17756
1999-00
939
Use Of Parliamentary Time
Linda Gilroy
2000-07-06
Tha this House welcomes the recommendation by the Modernisation Committee to timetable business so that the last stand alone votes are taken at 10.00 p.m. thereby ending the practice of making legislation in the early hours of the morning; notes that backbenchers and opposition parties are to be given control over how the time for debating a bill is used; and believes that this will make for better scrutiny, better legislation and better government.
Linda Gilroy
2000-07-06
Proposed
Plymouth, Sutton
Labour Co-operative
Giles Radice
2000-07-06
Signed
North Durham
Labour
Clive Soley
2000-07-06
Signed
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Labour
Mark Oaten
2000-07-06
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Ann Cryer
2000-07-06
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Keith Darvill
2000-07-06
Signed
Upminster
Labour
David Drew
2000-07-06
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Mark Fisher
2000-07-06
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
Andrew George
2000-07-06
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Ian Gibson
2000-07-06
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Ian Stewart
2000-07-06
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Kevin McNamara
2000-07-10
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Nigel Jones
2000-07-11
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
David Lepper
2000-07-11
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Peter Bradley
2000-07-11
Signed
Wrekin, The
Labour
Tom Brake
2000-07-11
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Vincent Cable
2000-07-11
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Eric Clarke
2000-07-11
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Tom Cox
2000-07-11
Signed
Tooting
Labour
Terry Davis
2000-07-11
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2000-07-11
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Ronnie Fearn
2000-07-11
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Paul Flynn
2000-07-11
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Maria Fyfe
2000-07-11
Signed
Glasgow, Maryhill
Labour
Norman Godman
2000-07-11
Signed
Greenock & Inverclyde
Labour
Donald Gorrie
2000-07-11
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
James Plaskitt
2000-07-12
Signed
Warwick & Leamington
Labour
Michael Foster
2000-07-12
Signed
Worcester
Labour
Ernie Ross
2000-07-12
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Joan Ruddock
2000-07-12
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Christine Russell
2000-07-12
Signed
Chester, City of
Labour
Phil Sawford
2000-07-12
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Alan Simpson
2000-07-12
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Helen Southworth
2000-07-12
Signed
Warrington South
Labour
Phyllis Starkey
2000-07-12
Signed
Milton Keynes South West
Labour
Joan Humble
2000-07-12
Signed
Blackpool North & Fleetwood
Labour
Alan Keen
2000-07-12
Signed
Feltham & Heston
Labour Co-operative
Ann Keen
2000-07-12
Signed
Brentford & Isleworth
Labour
Stephen Ladyman
2000-07-12
Signed
South Thanet
Labour
Andrew Love
2000-07-12
Signed
Edmonton
Labour Co-operative
Judy Mallaber
2000-07-12
Signed
Amber Valley
Labour
Paul Marsden
2000-07-12
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Labour
Alun Michael
2000-07-12
Signed
Cardiff South & Penarth
Labour Co-operative
Bill Michie
2000-07-12
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour
Dan Norris
2000-07-12
Signed
Wansdyke
Labour
Diana Organ
2000-07-12
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Ben Bradshaw
2000-07-12
Signed
Exeter
Labour
Karen Buck
2000-07-12
Signed
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Labour
Roger Casale
2000-07-12
Signed
Wimbledon
Labour
Martin Caton
2000-07-12
Signed
Gower
Labour
David Chaytor
2000-07-12
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Harry Cohen
2000-07-12
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Michael Connarty
2000-07-12
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
Frank Cook
2000-07-12
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Eileen Gordon
2000-07-12
Signed
Romford
Labour
Irene Adams
2000-07-12
Signed
Paisley North
Labour
Patrick Hall
2000-07-12
Signed
Bedford
Labour
Candy Atherton
2000-07-12
Signed
Falmouth & Camborne
Labour
Anne Begg
2000-07-12
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
David Borrow
2000-07-12
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Howard Stoate
2000-07-12
Signed
Dartford
Labour
Dari Taylor
2000-07-12
Signed
Stockton South
Labour
Mark Todd
2000-07-12
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Joan Walley
2000-07-12
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Phil Woolas
2000-07-12
Signed
Oldham East & Saddleworth
Labour
Nigel Griffiths
2000-07-13
Signed
Edinburgh South
Labour
Julie Morgan
2000-07-13
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Linda Perham
2000-07-13
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Gwyn Prosser
2000-07-13
Signed
Dover
Labour
Bill Rammell
2000-07-13
Signed
Harlow
Labour
Chris Ruane
2000-07-13
Signed
Vale of Clwyd
Labour
Rachel Squire
2000-07-13
Signed
Dunfermline West
Labour
Ruth Kelly
2000-07-13
Signed
Bolton West
Labour
Oona King
2000-07-13
Signed
Bethnal Green & Bow
Labour
Jackie Lawrence
2000-07-13
Signed
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Labour
Andrew MacKinlay
2000-07-13
Signed
Thurrock
Labour
Shona McIsaac
2000-07-13
Signed
Cleethorpes
Labour
Malcolm Chisholm
2000-07-13
Signed
Edinburgh North & Leith
Labour
Julia Drown
2000-07-13
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Huw Edwards
2000-07-13
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Mike Hancock
2000-07-13
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Norman Baker
2000-07-13
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Jenny Tonge
2000-07-13
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Desmond Turner
2000-07-13
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Brian White
2000-07-13
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Alan Williams
2000-07-13
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Labour
Paul Keetch
2000-07-17
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Valerie Davey
2000-07-17
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Bill Etherington
2000-07-17
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Kerry Pollard
2000-07-18
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Harriet Harman
2000-07-18
Signed
Camberwell & Peckham
Labour
Stephen Hesford
2000-07-18
Signed
Wirral West
Labour
Kali Mountford
2000-07-18
Signed
Colne Valley
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2000-07-18
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Russell Brown
2000-07-18
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Barbara Follett
2000-07-18
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
Sandra Gidley
2000-07-18
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Fabian Hamilton
2000-07-18
Signed
Leeds North East
Labour
Harold Best
2000-07-18
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Betty Williams
2000-07-18
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Tony Wright
2000-07-18
Signed
Cannock Chase
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2000-07-21
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Simon Thomas
2000-07-21
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Adrian Sanders
2000-07-24
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Ashok Kumar
2000-07-24
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
Christine Butler
2000-07-24
Signed
Castle Point
Labour
Tom Clarke
2000-07-24
Signed
Coatbridge & Chryston
Labour
John Gunnell
2000-07-24
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
Rudi Vis
2000-07-25
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Lorna Fitzsimons
2000-07-26
Signed
Rochdale
Labour
Nick Harvey
2000-07-27
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Tess Kingham
2000-07-27
Signed
Gloucester
Labour
John McDonnell
2000-07-27
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Malcolm Savidge
2000-07-28
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour