
Labour
Jackie Lawrence
2000-07-27
Signed
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Labour
David Lepper
2000-07-27
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Andrew Love
2000-07-27
Signed
Edmonton
Labour Co-operative
Andrew MacKinlay
2000-07-27
Signed
Thurrock
Labour
Paul Marsden
2000-07-27
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Labour
Robert Marshall-Andrews
2000-07-27
Signed
Medway
Labour
John McAllion
2000-07-27
Signed
Dundee East
Labour
Tony McWalter
2000-07-27
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Bill Michie
2000-07-27
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour
Laura Moffatt
2000-07-27
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Kali Mountford
2000-07-27
Signed
Colne Valley
Labour
George Mudie
2000-07-27
Signed
Leeds East
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2000-07-27
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Dan Norris
2000-07-27
Signed
Wansdyke
Labour
Martin O'Neill
2000-07-27
Signed
Ochil
Labour
Diana Organ
2000-07-27
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Russell Brown
2000-07-27
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Christine Butler
2000-07-27
Signed
Castle Point
Labour
Dale Campbell-Savours
2000-07-27
Signed
Workington
Labour
Jamie Cann
2000-07-27
Signed
Ipswich
Labour
Roger Casale
2000-07-27
Signed
Wimbledon
Labour
David Clark
2000-07-27
Signed
South Shields
Labour
Tony Clarke
2000-07-27
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Harry Cohen
2000-07-27
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Tony Colman
2000-07-27
Signed
Putney
Labour
Frank Cook
2000-07-27
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2000-07-27
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Jim Cousins
2000-07-27
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2000-07-27
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Keith Darvill
2000-07-27
Signed
Upminster
Labour
Valerie Davey
2000-07-27
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Ian Davidson
2000-07-27
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
Janet Dean
2000-07-27
Signed
Burton
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2000-07-27
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
David Drew
2000-07-27
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Lorna Fitzsimons
2000-07-27
Signed
Rochdale
Labour
Barbara Follett
2000-07-27
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
Derek Foster
2000-07-27
Signed
Bishop Auckland
Labour
Maria Fyfe
2000-07-27
Signed
Glasgow, Maryhill
Labour
Mike Gapes
2000-07-27
Signed
Ilford South
Labour Co-operative
Ian Gibson
2000-07-27
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Linda Gilroy
2000-07-27
Signed
Plymouth, Sutton
Labour Co-operative
Llin Golding
2000-07-27
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Eileen Gordon
2000-07-27
Signed
Romford
Labour
Jane Griffiths
2000-07-27
Signed
Reading East
Labour
Win Griffiths
2000-07-27
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
John Grogan
2000-07-27
Signed
Selby
Labour
Charlotte Atkins
2000-07-27
Signed
Staffordshire Moorlands
Labour
Kevin Barron
2000-07-27
Signed
Rother Valley
Labour
Nigel Beard
2000-07-27
Signed
Bexleyheath & Crayford
Labour
Hilary Benn
2000-07-27
Signed
Leeds Central
Labour
Roger Berry
2000-07-27
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Harold Best
2000-07-27
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Liz Blackman
2000-07-27
Signed
Erewash
Labour
Hazel Blears
2000-07-27
Signed
Salford
Labour
Gerry Steinberg
2000-07-27
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
Dari Taylor
2000-07-27
Signed
Stockton South
Labour
Mark Todd
2000-07-27
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Jon Trickett
2000-07-27
Signed
Hemsworth
Labour
Paul Truswell
2000-07-27
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Desmond Turner
2000-07-27
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Rudi Vis
2000-07-27
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Brian White
2000-07-27
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Phil Woolas
2000-07-27
Signed
Oldham East & Saddleworth
Labour
Anthony D Wright
2000-07-27
Signed
Great Yarmouth
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2000-07-27
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Kevin McNamara
2000-07-28
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Dennis Skinner
2000-10-23
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Stephen Hesford
2000-10-23
Signed
Wirral West
Labour
Austin Mitchell
2000-10-23
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Martin Caton
2000-10-23
Signed
Gower
Labour
Ann Cryer
2000-10-23
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Terry Davis
2000-10-23
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Bill Etherington
2000-10-23
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Bob Russell
2000-10-24
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Terry Lewis
2000-10-24
Signed
Worsley
Labour
John Cummings
2000-10-24
Signed
Easington
Labour
Nigel Jones
2000-10-25
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Elfyn Llwyd
2000-10-25
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Alice Mahon
2000-10-25
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Mike Hancock
2000-10-25
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Lawrence Cunliffe
2000-10-30
Signed
Leigh
Labour
Alan Campbell
2000-11-01
Signed
Tynemouth
Labour