18781
1999-00
331
Export Of Live Farm Animals
Gwyn Prosser
2000-01-28
That this House notes with dismay that the number of lambs and sheep exported for slaughter abroad has increased significantly; is concerned that many of these animals are sent on appallingly long journeys to Italy, Greece and Spain, where often they are killed in abattoirs using cruel and illegal slaughter methods; notes that by the time the animals reach southern Europe many are suffering greatly due to overcrowding, the lack of water and proper ventilation on many vehicles, the extreme heat in summer and the sheer length of the journey; notes that the great majority of sheep exports from the UK are in meat form and believes that, with vigorous marketing on the continent, the whole of UK exports could be converted into a meat trade; and calls on Her Majesty's Government to do all it can to help bring the cruel live animal export trade to an end, and to take the lead in persuading European Union partners to adopt a major change of policy whereby, throughout the EU, the long distance transport of live farm animals is replaced by a trade in meat and carcases.
Gwyn Prosser
2000-01-28
Proposed
Dover
Labour
Julie Morgan
2000-01-28
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Peter Pike
2000-01-28
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Nick Palmer
2000-01-28
Signed
Broxtowe
Labour
Syd Rapson
2000-01-28
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
David Rendel
2000-01-28
Signed
Newbury
Liberal Democrat
Laurence Robertson
2000-01-28
Signed
Tewkesbury
Conservative
Bob Russell
2000-01-28
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Christine Russell
2000-01-28
Signed
Chester, City of
Labour
Jonathan R Shaw
2000-01-28
Signed
Chatham & Aylesford
Labour
Debra Shipley
2000-01-28
Signed
Stourbridge
Labour
Alan Simpson
2000-01-28
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Angela Smith
2000-01-28
Signed
Basildon
Labour Co-operative
Geraldine Smith
2000-01-28
Signed
Morecambe & Lunesdale
Labour
Phyllis Starkey
2000-01-28
Signed
Milton Keynes South West
Labour
Ivan Henderson
2000-01-28
Signed
Harwich
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2000-01-28
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Simon Hughes
2000-01-28
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Joan Humble
2000-01-28
Signed
Blackpool North & Fleetwood
Labour
Robert Jackson
2000-01-28
Signed
Wantage
Conservative
Fiona Jones
2000-01-28
Signed
Newark
Labour
Jenny Jones
2000-01-28
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Jon Owen Jones
2000-01-28
Signed
Cardiff Central
Labour Co-operative
Lynne Jones
2000-01-28
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Martyn Jones
2000-01-28
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
Nigel Jones
2000-01-28
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Sally Keeble
2000-01-28
Signed
Northampton North
Labour
Alan Keen
2000-01-28
Signed
Feltham & Heston
Labour Co-operative
Piara S Khabra
2000-01-28
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Tess Kingham
2000-01-28
Signed
Gloucester
Labour
Ashok Kumar
2000-01-28
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
Terry Lewis
2000-01-28
Signed
Worsley
Labour
Ken Livingstone
2000-01-28
Signed
Brent East
Labour
Tim Loughton
2000-01-28
Signed
East Worthing & Shoreham
Conservative
Alice Mahon
2000-01-28
Signed
Halifax
Labour
David Marshall
2000-01-28
Signed
Glasgow, Shettleston
Labour
John McDonnell
2000-01-28
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Tony McWalter
2000-01-28
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Alan Meale
2000-01-28
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Bill Michie
2000-01-28
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour
Andrew Miller
2000-01-28
Signed
Ellesmere Port & Neston
Labour
Laura Moffatt
2000-01-28
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2000-01-28
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Bill O'Brien
2000-01-28
Signed
Normanton
Labour
Bill Olner
2000-01-28
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Diana Organ
2000-01-28
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Tom Brake
2000-01-28
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Karen Buck
2000-01-28
Signed
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Labour
Christine Butler
2000-01-28
Signed
Castle Point
Labour
Dale Campbell-Savours
2000-01-28
Signed
Workington
Labour
Jamie Cann
2000-01-28
Signed
Ipswich
Labour
Martin Caton
2000-01-28
Signed
Gower
Labour
Ian Cawsey
2000-01-28
Signed
Brigg & Goole
Labour
David Chidgey
2000-01-28
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Vernon Coaker
2000-01-28
Signed
Gedling
Labour
Harry Cohen
2000-01-28
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Frank Cook
2000-01-28
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Robin Corbett
2000-01-28
Signed
Birmingham, Erdington
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2000-01-28
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Tom Cox
2000-01-28
Signed
Tooting
Labour
John Cummings
2000-01-28
Signed
Easington
Labour
Lawrence Cunliffe
2000-01-28
Signed
Leigh
Labour
Ron Davies
2000-01-28
Signed
Caerphilly
Labour
Julia Drown
2000-01-28
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Clive Efford
2000-01-28
Signed
Eltham
Labour
Bill Etherington
2000-01-28
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Jim Fitzpatrick
2000-01-28
Signed
Poplar & Canning Town
Labour
Paul Flynn
2000-01-28
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Maria Fyfe
2000-01-28
Signed
Glasgow, Maryhill
Labour
Eileen Gordon
2000-01-28
Signed
Romford
Labour
Philip Hammond
2000-01-28
Signed
Runnymede & Weybridge
Conservative
Mike Hancock
2000-01-28
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Candy Atherton
2000-01-28
Signed
Falmouth & Camborne
Labour
Charlotte Atkins
2000-01-28
Signed
Staffordshire Moorlands
Labour
John Austin
2000-01-28
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Norman Baker
2000-01-28
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Jackie Ballard
2000-01-28
Signed
Taunton
Liberal Democrat
Tony Banks
2000-01-28
Signed
West Ham
Labour
Harry Barnes
2000-01-28
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Tony Benn
2000-01-28
Signed
Chesterfield
Labour
Harold Best
2000-01-28
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Richard Body
2000-01-28
Signed
Boston & Skegness
Conservative
Peter Bottomley
2000-01-28
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Gerry Steinberg
2000-01-28
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
George Stevenson
2000-01-28
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent South
Labour
Howard Stoate
2000-01-28
Signed
Dartford
Labour
David Taylor
2000-01-28
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Matthew Taylor
2000-01-28
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Teddy Taylor
2000-01-28
Signed
Rochford & Southend East
Conservative
Desmond Turner
2000-01-28
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
George Turner
2000-01-28
Signed
North West Norfolk
Labour
Stephen Twigg
2000-01-28
Signed
Enfield, Southgate
Labour
Rudi Vis
2000-01-28
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Joan Walley
2000-01-28
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Brian Sedgemore
2000-01-31
Signed
Hackney South & Shoreditch
Labour
Brian Iddon
2000-01-31
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Helen Jones
2000-01-31
Signed
Warrington North
Labour
Vincent Cable
2000-01-31
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Brian Cotter
2000-01-31
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Derek Wyatt
2000-01-31
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Michael Foster
2000-02-01
Signed
Worcester
Labour
Adrian Sanders
2000-02-01
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
David Chaytor
2000-02-01
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Edward Davey
2000-02-01
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Ian Davidson
2000-02-01
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
Andrew Dismore
2000-02-01
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2000-02-01
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Roger Godsiff
2000-02-01
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook & Small Heath
Labour
Martin Salter
2000-02-02
Signed
Reading West
Labour
Dennis Skinner
2000-02-02
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
David Lepper
2000-02-02
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Russell Brown
2000-02-02
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
2000-02-02
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Michael Clapham
2000-02-02
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Eric Clarke
2000-02-02
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Jim Cousins
2000-02-02
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Barry Jones
2000-02-03
Signed
Alyn & Deeside
Labour
Gordon Marsden
2000-02-03
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Janet Dean
2000-02-03
Signed
Burton
Labour
Jon Trickett
2000-02-03
Signed
Hemsworth
Labour
Robert Wareing
2000-02-04
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Mark Oaten
2000-02-07
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Eric Illsley
2000-02-08
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Eddie McGrady
2000-02-08
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Phil Sawford
2000-02-09
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Kevin McNamara
2000-02-09
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Ann Cryer
2000-02-09
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Michael Jabez Foster
2000-02-10
Signed
Hastings & Rye
Labour
Kerry Pollard
2000-02-11
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Win Griffiths
2000-02-11
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2000-02-11
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Judy Mallaber
2000-02-17
Signed
Amber Valley
Labour
David Crausby
2000-02-17
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Jenny Tonge
2000-02-17
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Brian White
2000-02-17
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Robert McCartney
2000-02-21
Signed
North Down
UKUP
Bob Laxton
2000-02-28
Signed
Derby North
Labour
Andrew MacKinlay
2000-02-28
Signed
Thurrock
Labour
David Atkinson
2000-02-28
Signed
Bournemouth East
Conservative
Hilary Benn
2000-02-28
Signed
Leeds Central
Labour
Betty Williams
2000-02-28
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Austin Mitchell
2000-02-29
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Ann Clwyd
2000-02-29
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
George Galloway
2000-02-29
Signed
Glasgow, Kelvin
Labour
Marsha Singh
2000-03-01
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Fraser Kemp
2000-03-01
Signed
Houghton & Washington East
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2000-03-01
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Mark Fisher
2000-03-01
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
Norman Godman
2000-03-01
Signed
Greenock & Inverclyde
Labour
Gerry Bermingham
2000-03-01
Signed
St Helens South
Labour
Roger Berry
2000-03-01
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Tommy Graham
2000-03-02
Signed
West Renfrewshire
Independent Labour
John Grogan
2000-03-02
Signed
Selby
Labour
John Gunnell
2000-03-02
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
Bill Tynan
2000-03-02
Signed
Hamilton South
Labour
Tony Worthington
2000-03-03
Signed
Clydebank & Milngavie
Labour
Martin O'Neill
2000-03-06
Signed
Ochil
Labour
Paul Burstow
2000-03-06
Signed
Sutton & Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Geoffrey Robinson
2000-03-07
Signed
Coventry North West
Labour
Peter Snape
2000-03-07
Signed
West Bromwich East
Labour
Colin Burgon
2000-03-07
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Ronnie Fearn
2000-03-07
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Neil Turner
2000-03-07
Signed
Wigan
Labour
Bill Rammell
2000-03-08
Signed
Harlow
Labour
Barry Sheerman
2000-03-08
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour Co-operative
Terry Davis
2000-03-08
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Anthony D Wright
2000-03-09
Signed
Great Yarmouth
Labour
Roseanna Cunningham
2000-03-10
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Paul Keetch
2000-03-14
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Andy King
2000-03-14
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Tony Wright
2000-03-22
Signed
Cannock Chase
Labour
Liz Blackman
2000-03-27
Signed
Erewash
Labour
Denzil Davies
2000-04-05
Signed
Llanelli
Labour
Nick Harvey
2000-04-06
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
John Horam
2000-04-06
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Keith Darvill
2000-04-07
Signed
Upminster
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2000-04-10
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2000-04-14
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
David Amess
2000-04-17
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Linda Perham
2000-04-18
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Barry Gardiner
2000-04-18
Signed
Brent North
Labour
Tom Pendry
2000-04-19
Signed
Stalybridge & Hyde
Labour
Michael Connarty
2000-04-19
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
Jane Griffiths
2000-04-19
Signed
Reading East
Labour
Jimmy Wray
2000-04-19
Signed
Glasgow, Baillieston
Labour
Allan Rogers
2000-05-02
Signed
Rhondda
Labour
Mike Gapes
2000-05-02
Signed
Ilford South
Labour Co-operative
Diane Abbott
2000-05-10
Signed
Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Labour
Claire Curtis-Thomas
2000-06-05
Signed
Crosby
Labour
Paul Stinchcombe
2000-06-08
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Sandra Gidley
2000-06-09
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Pound
2000-06-12
Signed
Ealing North
Labour
Cecil Walker
2000-06-13
Signed
Belfast North
UUP
Phil Woolas
2000-06-13
Signed
Oldham East & Saddleworth
Labour
Valerie Davey
2000-06-20
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2000-06-21
Signed
Hampstead & Highgate
Labour
Malcolm Savidge
2000-06-26
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
Humfrey Malins
2000-06-26
Signed
Woking
Conservative
Stephen Hesford
2000-06-27
Signed
Wirral West
Labour
Iain Coleman
2000-07-06
Signed
Hammersmith & Fulham
Labour
Ian Stewart
2000-07-06
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Donald Gorrie
2000-07-11
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Patrick Hall
2000-07-12
Signed
Bedford
Labour
James Plaskitt
2000-07-13
Signed
Warwick & Leamington
Labour
Julian Brazier
2000-07-19
Signed
Canterbury
Conservative
Shona McIsaac
2000-07-20
Signed
Cleethorpes
Labour
Jeff Ennis
2000-07-25
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Tony Clarke
2000-07-27
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Irene Adams
2000-07-27
Signed
Paisley North
Labour
Ann Keen
2000-10-23
Signed
Brentford & Isleworth
Labour
Michael Mates
2000-10-23
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Jim Wallace
2000-10-23
Signed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Claire Ward
2000-10-23
Signed
Watford
Labour
Phil Willis
2000-10-23
Signed
Harrogate & Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Martin Smyth
Withdrawn
Audrey Wise
Withdrawn
Peter Brand
Withdrawn