19537
2000-01
123
Lay Magistracy
David Taylor
2000-12-19
That this House congratulates the Magistrates' Association on the 80th anniversary of its creation; pays tribute to the selfless dedication and commitment of the 30,000 volunteer justices of the peace from all walks of life who generously give their time to the lay magistracy; notes that the lay magistracy, with nearly 50 per cent. women and 6 per cent. ethnic minority members, is broadly representative of the society it serves and is by far the most representative component of the criminal justice system; applauds the valuable contribution lay magistrates make to delivering local justice in local communities; and looks forward to the continued success of this valuable role.
David Taylor
2000-12-19
Proposed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Peter Pike
2000-12-19
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Linda Perham
2000-12-19
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Stephen Pound
2000-12-19
Signed
Ealing North
Labour
Gordon Prentice
2000-12-19
Signed
Pendle
Labour
David Prior
2000-12-19
Signed
North Norfolk
Conservative
Lawrie Quinn
2000-12-19
Signed
Scarborough & Whitby
Labour
Bill Rammell
2000-12-19
Signed
Harlow
Labour
Syd Rapson
2000-12-19
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Andrew Robathan
2000-12-19
Signed
Blaby
Conservative
Geoffrey Robinson
2000-12-19
Signed
Coventry North West
Labour
Peter Robinson
2000-12-19
Signed
Belfast East
DUP
Marion Roe
2000-12-19
Signed
Broxbourne
Conservative
William Ross
2000-12-19
Signed
East Londonderry
UUP
Andrew Rowe
2000-12-19
Signed
Faversham & Mid Kent
Conservative
Chris Ruane
2000-12-19
Signed
Vale of Clwyd
Labour
Bob Russell
2000-12-19
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Adrian Sanders
2000-12-19
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Phil Sawford
2000-12-19
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Gillian Shephard
2000-12-19
Signed
South West Norfolk
Conservative
Alan Simpson
2000-12-19
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Marsha Singh
2000-12-19
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Martin Smyth
2000-12-19
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Peter Snape
2000-12-19
Signed
West Bromwich East
Labour
Nicholas Soames
2000-12-19
Signed
Mid Sussex
Conservative
Helen Southworth
2000-12-19
Signed
Warrington South
Labour
Ivan Henderson
2000-12-19
Signed
Harwich
Labour
Gerald Howarth
2000-12-19
Signed
Aldershot
Conservative
Joan Humble
2000-12-19
Signed
Blackpool North & Fleetwood
Labour
Andrew Hunter
2000-12-19
Signed
Basingstoke
Conservative
Alan Hurst
2000-12-19
Signed
Braintree
Labour
Brian Iddon
2000-12-19
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Eric Illsley
2000-12-19
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Barry Jones
2000-12-19
Signed
Alyn & Deeside
Labour
Ieuan Wyn Jones
2000-12-19
Signed
Ynys M
Plaid Cymru
Lynne Jones
2000-12-19
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Martyn Jones
2000-12-19
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
Nigel Jones
2000-12-19
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Alan Keen
2000-12-19
Signed
Feltham & Heston
Labour Co-operative
Paul Keetch
2000-12-19
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Robert Key
2000-12-19
Signed
Salisbury
Conservative
Piara S Khabra
2000-12-19
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
David Kidney
2000-12-19
Signed
Stafford
Labour
Ashok Kumar
2000-12-19
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
Jackie Lawrence
2000-12-19
Signed
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Labour
Richard Livsey
2000-12-19
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Elfyn Llwyd
2000-12-19
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Nicholas Lyell
2000-12-19
Signed
North East Bedfordshire
Conservative
Robert Maclennan
2000-12-19
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Paul Marsden
2000-12-19
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2000-12-19
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Robert McCartney
2000-12-19
Signed
North Down
UKUP
Kevin McNamara
2000-12-19
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
John McWilliam
2000-12-19
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Alan Meale
2000-12-19
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Alun Michael
2000-12-19
Signed
Cardiff South & Penarth
Labour Co-operative
Bill Michie
2000-12-19
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour
Andrew Miller
2000-12-19
Signed
Ellesmere Port & Neston
Labour
Austin Mitchell
2000-12-19
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Laura Moffatt
2000-12-19
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Stephen O'Brien
2000-12-19
Signed
Eddisbury
Conservative
Bill Olner
2000-12-19
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Lembit
2000-12-19
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Diana Organ
2000-12-19
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Tom Brake
2000-12-19
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Peter Brand
2000-12-19
Signed
Isle of Wight
Liberal Democrat
Julian Brazier
2000-12-19
Signed
Canterbury
Conservative
Colin Breed
2000-12-19
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Russell Brown
2000-12-19
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Colin Burgon
2000-12-19
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Christine Butler
2000-12-19
Signed
Castle Point
Labour
Vincent Cable
2000-12-19
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Menzies Campbell
2000-12-19
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
Ronnie Campbell
2000-12-19
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Roger Casale
2000-12-19
Signed
Wimbledon
Labour
Martin Caton
2000-12-19
Signed
Gower
Labour
Sydney Chapman
2000-12-19
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
David Chidgey
2000-12-19
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Michael Clapham
2000-12-19
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
David Clark
2000-12-19
Signed
South Shields
Labour
Eric Clarke
2000-12-19
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Tony Clarke
2000-12-19
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Harry Cohen
2000-12-19
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Tony Colman
2000-12-19
Signed
Putney
Labour
Robin Corbett
2000-12-19
Signed
Birmingham, Erdington
Labour
Tom Cox
2000-12-19
Signed
Tooting
Labour
Ann Cryer
2000-12-19
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Lawrence Cunliffe
2000-12-19
Signed
Leigh
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2000-12-19
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
David Curry
2000-12-19
Signed
Skipton & Ripon
Conservative
Edward Davey
2000-12-19
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Denzil Davies
2000-12-19
Signed
Llanelli
Labour
Ron Davies
2000-12-19
Signed
Caerphilly
Labour
Terry Davis
2000-12-19
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Janet Dean
2000-12-19
Signed
Burton
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2000-12-19
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2000-12-19
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Stephen Dorrell
2000-12-19
Signed
Charnwood
Conservative
David Drew
2000-12-19
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Huw Edwards
2000-12-19
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Michael Fabricant
2000-12-19
Signed
Lichfield
Conservative
Michael Fallon
2000-12-19
Signed
Sevenoaks
Conservative
Ronnie Fearn
2000-12-19
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Frank Field
2000-12-19
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
Don Foster
2000-12-19
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Andrew George
2000-12-19
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Ian Gibson
2000-12-19
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Sandra Gidley
2000-12-19
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Christopher Gill
2000-12-19
Signed
Ludlow
Conservative
Linda Gilroy
2000-12-19
Signed
Plymouth, Sutton
Labour Co-operative
Norman Godman
2000-12-19
Signed
Greenock & Inverclyde
Labour
Llin Golding
2000-12-19
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Eileen Gordon
2000-12-19
Signed
Romford
Labour
James Gray
2000-12-19
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Dominic Grieve
2000-12-19
Signed
Beaconsfield
Conservative
Nick Ainger
2000-12-19
Signed
Carmarthen West & South Pembrokeshire
Labour
David Amess
2000-12-19
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Win Griffiths
2000-12-19
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
John Grogan
2000-12-19
Signed
Selby
Labour
John Gunnell
2000-12-19
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
Mike Hancock
2000-12-19
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Donald Anderson
2000-12-19
Signed
Swansea East
Labour
Candy Atherton
2000-12-19
Signed
Falmouth & Camborne
Labour
David Atkinson
2000-12-19
Signed
Bournemouth East
Conservative
Tony Baldry
2000-12-19
Signed
Banbury
Conservative
Harry Barnes
2000-12-19
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Kevin Barron
2000-12-19
Signed
Rother Valley
Labour
Nigel Beard
2000-12-19
Signed
Bexleyheath & Crayford
Labour
Roy Beggs
2000-12-19
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Alan Beith
2000-12-19
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Hilary Benn
2000-12-19
Signed
Leeds Central
Labour
Gerry Bermingham
2000-12-19
Signed
St Helens South
Labour
Roger Berry
2000-12-19
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Liz Blackman
2000-12-19
Signed
Erewash
Labour
David Borrow
2000-12-19
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2000-12-19
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Virginia Bottomley
2000-12-19
Signed
South West Surrey
Conservative
Paul Stinchcombe
2000-12-19
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2000-12-19
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Matthew Taylor
2000-12-19
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Teddy Taylor
2000-12-19
Signed
Rochford & Southend East
Conservative
Peter Temple-Morris
2000-12-19
Signed
Leominster
Labour
Gareth Thomas
2000-12-19
Signed
Clwyd West
Labour
Simon Thomas
2000-12-19
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Mark Todd
2000-12-19
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Jenny Tonge
2000-12-19
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
John Townend
2000-12-19
Signed
East Yorkshire
Conservative
Jon Trickett
2000-12-19
Signed
Hemsworth
Labour
Paul Truswell
2000-12-19
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Dennis Turner
2000-12-19
Signed
Wolverhampton South East
Labour Co-operative
Desmond Turner
2000-12-19
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Neil Turner
2000-12-19
Signed
Wigan
Labour
Paul Tyler
2000-12-19
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Peter Viggers
2000-12-19
Signed
Gosport
Conservative
Rudi Vis
2000-12-19
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Cecil Walker
2000-12-19
Signed
Belfast North
UUP
Joan Walley
2000-12-19
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Dafydd Wigley
2000-12-19
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
John Wilkinson
2000-12-19
Signed
Ruislip - Northwood
Conservative
Alan Williams
2000-12-19
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Labour
Betty Williams
2000-12-19
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Phil Willis
2000-12-19
Signed
Harrogate & Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Ann Winterton
2000-12-19
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Nicholas Winterton
2000-12-19
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Mike Wood
2000-12-19
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Phil Woolas
2000-12-19
Signed
Oldham East & Saddleworth
Labour
Tony Worthington
2000-12-19
Signed
Clydebank & Milngavie
Labour
Anthony D Wright
2000-12-19
Signed
Great Yarmouth
Labour
Tony Wright
2000-12-19
Signed
Cannock Chase
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2000-12-19
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
George Young
2000-12-19
Signed
North West Hampshire
Conservative
Gwyn Prosser
2000-12-20
Signed
Dover
Labour
Nick Harvey
2000-12-20
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Lindsay Hoyle
2000-12-20
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Bob Laxton
2000-12-20
Signed
Derby North
Labour
Peter Lilley
2000-12-20
Signed
Hitchin & Harpenden
Conservative
Doug Naysmith
2000-12-20
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Brian Cotter
2000-12-20
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Lorna Fitzsimons
2000-12-20
Signed
Rochdale
Labour
Norman Baker
2000-12-20
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Ian Stewart
2001-01-08
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Andy King
2001-01-10
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Martin Salter
2001-01-17
Signed
Reading West
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2001-01-17
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Ian Taylor
2001-01-17
Signed
Esher & Walton
Conservative
John MacGregor
2001-01-23
Signed
South Norfolk
Conservative
Tony McWalter
2001-01-23
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Steve Webb
2001-01-23
Signed
Northavon
Liberal Democrat
Martin Bell
2001-01-25
Signed
Tatton
Independent
Barbara Follett
2001-01-31
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
Richard Body
2001-01-31
Signed
Boston & Skegness
Conservative
John McDonnell
2001-02-01
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
John Burnett
2001-02-01
Signed
Torridge & West Devon
Liberal Democrat
Adrian Bailey
2001-02-01
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour Co-operative
Joan Ryan
2001-02-02
Signed
Enfield North
Labour
Bowen Wells
2001-02-02
Signed
Hertford & Stortford
Conservative
Julie Kirkbride
2001-02-05
Signed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
David Heath
2001-02-06
Signed
Somerton & Frome
Liberal Democrat
Michael Howard
2001-02-06
Signed
Folkestone & Hythe
Conservative
David Crausby
2001-02-06
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
David Ruffley
2001-02-07
Signed
Bury St Edmunds
Conservative
Robert Jackson
2001-02-07
Signed
Wantage
Conservative
David Rendel
2001-02-08
Signed
Newbury
Liberal Democrat
Ian Cawsey
2001-02-08
Signed
Brigg & Goole
Labour
Tom Pendry
2001-02-09
Signed
Stalybridge & Hyde
Labour
Judith Church
2001-02-13
Signed
Dagenham
Labour
Tim Loughton
2001-02-14
Signed
East Worthing & Shoreham
Conservative
Howard Stoate
2001-02-14
Signed
Dartford
Labour
Michael Spicer
2001-02-15
Signed
West Worcestershire
Conservative
Jonathan R Shaw
2001-02-26
Signed
Chatham & Aylesford
Labour
Geoffrey Johnson Smith
2001-02-26
Signed
Wealden
Conservative
Ann Coffey
2001-02-26
Signed
Stockport
Labour
Crispin Blunt
2001-02-27
Signed
Reigate
Conservative
David Heathcoat-Amory
2001-02-28
Signed
Wells
Conservative
Patrick Nicholls
2001-02-28
Signed
Teignbridge
Conservative
Nick Palmer
2001-03-06
Signed
Broxtowe
Labour
Robert Marshall-Andrews
2001-03-06
Signed
Medway
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2001-03-07
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Richard Shepherd
2001-03-19
Signed
Aldridge-Brownhills
Conservative
Clive Soley
2001-03-19
Signed
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
2001-03-20
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
John Horam
2001-03-20
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Martin Linton
2001-03-20
Signed
Battersea
Labour
Paul Burstow
2001-03-20
Signed
Sutton & Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Nigel Evans
2001-03-20
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Roger Godsiff
2001-03-20
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook & Small Heath
Labour
Gerry Steinberg
2001-03-20
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
Allan Rogers
2001-03-21
Signed
Rhondda
Labour
Evan Harris
2001-03-21
Signed
Oxford West & Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
David Madel
2001-03-21
Signed
South West Bedfordshire
Conservative
Joe Benton
2001-03-21
Signed
Bootle
Labour
Jamie Cann
2001-03-22
Signed
Ipswich
Labour
Julia Drown
2001-03-22
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Teresa Gorman
2001-03-22
Signed
Billericay
Conservative
Ken Purchase
2001-03-23
Signed
Wolverhampton North East
Labour Co-operative
Valerie Davey
2001-03-26
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Charlotte Atkins
2001-03-26
Signed
Staffordshire Moorlands
Labour
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2001-03-27
Signed
Lagan Valley
UUP
Jeff Ennis
2001-03-27
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Bill Etherington
2001-03-28
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Mike Gapes
2001-03-28
Signed
Ilford South
Labour Co-operative
William McCrea
2001-03-28
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
Alice Mahon
2001-04-02
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Gwyneth Dunwoody
2001-04-03
Signed
Crewe & Nantwich
Labour
Barry Sheerman
2001-04-04
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour Co-operative
Keith Darvill
2001-04-04
Signed
Upminster
Labour
Fabian Hamilton
2001-04-04
Signed
Leeds North East
Labour
Michael Foster
2001-04-05
Signed
Worcester
Labour
Tony Banks
2001-04-05
Signed
West Ham
Labour
Simon Hughes
2001-04-06
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
David Lammy
2001-04-06
Signed
Tottenham
Labour
Kerry Pollard
2001-04-09
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Derek Foster
2001-04-09
Signed
Bishop Auckland
Labour
Stephen Ladyman
2001-04-10
Signed
South Thanet
Labour
Kenneth Clarke
2001-04-23
Signed
Rushcliffe
Conservative
Stephen Twigg
2001-04-23
Signed
Enfield, Southgate
Labour
Ann Clwyd
2001-04-24
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Malcolm Savidge
2001-04-26
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
David Tredinnick
2001-04-26
Signed
Bosworth
Conservative
Frank Cook
Withdrawn
Jeremy Corbyn
Withdrawn
Harold Best
Withdrawn