18652
1999-00
223
Funding Of The BBC
Maria Fyfe
1999-12-20
That this House notes the publication of the Third Report from the Culture, Media and Sport Committee on Funding of the BBC (HC 25-I); regrets its recommendation that the BBC should receive no extra funding for the development of its digital services; believes that the BBC is the only British broadcasting organisation capable of playing a major role in the emerging global multi-media market and should be funded to carry out the task; and urges the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport to ensure that this happens by whatever means he believes necessary.
Maria Fyfe
1999-12-20
Proposed
Glasgow, Maryhill
Labour
Gordon Prentice
1999-12-20
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Tam Dalyell
1999-12-20
Signed
Linlithgow
Labour
Derek Foster
1999-12-20
Signed
Bishop Auckland
Labour
Norman Godman
1999-12-20
Signed
Greenock & Inverclyde
Labour
David Winnick
1999-12-20
Signed
Walsall North
Labour
Kevin McNamara
1999-12-21
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Neil Turner
1999-12-21
Signed
Wigan
Labour
Peter Bottomley
1999-12-21
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
John Grogan
1999-12-21
Signed
Selby
Labour
Tom Cox
1999-12-21
Signed
Tooting
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
1999-12-21
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Eric Clarke
1999-12-21
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Bill Michie
1999-12-21
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour
Alice Mahon
1999-12-21
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Tony Lloyd
1999-12-21
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Terry Lewis
1999-12-21
Signed
Worsley
Labour
Robert Wareing
2000-01-10
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Tony Worthington
2000-01-10
Signed
Clydebank & Milngavie
Labour
Ann Cryer
2000-01-10
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Vincent Cable
2000-01-10
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Tony Colman
2000-01-10
Signed
Putney
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2000-01-11
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Lynne Jones
2000-01-11
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Oona King
2000-01-11
Signed
Bethnal Green & Bow
Labour
Dafydd Wigley
2000-01-11
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Alan Simpson
2000-01-12
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Brian Iddon
2000-01-12
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Fraser Kemp
2000-01-12
Signed
Houghton & Washington East
Labour
John Maxton
2000-01-12
Signed
Glasgow, Cathcart
Labour
Stephen McCabe
2000-01-12
Signed
Birmingham, Hall Green
Labour
John McDonnell
2000-01-12
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Michael Clapham
2000-01-12
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Ann Clwyd
2000-01-12
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Robin Corbett
2000-01-12
Signed
Birmingham, Erdington
Labour
Win Griffiths
2000-01-13
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Janet Dean
2000-01-13
Signed
Burton
Labour
David Borrow
2000-01-13
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Phil Woolas
2000-01-13
Signed
Oldham East & Saddleworth
Labour
Stephen Hesford
2000-01-13
Signed
Wirral West
Labour
John McWilliam
2000-01-13
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Paul Keetch
2000-01-13
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Bill Rammell
2000-01-13
Signed
Harlow
Labour
Ian Davidson
2000-01-13
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
Kerry Pollard
2000-01-17
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Marsha Singh
2000-01-17
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2000-01-19
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Roger Casale
2000-01-19
Signed
Wimbledon
Labour
Jim Cousins
2000-01-19
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Anne Begg
2000-01-19
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
David Stewart
2000-01-19
Signed
Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
Labour
Bill Etherington
2000-01-24
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
John Gunnell
2000-01-25
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
Lembit
2000-01-27
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Irene Adams
2000-01-27
Signed
Paisley North
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2000-01-27
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Martin O'Neill
2000-01-27
Signed
Ochil
Labour
Alan Meale
2000-01-27
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Nick Palmer
2000-01-27
Signed
Broxtowe
Labour
Matthew Taylor
2000-01-28
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Donald Gorrie
2000-01-31
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Ron Davies
2000-02-01
Signed
Caerphilly
Labour
Robert Marshall-Andrews
2000-02-02
Signed
Medway
Labour
Mike Wood
2000-02-02
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Christine Russell
2000-02-03
Signed
Chester, City of
Labour
Ieuan Wyn Jones
2000-02-04
Signed
Ynys M
Plaid Cymru
Andy King
2000-02-07
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Barry Sheerman
2000-02-08
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour Co-operative
Phil Sawford
2000-02-09
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Jenny Jones
2000-02-10
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Ian Stewart
2000-02-15
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Audrey Wise
Withdrawn