18593
1999-00
176
CHILDREN'S RIGHTS COMMISSIONER
Hilton Dawson
1999-12-09
That this House supports the establishment of a children's rights commissioner for England with linked officers in Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland; and recognises that the duties and powers of such an officer would be to promote children's rights and interests and ensure that they are taken into account by ministers, local authorities, private and voluntary bodies, to promote compliance with the United Nations Convention on the Rights of the Child and to ensure that children have effective ways of raising concerns and are able to participate in decision-making that affects their lives.
Hilton Dawson
1999-12-09
Proposed
Lancaster & Wyre
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
1999-12-13
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Bob Russell
1999-12-14
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Martin Smyth
1999-12-14
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Lynne Jones
1999-12-14
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Nigel Jones
1999-12-14
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Ashok Kumar
1999-12-14
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
1999-12-14
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Bill Michie
1999-12-14
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour
Brian Cotter
1999-12-14
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Tom Cox
1999-12-14
Signed
Tooting
Labour
Jim Dobbin
1999-12-14
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Harry Barnes
1999-12-14
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Paul Marsden
1999-12-15
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Labour
Vincent Cable
1999-12-15
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Martin Caton
1999-12-15
Signed
Gower
Labour
Michael Clapham
1999-12-15
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Ian Gibson
1999-12-15
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Kevin McNamara
1999-12-16
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Bill Etherington
1999-12-16
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Ronnie Fearn
1999-12-20
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Rudi Vis
1999-12-20
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Phil Sawford
2000-01-10
Signed
Kettering
Labour
John McDonnell
2000-01-10
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Ann Cryer
2000-01-10
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Russell Brown
2000-01-11
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Win Griffiths
2000-01-13
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Harold Best
2000-01-13
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
John Cryer
2000-01-17
Signed
Hornchurch
Labour
John Gunnell
2000-01-25
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
Alan Meale
2000-01-27
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Austin Mitchell
2000-01-27
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Irene Adams
2000-01-27
Signed
Paisley North
Labour
Gordon Prentice
2000-02-03
Signed
Pendle
Labour
David Taylor
2000-02-03
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Linda Perham
2000-02-07
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Jonathan R Shaw
2000-02-07
Signed
Chatham & Aylesford
Labour
Dennis Skinner
2000-02-07
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
David Kidney
2000-02-07
Signed
Stafford
Labour
George Galloway
2000-02-07
Signed
Glasgow, Kelvin
Labour
Bill Rammell
2000-02-08
Signed
Harlow
Labour
Piara S Khabra
2000-02-08
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
George Mudie
2000-02-08
Signed
Leeds East
Labour
Maria Fyfe
2000-02-08
Signed
Glasgow, Maryhill
Labour
Llin Golding
2000-02-08
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Robert Wareing
2000-02-08
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Alan Williams
2000-02-08
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Labour
Mike Wood
2000-02-08
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Chris Ruane
2000-02-09
Signed
Vale of Clwyd
Labour
Marsha Singh
2000-02-09
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Jon Owen Jones
2000-02-09
Signed
Cardiff Central
Labour Co-operative
Fraser Kemp
2000-02-09
Signed
Houghton & Washington East
Labour
Peter Bradley
2000-02-09
Signed
Wrekin, The
Labour
Keith Darvill
2000-02-09
Signed
Upminster
Labour
Norman Godman
2000-02-09
Signed
Greenock & Inverclyde
Labour
Roy Beggs
2000-02-09
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
David Stewart
2000-02-09
Signed
Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
Labour
Paul Stinchcombe
2000-02-09
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Joan Ruddock
2000-02-10
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Jenny Jones
2000-02-10
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Oona King
2000-02-10
Signed
Bethnal Green & Bow
Labour
Ken Livingstone
2000-02-10
Signed
Brent East
Labour
Harry Cohen
2000-02-10
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Janet Dean
2000-02-10
Signed
Burton
Labour
Paul Truswell
2000-02-10
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Christine Butler
2000-02-11
Signed
Castle Point
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2000-02-11
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Geraint Davies
2000-02-14
Signed
Croydon Central
Labour
Tommy Graham
2000-02-14
Signed
West Renfrewshire
Independent Labour
Diane Abbott
2000-02-14
Signed
Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Labour
Ian Stewart
2000-02-15
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Mark Todd
2000-02-15
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Betty Williams
2000-02-15
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Julie Morgan
2000-02-16
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2000-02-16
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Gareth Thomas
2000-02-16
Signed
Clwyd West
Labour
Jimmy Hood
2000-02-17
Signed
Clydesdale
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2000-02-17
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Andy King
2000-02-17
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Bill Olner
2000-02-17
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
David Crausby
2000-02-17
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Lawrence Cunliffe
2000-02-17
Signed
Leigh
Labour
Mark Fisher
2000-02-17
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
Roger Berry
2000-02-17
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Martin Salter
2000-02-21
Signed
Reading West
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2000-02-21
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Ann Clwyd
2000-02-21
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Frank Cook
2000-02-21
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
David Chaytor
2000-02-22
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Charlotte Atkins
2000-02-28
Signed
Staffordshire Moorlands
Labour
Tony Benn
2000-02-28
Signed
Chesterfield
Labour
John D Taylor
2000-02-28
Signed
Strangford
UUP
Clive Efford
2000-02-29
Signed
Eltham
Labour
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2000-03-01
Signed
Lagan Valley
UUP
Stephen Hepburn
2000-03-02
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Cecil Walker
2000-03-02
Signed
Belfast North
UUP
Kerry Pollard
2000-03-09
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Peter Pike
2000-03-13
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Dale Campbell-Savours
2000-03-13
Signed
Workington
Labour
Jeff Ennis
2000-03-14
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Ivan Henderson
2000-03-15
Signed
Harwich
Labour
Ken Maginnis
2000-03-15
Signed
Fermanagh & South Tyrone
UUP
William Thompson
2000-03-16
Signed
West Tyrone
UUP
Karen Buck
2000-03-27
Signed
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Labour
Allan Rogers
2000-05-02
Signed
Rhondda
Labour
Audrey Wise
Withdrawn