18604
1999-00
186
Prescribing Medicines To Children
Andrew Love
1999-12-13
That this House welcomes the Sixth Report of the Health Committee, 28th October, Procedures Related to Adverse Clinical Incidents and Outcomes in Medical Care, which recommends that there should be placed on doctors, 'a statutory duty to provide information' to relatives if a patient dies or suffers injury; believes that this duty should be extended to include routinely informing parents if medicines being administered to their child are unlicensed for that purpose, or are not being used in accordance with the instructions on the label; notes that 25 per cent. of all hospital treatments given to children are either unlicensed or are not used in accordance with the instructions on the label; and calls on the Government to take steps to improve the quality of information given to parents by establishing a statutory duty to inform.
Andrew Love
1999-12-13
Proposed
Edmonton
Labour Co-operative
Julia Drown
1999-12-13
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Eileen Gordon
1999-12-13
Signed
Romford
Labour
David Amess
1999-12-13
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
John Gunnell
1999-12-13
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
John Austin
1999-12-13
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Bill Michie
1999-12-14
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour
Derek Wyatt
1999-12-14
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Harry Barnes
1999-12-14
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Norman Godman
1999-12-14
Signed
Greenock & Inverclyde
Labour
David Drew
1999-12-14
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Jim Dobbin
1999-12-14
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Lawrence Cunliffe
1999-12-14
Signed
Leigh
Labour
Tom Cox
1999-12-14
Signed
Tooting
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
1999-12-14
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Ashok Kumar
1999-12-14
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
Nigel Jones
1999-12-14
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Lynne Jones
1999-12-14
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
1999-12-14
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Martin Smyth
1999-12-14
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Raymond Powell
1999-12-14
Signed
Ogmore
Labour
Kerry Pollard
1999-12-14
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Michael Clapham
1999-12-15
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Mark Todd
1999-12-15
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Roy Beggs
1999-12-15
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
George Galloway
1999-12-15
Signed
Glasgow, Kelvin
Labour
Martin O'Neill
1999-12-15
Signed
Ochil
Labour
Jim Cunningham
1999-12-15
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Paul Marsden
1999-12-15
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
1999-12-16
Signed
Luton North
Labour
John McAllion
1999-12-16
Signed
Dundee East
Labour
Kevin McNamara
1999-12-16
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Andrew Dismore
1999-12-16
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Bill Etherington
1999-12-16
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Gerry Steinberg
1999-12-16
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
Robert Wareing
1999-12-20
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Keith Darvill
1999-12-20
Signed
Upminster
Labour
Gwyneth Dunwoody
1999-12-20
Signed
Crewe & Nantwich
Labour
Ronnie Fearn
1999-12-20
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Neil Gerrard
1999-12-20
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Win Griffiths
1999-12-20
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Joe Benton
1999-12-20
Signed
Bootle
Labour
Paul Stinchcombe
1999-12-20
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Jenny Tonge
1999-12-20
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Twigg
1999-12-20
Signed
Enfield, Southgate
Labour
Rudi Vis
1999-12-20
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Dafydd Wigley
1999-12-20
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Betty Williams
1999-12-20
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Angela Smith
1999-12-20
Signed
Basildon
Labour Co-operative
Alan Campbell
1999-12-20
Signed
Tynemouth
Labour
Christine Butler
1999-12-20
Signed
Castle Point
Labour
Andy King
1999-12-20
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Piara S Khabra
1999-12-20
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Fraser Kemp
1999-12-20
Signed
Houghton & Washington East
Labour
Brian Iddon
1999-12-20
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Dennis Skinner
1999-12-20
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Marsha Singh
1999-12-20
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Phil Sawford
1999-12-20
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Bob Russell
1999-12-20
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
William Ross
1999-12-20
Signed
East Londonderry
UUP
Linda Perham
1999-12-20
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Ann Cryer
1999-12-20
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Valerie Davey
1999-12-21
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Eric Clarke
1999-12-21
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Alice Mahon
1999-12-21
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Edward O'Hara
1999-12-21
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Vincent Cable
2000-01-10
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
David Stewart
2000-01-11
Signed
Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
Labour
Harold Best
2000-01-11
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Gerry Bermingham
2000-01-11
Signed
St Helens South
Labour
Janet Dean
2000-01-11
Signed
Burton
Labour
Russell Brown
2000-01-11
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
John McDonnell
2000-01-11
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Robert McCartney
2000-01-11
Signed
North Down
UKUP
Chris Ruane
2000-01-12
Signed
Vale of Clwyd
Labour
Eric Illsley
2000-01-12
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Stephen McCabe
2000-01-12
Signed
Birmingham, Hall Green
Labour
Tom Brake
2000-01-19
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Simon Hughes
2000-02-09
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Tony McWalter
2000-03-15
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Michael Colvin
Withdrawn
Audrey Wise
Withdrawn