18424
1999-00
515
Sanctions In Angola
Barbara Follett
2000-03-13
That this House, noting that it is a breach of international law and a defiance of mandatory United Nations sanctions to supply arms, fuel, equipment and goods to, or to purchase diamonds from, Jonas Savimbi's UNITA rebel force in Angola, calls for the public identification and, where possible, prosecution of all individuals, private companies and public officials involved; in particular calls upon the Governments of the Ukraine and Belarus to stop arms and munitions exports to UNITA, on Ukrainian pilots to stop flying weapons and diesel to UNITA, on the Government of Zambia to stop convoys of lorries and plans from crossing the border into UNITA-controlled areas with the occasional paid assistance of Zambian Ministers and public officials, on the Government of Uganda to sack senior officials implicated, including President Museveni's half brother, General Salim Saleh, on the Government of Cote d'Ivoir, Togo and Burkina Faso to act immediately to halt their longstanding supplies to UNITA, on the Government of Rwanda to stop their almost daily supply flights from Kigali and other airports to UNITA, on the Government of South Africa to crack down on the dozens of individual business people and arms suppliers who continue to supply UNITA, on the Government of Israel to act against those of its citizens involved in supply operations and those buying diamonds for sale via the Tel Aviv trading centre, on the Government of the United Arab Emirates to prevent arms being transited from eastern Europe via Dubai to UNITA, on the Government of Switzerland and banking authorities across the world to track down the millions of pounds of Savimbi's assets, secured through illegal sales of diamonds, and without which he cannot pay for the arms and fuel he needs to continue the dreadfully destructive war which has gone on for decades and which is now engulfing the whole region; supports the efforts of De Beers and the Governments of Belgium and the United Kingdom to block illegal sale of UNITA diamonds through Antwerp; welcomes the work of Canada's Ambassador Fowler in leading United Nations efforts to identify and block UNITA sanctions busters; and calls on the entire international community to act decisively to end the war by rigorously imposing sanctions on UNITA and preventing the making of money and private profit out of the misery of the Angolan people.
Barbara Follett
2000-03-13
Proposed
Stevenage
Labour
Ernie Ross
2000-03-14
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Alan Simpson
2000-03-14
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2000-03-14
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Oona King
2000-03-14
Signed
Bethnal Green & Bow
Labour
Tony Colman
2000-03-14
Signed
Putney
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2000-03-14
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Jim Cousins
2000-03-14
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Mike Gapes
2000-03-14
Signed
Ilford South
Labour Co-operative
Norman Godman
2000-03-14
Signed
Greenock & Inverclyde
Labour
Win Griffiths
2000-03-15
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Jenny Tonge
2000-03-15
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Harry Barnes
2000-03-15
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Mike Hancock
2000-03-15
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Valerie Davey
2000-03-15
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Bill Michie
2000-03-15
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour
Bill Rammell
2000-03-15
Signed
Harlow
Labour
Alice Mahon
2000-03-15
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Lynne Jones
2000-03-15
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Jenny Jones
2000-03-15
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Roger Casale
2000-03-15
Signed
Wimbledon
Labour
Phil Sawford
2000-03-16
Signed
Kettering
Labour
David Lepper
2000-03-16
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Christine Russell
2000-03-16
Signed
Chester, City of
Labour
Nick Palmer
2000-03-16
Signed
Broxtowe
Labour
Peter Pike
2000-03-16
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Piara S Khabra
2000-03-17
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Bill Etherington
2000-03-17
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Dominic Grieve
2000-03-17
Signed
Beaconsfield
Conservative
Fabian Hamilton
2000-03-17
Signed
Leeds North East
Labour
David Winnick
2000-03-20
Signed
Walsall North
Labour
Rudi Vis
2000-03-20
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Peter Temple-Morris
2000-03-20
Signed
Leominster
Labour
Andrew George
2000-03-20
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Jim Cunningham
2000-03-20
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2000-03-20
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Glenda Jackson
2000-03-20
Signed
Hampstead & Highgate
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2000-03-20
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Martyn Jones
2000-03-21
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
Tony McWalter
2000-03-21
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Austin Mitchell
2000-03-21
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Eric Clarke
2000-03-21
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Ann Cryer
2000-03-21
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Marsha Singh
2000-03-22
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2000-03-22
Signed
Hendon
Labour
George Galloway
2000-03-22
Signed
Glasgow, Kelvin
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2000-03-22
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Robert Wareing
2000-03-22
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2000-03-22
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Betty Williams
2000-03-23
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2000-03-23
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Laura Moffatt
2000-03-23
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Jon Owen Jones
2000-03-23
Signed
Cardiff Central
Labour Co-operative
Maria Fyfe
2000-03-23
Signed
Glasgow, Maryhill
Labour
Kerry Pollard
2000-03-24
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Neil Gerrard
2000-03-24
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Dennis Skinner
2000-03-28
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Phyllis Starkey
2000-03-28
Signed
Milton Keynes South West
Labour
Nigel Beard
2000-03-28
Signed
Bexleyheath & Crayford
Labour
Tony Worthington
2000-03-28
Signed
Clydebank & Milngavie
Labour
David Drew
2000-03-30
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Tess Kingham
2000-03-30
Signed
Gloucester
Labour
Brian White
2000-04-04
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Frank Cook
2000-04-05
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
John Cryer
2000-04-05
Signed
Hornchurch
Labour
John McDonnell
2000-04-06
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Neil Turner
2000-04-07
Signed
Wigan
Labour
Ann Keen
2000-04-10
Signed
Brentford & Isleworth
Labour
Andrew Love
2000-04-10
Signed
Edmonton
Labour Co-operative
Andrew MacKinlay
2000-04-11
Signed
Thurrock
Labour
Patrick Hall
2000-04-18
Signed
Bedford
Labour