18644
1999-00
216
The Utilities Bill And Renewable Energy
Peter Bottomley
1999-12-16
That this House welcomes the opportunity presented by the introduction of the Utilities Bill to deliver environmental improvements as well as serving consumer interests; recognises the importance of the Government's commitments to cutting carbon dioxide emissions by 20 per cent. compared with 1990 levels; recognises the importance of renewable energy generation in meeting this target; considers that provision should be made for small-scale grid-connected renewable systems and net metering, which would ensure that small-scale renewable generators are paid at least the same for their exported clean energy as they pay for the electricity they import; and calls for measures to stimulate the rapid growth of the United Kingdom market for renewable electricity from sun, wind, wave, biomass, combined heat and power and hydro.
Peter Bottomley
1999-12-16
Proposed
Worthing West
Conservative
Harold Best
1999-12-16
Seconded
Leeds North West
Labour
Andrew Stunell
1999-12-16
Seconded
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Tom Brake
1999-12-16
Seconded
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
David Chaytor
1999-12-16
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
1999-12-20
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Lawrence Cunliffe
1999-12-20
Signed
Leigh
Labour
Lawrie Quinn
1999-12-21
Signed
Scarborough & Whitby
Labour
Bob Russell
1999-12-21
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Lynne Jones
1999-12-21
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Alice Mahon
1999-12-21
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Kevin McNamara
1999-12-21
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Bill Michie
1999-12-21
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour
Andrew George
1999-12-21
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Ian Gibson
1999-12-21
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Harry Barnes
1999-12-21
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Brian White
1999-12-21
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Vincent Cable
2000-01-10
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Martin Caton
2000-01-10
Signed
Gower
Labour
Tony Colman
2000-01-10
Signed
Putney
Labour
Ann Cryer
2000-01-10
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Mike Hancock
2000-01-10
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Robert Wareing
2000-01-10
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Syd Rapson
2000-01-11
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
David Rendel
2000-01-11
Signed
Newbury
Liberal Democrat
Kelvin Hopkins
2000-01-11
Signed
Luton North
Labour
David Lepper
2000-01-11
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Elfyn Llwyd
2000-01-11
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Russell Brown
2000-01-11
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Ronnie Fearn
2000-01-11
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Jane Griffiths
2000-01-11
Signed
Reading East
Labour
Alan Simpson
2000-01-12
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Piara S Khabra
2000-01-12
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
John McDonnell
2000-01-12
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Jenny Tonge
2000-01-12
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Jamie Cann
2000-01-13
Signed
Ipswich
Labour
David Crausby
2000-01-13
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Janet Dean
2000-01-13
Signed
Burton
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2000-01-13
Signed
Hendon
Labour
David Drew
2000-01-13
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Win Griffiths
2000-01-13
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Roy Beggs
2000-01-13
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Hilary Benn
2000-01-13
Signed
Leeds Central
Labour
David Borrow
2000-01-13
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Mark Todd
2000-01-13
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Joan Walley
2000-01-13
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Nigel Jones
2000-01-17
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Roger Casale
2000-01-17
Signed
Wimbledon
Labour
Jon Owen Jones
2000-01-19
Signed
Cardiff Central
Labour Co-operative
John McAllion
2000-01-19
Signed
Dundee East
Labour
Rudi Vis
2000-01-19
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Alan Williams
2000-01-19
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Labour
Joan Ruddock
2000-01-20
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Bill Etherington
2000-01-24
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
John Gunnell
2000-01-25
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
Dennis Skinner
2000-01-27
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Llew Smith
2000-01-27
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Labour
Brian Iddon
2000-01-27
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Bill Olner
2000-01-27
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Don Foster
2000-01-27
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Gerry Bermingham
2000-01-27
Signed
St Helens South
Labour
Neil Turner
2000-01-27
Signed
Wigan
Labour
Brian Sedgemore
2000-01-28
Signed
Hackney South & Shoreditch
Labour
Marsha Singh
2000-01-28
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Alan Keen
2000-01-28
Signed
Feltham & Heston
Labour Co-operative
Archy Kirkwood
2000-01-28
Signed
Roxburgh & Berwickshire
Liberal Democrat
Matthew Taylor
2000-01-28
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Derek Wyatt
2000-01-28
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Peter Robinson
2000-01-31
Signed
Belfast East
DUP
Debra Shipley
2000-01-31
Signed
Stourbridge
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2000-01-31
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Tommy Graham
2000-01-31
Signed
West Renfrewshire
Independent Labour
Stephen Ladyman
2000-02-01
Signed
South Thanet
Labour
Robert McCartney
2000-02-01
Signed
North Down
UKUP
Frank Cook
2000-02-01
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Phil Sawford
2000-02-02
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Diana Organ
2000-02-02
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Sydney Chapman
2000-02-02
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
Jim Cousins
2000-02-02
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Roger Berry
2000-02-02
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Mike Wood
2000-02-02
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Tony Benn
2000-02-03
Signed
Chesterfield
Labour
David Kidney
2000-02-04
Signed
Stafford
Labour
Joan Humble
2000-02-07
Signed
Blackpool North & Fleetwood
Labour
Malcolm Bruce
2000-02-08
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Howard Stoate
2000-02-08
Signed
Dartford
Labour
Andrew Robathan
2000-02-09
Signed
Blaby
Conservative
Robin Corbett
2000-02-09
Signed
Birmingham, Erdington
Labour
Betty Williams
2000-02-09
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Jenny Jones
2000-02-10
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Martyn Jones
2000-02-10
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
Ann Keen
2000-02-10
Signed
Brentford & Isleworth
Labour
Karen Buck
2000-02-10
Signed
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2000-02-10
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Paul Stinchcombe
2000-02-10
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Martin Smyth
2000-02-11
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Christine Butler
2000-02-11
Signed
Castle Point
Labour
Austin Mitchell
2000-02-14
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Roseanna Cunningham
2000-02-14
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Ian Davidson
2000-02-14
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
Ron Davies
2000-02-14
Signed
Caerphilly
Labour
Diane Abbott
2000-02-14
Signed
Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Labour
Ian Stewart
2000-02-15
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Gareth Thomas
2000-02-15
Signed
Clwyd West
Labour
Andy King
2000-02-17
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Norman Godman
2000-02-17
Signed
Greenock & Inverclyde
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2000-02-21
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Simon Thomas
2000-02-21
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Malcolm Savidge
2000-02-22
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
Paul Marsden
2000-02-22
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Labour
Ashok Kumar
2000-02-28
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2000-02-28
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Iain Coleman
2000-02-28
Signed
Hammersmith & Fulham
Labour
Christine Russell
2000-02-29
Signed
Chester, City of
Labour
Clive Efford
2000-02-29
Signed
Eltham
Labour
George Galloway
2000-03-01
Signed
Glasgow, Kelvin
Labour
Michael Mates
2000-03-08
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Dale Campbell-Savours
2000-03-13
Signed
Workington
Labour
Jeff Ennis
2000-03-14
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Tony McWalter
2000-03-15
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Allan Rogers
2000-05-02
Signed
Rhondda
Labour
Audrey Wise
Withdrawn
John McWilliam
Withdrawn