17943
1999-00
1097
Lay Magistracy
David Taylor
2000-10-30
That this House congratulates the Magistrates' Association on the 80th anniversary of its creation in October 1920; pays tribute to the selfless dedication and commitment of the 30,000 volunteer justices of the peace from all walks of life who generously give their time to the lay magistracy; notes that the lay magistracy, with nearly 50 per cent. women and 6 per cent. ethnic minority members, is broadly representative of the society it serves and is by far the most representative component of the criminal justice system; applauds the valuable contribution lay magistrates make to delivering local justice in local communities; and looks forward to the continued success of this valuable role.
David Taylor
2000-10-30
Proposed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Alun Michael
2000-10-30
Signed
Cardiff South & Penarth
Labour Co-operative
Julian Brazier
2000-10-30
Signed
Canterbury
Conservative
David Atkinson
2000-10-30
Signed
Bournemouth East
Conservative
Nigel Beard
2000-10-30
Signed
Bexleyheath & Crayford
Labour
Paul Tyler
2000-10-30
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Linda Perham
2000-10-31
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Martin Smyth
2000-10-31
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Lynne Jones
2000-10-31
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Vincent Cable
2000-10-31
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Terry Davis
2000-10-31
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Ian Gibson
2000-10-31
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Roy Beggs
2000-10-31
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Nicholas Winterton
2000-10-31
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Bob Russell
2000-11-01
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Gerald Howarth
2000-11-01
Signed
Aldershot
Conservative
Brian Iddon
2000-11-01
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Nigel Jones
2000-11-01
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Paul Marsden
2000-11-01
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Labour
Michael Clapham
2000-11-01
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Mike Hancock
2000-11-01
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Simon Thomas
2000-11-01
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Mark Todd
2000-11-01
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2000-11-01
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Eric Illsley
2000-11-02
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Colin Breed
2000-11-02
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Tony Colman
2000-11-02
Signed
Putney
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2000-11-02
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Ronnie Fearn
2000-11-02
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Andrew George
2000-11-02
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Christopher Gill
2000-11-02
Signed
Ludlow
Conservative
Win Griffiths
2000-11-02
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Betty Williams
2000-11-02
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Marion Roe
2000-11-06
Signed
Broxbourne
Conservative
Adrian Sanders
2000-11-06
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Barry Jones
2000-11-06
Signed
Alyn & Deeside
Labour
Piara S Khabra
2000-11-06
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Sydney Chapman
2000-11-06
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
David Clark
2000-11-06
Signed
South Shields
Labour
Tony Clarke
2000-11-06
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Michael Fabricant
2000-11-06
Signed
Lichfield
Conservative
Frank Field
2000-11-06
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
Llin Golding
2000-11-06
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Kevin Barron
2000-11-06
Signed
Rother Valley
Labour
Virginia Bottomley
2000-11-06
Signed
South West Surrey
Conservative
Peter Temple-Morris
2000-11-06
Signed
Leominster
Labour
David Prior
2000-11-07
Signed
North Norfolk
Conservative
Lawrie Quinn
2000-11-07
Signed
Scarborough & Whitby
Labour
Gillian Shephard
2000-11-07
Signed
South West Norfolk
Conservative
Alan Simpson
2000-11-07
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Nicholas Soames
2000-11-07
Signed
Mid Sussex
Conservative
Jackie Lawrence
2000-11-07
Signed
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Labour
Robert Maclennan
2000-11-07
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
John McWilliam
2000-11-07
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Bill Michie
2000-11-07
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour
Bill Olner
2000-11-07
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Martin Caton
2000-11-07
Signed
Gower
Labour
Eric Clarke
2000-11-07
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Harry Cohen
2000-11-07
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Robin Corbett
2000-11-07
Signed
Birmingham, Erdington
Labour
Tom Cox
2000-11-07
Signed
Tooting
Labour
Ann Cryer
2000-11-07
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Lawrence Cunliffe
2000-11-07
Signed
Leigh
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2000-11-07
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
David Curry
2000-11-07
Signed
Skipton & Ripon
Conservative
Edward Davey
2000-11-07
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
David Drew
2000-11-07
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Michael Fallon
2000-11-07
Signed
Sevenoaks
Conservative
Sandra Gidley
2000-11-07
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Candy Atherton
2000-11-07
Signed
Falmouth & Camborne
Labour
Tony Baldry
2000-11-07
Signed
Banbury
Conservative
Harry Barnes
2000-11-07
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Gerry Bermingham
2000-11-07
Signed
St Helens South
Labour
Roger Berry
2000-11-07
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Harold Best
2000-11-07
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2000-11-07
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Dennis Turner
2000-11-07
Signed
Wolverhampton South East
Labour Co-operative
Peter Viggers
2000-11-07
Signed
Gosport
Conservative
John Wilkinson
2000-11-07
Signed
Ruislip - Northwood
Conservative
George Young
2000-11-07
Signed
North West Hampshire
Conservative
Peter Pike
2000-11-08
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Stephen Pound
2000-11-08
Signed
Ealing North
Labour
Andrew Hunter
2000-11-08
Signed
Basingstoke
Conservative
Alan Hurst
2000-11-08
Signed
Braintree
Labour
David Kidney
2000-11-08
Signed
Stafford
Labour
Alan Meale
2000-11-08
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Diana Organ
2000-11-08
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Peter Brand
2000-11-08
Signed
Isle of Wight
Liberal Democrat
Menzies Campbell
2000-11-08
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
Ronnie Campbell
2000-11-08
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Frank Cook
2000-11-08
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Denzil Davies
2000-11-08
Signed
Llanelli
Labour
Don Foster
2000-11-08
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Norman Godman
2000-11-08
Signed
Greenock & Inverclyde
Labour
Eileen Gordon
2000-11-08
Signed
Romford
Labour
James Gray
2000-11-08
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Dominic Grieve
2000-11-08
Signed
Beaconsfield
Conservative
Alan Beith
2000-11-08
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Hilary Benn
2000-11-08
Signed
Leeds Central
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2000-11-08
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Jon Trickett
2000-11-08
Signed
Hemsworth
Labour
Desmond Turner
2000-11-08
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Phil Woolas
2000-11-08
Signed
Oldham East & Saddleworth
Labour
Tony Worthington
2000-11-08
Signed
Clydebank & Milngavie
Labour
Tony Wright
2000-11-08
Signed
Cannock Chase
Labour
Alan Keen
2000-11-09
Signed
Feltham & Heston
Labour Co-operative
Richard Livsey
2000-11-09
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Chris McCafferty
2000-11-09
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
John Gunnell
2000-11-09
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
Cecil Walker
2000-11-09
Signed
Belfast North
UUP
Ann Winterton
2000-11-09
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Syd Rapson
2000-11-10
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
William Ross
2000-11-10
Signed
East Londonderry
UUP
Andrew Rowe
2000-11-10
Signed
Faversham & Mid Kent
Conservative
Chris Ruane
2000-11-10
Signed
Vale of Clwyd
Labour
Peter Snape
2000-11-10
Signed
West Bromwich East
Labour
Martyn Jones
2000-11-10
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
Ashok Kumar
2000-11-10
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
David Amess
2000-11-10
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Donald Anderson
2000-11-10
Signed
Swansea East
Labour
Teddy Taylor
2000-11-10
Signed
Rochford & Southend East
Conservative
Bill Rammell
2000-11-13
Signed
Harlow
Labour
Paul Keetch
2000-11-13
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Austin Mitchell
2000-11-13
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Laura Moffatt
2000-11-13
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Colin Burgon
2000-11-13
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Christine Butler
2000-11-13
Signed
Castle Point
Labour
Roger Casale
2000-11-13
Signed
Wimbledon
Labour
Gareth Thomas
2000-11-13
Signed
Clwyd West
Labour
Gordon Prentice
2000-11-14
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Helen Southworth
2000-11-14
Signed
Warrington South
Labour
Ivan Henderson
2000-11-14
Signed
Harwich
Labour
Robert McCartney
2000-11-14
Signed
North Down
UKUP
Kevin McNamara
2000-11-14
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Ron Davies
2000-11-14
Signed
Caerphilly
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2000-11-14
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Liz Blackman
2000-11-14
Signed
Erewash
Labour
John Townend
2000-11-14
Signed
East Yorkshire
Conservative
Neil Turner
2000-11-14
Signed
Wigan
Labour
Alan Williams
2000-11-14
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Labour
Marsha Singh
2000-11-15
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Joan Humble
2000-11-15
Signed
Blackpool North & Fleetwood
Labour
Nicholas Lyell
2000-11-15
Signed
North East Bedfordshire
Conservative
Andrew Miller
2000-11-15
Signed
Ellesmere Port & Neston
Labour
Paul Stinchcombe
2000-11-15
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Jenny Tonge
2000-11-15
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Joan Walley
2000-11-15
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Andrew Robathan
2000-11-16
Signed
Blaby
Conservative
Stephen O'Brien
2000-11-16
Signed
Eddisbury
Conservative
Lembit
2000-11-16
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Janet Dean
2000-11-16
Signed
Burton
Labour
Stephen Dorrell
2000-11-16
Signed
Charnwood
Conservative
Paul Truswell
2000-11-16
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Phil Willis
2000-11-16
Signed
Harrogate & Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Phil Sawford
2000-11-17
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Nick Ainger
2000-11-17
Signed
Carmarthen West & South Pembrokeshire
Labour
Matthew Taylor
2000-11-17
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Ieuan Wyn Jones
2000-11-20
Signed
Ynys M
Plaid Cymru
Geoffrey Robinson
2000-11-21
Signed
Coventry North West
Labour
Russell Brown
2000-11-21
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Rudi Vis
2000-11-21
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Dafydd Wigley
2000-11-21
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Mike Wood
2000-11-21
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Huw Edwards
2000-11-22
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Peter Robinson
2000-11-23
Signed
Belfast East
DUP
Robert Key
2000-11-23
Signed
Salisbury
Conservative
Anthony D Wright
2000-11-23
Signed
Great Yarmouth
Labour
Tom Brake
2000-11-24
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Elfyn Llwyd
2000-11-27
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Jim Dobbin
2000-11-27
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
David Borrow
2000-11-27
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
David Chidgey
2000-11-28
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
John Grogan
2000-11-28
Signed
Selby
Labour