18659
1999-00
228
Leadership Of Israeli Prime Minister Ehud Barak
Stephen Twigg
1999-12-21
That this House applauds the courage and determination of Israeli Prime Minister Ehud Barak at the restart of negotiations with Syrian Foreign Minister Farouk Al-Sharah; acknowledges that territorial compromise on the Golan Heights represents a painful sacrifice for the present and future security of the State of Israel, welcomes the Sharm el Skeikh Understanding which opened a safe passage between Gaza and the West Bank; congratulates Israel's courageous pledge to withdraw from the security zone in Southern Lebanon; implores the Syrian and Lebanese Governments to ensure that the region is no longer used as a base for terrorist attacks on Northern Israel; notes that since the democratic election of Ehud Brak the peace process has been rejuvinated largely because of his and Chairman Arafat's determination for justice for all the peoples of the region; and calls on Her Majesty's Government to redouble its efforts to further spread democracy in a region of over 400 million people as the best guarantee of a peaceful Middle East in the part of the world where the first millennium began.
Stephen Twigg
1999-12-21
Proposed
Enfield, Southgate
Labour
Nick Palmer
1999-12-21
Signed
Broxtowe
Labour
Linda Perham
1999-12-21
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Rudi Vis
1999-12-21
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Kerry Pollard
2000-01-10
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Jim Murphy
2000-01-10
Signed
Renfrewshire East
Labour
Tony Colman
2000-01-10
Signed
Putney
Labour
Mike Hancock
2000-01-10
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Hazel Blears
2000-01-10
Signed
Salford
Labour
Tom Cox
2000-01-11
Signed
Tooting
Labour
Neil Turner
2000-01-11
Signed
Wigan
Labour
Jane Griffiths
2000-01-11
Signed
Reading East
Labour
Norman Godman
2000-01-11
Signed
Greenock & Inverclyde
Labour
Lorna Fitzsimons
2000-01-11
Signed
Rochdale
Labour
Louise Ellman
2000-01-11
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour Co-operative
Andrew MacKinlay
2000-01-11
Signed
Thurrock
Labour
Ashok Kumar
2000-01-11
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
Oona King
2000-01-11
Signed
Bethnal Green & Bow
Labour
Lynne Jones
2000-01-11
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Syd Rapson
2000-01-11
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Eric Clarke
2000-01-12
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2000-01-12
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Gerry Bermingham
2000-01-12
Signed
St Helens South
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2000-01-12
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Robin Corbett
2000-01-12
Signed
Birmingham, Erdington
Labour
Michael Clapham
2000-01-12
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Vincent Cable
2000-01-12
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Edward O'Hara
2000-01-12
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Andrew Miller
2000-01-12
Signed
Ellesmere Port & Neston
Labour
Stephen McCabe
2000-01-12
Signed
Birmingham, Hall Green
Labour
John McDonnell
2000-01-12
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Stephen Pound
2000-01-12
Signed
Ealing North
Labour
Chris Ruane
2000-01-12
Signed
Vale of Clwyd
Labour
Joan Ruddock
2000-01-12
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Alan Keen
2000-01-12
Signed
Feltham & Heston
Labour Co-operative
Piara S Khabra
2000-01-12
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Jackie Lawrence
2000-01-12
Signed
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Labour
Paul Marsden
2000-01-12
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Labour
Peter Pike
2000-01-13
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2000-01-13
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Kevin McNamara
2000-01-13
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
John McWilliam
2000-01-13
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
George Mudie
2000-01-13
Signed
Leeds East
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2000-01-13
Signed
Islington North
Labour
David Crausby
2000-01-13
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Ian Davidson
2000-01-13
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
Andrew Dismore
2000-01-13
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Harold Best
2000-01-13
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Tommy Graham
2000-01-17
Signed
West Renfrewshire
Independent Labour
Paul Stinchcombe
2000-01-17
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Andrew Love
2000-01-18
Signed
Edmonton
Labour Co-operative
Tom Brake
2000-01-18
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Phil Sawford
2000-01-19
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Jim Cousins
2000-01-19
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Andy King
2000-01-20
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Alice Mahon
2000-01-24
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Geraint Davies
2000-01-24
Signed
Croydon Central
Labour
Bill Etherington
2000-01-24
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
John Gunnell
2000-01-25
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
Martyn Jones
2000-01-27
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
Alan Meale
2000-01-27
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Russell Brown
2000-01-27
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Frank Cook
2000-01-27
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Irene Adams
2000-01-27
Signed
Paisley North
Labour
Dari Taylor
2000-02-04
Signed
Stockton South
Labour
Mike Gapes
2000-02-10
Signed
Ilford South
Labour Co-operative
Tony McWalter
2000-03-15
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative