Parliament Website

Saint-Gobain Take-Over Of Biwater, Clay Cross

EDM number 1084 in 1999-00, proposed by Harry Barnes on 24/10/2000.

That this House finds it to be totally unacceptable that the French-based multi-national company Saint-Gobain should have acquired the shares of Biwater (Clay Cross) Ltd for the immediate purposes of closing the plant; is deeply concerned that this will lead to the loss of 700 jobs and the devastation of the local community; is aware that Saint-Gobain's objectives in moving to close the plant are (a) to destroy the pipe manufacturing capacity of a key rival, especially in international markets, (b) to capture Biwater's extensive and growing order book, essentially for transfer to overseas companies and (c) to transfer and asset strip the plant's machinery; and calls upon the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry to prevent the closure by making full and effective use of powers available to him under the Fair Trading Act 1973, which includes the possibility of setting up an immediate inquiry into the take-over by the Competition Commission and halting all moves to close the plant while the Commission undertakes an in-depth investigation which it is believed will lead to the saving of the plant and the condemnation of Saint-Gobain's actions.

This motion has been signed by a total of 210 MPs.

MPDateConstituencyPartyType
Harry Barnes24/10/2000North East DerbyshireLabourProposed
Neil Gerrard25/10/2000WalthamstowLabourSigned
Barry Gardiner25/10/2000Brent NorthLabourSigned
Lorna Fitzsimons25/10/2000RochdaleLabourSigned
Jeff Ennis25/10/2000Barnsley East & MexboroughLabourSigned
Clive Efford25/10/2000ElthamLabourSigned
David Drew25/10/2000StroudLabour Co-operativeSigned
Brian H Donohoe25/10/2000Cunninghame SouthLabourSigned
Jim Dobbin25/10/2000Heywood & MiddletonLabour Co-operativeSigned
Janet Dean25/10/2000BurtonLabourSigned
Denzil Davies25/10/2000LlanelliLabourSigned
Claire Curtis-Thomas25/10/2000CrosbyLabourSigned
John Cryer25/10/2000HornchurchLabourSigned
Ann Cryer25/10/2000KeighleyLabourSigned
David Crausby25/10/2000Bolton North EastLabourSigned
Tom Cox25/10/2000TootingLabourSigned
Jeremy Corbyn25/10/2000Islington NorthLabourSigned
Diane Abbott25/10/2000Hackney North & Stoke NewingtonLabourSigned
Win Griffiths25/10/2000BridgendLabourSigned
Joe Ashton25/10/2000BassetlawLabourSigned
Mike Wood25/10/2000Batley & SpenLabourSigned
David Winnick25/10/2000Walsall NorthLabourSigned
Dave Watts25/10/2000St Helens NorthLabourSigned
Robert Wareing25/10/2000Liverpool, West DerbyLabourSigned
Bill Tynan25/10/2000Hamilton SouthLabourSigned
Neil Turner25/10/2000WiganLabourSigned
Mark Todd25/10/2000South DerbyshireLabourSigned
David Taylor25/10/2000North West LeicestershireLabour Co-operativeSigned
Ian Stewart25/10/2000EcclesLabourSigned
Gerry Steinberg25/10/2000Durham, City ofLabourSigned
David Borrow25/10/2000South RibbleLabourSigned
Gerry Bermingham25/10/2000St Helens SouthLabourSigned
Tony Benn25/10/2000ChesterfieldLabourSigned
Hilary Benn25/10/2000Leeds CentralLabourSigned
Kevin Barron25/10/2000Rother ValleyLabourSigned
Charlotte Atkins25/10/2000Staffordshire MoorlandsLabourSigned
Robin Corbett25/10/2000Birmingham, ErdingtonLabourSigned
Harry Cohen25/10/2000Leyton & WansteadLabourSigned
Brian Iddon25/10/2000Bolton South EastLabourSigned
Kelvin Hopkins25/10/2000Luton NorthLabourSigned
Jimmy Hood25/10/2000ClydesdaleLabourSigned
Ivan Henderson25/10/2000HarwichLabourSigned
Helen Southworth25/10/2000Warrington SouthLabourSigned
Dennis Skinner25/10/2000BolsoverLabourSigned
Alan Simpson25/10/2000Nottingham SouthLabourSigned
Debra Shipley25/10/2000StourbridgeLabourSigned
Jonathan R Shaw25/10/2000Chatham & AylesfordLabourSigned
Phil Sawford25/10/2000KetteringLabourSigned
Malcolm Savidge25/10/2000Aberdeen NorthLabourSigned
Chris Ruane25/10/2000Vale of ClwydLabourSigned
Bill Rammell25/10/2000HarlowLabourSigned
Gwyn Prosser25/10/2000DoverLabourSigned
Stephen Pound25/10/2000Ealing NorthLabourSigned
Ian Pearson25/10/2000Dudley SouthLabourSigned
Eric Illsley25/10/2000Barnsley CentralLabourSigned
Lynne Jones25/10/2000Birmingham, Selly OakLabourSigned
Ashok Kumar25/10/2000Middlesbrough South & East ClevelandLabourSigned
Tony Clarke25/10/2000Northampton SouthLabourSigned
Eric Clarke25/10/2000MidlothianLabourSigned
Michael Clapham25/10/2000Barnsley West & PenistoneLabourSigned
David Chaytor25/10/2000Bury NorthLabourSigned
Dale Campbell-Savours25/10/2000WorkingtonLabourSigned
Ronnie Campbell25/10/2000Blyth ValleyLabourSigned
Bill O'Brien25/10/2000NormantonLabourSigned
Bill Michie25/10/2000Sheffield, HeeleyLabourSigned
Kevin McNamara25/10/2000Kingston upon Hull NorthLabourSigned
Bob Laxton25/10/2000Derby NorthLabourSigned
Andrew MacKinlay25/10/2000ThurrockLabourSigned
Alice Mahon25/10/2000HalifaxLabourSigned
Judy Mallaber25/10/2000Amber ValleyLabourSigned
Gordon Marsden25/10/2000Blackpool SouthLabourSigned
Chris McCafferty25/10/2000Calder ValleyLabourSigned
John McDonnell25/10/2000Hayes & HarlingtonLabourSigned
Norman Godman26/10/2000Greenock & InverclydeLabourSigned
George Galloway26/10/2000Glasgow, KelvinLabourSigned
Frank Field26/10/2000BirkenheadLabourSigned
Gordon Prentice26/10/2000PendleLabourSigned
Martin Salter30/10/2000Reading WestLabourSigned
Valerie Davey31/10/2000Bristol WestLabourSigned
Terry Davis31/10/2000Birmingham, Hodge HillLabourSigned
Louise Ellman31/10/2000Liverpool, RiversideLabour Co-operativeSigned
Bill Etherington31/10/2000Sunderland NorthLabourSigned
John Austin31/10/2000Erith & ThamesmeadLabourSigned
Tony Banks31/10/2000West HamLabourSigned
Anne Begg31/10/2000Aberdeen SouthLabourSigned
Joe Benton31/10/2000BootleLabourSigned
Peter Temple-Morris31/10/2000LeominsterLabourSigned
Derek Wyatt31/10/2000Sittingbourne & SheppeyLabourSigned
Frank Cook31/10/2000Stockton NorthLabourSigned
Andrew Miller31/10/2000Ellesmere Port & NestonLabourSigned
Alan Meale31/10/2000MansfieldLabourSigned
Nick Palmer31/10/2000BroxtoweLabourSigned
Lawrie Quinn31/10/2000Scarborough & WhitbyLabourSigned
Geoffrey Robinson31/10/2000Coventry North WestLabourSigned
Brian Sedgemore31/10/2000Hackney South & ShoreditchLabourSigned
Geraldine Smith31/10/2000Morecambe & LunesdaleLabourSigned
Stephen Hepburn31/10/2000JarrowLabourSigned
Alan Hurst31/10/2000BraintreeLabourSigned
Helen Jones31/10/2000Warrington NorthLabourSigned
Piara S Khabra31/10/2000Ealing, SouthallLabourSigned
John Maxton31/10/2000Glasgow, CathcartLabourSigned
Harold Best01/11/2000Leeds North WestLabourSigned
Russell Brown01/11/2000DumfriesLabourSigned
Anthony D Wright08/11/2000Great YarmouthLabourSigned
Alan Williams08/11/2000Carmarthen East & DinefwrLabourSigned
Rudi Vis08/11/2000Finchley & Golders GreenLabourSigned
Desmond Turner08/11/2000Brighton, KemptownLabourSigned
Gavin Strang08/11/2000Edinburgh East & MusselburghLabourSigned
Irene Adams08/11/2000Paisley NorthLabourSigned
Eileen Gordon08/11/2000RomfordLabourSigned
Llin Golding08/11/2000Newcastle-under-LymeLabourSigned
Derek Foster08/11/2000Bishop AucklandLabourSigned
Ian Davidson08/11/2000Glasgow, PollokLabour Co-operativeSigned
Tess Kingham08/11/2000GloucesterLabourSigned
Fiona Jones08/11/2000NewarkLabourSigned
Martyn Jones10/11/2000Clwyd SouthLabourSigned
Colin Burgon13/11/2000ElmetLabourSigned
Laura Moffatt13/11/2000CrawleyLabourSigned
Austin Mitchell13/11/2000Great GrimsbyLabourSigned
Gwyneth Dunwoody14/11/2000Crewe & NantwichLabourSigned
Huw Edwards14/11/2000MonmouthLabourSigned
Paul Flynn14/11/2000Newport WestLabourSigned
Mike Gapes14/11/2000Ilford SouthLabour Co-operativeSigned
Ian Gibson14/11/2000Norwich NorthLabourSigned
Richard Allan14/11/2000Sheffield, HallamLiberal DemocratSigned
John Grogan14/11/2000SelbyLabourSigned
Roger Berry14/11/2000KingswoodLabourSigned
Peter Bottomley14/11/2000Worthing WestConservativeSigned
Jon Trickett14/11/2000HemsworthLabourSigned
Joan Walley14/11/2000Stoke-on-Trent NorthLabourSigned
Brian White14/11/2000North East Milton KeynesLabourSigned
Phil Woolas14/11/2000Oldham East & SaddleworthLabourSigned
Jim Cunningham14/11/2000Coventry SouthLabourSigned
Jim Cousins14/11/2000Newcastle upon Tyne CentralLabourSigned
Syd Rapson14/11/2000Portsmouth NorthLabourSigned
Bob Russell14/11/2000ColchesterLiberal DemocratSigned
Llew Smith14/11/2000Blaenau GwentLabourSigned
John Home Robertson14/11/2000East LothianLabourSigned
Lindsay Hoyle14/11/2000ChorleyLabourSigned
Fraser Kemp14/11/2000Houghton & Washington EastLabourSigned
Peter Kilfoyle14/11/2000Liverpool, WaltonLabourSigned
Tony Lloyd14/11/2000Manchester CentralLabourSigned
Tony McWalter14/11/2000Hemel HempsteadLabour Co-operativeSigned
John McFall14/11/2000DumbartonLabour Co-operativeSigned
Stephen McCabe14/11/2000Birmingham, Hall GreenLabourSigned
Robert Marshall-Andrews14/11/2000MedwayLabourSigned
Calum MacDonald14/11/2000Na h-Eileanan an IarLabourSigned
Frank Dobson15/11/2000Holborn & St PancrasLabourSigned
Andrew Dismore15/11/2000HendonLabourSigned
Hilton Dawson15/11/2000Lancaster & WyreLabourSigned
Geraint Davies15/11/2000Croydon CentralLabourSigned
Tam Dalyell15/11/2000LinlithgowLabourSigned
Michael Connarty15/11/2000Falkirk EastLabourSigned
Ann Clwyd15/11/2000Cynon ValleyLabourSigned
Ian Cawsey15/11/2000Brigg & GooleLabourSigned
Mark Fisher15/11/2000Stoke-on-Trent CentralLabourSigned
Barbara Follett15/11/2000StevenageLabourSigned
Patrick Hall15/11/2000BedfordLabourSigned
Tony Wright15/11/2000Cannock ChaseLabourSigned
Claire Ward15/11/2000WatfordLabourSigned
Dari Taylor15/11/2000Stockton SouthLabourSigned
George Stevenson15/11/2000Stoke-on-Trent SouthLabourSigned
Roy Beggs15/11/2000East AntrimUUPSigned
Nigel Beard15/11/2000Bexleyheath & CrayfordLabourSigned
Candy Atherton15/11/2000Falmouth & CamborneLabourSigned
Donald Anderson15/11/2000Swansea EastLabourSigned
Diana Organ15/11/2000Forest of DeanLabourSigned
Bill Olner15/11/2000NuneatonLabourSigned
Edward O'Hara15/11/2000Knowsley SouthLabourSigned
John Smith15/11/2000Vale of GlamorganLabourSigned
Marsha Singh15/11/2000Bradford WestLabourSigned
Barry Sheerman15/11/2000HuddersfieldLabour Co-operativeSigned
Joan Ruddock15/11/2000Lewisham, DeptfordLabourSigned
Ernie Ross15/11/2000Dundee WestLabourSigned
Peter Pike15/11/2000BurnleyLabourSigned
Julie Morgan15/11/2000Cardiff NorthLabourSigned
Nigel Griffiths15/11/2000Edinburgh SouthLabourSigned
Glenda Jackson15/11/2000Hampstead & HighgateLabourSigned
Nigel Jones15/11/2000CheltenhamLiberal DemocratSigned
Alan Keen15/11/2000Feltham & HestonLabour Co-operativeSigned
Dan Norris15/11/2000WansdykeLabourSigned
Doug Naysmith15/11/2000Bristol North WestLabour Co-operativeSigned
Denis Murphy15/11/2000WansbeckLabourSigned
Shona McIsaac15/11/2000CleethorpesLabourSigned
Michael Mates15/11/2000East HampshireConservativeSigned
Terry Lewis15/11/2000WorsleyLabourSigned
Oona King15/11/2000Bethnal Green & BowLabourSigned
David Kidney15/11/2000StaffordLabourSigned
Paul Truswell16/11/2000PudseyLabourSigned
William Thompson16/11/2000West TyroneUUPSigned
Fabian Hamilton16/11/2000Leeds North EastLabourSigned
Jane Griffiths16/11/2000Reading EastLabourSigned
Bruce George16/11/2000Walsall SouthLabourSigned
Stephen Hesford16/11/2000Wirral WestLabourSigned
Phyllis Starkey16/11/2000Milton Keynes South WestLabourSigned
Ted Rowlands16/11/2000Merthyr Tydfil & RhymneyLabourSigned
Allan Rogers16/11/2000RhonddaLabourSigned
Betty Williams20/11/2000ConwyLabourSigned
Julia Drown20/11/2000South SwindonLabourSigned
John Cummings20/11/2000EasingtonLabourSigned
Tom Clarke20/11/2000Coatbridge & ChrystonLabourSigned
Jim Marshall20/11/2000Leicester SouthLabourSigned
David Hinchliffe20/11/2000WakefieldLabourSigned
Raymond Powell20/11/2000OgmoreLabourSigned
John McAllion21/11/2000Dundee EastLabourSigned
Andrew Stunell21/11/2000Hazel GroveLiberal DemocratSigned
Evan Harris24/11/2000Oxford West & AbingdonLiberal DemocratSigned
Tom Brake24/11/2000Carshalton & WallingtonLiberal DemocratSigned
Andrew George24/11/2000St IvesLiberal DemocratSigned
Sandra Gidley24/11/2000RomseyLiberal DemocratSigned

Download raw data as csv or xml.