19251
2000-01
373
Gender Pay Gap
Joan Ruddock
2001-02-26
That this House welcomes the publication of the report of the Equal Opportunities Commission's employer-led Equal Pay Taskforce; recognises that 30 years after the Equal Pay Act 1970 there remains a substantial pay gap between women and men, currently at 18 per cent; and calls upon Government, trade unions and employers to support the Equal Opportunities Commission's 'Valuing Women' campaign to eliminate the gender pay gap.
Joan Ruddock
2001-02-26
Proposed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Julie Morgan
2001-02-26
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Linda Perham
2001-02-26
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Syd Rapson
2001-02-26
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Christine Russell
2001-02-26
Signed
Chester, City of
Labour
Phil Sawford
2001-02-26
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Brian Sedgemore
2001-02-26
Signed
Hackney South & Shoreditch
Labour
Dennis Skinner
2001-02-26
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Harriet Harman
2001-02-26
Signed
Camberwell & Peckham
Labour
Evan Harris
2001-02-26
Signed
Oxford West & Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Brian Iddon
2001-02-26
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Eric Illsley
2001-02-26
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2001-02-26
Signed
Hampstead & Highgate
Labour
Lynne Jones
2001-02-26
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Nigel Jones
2001-02-26
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Jackie Lawrence
2001-02-26
Signed
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Labour
Martin Linton
2001-02-26
Signed
Battersea
Labour
Alice Mahon
2001-02-26
Signed
Halifax
Labour
John McAllion
2001-02-26
Signed
Dundee East
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2001-02-26
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
John McDonnell
2001-02-26
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Kevin McNamara
2001-02-26
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Bill Michie
2001-02-26
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour
Austin Mitchell
2001-02-26
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Laura Moffatt
2001-02-26
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Martin O'Neill
2001-02-26
Signed
Ochil
Labour
Tom Brake
2001-02-26
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Colin Breed
2001-02-26
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Karen Buck
2001-02-26
Signed
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Labour
Vincent Cable
2001-02-26
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Ronnie Campbell
2001-02-26
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Michael Clapham
2001-02-26
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Ann Clwyd
2001-02-26
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Michael Connarty
2001-02-26
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
Tom Cox
2001-02-26
Signed
Tooting
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2001-02-26
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Valerie Davey
2001-02-26
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Ian Davidson
2001-02-26
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
Jim Dobbin
2001-02-26
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Julia Drown
2001-02-26
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Huw Edwards
2001-02-26
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Lorna Fitzsimons
2001-02-26
Signed
Rochdale
Labour
Paul Flynn
2001-02-26
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Barbara Follett
2001-02-26
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
Maria Fyfe
2001-02-26
Signed
Glasgow, Maryhill
Labour
Ian Gibson
2001-02-26
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Sandra Gidley
2001-02-26
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Linda Gilroy
2001-02-26
Signed
Plymouth, Sutton
Labour Co-operative
Norman Godman
2001-02-26
Signed
Greenock & Inverclyde
Labour
Win Griffiths
2001-02-26
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Mike Hancock
2001-02-26
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
John Austin
2001-02-26
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Jackie Ballard
2001-02-26
Signed
Taunton
Liberal Democrat
Anne Begg
2001-02-26
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2001-02-26
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Ian Stewart
2001-02-26
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2001-02-26
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
John Swinney
2001-02-26
Signed
North Tayside
Scottish National Party
David Taylor
2001-02-26
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Simon Thomas
2001-02-26
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Jenny Tonge
2001-02-26
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Rudi Vis
2001-02-26
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Joan Walley
2001-02-26
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Betty Williams
2001-02-26
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2001-02-26
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Ernie Ross
2001-02-27
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Martin Smyth
2001-02-27
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Phyllis Starkey
2001-02-27
Signed
Milton Keynes South West
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2001-02-27
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Judy Mallaber
2001-02-27
Signed
Amber Valley
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2001-02-27
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Peter Brand
2001-02-27
Signed
Isle of Wight
Liberal Democrat
Russell Brown
2001-02-27
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Eric Clarke
2001-02-27
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2001-02-27
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Neil Gerrard
2001-02-27
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Eileen Gordon
2001-02-27
Signed
Romford
Labour
Candy Atherton
2001-02-27
Signed
Falmouth & Camborne
Labour
Roger Berry
2001-02-27
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
William Ross
2001-02-28
Signed
East Londonderry
UUP
Barry Sheerman
2001-02-28
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour Co-operative
Alan Simpson
2001-02-28
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Stephen Hesford
2001-02-28
Signed
Wirral West
Labour
David Lepper
2001-02-28
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Elfyn Llwyd
2001-02-28
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Ken Maginnis
2001-02-28
Signed
Fermanagh & South Tyrone
UUP
John McFall
2001-02-28
Signed
Dumbarton
Labour Co-operative
Denis Murphy
2001-02-28
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
David Chaytor
2001-02-28
Signed
Bury North
Labour
David Clark
2001-02-28
Signed
South Shields
Labour
Tony Clarke
2001-02-28
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Frank Cook
2001-02-28
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
John Cummings
2001-02-28
Signed
Easington
Labour
Ronnie Fearn
2001-02-28
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Harry Barnes
2001-02-28
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Roy Beggs
2001-02-28
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
John D Taylor
2001-02-28
Signed
Strangford
UUP
William Thompson
2001-02-28
Signed
West Tyrone
UUP
David Trimble
2001-02-28
Signed
Upper Bann
UUP
Robert Wareing
2001-02-28
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Alasdair Morgan
2001-03-01
Signed
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale
Scottish National Party
Jeremy Corbyn
2001-03-01
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Brian Cotter
2001-03-01
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Bill Etherington
2001-03-01
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
John Gunnell
2001-03-01
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
Harold Best
2001-03-01
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Paul Tyler
2001-03-01
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Barry Jones
2001-03-05
Signed
Alyn & Deeside
Labour
Ashok Kumar
2001-03-05
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
Richard Livsey
2001-03-05
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Gordon Marsden
2001-03-05
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Martin Caton
2001-03-05
Signed
Gower
Labour
David Drew
2001-03-05
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Andrew George
2001-03-05
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Jon Trickett
2001-03-05
Signed
Hemsworth
Labour
Nick Harvey
2001-03-06
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Andy King
2001-03-06
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Paul Stinchcombe
2001-03-06
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Michael Foster
2001-03-07
Signed
Worcester
Labour
Paul Keetch
2001-03-07
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Bob Laxton
2001-03-07
Signed
Derby North
Labour
Ray Michie
2001-03-07
Signed
Argyll & Bute
Liberal Democrat
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2001-03-07
Signed
Lagan Valley
UUP
Alan Beith
2001-03-07
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Bill Tynan
2001-03-07
Signed
Hamilton South
Labour
Tony Worthington
2001-03-07
Signed
Clydebank & Milngavie
Labour
Oona King
2001-03-08
Signed
Bethnal Green & Bow
Labour
Paul Marsden
2001-03-12
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Labour
Ann Cryer
2001-03-12
Signed
Keighley
Labour
John Cryer
2001-03-12
Signed
Hornchurch
Labour
Denzil Davies
2001-03-12
Signed
Llanelli
Labour
Mike Gapes
2001-03-13
Signed
Ilford South
Labour Co-operative
Donald Gorrie
2001-03-13
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Mark Todd
2001-03-13
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Ann Keen
2001-03-14
Signed
Brentford & Isleworth
Labour
John McWilliam
2001-03-15
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Bill Rammell
2001-03-16
Signed
Harlow
Labour
Harry Cohen
2001-03-20
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Peter Snape
2001-03-23
Signed
West Bromwich East
Labour
Charlotte Atkins
2001-03-26
Signed
Staffordshire Moorlands
Labour
Paul Truswell
2001-03-28
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
William McCrea
2001-03-30
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
Jim Cousins
2001-04-02
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Brian White
2001-04-03
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Janet Dean
2001-04-04
Signed
Burton
Labour
David Crausby
2001-04-05
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Tony Wright
2001-04-06
Signed
Cannock Chase
Labour