19612
2000-01
182
Naval War Graves
Brian Cotter
2001-01-10
That this House recognises the enormous contribution made by British naval servicemen and women to the defence of this country; notes the concerns expressed by honourable Members from all parties about the plundering of naval war graves by some commercial and amateur divers; believes that naval war graves of all nations should be afforded greater protection under both existing legislation, such as the Protection of Military Remains Act and the Protection of Wrecks Act, and if necessary through new measures; welcomes Government moves to press for international laws to safeguard the graves of our naval heroes; and calls for the establishment of an exclusion zone around naval war graves for a minimum of 100 years from the time of loss.
Brian Cotter
2001-01-10
Proposed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
David Heath
2001-01-10
Signed
Somerton & Frome
Liberal Democrat
Doug Naysmith
2001-01-10
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Bob Russell
2001-01-11
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Brian Iddon
2001-01-11
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Julian Lewis
2001-01-11
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Jeremy Corbyn
2001-01-11
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Tom Cox
2001-01-11
Signed
Tooting
Labour
Don Foster
2001-01-11
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Andrew George
2001-01-11
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Mike Hancock
2001-01-11
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Paul Tyler
2001-01-11
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Gordon Prentice
2001-01-15
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Angela Smith
2001-01-15
Signed
Basildon
Labour Co-operative
Lindsay Hoyle
2001-01-15
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Ashok Kumar
2001-01-15
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
John Cummings
2001-01-15
Signed
Easington
Labour
Lawrence Cunliffe
2001-01-15
Signed
Leigh
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2001-01-15
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Ronnie Fearn
2001-01-15
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Paul Flynn
2001-01-15
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Nick Gibb
2001-01-15
Signed
Bognor Regis & Littlehampton
Conservative
Harry Barnes
2001-01-15
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2001-01-15
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Simon Thomas
2001-01-15
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Mark Todd
2001-01-15
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Robert Wareing
2001-01-15
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Andrew Robathan
2001-01-16
Signed
Blaby
Conservative
John Robertson
2001-01-16
Signed
Glasgow, Anniesland
Labour
Martin Smyth
2001-01-16
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Paul Keetch
2001-01-16
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Fraser Kemp
2001-01-16
Signed
Houghton & Washington East
Labour
Piara S Khabra
2001-01-16
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
David Lepper
2001-01-16
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Tim Loughton
2001-01-16
Signed
East Worthing & Shoreham
Conservative
Gordon Marsden
2001-01-16
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
John McWilliam
2001-01-16
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Julian Brazier
2001-01-16
Signed
Canterbury
Conservative
Colin Breed
2001-01-16
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Vincent Cable
2001-01-16
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Menzies Campbell
2001-01-16
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
Michael Clapham
2001-01-16
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Ann Cryer
2001-01-16
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Michael Fallon
2001-01-16
Signed
Sevenoaks
Conservative
Jackie Ballard
2001-01-16
Signed
Taunton
Liberal Democrat
Roger Berry
2001-01-16
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Peter Viggers
2001-01-16
Signed
Gosport
Conservative
John Wilkinson
2001-01-16
Signed
Ruislip - Northwood
Conservative
David Rendel
2001-01-17
Signed
Newbury
Liberal Democrat
Laurence Robertson
2001-01-17
Signed
Tewkesbury
Conservative
William Ross
2001-01-17
Signed
East Londonderry
UUP
Chris Ruane
2001-01-17
Signed
Vale of Clwyd
Labour
Adrian Sanders
2001-01-17
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Alan Simpson
2001-01-17
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Marsha Singh
2001-01-17
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Joan Humble
2001-01-17
Signed
Blackpool North & Fleetwood
Labour
Nigel Jones
2001-01-17
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Michael Mates
2001-01-17
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Kevin McNamara
2001-01-17
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Alasdair Morgan
2001-01-17
Signed
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale
Scottish National Party
Dan Norris
2001-01-17
Signed
Wansdyke
Labour
Stephen O'Brien
2001-01-17
Signed
Eddisbury
Conservative
Edward O'Hara
2001-01-17
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Peter Bradley
2001-01-17
Signed
Wrekin, The
Labour
Tom Brake
2001-01-17
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Tam Dalyell
2001-01-17
Signed
Linlithgow
Labour
Valerie Davey
2001-01-17
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Hilton Dawson
2001-01-17
Signed
Lancaster & Wyre
Labour
Huw Edwards
2001-01-17
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Maria Fyfe
2001-01-17
Signed
Glasgow, Maryhill
Labour
Llin Golding
2001-01-17
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Win Griffiths
2001-01-17
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Norman Baker
2001-01-17
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Richard Body
2001-01-17
Signed
Boston & Skegness
Conservative
David Tredinnick
2001-01-17
Signed
Bosworth
Conservative
Neil Turner
2001-01-17
Signed
Wigan
Labour
Steve Webb
2001-01-17
Signed
Northavon
Liberal Democrat
Tony Worthington
2001-01-17
Signed
Clydebank & Milngavie
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2001-01-17
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Stephen Pound
2001-01-18
Signed
Ealing North
Labour
Raymond Powell
2001-01-18
Signed
Ogmore
Labour
Nicholas Soames
2001-01-18
Signed
Mid Sussex
Conservative
Robert Jackson
2001-01-18
Signed
Wantage
Conservative
David Kidney
2001-01-18
Signed
Stafford
Labour
Archy Kirkwood
2001-01-18
Signed
Roxburgh & Berwickshire
Liberal Democrat
Robert Maclennan
2001-01-18
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Michael Moore
2001-01-18
Signed
Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale
Liberal Democrat
Bill Olner
2001-01-18
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Martin O'Neill
2001-01-18
Signed
Ochil
Labour
Martin Caton
2001-01-18
Signed
Gower
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2001-01-18
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
David Drew
2001-01-18
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Julia Drown
2001-01-18
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Bill Etherington
2001-01-18
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Barbara Follett
2001-01-18
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
George Galloway
2001-01-18
Signed
Glasgow, Kelvin
Labour
Barry Gardiner
2001-01-18
Signed
Brent North
Labour
Roy Beggs
2001-01-18
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
David Stewart
2001-01-18
Signed
Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
Labour
Rudi Vis
2001-01-18
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Bowen Wells
2001-01-18
Signed
Hertford & Stortford
Conservative
Peter Pike
2001-01-22
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Jonathan Sayeed
2001-01-22
Signed
Mid Bedfordshire
Conservative
Barry Sheerman
2001-01-22
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour Co-operative
Andrew MacKinlay
2001-01-22
Signed
Thurrock
Labour
Laura Moffatt
2001-01-22
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Jamie Cann
2001-01-22
Signed
Ipswich
Labour
Michael Connarty
2001-01-22
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
Denzil Davies
2001-01-22
Signed
Llanelli
Labour
Ron Davies
2001-01-22
Signed
Caerphilly
Labour
Frank Field
2001-01-22
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
Bruce George
2001-01-22
Signed
Walsall South
Labour
Dominic Grieve
2001-01-22
Signed
Beaconsfield
Conservative
David Amess
2001-01-22
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Donald Anderson
2001-01-22
Signed
Swansea East
Labour
Paul Stinchcombe
2001-01-22
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Alan Williams
2001-01-22
Signed
Swansea West
Labour
Nicholas Winterton
2001-01-22
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Gwyn Prosser
2001-01-23
Signed
Dover
Labour
Geoffrey Robinson
2001-01-23
Signed
Coventry North West
Labour
Ernie Ross
2001-01-23
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Martyn Jones
2001-01-23
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
Tony McWalter
2001-01-23
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Ray Michie
2001-01-23
Signed
Argyll & Bute
Liberal Democrat
Diana Organ
2001-01-23
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Eric Clarke
2001-01-23
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Keith Darvill
2001-01-23
Signed
Upminster
Labour
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2001-01-23
Signed
Lagan Valley
UUP
Tommy Graham
2001-01-23
Signed
West Renfrewshire
Independent Labour
James Gray
2001-01-23
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Candy Atherton
2001-01-23
Signed
Falmouth & Camborne
Labour
Matthew Taylor
2001-01-23
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Teddy Taylor
2001-01-23
Signed
Rochford & Southend East
Conservative
Mohammad Sarwar
2001-01-24
Signed
Glasgow, Govan
Labour
Roseanna Cunningham
2001-01-24
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Martin Bell
2001-01-24
Signed
Tatton
Independent
William McCrea
2001-01-24
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
Doug Henderson
2001-01-25
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Labour
Eric Illsley
2001-01-25
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Ken Livingstone
2001-01-25
Signed
Brent East
Independent
Peter Brand
2001-01-25
Signed
Isle of Wight
Liberal Democrat
Simon Hughes
2001-01-26
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Joe Benton
2001-01-26
Signed
Bootle
Labour
Mike Wood
2001-01-26
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Russell Brown
2001-01-29
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
John D Taylor
2001-01-29
Signed
Strangford
UUP
John Horam
2001-01-30
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Alan Meale
2001-01-30
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Lembit
2001-01-30
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Colin Burgon
2001-01-30
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Eileen Gordon
2001-01-30
Signed
Romford
Labour
Desmond Swayne
2001-01-30
Signed
New Forest West
Conservative
Peter Robinson
2001-01-31
Signed
Belfast East
DUP
Stephen Ladyman
2001-01-31
Signed
South Thanet
Labour
Robert McCartney
2001-01-31
Signed
North Down
UKUP
Anne McIntosh
2001-01-31
Signed
Vale of York
Conservative
Dari Taylor
2001-01-31
Signed
Stockton South
Labour
Peter Snape
2001-02-01
Signed
West Bromwich East
Labour
Nick Harvey
2001-02-01
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Ivan Henderson
2001-02-01
Signed
Harwich
Labour
John McDonnell
2001-02-01
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
John Burnett
2001-02-01
Signed
Torridge & West Devon
Liberal Democrat
Harold Best
2001-02-01
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Betty Williams
2001-02-05
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Tony Benn
2001-02-07
Signed
Chesterfield
Labour
Phil Sawford
2001-02-08
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Bill Tynan
2001-02-08
Signed
Hamilton South
Labour
Ann Widdecombe
2001-02-08
Signed
Maidstone & The Weald
Conservative
Teresa Gorman
2001-02-09
Signed
Billericay
Conservative
Martin Salter
2001-02-13
Signed
Reading West
Labour
Richard Shepherd
2001-02-14
Signed
Aldridge-Brownhills
Conservative
Elfyn Llwyd
2001-02-14
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Terry Davis
2001-02-14
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Evan Harris
2001-02-15
Signed
Oxford West & Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Tess Kingham
2001-02-26
Signed
Gloucester
Labour
Ian Davidson
2001-02-26
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
Andrew Hunter
2001-02-27
Signed
Basingstoke
Conservative
Jenny Tonge
2001-03-05
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Joan Walley
2001-03-05
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Janet Dean
2001-03-07
Signed
Burton
Labour
Fabian Hamilton
2001-03-08
Signed
Leeds North East
Labour
Gwyneth Dunwoody
2001-03-14
Signed
Crewe & Nantwich
Labour
Paul Marsden
2001-03-15
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Labour
David Chidgey
2001-03-15
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Allan Rogers
2001-03-21
Signed
Rhondda
Labour
Jeff Ennis
2001-03-21
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Richard Livsey
2001-03-29
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
David Crausby
2001-04-05
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Paul Burstow
2001-04-24
Signed
Sutton & Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Bill Michie
2001-05-03
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour
Christopher Gill
Withdrawn
Jonathan Shaw
Withdrawn