19516
2000-01
104
Self-Regulation For The Society Of Chiropodists And Podiatrists And Other Health Professionals
Barbara Follett
2000-12-13
That this House notes that the Government intends to regulate 12 health professions, including chiropodists/podiatrists, physiotherapists, occuptional therapists, radiographers, dietitians, speech and language therapists, medical laboratory scientific officers, prosthetists and orthotists, orthoptists, arts therapists, clinical scientists and paramedics, as if they were a single profession; notes that this approach does not take account of the lack of similarity in the qualifications for, and clinical practice of, these professions; believes there should be parity of treatment for all health professions, with self-regulation for chiropodists and podiatrists as well as doctors, nurses, midwives, dentists and others; recalls that at the time the enabling legislation passed through the House of Lords, the Health Minister stated that the Health Bill would 'provide stronger self-regulation' but the Department of Health consultation paper gives no details of how uni-professional input will be secured, and suggests that most matters can be dealt with on a multi-professional basis; believes that commitments made at the time the Health Bill passed through Westminster should be respected; and calls on the Department of Health to work more closely with the Society of Chiropodists and Podiatrists, and other professions concerned, and bring forward new proposals that command greater professional support and will provide better protection for the public.
Barbara Follett
2000-12-13
Proposed
Stevenage
Labour
Laura Moffatt
2000-12-13
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Teddy Taylor
2000-12-13
Signed
Rochford & Southend East
Conservative
Martin Smyth
2000-12-14
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
David Drew
2000-12-14
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Andrew George
2000-12-14
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Win Griffiths
2000-12-14
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Nick Harvey
2000-12-15
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Ray Michie
2000-12-15
Signed
Argyll & Bute
Liberal Democrat
John Austin
2000-12-15
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Barry Jones
2000-12-18
Signed
Alyn & Deeside
Labour
Vincent Cable
2000-12-18
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Jeremy Corbyn
2000-12-18
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2000-12-18
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Nigel Jones
2000-12-19
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Kevin McNamara
2000-12-19
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2000-12-19
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Ann Cryer
2000-12-19
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Edward Davey
2000-12-19
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Mike Hancock
2000-12-19
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Betty Williams
2000-12-19
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Gwyn Prosser
2000-12-20
Signed
Dover
Labour
Marion Roe
2000-12-20
Signed
Broxbourne
Conservative
Alan Simpson
2000-12-20
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Lorna Fitzsimons
2000-12-20
Signed
Rochdale
Labour
Norman Godman
2000-12-20
Signed
Greenock & Inverclyde
Labour
David Atkinson
2000-12-20
Signed
Bournemouth East
Conservative
David Stewart
2000-12-20
Signed
Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
Labour
Nicholas Winterton
2000-12-20
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Sandra Gidley
2000-12-21
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Llin Golding
2000-12-21
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
David Amess
2000-12-21
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Howard Stoate
2000-12-21
Signed
Dartford
Labour
Phyllis Starkey
2001-01-08
Signed
Milton Keynes South West
Labour
Paul Keetch
2001-01-08
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Lawrence Cunliffe
2001-01-08
Signed
Leigh
Labour
John Gunnell
2001-01-08
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
Rudi Vis
2001-01-08
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Adrian Sanders
2001-01-09
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Alan Meale
2001-01-10
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Desmond Turner
2001-01-10
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Geoffrey Johnson Smith
2001-01-11
Signed
Wealden
Conservative
Kerry Pollard
2001-01-17
Signed
St Albans
Labour
William Ross
2001-01-17
Signed
East Londonderry
UUP
Tony Benn
2001-01-18
Signed
Chesterfield
Labour
Calum MacDonald
2001-01-22
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Labour
Diana Organ
2001-01-22
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Tony McWalter
2001-01-23
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Ann Clwyd
2001-01-25
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
John McDonnell
2001-02-01
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Paul Truswell
2001-02-02
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Donald Gorrie
2001-02-05
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Michael Mates
2001-02-06
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Simon Burns
2001-02-06
Signed
West Chelmsford
Conservative
Jackie Ballard
2001-02-06
Signed
Taunton
Liberal Democrat
Gerry Bermingham
2001-02-06
Signed
St Helens South
Labour
Bill Olner
2001-02-07
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Paul Burstow
2001-02-07
Signed
Sutton & Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Janet Dean
2001-02-07
Signed
Burton
Labour
Ronnie Fearn
2001-02-07
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Gerry Steinberg
2001-02-07
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
Paul Stinchcombe
2001-02-07
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Jenny Tonge
2001-02-07
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Phil Sawford
2001-02-08
Signed
Kettering
Labour
John Home Robertson
2001-02-08
Signed
East Lothian
Labour
Denis Murphy
2001-02-08
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Ian Stewart
2001-02-08
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Brian H Donohoe
2001-02-09
Signed
Cunninghame South
Labour
Richard Body
2001-02-09
Signed
Boston & Skegness
Conservative
Dennis Skinner
2001-02-12
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Jimmy Hood
2001-02-12
Signed
Clydesdale
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
2001-02-12
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Peter Kilfoyle
2001-02-12
Signed
Liverpool, Walton
Labour
Norman Baker
2001-02-12
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Ann Winterton
2001-02-12
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Terry Lewis
2001-02-13
Signed
Worsley
Labour
John Maxton
2001-02-13
Signed
Glasgow, Cathcart
Labour
John McAllion
2001-02-13
Signed
Dundee East
Labour
John McWilliam
2001-02-13
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Michael Connarty
2001-02-13
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
Paul Tyler
2001-02-13
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Linda Perham
2001-02-14
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Barry Sheerman
2001-02-14
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour Co-operative
Stephen Hesford
2001-02-14
Signed
Wirral West
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2001-02-14
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Tom Brake
2001-02-14
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Malcolm Bruce
2001-02-14
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Dale Campbell-Savours
2001-02-14
Signed
Workington
Labour
Claire Curtis-Thomas
2001-02-14
Signed
Crosby
Labour
Alan Beith
2001-02-14
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Martin Bell
2001-02-14
Signed
Tatton
Independent
Matthew Taylor
2001-02-14
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Debra Shipley
2001-02-15
Signed
Stourbridge
Labour
Ieuan Wyn Jones
2001-02-15
Signed
Ynys M
Plaid Cymru
Richard Livsey
2001-02-15
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Patrick Nicholls
2001-02-15
Signed
Teignbridge
Conservative
David Prior
2001-02-26
Signed
North Norfolk
Conservative
Frank Roy
2001-02-26
Signed
Motherwell & Wishaw
Labour
David Ruffley
2001-02-26
Signed
Bury St Edmunds
Conservative
Ivan Henderson
2001-02-26
Signed
Harwich
Labour
Piara S Khabra
2001-02-26
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Andy King
2001-02-26
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Austin Mitchell
2001-02-26
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Lembit
2001-02-26
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2001-02-26
Signed
Lagan Valley
UUP
Harold Best
2001-02-26
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Crispin Blunt
2001-02-26
Signed
Reigate
Conservative
Peter Bottomley
2001-02-26
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Bowen Wells
2001-02-26
Signed
Hertford & Stortford
Conservative
John Wilkinson
2001-02-26
Signed
Ruislip - Northwood
Conservative
Joan Humble
2001-02-27
Signed
Blackpool North & Fleetwood
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2001-02-27
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Mark Oaten
2001-02-28
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Colin Breed
2001-02-28
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Peter Robinson
2001-03-01
Signed
Belfast East
DUP
Humfrey Malins
2001-03-01
Signed
Woking
Conservative
Valerie Davey
2001-03-01
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Neil Turner
2001-03-01
Signed
Wigan
Labour
William McCrea
2001-03-01
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
Julie Morgan
2001-03-05
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Geraldine Smith
2001-03-05
Signed
Morecambe & Lunesdale
Labour
Ashok Kumar
2001-03-05
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
Geraint Davies
2001-03-05
Signed
Croydon Central
Labour
Jon Trickett
2001-03-05
Signed
Hemsworth
Labour
Anthony D Wright
2001-03-05
Signed
Great Yarmouth
Labour
Alan Hurst
2001-03-06
Signed
Braintree
Labour
Martin Caton
2001-03-07
Signed
Gower
Labour
Bill Tynan
2001-03-07
Signed
Hamilton South
Labour
Fraser Kemp
2001-03-08
Signed
Houghton & Washington East
Labour
Alan Williams
2001-03-08
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Labour
Stephen Twigg
2001-03-09
Signed
Enfield, Southgate
Labour
Jimmy Wray
2001-03-13
Signed
Glasgow, Baillieston
Labour
Roy Beggs
2001-03-14
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Peter Brand
2001-03-15
Signed
Isle of Wight
Liberal Democrat
Christopher Gill
2001-03-16
Signed
Ludlow
Conservative
David Lammy
2001-03-19
Signed
Tottenham
Labour
David Borrow
2001-03-19
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Harry Cohen
2001-03-20
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
John D Taylor
2001-03-20
Signed
Strangford
UUP
Allan Rogers
2001-03-21
Signed
Rhondda
Labour
George Galloway
2001-03-23
Signed
Glasgow, Kelvin
Labour
Barry Gardiner
2001-03-23
Signed
Brent North
Labour
Paul Marsden
2001-03-26
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2001-03-26
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Charlotte Atkins
2001-03-26
Signed
Staffordshire Moorlands
Labour
Lawrie Quinn
2001-04-03
Signed
Scarborough & Whitby
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2001-04-04
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Eileen Gordon
2001-04-05
Signed
Romford
Labour
Seamus Mallon
2001-04-09
Signed
Newry & Armagh
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Bill Rammell
2001-04-23
Signed
Harlow
Labour
Linda Gilroy
2001-04-30
Signed
Plymouth, Sutton
Labour Co-operative