18219
1999-00
839
Instrument Amnesty And BBC Music Live
Kelvin Hopkins
2000-06-12
That this House welcomes the Instrument Amnesty from the National Foundation for Youth Music in collaboration with BBC Music Live; notes the cross-party support for the initiative which aims to increase access among children and young people to music-making; notes that well over 4,000 instruments have so far been donated; congratulates the BBC on its successful five day Music Live festival; applauds the National Foundation for Youth Music's commitment to supporting and encouraging access to a wide variety of music-making opportunities for children and young people, particularly those with least opportunity; and applauds the BBC's continuing commitment to nurturing new talent and supporting and promoting the arts.
Kelvin Hopkins
2000-06-12
Proposed
Luton North
Labour
Siobhain McDonagh
2000-06-12
Seconded
Mitcham & Morden
Labour
Lembit
2000-06-12
Seconded
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Sydney Chapman
2000-06-12
Seconded
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
Stephen O'Brien
2000-06-12
Seconded
Eddisbury
Conservative
Mark Fisher
2000-06-12
Seconded
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
Kerry Pollard
2000-06-12
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Gordon Prentice
2000-06-12
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Allan Rogers
2000-06-12
Signed
Rhondda
Labour
Christine Russell
2000-06-12
Signed
Chester, City of
Labour
Jonathan R Shaw
2000-06-12
Signed
Chatham & Aylesford
Labour
Llew Smith
2000-06-12
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Labour
Brian Iddon
2000-06-12
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Jenny Jones
2000-06-12
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
David Lepper
2000-06-12
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Martin Linton
2000-06-12
Signed
Battersea
Labour
Alice Mahon
2000-06-12
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Robert Marshall-Andrews
2000-06-12
Signed
Medway
Labour
John McWilliam
2000-06-12
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2000-06-12
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Tom Clarke
2000-06-12
Signed
Coatbridge & Chryston
Labour
Ann Clwyd
2000-06-12
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
John Cryer
2000-06-12
Signed
Hornchurch
Labour
Keith Darvill
2000-06-12
Signed
Upminster
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2000-06-12
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Paul Flynn
2000-06-12
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Barry Gardiner
2000-06-12
Signed
Brent North
Labour
Neil Gerrard
2000-06-12
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Linda Gilroy
2000-06-12
Signed
Plymouth, Sutton
Labour Co-operative
Eileen Gordon
2000-06-12
Signed
Romford
Labour
Patrick Hall
2000-06-12
Signed
Bedford
Labour
John Austin
2000-06-12
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Harold Best
2000-06-12
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Ian Stewart
2000-06-12
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Howard Stoate
2000-06-12
Signed
Dartford
Labour
Desmond Turner
2000-06-12
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Dave Watts
2000-06-12
Signed
St Helens North
Labour
Anthony D Wright
2000-06-12
Signed
Great Yarmouth
Labour
Peter Pike
2000-06-13
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Bob Russell
2000-06-13
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Lynne Jones
2000-06-13
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Ashok Kumar
2000-06-13
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
Paul Marsden
2000-06-13
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Labour
Ivan Henderson
2000-06-14
Signed
Harwich
Labour
Paul Keetch
2000-06-14
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Bill Michie
2000-06-14
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour
Martin Caton
2000-06-14
Signed
Gower
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2000-06-14
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Brian Cotter
2000-06-14
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Jim Dobbin
2000-06-14
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Win Griffiths
2000-06-14
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Ernie Ross
2000-06-15
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Dennis Skinner
2000-06-15
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Russell Brown
2000-06-15
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Vincent Cable
2000-06-15
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Andrew George
2000-06-15
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Paul Tyler
2000-06-15
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Brian White
2000-06-15
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Fraser Kemp
2000-06-19
Signed
Houghton & Washington East
Labour
Ronnie Fearn
2000-06-19
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Mike Hancock
2000-06-19
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
John Swinney
2000-06-19
Signed
North Tayside
Scottish National Party
Rudi Vis
2000-06-19
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2000-06-19
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Syd Rapson
2000-06-20
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Nigel Jones
2000-06-20
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Terry Lewis
2000-06-20
Signed
Worsley
Labour
Michael Clapham
2000-06-20
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Roy Beggs
2000-06-20
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
David Taylor
2000-06-20
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Alan Simpson
2000-06-21
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Kevin McNamara
2000-06-21
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Frank Cook
2000-06-21
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Lawrie Quinn
2000-06-22
Signed
Scarborough & Whitby
Labour
Ann Cryer
2000-06-26
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Huw Edwards
2000-06-27
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Jane Griffiths
2000-06-27
Signed
Reading East
Labour
Betty Williams
2000-06-27
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Austin Mitchell
2000-06-28
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Peter Brand
2000-06-28
Signed
Isle of Wight
Liberal Democrat
Sandra Gidley
2000-06-28
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Julie Morgan
2000-06-29
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Eric Illsley
2000-06-29
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
David Crausby
2000-06-29
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Llin Golding
2000-06-29
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Dafydd Wigley
2000-06-29
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Phil Woolas
2000-06-29
Signed
Oldham East & Saddleworth
Labour
Robert Maclennan
2000-07-03
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Menzies Campbell
2000-07-03
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
Margaret Ewing
2000-07-03
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Anne Begg
2000-07-03
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Stephen Twigg
2000-07-03
Signed
Enfield, Southgate
Labour
Phil Sawford
2000-07-05
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Ieuan Wyn Jones
2000-07-05
Signed
Ynys M
Plaid Cymru
Tony McWalter
2000-07-06
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Ray Michie
2000-07-06
Signed
Argyll & Bute
Liberal Democrat
David Chaytor
2000-07-06
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Andrew Welsh
2000-07-06
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Robert Jackson
2000-07-07
Signed
Wantage
Conservative
Derek Foster
2000-07-11
Signed
Bishop Auckland
Labour
Donald Gorrie
2000-07-11
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
George Galloway
2000-07-17
Signed
Glasgow, Kelvin
Labour
Mohammad Sarwar
2000-07-18
Signed
Glasgow, Govan
Labour
Simon Thomas
2000-07-19
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Clive Efford
2000-07-20
Signed
Eltham
Labour
John McDonnell
2000-07-27
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Diane Abbott
2000-07-27
Signed
Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Labour
Irene Adams
2000-07-27
Signed
Paisley North
Labour
Simon Hughes
2000-07-28
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat