18275
1999-00
879
Urban Trees And Woods
Jenny Jones
2000-06-21
That this House recognises the many benefits which trees and woods bring to towns and cities; understands the contribution they make to improving air quality, reducing the risk of flooding, and increasing biodiversity; believes that a strategic approach is necessary to help achieve maximum amenity from limited urban green space; and calls upon the Government to ensure that the protection and promotion of urban trees and woods forms part of its plan to improve the quality of life in towns and cities and to ensure that such a strategy is included in the forthcoming Urban White Paper.
Jenny Jones
2000-06-21
Proposed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Julie Morgan
2000-06-21
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Linda Perham
2000-06-21
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Stephen Pound
2000-06-21
Signed
Ealing North
Labour
Syd Rapson
2000-06-21
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Martin Salter
2000-06-21
Signed
Reading West
Labour
Jonathan R Shaw
2000-06-21
Signed
Chatham & Aylesford
Labour
Marsha Singh
2000-06-21
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Helen Southworth
2000-06-21
Signed
Warrington South
Labour
Joan Humble
2000-06-21
Signed
Blackpool North & Fleetwood
Labour
Helen Jones
2000-06-21
Signed
Warrington North
Labour
David Kidney
2000-06-21
Signed
Stafford
Labour
Alice Mahon
2000-06-21
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Robert Marshall-Andrews
2000-06-21
Signed
Medway
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2000-06-21
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
John McDonnell
2000-06-21
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Martin Caton
2000-06-21
Signed
Gower
Labour
Ann Cryer
2000-06-21
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2000-06-21
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Valerie Davey
2000-06-21
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Terry Davis
2000-06-21
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Louise Ellman
2000-06-21
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour Co-operative
Paul Flynn
2000-06-21
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Maria Fyfe
2000-06-21
Signed
Glasgow, Maryhill
Labour
Linda Gilroy
2000-06-21
Signed
Plymouth, Sutton
Labour Co-operative
Eileen Gordon
2000-06-21
Signed
Romford
Labour
Roger Berry
2000-06-21
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
David Taylor
2000-06-21
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Betty Williams
2000-06-21
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Lawrie Quinn
2000-06-22
Signed
Scarborough & Whitby
Labour
Ernie Ross
2000-06-22
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Bob Russell
2000-06-22
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Barry Jones
2000-06-22
Signed
Alyn & Deeside
Labour
Bill Michie
2000-06-22
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour
Vincent Cable
2000-06-22
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
David Chaytor
2000-06-22
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Norman Godman
2000-06-22
Signed
Greenock & Inverclyde
Labour
Win Griffiths
2000-06-22
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Peter Brand
2000-06-23
Signed
Isle of Wight
Liberal Democrat
Mike Hancock
2000-06-23
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Dennis Skinner
2000-06-26
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Angela Smith
2000-06-26
Signed
Basildon
Labour Co-operative
Brian Iddon
2000-06-26
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2000-06-26
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2000-06-26
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Ronnie Fearn
2000-06-26
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Jane Griffiths
2000-06-26
Signed
Reading East
Labour
Alan Simpson
2000-06-27
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Ivan Henderson
2000-06-27
Signed
Harwich
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
2000-06-27
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Ashok Kumar
2000-06-27
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
David Clark
2000-06-27
Signed
South Shields
Labour
Eric Clarke
2000-06-27
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
John Cummings
2000-06-27
Signed
Easington
Labour
Hilary Benn
2000-06-27
Signed
Leeds Central
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2000-06-28
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Gordon Marsden
2000-06-28
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Joan Ruddock
2000-06-29
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Nick Harvey
2000-06-29
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Eric Illsley
2000-06-29
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Nigel Jones
2000-06-29
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Ladyman
2000-06-29
Signed
South Thanet
Labour
Paul Marsden
2000-06-29
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Labour
John McWilliam
2000-06-29
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Russell Brown
2000-06-29
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Harry Cohen
2000-06-29
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Tom Cox
2000-06-29
Signed
Tooting
Labour
David Crausby
2000-06-29
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Janet Dean
2000-07-03
Signed
Burton
Labour
Bill Etherington
2000-07-04
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2000-07-05
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Bill Olner
2000-07-05
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Harry Barnes
2000-07-05
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Harold Best
2000-07-05
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Gerry Steinberg
2000-07-05
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
Mark Todd
2000-07-05
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Tony McWalter
2000-07-06
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Brian Cotter
2000-07-06
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Keith Darvill
2000-07-07
Signed
Upminster
Labour
Rudi Vis
2000-07-07
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Sydney Chapman
2000-07-10
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
Tam Dalyell
2000-07-10
Signed
Linlithgow
Labour
Brian H Donohoe
2000-07-10
Signed
Cunninghame South
Labour
Adrian Sanders
2000-07-11
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Piara S Khabra
2000-07-11
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Alan Meale
2000-07-11
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Donald Gorrie
2000-07-11
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Marion Roe
2000-07-12
Signed
Broxbourne
Conservative
Geoffrey Johnson Smith
2000-07-12
Signed
Wealden
Conservative
Barbara Follett
2000-07-12
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
David Atkinson
2000-07-12
Signed
Bournemouth East
Conservative
Peter Snape
2000-07-13
Signed
West Bromwich East
Labour
Richard Livsey
2000-07-13
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Roger Casale
2000-07-13
Signed
Wimbledon
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2000-07-13
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Julia Drown
2000-07-13
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Huw Edwards
2000-07-13
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
John Austin
2000-07-13
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Alan Beith
2000-07-13
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Brian White
2000-07-13
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Tony Worthington
2000-07-13
Signed
Clydebank & Milngavie
Labour
Geoffrey Robinson
2000-07-17
Signed
Coventry North West
Labour
Jon Owen Jones
2000-07-17
Signed
Cardiff Central
Labour Co-operative
Doug Naysmith
2000-07-17
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Martin O'Neill
2000-07-17
Signed
Ochil
Labour
Menzies Campbell
2000-07-17
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
Claire Curtis-Thomas
2000-07-17
Signed
Crosby
Labour
Richard Body
2000-07-17
Signed
Boston & Skegness
Conservative
Alan Williams
2000-07-17
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Labour
John Horam
2000-07-18
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
David Lepper
2000-07-18
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Austin Mitchell
2000-07-18
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Laura Moffatt
2000-07-18
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Christine Butler
2000-07-18
Signed
Castle Point
Labour
Paul Tyler
2000-07-18
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Derek Wyatt
2000-07-18
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Phyllis Starkey
2000-07-19
Signed
Milton Keynes South West
Labour
Robert McCartney
2000-07-19
Signed
North Down
UKUP
Andrew Miller
2000-07-19
Signed
Ellesmere Port & Neston
Labour
George Mudie
2000-07-19
Signed
Leeds East
Labour
Allan Rogers
2000-07-20
Signed
Rhondda
Labour
Debra Shipley
2000-07-20
Signed
Stourbridge
Labour
Julian Lewis
2000-07-20
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Shona McIsaac
2000-07-20
Signed
Cleethorpes
Labour
Ann Clwyd
2000-07-20
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Ron Davies
2000-07-20
Signed
Caerphilly
Labour
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2000-07-20
Signed
Lagan Valley
UUP
Clive Efford
2000-07-20
Signed
Eltham
Labour
Roy Beggs
2000-07-20
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Andrew Stunell
2000-07-20
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
David Prior
2000-07-21
Signed
North Norfolk
Conservative
Ian Stewart
2000-07-21
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Terry Lewis
2000-07-24
Signed
Worsley
Labour
Jamie Cann
2000-07-24
Signed
Ipswich
Labour
Patrick Hall
2000-07-24
Signed
Bedford
Labour
Simon Thomas
2000-07-24
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Dafydd Wigley
2000-07-24
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Shaun Woodward
2000-07-24
Signed
Witney
Labour
Andy King
2000-07-25
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Jeff Ennis
2000-07-25
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
John Gunnell
2000-07-25
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
Joan Walley
2000-07-25
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Mike Wood
2000-07-25
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Mike Gapes
2000-07-26
Signed
Ilford South
Labour Co-operative
Lembit
2000-07-27
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Colin Burgon
2000-07-27
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Tony Clarke
2000-07-27
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Diane Abbott
2000-07-27
Signed
Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Labour
Irene Adams
2000-07-27
Signed
Paisley North
Labour
David Rendel
2000-07-28
Signed
Newbury
Liberal Democrat
Simon Hughes
2000-07-28
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Peter Pike
2000-10-23
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Kerry Pollard
2000-10-23
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Chris Ruane
2000-10-23
Signed
Vale of Clwyd
Labour
Barry Sheerman
2000-10-23
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour Co-operative
Ieuan Wyn Jones
2000-10-23
Signed
Ynys M
Plaid Cymru
Ann Keen
2000-10-23
Signed
Brentford & Isleworth
Labour
Edward Davey
2000-10-23
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Michael Fallon
2000-10-23
Signed
Sevenoaks
Conservative
Teresa Gorman
2000-10-23
Signed
Billericay
Conservative
Charlotte Atkins
2000-10-23
Signed
Staffordshire Moorlands
Labour
Norman Baker
2000-10-23
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Dari Taylor
2000-10-23
Signed
Stockton South
Labour
John D Taylor
2000-10-23
Signed
Strangford
UUP
Stephen Twigg
2000-10-23
Signed
Enfield, Southgate
Labour
Tom Brake
2000-10-24
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Alasdair Morgan
2000-10-26
Signed
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale
Scottish National Party
Sandra Gidley
2000-11-07
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Jon Trickett
2000-11-08
Signed
Hemsworth
Labour
John McFall
2000-11-09
Signed
Dumbarton
Labour Co-operative
David Ruffley
2000-11-14
Signed
Bury St Edmunds
Conservative
Audrey Wise
Withdrawn