19053
1999-00
57
Integrated Cancer Care
Nicholas Winterton
1999-11-18
That this House considers that when curative treatment for cancer is no longer thought feasible, patients have a right to funding for the 'last-hope' treatment of their choice, which may include nutritional and other therapies that have shown benefit in case reports; notes that the South Cheshire Health Authority has agreed to fund part of an integrated care package which includes the Gerson nutritional approach, provided that clinical responsibility is undertaken by an NHS consultant oncologist; recommends that patients who are offered but decline palliative chemotherapy or radiotherapy should have the right to claim similar funding for the therapy of their choice, provided that clinical responsibility can be undertaken by an oncologist; notes that many patients already seek complementary therapies and that many healthcare professionals value their contribution to cancer care; admires the courage of those patients who have successfully undertaken such therapies without adequate financial support; deplores the poor cancer survival rates in the UK compared with other countries in Western Europe where complementary medicine is more widely used; and welcomes the initiative of the Foundation for Integrated Medicine in showing how complementary care can be integrated into the Health Service.
Nicholas Winterton
1999-11-18
Proposed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Martin Smyth
1999-11-18
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Brian Iddon
1999-11-18
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Ian Gibson
1999-11-18
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
John Austin
1999-11-18
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Andrew Stunell
1999-11-18
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Jenny Tonge
1999-11-18
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
David Tredinnick
1999-11-18
Signed
Bosworth
Conservative
Graham Brady
1999-11-19
Signed
Altrincham & Sale West
Conservative
John Cummings
1999-11-22
Signed
Easington
Labour
Mike Hancock
1999-11-22
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Harry Barnes
1999-11-22
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Teddy Taylor
1999-11-22
Signed
Rochford & Southend East
Conservative
Lindsay Hoyle
1999-11-23
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Lynne Jones
1999-11-23
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Nigel Jones
1999-11-23
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Alice Mahon
1999-11-23
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Tom Brake
1999-11-23
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Simon Burns
1999-11-23
Signed
West Chelmsford
Conservative
Eric Clarke
1999-11-23
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Brian Cotter
1999-11-23
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Jim Dobbin
1999-11-23
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
David Drew
1999-11-23
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Andrew George
1999-11-23
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Norman Godman
1999-11-23
Signed
Greenock & Inverclyde
Labour
Jackie Ballard
1999-11-23
Signed
Taunton
Liberal Democrat
Ann Winterton
1999-11-23
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Peter Luff
1999-11-24
Signed
Mid Worcestershire
Conservative
Kevin McNamara
1999-11-24
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Bill Michie
1999-11-24
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour
Austin Mitchell
1999-11-24
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Paul Burstow
1999-11-24
Signed
Sutton & Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Vincent Cable
1999-11-24
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Michael Clapham
1999-11-24
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Frank Cook
1999-11-24
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
1999-11-24
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Tom Cox
1999-11-24
Signed
Tooting
Labour
Lawrence Cunliffe
1999-11-24
Signed
Leigh
Labour
Paul Flynn
1999-11-24
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Ivan Henderson
1999-11-25
Signed
Harwich
Labour
Stephen Ladyman
1999-11-25
Signed
South Thanet
Labour
Julian Lewis
1999-11-25
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Richard Livsey
1999-11-25
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Paul Marsden
1999-11-25
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Labour
Janet Dean
1999-11-25
Signed
Burton
Labour
Michael Fabricant
1999-11-25
Signed
Lichfield
Conservative
Dafydd Wigley
1999-11-25
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Laurence Robertson
1999-11-29
Signed
Tewkesbury
Conservative
Simon Hughes
1999-11-29
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Ashok Kumar
1999-11-29
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
Jim Cunningham
1999-11-29
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
David Amess
1999-11-29
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Win Griffiths
1999-11-29
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Bob Russell
1999-11-30
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Ann Cryer
1999-11-30
Signed
Keighley
Labour
John Townend
1999-11-30
Signed
East Yorkshire
Conservative
Phil Willis
1999-11-30
Signed
Harrogate & Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Robert McCartney
1999-12-01
Signed
North Down
UKUP
Kerry Pollard
1999-12-02
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Nick Harvey
1999-12-02
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Margaret Ewing
1999-12-02
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Elfyn Llwyd
1999-12-06
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Julian Brazier
1999-12-06
Signed
Canterbury
Conservative
Martin Caton
1999-12-06
Signed
Gower
Labour
Valerie Davey
1999-12-07
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Edward O'Hara
1999-12-08
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Bill Etherington
1999-12-08
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Michael Jabez Foster
1999-12-08
Signed
Hastings & Rye
Labour
Alan Beith
1999-12-08
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Keith Darvill
1999-12-14
Signed
Upminster
Labour
David Rendel
1999-12-16
Signed
Newbury
Liberal Democrat
Tony McWalter
1999-12-16
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Rudi Vis
1999-12-20
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
John McDonnell
2000-01-10
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Teresa Gorman
2000-01-10
Signed
Billericay
Conservative
Kelvin Hopkins
2000-01-13
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Don Foster
2000-01-20
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Alan Meale
2000-01-27
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
David Chidgey
2000-02-16
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Roy Beggs
2000-02-21
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Martyn Jones
2000-04-03
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
Laura Moffatt
2000-04-06
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
2000-04-06
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Norman Baker
2000-05-22
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Nicholas Lyell
2000-05-25
Signed
North East Bedfordshire
Conservative
Iain Coleman
2000-06-05
Signed
Hammersmith & Fulham
Labour
Paul Keetch
2000-06-21
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
John Burnett
2000-06-22
Signed
Torridge & West Devon
Liberal Democrat
Mark Oaten
2000-06-26
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Barry Jones
2000-07-03
Signed
Alyn & Deeside
Labour
Ian Stewart
2000-07-06
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Jackie Lawrence
2000-07-27
Signed
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Labour
Stephen O'Brien
2000-07-27
Signed
Eddisbury
Conservative
Michael Fallon
2000-07-27
Signed
Sevenoaks
Conservative
Christopher Gill
2000-07-27
Signed
Ludlow
Conservative
Piara S Khabra
2000-07-28
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Lembit
2000-07-28
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Mark Fisher
2000-07-28
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
Julie Morgan
2000-10-23
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Bill Rammell
2000-10-23
Signed
Harlow
Labour
Peter Robinson
2000-10-23
Signed
Belfast East
DUP
Allan Rogers
2000-10-23
Signed
Rhondda
Labour
Joan Ruddock
2000-10-23
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Adrian Sanders
2000-10-23
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Mohammad Sarwar
2000-10-23
Signed
Glasgow, Govan
Labour
Ann Keen
2000-10-23
Signed
Brentford & Isleworth
Labour
Fraser Kemp
2000-10-23
Signed
Houghton & Washington East
Labour
Andrew MacKinlay
2000-10-23
Signed
Thurrock
Labour
Ken Maginnis
2000-10-23
Signed
Fermanagh & South Tyrone
UUP
John McAllion
2000-10-23
Signed
Dundee East
Labour
Menzies Campbell
2000-10-23
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
Ronnie Fearn
2000-10-23
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Joe Ashton
2000-10-23
Signed
Bassetlaw
Labour
Tony Benn
2000-10-23
Signed
Chesterfield
Labour
Richard Body
2000-10-23
Signed
Boston & Skegness
Conservative
Paul Stinchcombe
2000-10-23
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Dari Taylor
2000-10-23
Signed
Stockton South
Labour
Simon Thomas
2000-10-23
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Cecil Walker
2000-10-23
Signed
Belfast North
UUP
John Wilkinson
2000-10-23
Signed
Ruislip - Northwood
Conservative
John Grogan
2000-10-24
Signed
Selby
Labour
Tony Worthington
2000-11-02
Signed
Clydebank & Milngavie
Labour
John McFall
2000-11-09
Signed
Dumbarton
Labour Co-operative
Gerry Steinberg
2000-11-15
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
Audrey Wise
Withdrawn
John Randall
Withdrawn
Michael Colvin
Withdrawn