19587
2000-01
165
Ethnic Minorities And Political Parties
Ieuan Wyn Jones
2001-01-09
That this House notes with concern that the Warwick University survey conducted in April 2000 found that 'Black youths stated their No. 1 political issue for not getting involved was the lack of Black politicians'; recommends that all mainstream political parties should demonstrate their willingness to tackle the lack of ethnic minorities both as members within their parties and as elected representatives; and further believes that all political parties should make an explicit commitment to recruit, retain and promote the abundance of talent from within the UK's ethnic minority communities.
Ieuan Wyn Jones
2001-01-09
Proposed
Ynys M
Plaid Cymru
Nigel Jones
2001-01-10
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Elfyn Llwyd
2001-01-10
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Tony Clarke
2001-01-10
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Harry Cohen
2001-01-10
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Jane Griffiths
2001-01-10
Signed
Reading East
Labour
John Austin
2001-01-10
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2001-01-10
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Dafydd Wigley
2001-01-10
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Lynne Jones
2001-01-11
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Laura Moffatt
2001-01-11
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2001-01-11
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Andrew George
2001-01-11
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Win Griffiths
2001-01-11
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Ashok Kumar
2001-01-15
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
Kevin McNamara
2001-01-15
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Lawrence Cunliffe
2001-01-15
Signed
Leigh
Labour
Harry Barnes
2001-01-15
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Simon Thomas
2001-01-15
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Brian Sedgemore
2001-01-16
Signed
Hackney South & Shoreditch
Labour
Russell Brown
2001-01-16
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Michael Clapham
2001-01-16
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Ann Cryer
2001-01-16
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Alan Simpson
2001-01-17
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Alasdair Morgan
2001-01-17
Signed
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale
Scottish National Party
Tom Brake
2001-01-17
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Ian Bruce
2001-01-17
Signed
South Dorset
Conservative
Jim Dobbin
2001-01-17
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Huw Edwards
2001-01-17
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Marsha Singh
2001-01-18
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Harriet Harman
2001-01-18
Signed
Camberwell & Peckham
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2001-01-18
Signed
Luton North
Labour
David Drew
2001-01-18
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Julia Drown
2001-01-18
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Bill Etherington
2001-01-18
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Margaret Ewing
2001-01-18
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Rudi Vis
2001-01-18
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2001-01-22
Signed
Hampstead & Highgate
Labour
Barbara Follett
2001-01-22
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
Donald Anderson
2001-01-22
Signed
Swansea East
Labour
Norman Baker
2001-01-22
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Peter Temple-Morris
2001-01-22
Signed
Leominster
Labour
Betty Williams
2001-01-22
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Phyllis Starkey
2001-01-23
Signed
Milton Keynes South West
Labour
Archy Kirkwood
2001-01-23
Signed
Roxburgh & Berwickshire
Liberal Democrat
Louise Ellman
2001-01-23
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour Co-operative
Roger Berry
2001-01-23
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Matthew Taylor
2001-01-23
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Neil Turner
2001-01-23
Signed
Wigan
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2001-01-23
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Joan Ruddock
2001-01-24
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Mohammad Sarwar
2001-01-24
Signed
Glasgow, Govan
Labour
Andy King
2001-01-24
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
David Lammy
2001-01-24
Signed
Tottenham
Labour
Martin O'Neill
2001-01-24
Signed
Ochil
Labour
Jackie Ballard
2001-01-24
Signed
Taunton
Liberal Democrat
Martin Bell
2001-01-24
Signed
Tatton
Independent
Tony Benn
2001-01-24
Signed
Chesterfield
Labour
Paul Stinchcombe
2001-01-24
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Teddy Taylor
2001-01-24
Signed
Rochford & Southend East
Conservative
Ken Livingstone
2001-01-25
Signed
Brent East
Independent
Bill Michie
2001-01-25
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour
Peter Brand
2001-01-25
Signed
Isle of Wight
Liberal Democrat
Alan Beith
2001-01-25
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
David Stewart
2001-01-25
Signed
Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
Labour
Tony Worthington
2001-01-25
Signed
Clydebank & Milngavie
Labour
Simon Hughes
2001-01-26
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Love
2001-01-26
Signed
Edmonton
Labour Co-operative
Colin Breed
2001-01-26
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Menzies Campbell
2001-01-26
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Welsh
2001-01-26
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Harold Best
2001-01-29
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Chris Ruane
2001-01-30
Signed
Vale of Clwyd
Labour
Brian Iddon
2001-01-30
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Calum MacDonald
2001-01-30
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Labour
John McAllion
2001-01-30
Signed
Dundee East
Labour
David Atkinson
2001-01-30
Signed
Bournemouth East
Conservative
Ian Stewart
2001-01-30
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Mark Todd
2001-01-30
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Bill Tynan
2001-01-30
Signed
Hamilton South
Labour
Phil Willis
2001-01-30
Signed
Harrogate & Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Mike Wood
2001-01-30
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Clive Soley
2001-01-31
Signed
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Labour
David Lepper
2001-01-31
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Vincent Cable
2001-01-31
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Tony Colman
2001-01-31
Signed
Putney
Labour
Dari Taylor
2001-01-31
Signed
Stockton South
Labour
Jim Wallace
2001-01-31
Signed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
David Rendel
2001-02-01
Signed
Newbury
Liberal Democrat
Alex Salmond
2001-02-01
Signed
Banff & Buchan
Scottish National Party
Nick Harvey
2001-02-01
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
John McDonnell
2001-02-01
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
John Burnett
2001-02-01
Signed
Torridge & West Devon
Liberal Democrat
Janet Dean
2001-02-01
Signed
Burton
Labour
Hilary Benn
2001-02-01
Signed
Leeds Central
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2001-02-01
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Desmond Turner
2001-02-01
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
George Galloway
2001-02-02
Signed
Glasgow, Kelvin
Labour
Martin Salter
2001-02-05
Signed
Reading West
Labour
Lorna Fitzsimons
2001-02-05
Signed
Rochdale
Labour
Alan Keen
2001-02-07
Signed
Feltham & Heston
Labour Co-operative
Oona King
2001-02-07
Signed
Bethnal Green & Bow
Labour
Roseanna Cunningham
2001-02-07
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Tony Wright
2001-02-07
Signed
Cannock Chase
Labour
Phil Sawford
2001-02-08
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Dennis Skinner
2001-02-08
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Martyn Jones
2001-02-08
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
Judy Mallaber
2001-02-08
Signed
Amber Valley
Labour
Clive Efford
2001-02-08
Signed
Eltham
Labour
Diane Abbott
2001-02-08
Signed
Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Labour
Jon Trickett
2001-02-08
Signed
Hemsworth
Labour
Karen Buck
2001-02-12
Signed
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Labour
Kevin Barron
2001-02-12
Signed
Rother Valley
Labour
Shaun Woodward
2001-02-12
Signed
Witney
Labour
Evan Harris
2001-02-13
Signed
Oxford West & Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
John Swinney
2001-02-13
Signed
North Tayside
Scottish National Party
Richard Allan
2001-02-14
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Dismore
2001-02-15
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Peter Pike
2001-02-26
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Adrian Sanders
2001-02-26
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Tess Kingham
2001-02-26
Signed
Gloucester
Labour
Lembit
2001-02-26
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Paul Keetch
2001-02-27
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Jamie Cann
2001-02-27
Signed
Ipswich
Labour
Neil Gerrard
2001-02-27
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Paul Tyler
2001-02-27
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Linda Perham
2001-02-28
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Brian Cotter
2001-03-01
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Joan Walley
2001-03-05
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Stephen Twigg
2001-03-09
Signed
Enfield, Southgate
Labour
Jenny Tonge
2001-03-13
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Gerry Steinberg
2001-03-14
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
Paul Marsden
2001-03-15
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Labour
David Chidgey
2001-03-15
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Edward Davey
2001-03-15
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Sandra Gidley
2001-03-20
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Jeff Ennis
2001-03-21
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Charlotte Atkins
2001-03-26
Signed
Staffordshire Moorlands
Labour
Michael Connarty
2001-03-28
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
Richard Livsey
2001-03-29
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Jim Cousins
2001-04-02
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Mike Gapes
2001-04-10
Signed
Ilford South
Labour Co-operative