17696
1999-00
884
Therapy Of Multiple Sclerosis
Austin Mitchell
2000-06-22
That this House, in view of the large numbers of multiple sclerosis sufferers using cannabis to alleviate and treat their condition, because they know its value as confirmed by the BMA report on cannabis, and the House of Lords Select Committee on Science and Technology which recommended that it should be made available to them, knowing that in the light of all this, juries have become increasingly reluctant to sustain prosecutions against the victims of this terrible disease, for possession, use or even growing cannabis, a failure which brings the law into disrepute and undermines the war against hard drugs, as the Runciman Report for the Police Foundation wisely points out; regrets that the Government refuses to hear representations from the Alliance for Cannabis Therapeutics and its expert advisers on the grounds that decisions must be postponed indefinitely for protracted research; considers that this unjust attempt to postpone the inevitable is an abdication of responsibility, particularly now that NICE is recommending withholding from new MS victims the only current alternative treatment, beta interferon; and recommends the Government to grasp the nettle and to stop putting MS sufferers on the front line of its war against drugs by ending attempts to prosecute victims of multiple sclerosis, or their close relatives, for using, possessing or growing cannabis, for treatment of their condition, when recommended in writing by their doctor.
Austin Mitchell
2000-06-22
Proposed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Paul Flynn
2000-06-22
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Brian Iddon
2000-06-27
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Lynne Jones
2000-06-27
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Dafydd Wigley
2000-06-27
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Alan Simpson
2000-06-27
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2000-06-28
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Bill Michie
2000-06-28
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2000-06-28
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Norman Godman
2000-06-28
Signed
Greenock & Inverclyde
Labour
Jackie Ballard
2000-06-28
Signed
Taunton
Liberal Democrat
Valerie Davey
2000-06-29
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2000-06-29
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Anthony D Wright
2000-06-29
Signed
Great Yarmouth
Labour
Richard Body
2000-06-29
Signed
Boston & Skegness
Conservative
Sandra Gidley
2000-06-29
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Harry Cohen
2000-06-29
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
2000-06-29
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Martin O'Neill
2000-06-29
Signed
Ochil
Labour
Kevin McNamara
2000-06-29
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Oona King
2000-06-29
Signed
Bethnal Green & Bow
Labour
Nigel Jones
2000-06-29
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Nick Harvey
2000-06-29
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Martin Caton
2000-06-29
Signed
Gower
Labour
Terry Lewis
2000-07-03
Signed
Worsley
Labour
Harold Best
2000-07-03
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Mike Hancock
2000-07-03
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Margaret Ewing
2000-07-03
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Peter Brand
2000-07-03
Signed
Isle of Wight
Liberal Democrat
Lembit
2000-07-03
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Barry Jones
2000-07-03
Signed
Alyn & Deeside
Labour
Syd Rapson
2000-07-03
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Mike Wood
2000-07-04
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Rudi Vis
2000-07-04
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Matthew Taylor
2000-07-04
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Brian Cotter
2000-07-04
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Michael Connarty
2000-07-04
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
Teresa Gorman
2000-07-04
Signed
Billericay
Conservative
Diana Organ
2000-07-04
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Vincent Cable
2000-07-04
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Phil Sawford
2000-07-05
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Ben Bradshaw
2000-07-05
Signed
Exeter
Labour
Tom Brake
2000-07-05
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Jamie Cann
2000-07-05
Signed
Ipswich
Labour
Frank Cook
2000-07-05
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Harry Barnes
2000-07-05
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Tony Benn
2000-07-05
Signed
Chesterfield
Labour
Tony McWalter
2000-07-06
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Ray Michie
2000-07-06
Signed
Argyll & Bute
Liberal Democrat
Jim Cousins
2000-07-06
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Robert Jackson
2000-07-10
Signed
Wantage
Conservative
Ann Cryer
2000-07-10
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Jenny Tonge
2000-07-10
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Derek Foster
2000-07-11
Signed
Bishop Auckland
Labour
Donald Gorrie
2000-07-11
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
John Austin
2000-07-13
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Alice Mahon
2000-07-17
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2000-07-17
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
John McAllion
2000-07-18
Signed
Dundee East
Labour
Ann Clwyd
2000-07-20
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Clive Efford
2000-07-20
Signed
Eltham
Labour
Janet Dean
2000-07-25
Signed
Burton
Labour
John McDonnell
2000-07-27
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Tony Clarke
2000-07-27
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Diane Abbott
2000-07-27
Signed
Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Labour
Irene Adams
2000-07-27
Signed
Paisley North
Labour
David Rendel
2000-07-28
Signed
Newbury
Liberal Democrat
Mohammad Sarwar
2000-10-23
Signed
Glasgow, Govan
Labour
Desmond Turner
2000-10-23
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Audrey Wise
Withdrawn