18425
1999-00
516
Up-Rating Of The State Retirement Pension For British Expatriate Pensioners
Peter Bottomley
2000-03-13
That this House welcomes the Third Report of the Social Security Select Committee into the Uprating of State Retirement Pensions Payable to People Resident Abroad (HC 143 of Session 1996-97); expresses its grave concern at the discrimination practised by successive British Governments against 450,000 British state pensioners living in certain countries abroad; believes that the denial of pension increases to persons who have paid national insurance contributions is indefensible particularly as it affects less than 4 per cent. of the total number of British pensioners at home and abroad and also because the National Insurance Fund is now showing a surplus exceeding 5.9 billion pounds; and calls on the Government to agree to the principal recommendation of the Select Committee by providing a day for a debate in Government time on the report.
Peter Bottomley
2000-03-13
Proposed
Worthing West
Conservative
Ieuan Wyn Jones
2000-03-13
Signed
Ynys M
Plaid Cymru
Nigel Jones
2000-03-13
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Edward O'Hara
2000-03-13
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Roy Beggs
2000-03-13
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
John Wilkinson
2000-03-13
Signed
Ruislip - Northwood
Conservative
William Ross
2000-03-14
Signed
East Londonderry
UUP
Bob Russell
2000-03-14
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Martin Smyth
2000-03-14
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Bill Michie
2000-03-14
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour
Vincent Cable
2000-03-14
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Ronnie Campbell
2000-03-14
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2000-03-14
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Jim Cousins
2000-03-14
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Norman Godman
2000-03-14
Signed
Greenock & Inverclyde
Labour
Nicholas Winterton
2000-03-14
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Linda Perham
2000-03-15
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Allan Rogers
2000-03-15
Signed
Rhondda
Labour
Lynne Jones
2000-03-15
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Ronnie Fearn
2000-03-15
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Mike Hancock
2000-03-15
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Harry Barnes
2000-03-15
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Jenny Tonge
2000-03-15
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Paul Tyler
2000-03-15
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Adrian Sanders
2000-03-16
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Phil Sawford
2000-03-16
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Evan Harris
2000-03-16
Signed
Oxford West & Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Anne McIntosh
2000-03-16
Signed
Vale of York
Conservative
Tom Brake
2000-03-16
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Michael Clark
2000-03-16
Signed
Rayleigh
Conservative
Tom Cox
2000-03-16
Signed
Tooting
Labour
John Cummings
2000-03-16
Signed
Easington
Labour
John Austin
2000-03-16
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Gerald Howarth
2000-03-17
Signed
Aldershot
Conservative
Robert Maclennan
2000-03-17
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Gordon Marsden
2000-03-17
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Bill Etherington
2000-03-17
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Dominic Grieve
2000-03-17
Signed
Beaconsfield
Conservative
Crispin Blunt
2000-03-17
Signed
Reigate
Conservative
Nicholas Soames
2000-03-20
Signed
Mid Sussex
Conservative
Graham Brady
2000-03-20
Signed
Altrincham & Sale West
Conservative
Jim Cunningham
2000-03-20
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Edward Davey
2000-03-20
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Jim Dobbin
2000-03-20
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Michael Fabricant
2000-03-20
Signed
Lichfield
Conservative
Michael Fallon
2000-03-20
Signed
Sevenoaks
Conservative
Maria Fyfe
2000-03-20
Signed
Glasgow, Maryhill
Labour
Archie Hamilton
2000-03-20
Signed
Epsom & Ewell
Conservative
David Atkinson
2000-03-20
Signed
Bournemouth East
Conservative
Tony Baldry
2000-03-20
Signed
Banbury
Conservative
Rudi Vis
2000-03-20
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Robert Wareing
2000-03-20
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Dafydd Wigley
2000-03-20
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Ann Winterton
2000-03-20
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Bill Rammell
2000-03-21
Signed
Harlow
Labour
Richard Shepherd
2000-03-21
Signed
Aldridge-Brownhills
Conservative
Geraldine Smith
2000-03-21
Signed
Morecambe & Lunesdale
Labour
Doug Henderson
2000-03-21
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Labour
Robert Jackson
2000-03-21
Signed
Wantage
Conservative
Geoffrey Johnson Smith
2000-03-21
Signed
Wealden
Conservative
Tony McWalter
2000-03-21
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Alan Meale
2000-03-21
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Austin Mitchell
2000-03-21
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Alasdair Morgan
2000-03-21
Signed
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale
Scottish National Party
Eric Clarke
2000-03-21
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Harry Cohen
2000-03-21
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Lawrence Cunliffe
2000-03-21
Signed
Leigh
Labour
David Curry
2000-03-21
Signed
Skipton & Ripon
Conservative
Christopher Gill
2000-03-21
Signed
Ludlow
Conservative
Roger Godsiff
2000-03-21
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook & Small Heath
Labour
David Amess
2000-03-21
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Martin Bell
2000-03-21
Signed
Tatton
Independent
Matthew Taylor
2000-03-21
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Peter Viggers
2000-03-21
Signed
Gosport
Conservative
Archy Kirkwood
2000-03-22
Signed
Roxburgh & Berwickshire
Liberal Democrat
Richard Livsey
2000-03-22
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Bill Olner
2000-03-22
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
John Butterfill
2000-03-22
Signed
Bournemouth West
Conservative
Sydney Chapman
2000-03-22
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
Alan Beith
2000-03-22
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Teddy Taylor
2000-03-22
Signed
Rochford & Southend East
Conservative
Derek Wyatt
2000-03-22
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
David Prior
2000-03-23
Signed
North Norfolk
Conservative
David Heath
2000-03-23
Signed
Somerton & Frome
Liberal Democrat
Oona King
2000-03-23
Signed
Bethnal Green & Bow
Labour
Roseanna Cunningham
2000-03-23
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Joe Benton
2000-03-23
Signed
Bootle
Labour
Cecil Walker
2000-03-23
Signed
Belfast North
UUP
Kerry Pollard
2000-03-24
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Michael Mates
2000-03-24
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Ken Maginnis
2000-03-27
Signed
Fermanagh & South Tyrone
UUP
Paul Burstow
2000-03-27
Signed
Sutton & Cheam
Liberal Democrat
David Chidgey
2000-03-27
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Ron Davies
2000-03-27
Signed
Caerphilly
Labour
Howard Flight
2000-03-27
Signed
Arundel & South Downs
Conservative
Andrew George
2000-03-27
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Syd Rapson
2000-03-28
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Alan Simpson
2000-03-28
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Andrew Hunter
2000-03-28
Signed
Basingstoke
Conservative
Ray Michie
2000-03-28
Signed
Argyll & Bute
Liberal Democrat
John Townend
2000-03-28
Signed
East Yorkshire
Conservative
Julian Brazier
2000-03-29
Signed
Canterbury
Conservative
Menzies Campbell
2000-03-29
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
Terry Davis
2000-03-29
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Andrew MacKinlay
2000-03-30
Signed
Thurrock
Labour
Robert McCartney
2000-03-30
Signed
North Down
UKUP
Doug Naysmith
2000-03-30
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
David Drew
2000-03-30
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Lembit
2000-04-03
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Tommy Graham
2000-04-03
Signed
West Renfrewshire
Independent Labour
John Gunnell
2000-04-03
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
Jackie Ballard
2000-04-03
Signed
Taunton
Liberal Democrat
Elfyn Llwyd
2000-04-04
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Brian White
2000-04-04
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Frank Cook
2000-04-05
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Richard Body
2000-04-05
Signed
Boston & Skegness
Conservative
Nick Harvey
2000-04-06
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
John Horam
2000-04-06
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
John McDonnell
2000-04-06
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Jim Wallace
2000-04-10
Signed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Ladyman
2000-05-18
Signed
South Thanet
Labour
George Galloway
2000-05-18
Signed
Glasgow, Kelvin
Labour
Jonathan R Shaw
2000-06-05
Signed
Chatham & Aylesford
Labour
Michael Connarty
2000-06-13
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
Peter Brand
2000-06-19
Signed
Isle of Wight
Liberal Democrat
Donald Gorrie
2000-07-11
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat