18511
1999-00
590
Conduct Of The Rt. Honourable Member For North Tyneside
Angela Browning
2000-04-03
That this House expresses grave concern at the conduct of the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, the Right honourable Member for North Tyneside, in his failing to make public the full exchange of information between his Department and Rover/BMW since June 1999; considers it an affront to the House of Commons that on Thursday 30th March 2000 journalists and not the House were given a full briefing on the matter; notes that newspaper reports subsequently have alleged that details were either doctored or omitted; and calls upon the Secretary of State to deposit immediately all such letters, minutes and records in the Library so as to allow honourable Members the opportunity to study them in advance of the Trade and Industry Select Committee meeting on Wednesday 5th April 2000.
Angela Browning
2000-04-03
Proposed
Tiverton & Honiton
Conservative
Archie Norman
2000-04-03
Signed
Tunbridge Wells
Conservative
Eric Pickles
2000-04-03
Signed
Brentwood & Ongar
Conservative
Richard Page
2000-04-03
Signed
South West Hertfordshire
Conservative
James Paice
2000-04-03
Signed
South East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Ian Bruce
2000-04-03
Signed
South Dorset
Conservative
Christopher Chope
2000-04-03
Signed
Christchurch
Conservative
James Cran
2000-04-03
Signed
Beverley & Holderness
Conservative
Stephen Day
2000-04-03
Signed
Cheadle
Conservative
Iain Duncan Smith
2000-04-03
Signed
Chingford & Woodford Green
Conservative
Liam Fox
2000-04-03
Signed
Woodspring
Conservative
Nick Gibb
2000-04-03
Signed
Bognor Regis & Littlehampton
Conservative
Cheryl Gillan
2000-04-03
Signed
Chesham & Amersham
Conservative
Dominic Grieve
2000-04-03
Signed
Beaconsfield
Conservative
Archie Hamilton
2000-04-03
Signed
Epsom & Ewell
Conservative
Philip Hammond
2000-04-03
Signed
Runnymede & Weybridge
Conservative
James Arbuthnot
2000-04-03
Signed
North East Hampshire
Conservative
Peter Atkinson
2000-04-03
Signed
Hexham
Conservative
Tony Baldry
2000-04-03
Signed
Banbury
Conservative
Paul Beresford
2000-04-03
Signed
Mole Valley
Conservative
Peter Bottomley
2000-04-03
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Virginia Bottomley
2000-04-03
Signed
South West Surrey
Conservative
Robert Syms
2000-04-03
Signed
Poole
Conservative
John Whittingdale
2000-04-03
Signed
Maldon & East Chelmsford
Conservative
Ann Widdecombe
2000-04-03
Signed
Maidstone & The Weald
Conservative
Ann Winterton
2000-04-03
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Tim Yeo
2000-04-03
Signed
South Suffolk
Conservative
Michael Mates
2000-04-03
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
John Redwood
2000-04-03
Signed
Wokingham
Conservative
Andrew Robathan
2000-04-03
Signed
Blaby
Conservative
David Ruffley
2000-04-03
Signed
Bury St Edmunds
Conservative
Keith Simpson
2000-04-03
Signed
Mid Norfolk
Conservative
Nicholas Soames
2000-04-03
Signed
Mid Sussex
Conservative
Nick St Aubyn
2000-04-03
Signed
Guildford
Conservative
John Hayes
2000-04-03
Signed
South Holland & The Deepings
Conservative
David Heathcoat-Amory
2000-04-03
Signed
Wells
Conservative
Bernard Jenkin
2000-04-03
Signed
North Essex
Conservative
Tom King
2000-04-03
Signed
Bridgwater
Conservative
Julie Kirkbride
2000-04-03
Signed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
Eleanor Laing
2000-04-03
Signed
Epping Forest
Conservative
Andrew Lansley
2000-04-03
Signed
South Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Malcolm Moss
2000-04-03
Signed
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
David Maclean
2000-04-03
Signed
Penrith & The Border
Conservative
Andrew MacKay
2000-04-03
Signed
Bracknell
Conservative
Nicholas Lyell
2000-04-03
Signed
North East Bedfordshire
Conservative
Peter Luff
2000-04-03
Signed
Mid Worcestershire
Conservative
Tim Loughton
2000-04-03
Signed
East Worthing & Shoreham
Conservative
Peter Lilley
2000-04-03
Signed
Hitchin & Harpenden
Conservative
David Lidington
2000-04-03
Signed
Aylesbury
Conservative
Julian Lewis
2000-04-03
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Oliver Letwin
2000-04-03
Signed
West Dorset
Conservative
Edward Leigh
2000-04-03
Signed
Gainsborough
Conservative
Jacqui Lait
2000-04-03
Signed
Beckenham
Conservative
Tim Boswell
2000-04-04
Signed
Daventry
Conservative
Michael Portillo
2000-04-05
Signed
Kensington & Chelsea
Conservative
Oliver Heald
2000-04-05
Signed
North East Hertfordshire
Conservative
John MacGregor
2000-04-05
Signed
South Norfolk
Conservative
James Clappison
2000-04-05
Signed
Hertsmere
Conservative
Howard Flight
2000-04-05
Signed
Arundel & South Downs
Conservative
Peter Ainsworth
2000-04-05
Signed
East Surrey
Conservative
Bowen Wells
2000-04-05
Signed
Hertford & Stortford
Conservative
Crispin Blunt
2000-04-06
Signed
Reigate
Conservative