17760
1999-00
941
Diamond Trade (No. 2)
Jane Griffiths
2000-07-07
That this House congratulates the Security Council of the United Nations on introducing a ban on the illicit import of rough diamonds from Sierre Leone; congratulates Foreign Office Ministers on their role in securing the ban; calls upon those involved in the diamond trade to work to ensure this ban is not flouted; and calls upon the United Nations to take swift action against any country found by the panel of experts formed by the Secretary-General to be trading in blood diamonds in contravention of the ban.
Jane Griffiths
2000-07-07
Proposed
Reading East
Labour
Ernie Ross
2000-07-10
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2000-07-10
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Norman Godman
2000-07-10
Signed
Greenock & Inverclyde
Labour
Tom Cox
2000-07-11
Signed
Tooting
Labour
Alan Williams
2000-07-11
Signed
Swansea West
Labour
Harry Barnes
2000-07-11
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Maria Fyfe
2000-07-11
Signed
Glasgow, Maryhill
Labour
Paul Flynn
2000-07-11
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Terry Davis
2000-07-11
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Eric Clarke
2000-07-11
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Vincent Cable
2000-07-11
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Kevin McNamara
2000-07-11
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
David Lepper
2000-07-11
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Nigel Jones
2000-07-11
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Bob Russell
2000-07-11
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Derek Wyatt
2000-07-12
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Win Griffiths
2000-07-12
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Frank Cook
2000-07-12
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Martin Caton
2000-07-12
Signed
Gower
Labour
Paul Marsden
2000-07-12
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Labour
Lynne Jones
2000-07-12
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Alan Simpson
2000-07-12
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Peter Pike
2000-07-12
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Bill Michie
2000-07-12
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour
Huw Edwards
2000-07-13
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Mike Hancock
2000-07-13
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
John Austin
2000-07-13
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Jenny Tonge
2000-07-13
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Bill Tynan
2000-07-13
Signed
Hamilton South
Labour
Brian White
2000-07-13
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Bill Etherington
2000-07-17
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
David Drew
2000-07-17
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Lawrence Cunliffe
2000-07-17
Signed
Leigh
Labour
Julie Morgan
2000-07-17
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Mohammad Sarwar
2000-07-18
Signed
Glasgow, Govan
Labour
David Stewart
2000-07-18
Signed
Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
Labour
Ann Cryer
2000-07-19
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Clive Efford
2000-07-20
Signed
Eltham
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2000-07-20
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Dismore
2000-07-21
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Denis Murphy
2000-07-25
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Jeff Ennis
2000-07-25
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Rudi Vis
2000-07-25
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Eric Illsley
2000-07-27
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
John McDonnell
2000-07-27
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Tony Clarke
2000-07-27
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Diane Abbott
2000-07-27
Signed
Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Labour
Malcolm Savidge
2000-07-28
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour