19703
2000-01
260
The General Agreement On Trade In Services
Phyllis Starkey
2001-01-29
That this House welcomes the statement in the Government's recent Globalisation White Paper that recognises the role of government in ensuring that basic services are provided to all; notes that negotiations to expand the reach of the WTO's General Agreement on Trade in Services are underway; further notes that the GATS applies to all tradable services, including public services, if they are provided commercially or in competition with other suppliers; further notes that the GATS applies to all levels of government, including local authorities; is concerned over the lack of parliamentary and public debate on this agreement given its far-reaching implications; and calls on the Government to ensure that there is an independent and thorough assessment of the likely impact of the extension of the GATS on the provision of key services both in the UK and internationally, particularly on the poor in developing countries.
Phyllis Starkey
2001-01-29
Proposed
Milton Keynes South West
Labour
Nigel Jones
2001-01-29
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Oona King
2001-01-29
Signed
Bethnal Green & Bow
Labour
David Chaytor
2001-01-29
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Julia Drown
2001-01-29
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Tony Baldry
2001-01-29
Signed
Banbury
Conservative
Barry Jones
2001-01-30
Signed
Alyn & Deeside
Labour
John McFall
2001-01-30
Signed
Dumbarton
Labour Co-operative
Kevin McNamara
2001-01-30
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Bill Michie
2001-01-30
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour
Neil Gerrard
2001-01-30
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2001-01-30
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Simon Thomas
2001-01-30
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Nick Palmer
2001-01-31
Signed
Broxtowe
Labour
Alan Simpson
2001-01-31
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2001-01-31
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2001-01-31
Signed
Hampstead & Highgate
Labour
Lynne Jones
2001-01-31
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Ashok Kumar
2001-01-31
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
John McDonnell
2001-01-31
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Austin Mitchell
2001-01-31
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Ronnie Fearn
2001-01-31
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Norman Godman
2001-01-31
Signed
Greenock & Inverclyde
Labour
Win Griffiths
2001-01-31
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Mike Hancock
2001-01-31
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Tony Benn
2001-01-31
Signed
Chesterfield
Labour
Robert Wareing
2001-01-31
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Joan Ruddock
2001-02-01
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Eric Illsley
2001-02-01
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
David Lepper
2001-02-01
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Martin Caton
2001-02-01
Signed
Gower
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2001-02-01
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
David Drew
2001-02-01
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Harold Best
2001-02-01
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Lawrence Cunliffe
2001-02-02
Signed
Leigh
Labour
Paul Truswell
2001-02-02
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2001-02-05
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Mike Gapes
2001-02-05
Signed
Ilford South
Labour Co-operative
Alice Mahon
2001-02-06
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Tom Cox
2001-02-06
Signed
Tooting
Labour
Tony Lloyd
2001-02-07
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Tony McWalter
2001-02-07
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Ronnie Campbell
2001-02-07
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Ann Cryer
2001-02-07
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2001-02-08
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Hilton Dawson
2001-02-08
Signed
Lancaster & Wyre
Labour
Clive Efford
2001-02-08
Signed
Eltham
Labour
Bill Etherington
2001-02-08
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
David Borrow
2001-02-08
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Jon Trickett
2001-02-08
Signed
Hemsworth
Labour
Mark Todd
2001-02-09
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
John McWilliam
2001-02-12
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Betty Williams
2001-02-12
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Alan Hurst
2001-02-14
Signed
Braintree
Labour
Terry Davis
2001-02-14
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Jackie Ballard
2001-02-14
Signed
Taunton
Liberal Democrat
Rudi Vis
2001-02-14
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Brian White
2001-02-15
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Judy Mallaber
2001-02-27
Signed
Amber Valley
Labour
Tony Clarke
2001-02-28
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Nicholas Winterton
2001-02-28
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Richard Allan
2001-03-01
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Liberal Democrat
Adrian Sanders
2001-03-05
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Phil Sawford
2001-03-05
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Piara S Khabra
2001-03-05
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Andrew George
2001-03-05
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Hepburn
2001-03-06
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
David Madel
2001-03-06
Signed
South West Bedfordshire
Conservative
Robert Marshall-Andrews
2001-03-06
Signed
Medway
Labour
Alasdair Morgan
2001-03-06
Signed
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale
Scottish National Party
Denis Murphy
2001-03-06
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Mark Oaten
2001-03-06
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Jeremy Corbyn
2001-03-06
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2001-03-06
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
George Galloway
2001-03-06
Signed
Glasgow, Kelvin
Labour
Ian Gibson
2001-03-06
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Sandra Gidley
2001-03-06
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
John Grogan
2001-03-06
Signed
Selby
Labour
David Atkinson
2001-03-06
Signed
Bournemouth East
Conservative
Norman Baker
2001-03-06
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Harry Barnes
2001-03-06
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Gerry Steinberg
2001-03-06
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
Paul Stinchcombe
2001-03-06
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Brian Sedgemore
2001-03-07
Signed
Hackney South & Shoreditch
Labour
Dennis Skinner
2001-03-07
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Geoffrey Johnson Smith
2001-03-07
Signed
Wealden
Conservative
Martyn Jones
2001-03-07
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
Jackie Lawrence
2001-03-07
Signed
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Labour
Bob Laxton
2001-03-07
Signed
Derby North
Labour
Laura Moffatt
2001-03-07
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Bill Olner
2001-03-07
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Lembit
2001-03-07
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Tony Colman
2001-03-07
Signed
Putney
Labour
Janet Dean
2001-03-07
Signed
Burton
Labour
Paul Flynn
2001-03-07
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Barbara Follett
2001-03-07
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
Llin Golding
2001-03-07
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
David Amess
2001-03-07
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Ann Winterton
2001-03-07
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Bob Russell
2001-03-08
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
David Heath
2001-03-08
Signed
Somerton & Frome
Liberal Democrat
Archy Kirkwood
2001-03-08
Signed
Roxburgh & Berwickshire
Liberal Democrat
Martin Linton
2001-03-08
Signed
Battersea
Labour
John McAllion
2001-03-08
Signed
Dundee East
Labour
Ray Michie
2001-03-08
Signed
Argyll & Bute
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Miller
2001-03-08
Signed
Ellesmere Port & Neston
Labour
Karen Buck
2001-03-08
Signed
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Labour
Sydney Chapman
2001-03-08
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
Huw Edwards
2001-03-08
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Fabian Hamilton
2001-03-08
Signed
Leeds North East
Labour
Martin Bell
2001-03-08
Signed
Tatton
Independent
Howard Stoate
2001-03-08
Signed
Dartford
Labour
Alan Williams
2001-03-08
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Labour
Barry Sheerman
2001-03-09
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour Co-operative
Marsha Singh
2001-03-09
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
David Lammy
2001-03-09
Signed
Tottenham
Labour
Edward Leigh
2001-03-09
Signed
Gainsborough
Conservative
Michael Mates
2001-03-09
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Denzil Davies
2001-03-09
Signed
Llanelli
Labour
Don Foster
2001-03-09
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Gerry Bermingham
2001-03-09
Signed
St Helens South
Labour
Steve Webb
2001-03-09
Signed
Northavon
Liberal Democrat
James Plaskitt
2001-03-12
Signed
Warwick & Leamington
Labour
Linda Perham
2001-03-12
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Peter Snape
2001-03-12
Signed
West Bromwich East
Labour
Helen Southworth
2001-03-12
Signed
Warrington South
Labour
Stephen Hesford
2001-03-12
Signed
Wirral West
Labour
Ken Livingstone
2001-03-12
Signed
Brent East
Independent
John Marek
2001-03-12
Signed
Wrexham
Labour
Michael Clark
2001-03-12
Signed
Rayleigh
Conservative
Margaret Ewing
2001-03-12
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Donald Anderson
2001-03-12
Signed
Swansea East
Labour
Gavin Strang
2001-03-12
Signed
Edinburgh East & Musselburgh
Labour
Matthew Taylor
2001-03-12
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Teddy Taylor
2001-03-12
Signed
Rochford & Southend East
Conservative
John Wilkinson
2001-03-12
Signed
Ruislip - Northwood
Conservative
Julie Morgan
2001-03-13
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Michael Foster
2001-03-13
Signed
Worcester
Labour
Stephen Pound
2001-03-13
Signed
Ealing North
Labour
John Robertson
2001-03-13
Signed
Glasgow, Anniesland
Labour
Jonathan R Shaw
2001-03-13
Signed
Chatham & Aylesford
Labour
Ivan Henderson
2001-03-13
Signed
Harwich
Labour
John Home Robertson
2001-03-13
Signed
East Lothian
Labour
Stephen Ladyman
2001-03-13
Signed
South Thanet
Labour
Russell Brown
2001-03-13
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
David Clark
2001-03-13
Signed
South Shields
Labour
David Crausby
2001-03-13
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Linda Gilroy
2001-03-13
Signed
Plymouth, Sutton
Labour Co-operative
Roger Godsiff
2001-03-13
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook & Small Heath
Labour
Tommy Graham
2001-03-13
Signed
West Renfrewshire
Independent Labour
Roger Berry
2001-03-13
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
John Swinney
2001-03-13
Signed
North Tayside
Scottish National Party
Bill Tynan
2001-03-13
Signed
Hamilton South
Labour
Phil Willis
2001-03-13
Signed
Harrogate & Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Mike Wood
2001-03-13
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Tom Pendry
2001-03-14
Signed
Stalybridge & Hyde
Labour
Andy King
2001-03-14
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Gordon Marsden
2001-03-14
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Tom Brake
2001-03-14
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Christine Butler
2001-03-14
Signed
Castle Point
Labour
Menzies Campbell
2001-03-14
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
Dale Campbell-Savours
2001-03-14
Signed
Workington
Labour
Jamie Cann
2001-03-14
Signed
Ipswich
Labour
Michael Clapham
2001-03-14
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Valerie Davey
2001-03-14
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Patrick Hall
2001-03-14
Signed
Bedford
Labour
Joe Ashton
2001-03-14
Signed
Bassetlaw
Labour
Gareth Thomas
2001-03-14
Signed
Clwyd West
Labour
Joan Walley
2001-03-14
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Syd Rapson
2001-03-15
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Nick Harvey
2001-03-15
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Julie Kirkbride
2001-03-15
Signed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
Elfyn Llwyd
2001-03-15
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Peter Brand
2001-03-15
Signed
Isle of Wight
Liberal Democrat
Paul Burstow
2001-03-15
Signed
Sutton & Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Edward Davey
2001-03-15
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Ron Davies
2001-03-15
Signed
Caerphilly
Labour
Bruce George
2001-03-15
Signed
Walsall South
Labour
Adrian Bailey
2001-03-15
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour Co-operative
Kevin Barron
2001-03-15
Signed
Rother Valley
Labour
Alan Beith
2001-03-15
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Jenny Tonge
2001-03-15
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Martin Smyth
2001-03-16
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Eddie McGrady
2001-03-16
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Michael Moore
2001-03-16
Signed
Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale
Liberal Democrat
Christopher Gill
2001-03-16
Signed
Ludlow
Conservative
David Stewart
2001-03-16
Signed
Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
Labour
Ian Stewart
2001-03-16
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Kerry Pollard
2001-03-19
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Richard Livsey
2001-03-19
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
John Maxton
2001-03-19
Signed
Glasgow, Cathcart
Labour
Judith Church
2001-03-19
Signed
Dagenham
Labour
Harry Cohen
2001-03-19
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
John D Taylor
2001-03-19
Signed
Strangford
UUP
Anthony D Wright
2001-03-19
Signed
Great Yarmouth
Labour
Jimmy Hood
2001-03-20
Signed
Clydesdale
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2001-03-20
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Roseanna Cunningham
2001-03-20
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Claire Ward
2001-03-20
Signed
Watford
Labour
Bowen Wells
2001-03-20
Signed
Hertford & Stortford
Conservative
Jenny Jones
2001-03-21
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Iain Coleman
2001-03-21
Signed
Hammersmith & Fulham
Labour
Jeff Ennis
2001-03-21
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
John Gunnell
2001-03-21
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
Stephen Twigg
2001-03-21
Signed
Enfield, Southgate
Labour
Bill Rammell
2001-03-22
Signed
Harlow
Labour
Peter Robinson
2001-03-22
Signed
Belfast East
DUP
Martin Salter
2001-03-22
Signed
Reading West
Labour
Kali Mountford
2001-03-22
Signed
Colne Valley
Labour
Jim Wallace
2001-03-22
Signed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Chris Ruane
2001-03-23
Signed
Vale of Clwyd
Labour
Andrew Rowe
2001-03-26
Signed
Faversham & Mid Kent
Conservative
Claire Curtis-Thomas
2001-03-26
Signed
Crosby
Labour
Diane Abbott
2001-03-27
Signed
Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Labour
Dari Taylor
2001-03-27
Signed
Stockton South
Labour
Cecil Walker
2001-03-27
Signed
Belfast North
UUP
Alun Michael
2001-03-28
Signed
Cardiff South & Penarth
Labour Co-operative
Michael Connarty
2001-03-28
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
William McCrea
2001-03-28
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
Robert Smith
2001-03-29
Signed
West Aberdeenshire & Kincardine
Liberal Democrat
John Horam
2001-03-29
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Robert McCartney
2001-03-29
Signed
North Down
UKUP
John Burnett
2001-03-29
Signed
Torridge & West Devon
Liberal Democrat
Geoffrey Robinson
2001-04-02
Signed
Coventry North West
Labour
Diana Organ
2001-04-02
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Desmond Turner
2001-04-02
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
David Prior
2001-04-03
Signed
North Norfolk
Conservative
Lawrie Quinn
2001-04-03
Signed
Scarborough & Whitby
Labour
Paul Keetch
2001-04-03
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Hilary Benn
2001-04-03
Signed
Leeds Central
Labour
Hazel Blears
2001-04-03
Signed
Salford
Labour
David Rendel
2001-04-04
Signed
Newbury
Liberal Democrat
Malcolm Chisholm
2001-04-04
Signed
Edinburgh North & Leith
Labour
Brian Cotter
2001-04-04
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Neil Turner
2001-04-04
Signed
Wigan
Labour
Peter Bradley
2001-04-05
Signed
Wrekin, The
Labour
Geraint Davies
2001-04-05
Signed
Croydon Central
Labour
Eileen Gordon
2001-04-05
Signed
Romford
Labour
Keith Darvill
2001-04-06
Signed
Upminster
Labour
Derek Foster
2001-04-09
Signed
Bishop Auckland
Labour
Martin O'Neill
2001-04-10
Signed
Ochil
Labour
Malcolm Bruce
2001-04-10
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Maria Fyfe
2001-04-10
Signed
Glasgow, Maryhill
Labour
Alex Salmond
2001-04-23
Signed
Banff & Buchan
Scottish National Party
Ieuan Wyn Jones
2001-04-23
Signed
Ynys M
Plaid Cymru
Roger Casale
2001-04-23
Signed
Wimbledon
Labour
Dafydd Wigley
2001-04-23
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Christine Russell
2001-04-24
Signed
Chester, City of
Labour
Geraldine Smith
2001-04-25
Signed
Morecambe & Lunesdale
Labour
David Marshall
2001-04-25
Signed
Glasgow, Shettleston
Labour
Malcolm Savidge
2001-04-26
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
Mark Fisher
2001-04-27
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
John Cryer
2001-04-30
Signed
Hornchurch
Labour
Donald Gorrie
2001-04-30
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Debra Shipley
2001-05-01
Signed
Stourbridge
Labour
Calum MacDonald
2001-05-01
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Labour
John Austin
2001-05-02
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Dan Norris
2001-05-09
Signed
Wansdyke
Labour
Simon Hughes
2001-05-10
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Charlotte Atkins
2001-05-10
Signed
Staffordshire Moorlands
Labour