18624
1999-00
200
Portland Young Offenders Institution
Jackie Ballard
1999-12-15
That this House expresses its concern at the evidence of institutional abuse on juveniles and teenage boys inside Portland Young Offenders Institution for many years, as revealed by the Howard League for Penal Reform; and calls on Her Majesty's Government to set up a full judicial inquiry.
Jackie Ballard
1999-12-15
Proposed
Taunton
Liberal Democrat
Jeremy Corbyn
1999-12-16
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Bill Etherington
1999-12-16
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Rudi Vis
1999-12-20
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Bill Michie
1999-12-21
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour
Eric Clarke
1999-12-21
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Vincent Cable
2000-01-10
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Ann Cryer
2000-01-10
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Robert Wareing
2000-01-10
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Chris Ruane
2000-01-12
Signed
Vale of Clwyd
Labour
Nigel Jones
2000-01-17
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Brian Cotter
2000-03-21
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Jackie Lawrence
2000-03-22
Signed
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Labour
Gordon Marsden
2000-03-22
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Don Foster
2000-03-22
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Ian Gibson
2000-03-22
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Martin Bell
2000-03-22
Signed
Tatton
Independent
Stephen Twigg
2000-03-22
Signed
Enfield, Southgate
Labour
Martyn Jones
2000-03-23
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
Richard Livsey
2000-03-23
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Ronnie Fearn
2000-03-23
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Harry Barnes
2000-03-23
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
John Wilkinson
2000-03-23
Signed
Ruislip - Northwood
Conservative
Oona King
2000-03-24
Signed
Bethnal Green & Bow
Labour
Paul Burstow
2000-03-24
Signed
Sutton & Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Harry Cohen
2000-03-24
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Barry Gardiner
2000-03-24
Signed
Brent North
Labour
Mark Oaten
2000-03-27
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Jim Cunningham
2000-03-27
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Alan Beith
2000-03-27
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Dafydd Wigley
2000-03-27
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Stephen Pound
2000-03-28
Signed
Ealing North
Labour
Geraldine Smith
2000-03-28
Signed
Morecambe & Lunesdale
Labour
Robert Smith
2000-03-28
Signed
West Aberdeenshire & Kincardine
Liberal Democrat
Tony McWalter
2000-03-28
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Doug Naysmith
2000-03-28
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Peter Brand
2000-03-28
Signed
Isle of Wight
Liberal Democrat
Dale Campbell-Savours
2000-03-28
Signed
Workington
Labour
David Chaytor
2000-03-28
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Margaret Ewing
2000-03-28
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Candy Atherton
2000-03-28
Signed
Falmouth & Camborne
Labour
Roger Berry
2000-03-28
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2000-03-28
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Matthew Taylor
2000-03-28
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Phil Willis
2000-03-28
Signed
Harrogate & Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Linda Perham
2000-03-29
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
David Rendel
2000-03-29
Signed
Newbury
Liberal Democrat
Phil Sawford
2000-03-29
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Menzies Campbell
2000-03-29
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
Keith Darvill
2000-03-29
Signed
Upminster
Labour
Denzil Davies
2000-03-29
Signed
Llanelli
Labour
Jane Griffiths
2000-03-29
Signed
Reading East
Labour
Joe Ashton
2000-03-29
Signed
Bassetlaw
Labour
Mark Todd
2000-03-29
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Tom Pendry
2000-03-30
Signed
Stalybridge & Hyde
Labour
Adrian Sanders
2000-03-30
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Alan Simpson
2000-03-30
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Lynne Jones
2000-03-30
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Alice Mahon
2000-03-30
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2000-03-30
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Maria Fyfe
2000-03-30
Signed
Glasgow, Maryhill
Labour
Andrew George
2000-03-30
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
David Borrow
2000-03-30
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Steve Webb
2000-03-30
Signed
Northavon
Liberal Democrat
Ben Bradshaw
2000-04-03
Signed
Exeter
Labour
Martin Caton
2000-04-03
Signed
Gower
Labour
George Galloway
2000-04-03
Signed
Glasgow, Kelvin
Labour
Richard Allan
2000-04-03
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Liberal Democrat
Harold Best
2000-04-03
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Simon Thomas
2000-04-03
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Alan Williams
2000-04-03
Signed
Swansea West
Labour
Nick Palmer
2000-04-04
Signed
Broxtowe
Labour
Martin Salter
2000-04-04
Signed
Reading West
Labour
Andy King
2000-04-04
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Ray Michie
2000-04-04
Signed
Argyll & Bute
Liberal Democrat
Austin Mitchell
2000-04-04
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Denis Murphy
2000-04-04
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2000-04-04
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Paul Tyler
2000-04-04
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Julie Morgan
2000-04-05
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Ieuan Wyn Jones
2000-04-05
Signed
Ynys M
Plaid Cymru
Archy Kirkwood
2000-04-05
Signed
Roxburgh & Berwickshire
Liberal Democrat
Frank Cook
2000-04-05
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Valerie Davey
2000-04-05
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Hilary Benn
2000-04-05
Signed
Leeds Central
Labour
Howard Stoate
2000-04-05
Signed
Dartford
Labour
Mike Wood
2000-04-05
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Bill Rammell
2000-04-06
Signed
Harlow
Labour
Stephen McCabe
2000-04-06
Signed
Birmingham, Hall Green
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
2000-04-06
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Edward Davey
2000-04-06
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Eileen Gordon
2000-04-06
Signed
Romford
Labour
Tony Worthington
2000-04-06
Signed
Clydebank & Milngavie
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2000-04-06
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Martin Linton
2000-04-07
Signed
Battersea
Labour
David Stewart
2000-04-07
Signed
Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
Labour
Michael Moore
2000-04-10
Signed
Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale
Liberal Democrat
Russell Brown
2000-04-10
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Lorna Fitzsimons
2000-04-10
Signed
Rochdale
Labour
David Amess
2000-04-10
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Tam Dalyell
2000-04-11
Signed
Linlithgow
Labour
Geraint Davies
2000-04-11
Signed
Croydon Central
Labour
Gwyn Prosser
2000-04-12
Signed
Dover
Labour
Alasdair Morgan
2000-04-12
Signed
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale
Scottish National Party
Malcolm Chisholm
2000-04-12
Signed
Edinburgh North & Leith
Labour
Roy Beggs
2000-04-12
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
John D Taylor
2000-04-12
Signed
Strangford
UUP
Andrew Rowe
2000-04-13
Signed
Faversham & Mid Kent
Conservative
Joan Ruddock
2000-04-13
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Robert McCartney
2000-04-13
Signed
North Down
UKUP
Sydney Chapman
2000-04-13
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
Ken Livingstone
2000-04-14
Signed
Brent East
Independent
Karen Buck
2000-04-17
Signed
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Labour
David Taylor
2000-04-18
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Barry Sheerman
2000-04-19
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour Co-operative
Jim Marshall
2000-04-19
Signed
Leicester South
Labour
Malcolm Bruce
2000-04-19
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Betty Williams
2000-04-19
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Simon Hughes
2000-04-20
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Desmond Turner
2000-04-20
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
David Prior
2000-05-02
Signed
North Norfolk
Conservative
Allan Rogers
2000-05-02
Signed
Rhondda
Labour
Shona McIsaac
2000-05-02
Signed
Cleethorpes
Labour
Lembit
2000-05-02
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Jamie Cann
2000-05-02
Signed
Ipswich
Labour
Iain Coleman
2000-05-02
Signed
Hammersmith & Fulham
Labour
John Burnett
2000-05-09
Signed
Torridge & West Devon
Liberal Democrat
Jon Trickett
2000-05-09
Signed
Hemsworth
Labour
Tom Brake
2000-05-15
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Siobhain McDonagh
2000-05-16
Signed
Mitcham & Morden
Labour
Stephen Ladyman
2000-05-18
Signed
South Thanet
Labour
Louise Ellman
2000-05-18
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour Co-operative
Mohammad Sarwar
2000-05-22
Signed
Glasgow, Govan
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2000-06-05
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
George Mudie
2000-06-08
Signed
Leeds East
Labour
Kerry Pollard
2000-06-20
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Jon Owen Jones
2000-06-26
Signed
Cardiff Central
Labour Co-operative
Ivan Henderson
2000-06-27
Signed
Harwich
Labour
Paul Keetch
2000-07-05
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Kelvin Hopkins
2000-07-19
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Irene Adams
2000-07-27
Signed
Paisley North
Labour
Fraser Kemp
2000-10-23
Signed
Houghton & Washington East
Labour
Norman Baker
2000-10-23
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Audrey Wise
Withdrawn