19328
2000-01
431
Energy Efficiency In Commercial Buildings
Clive Efford
2001-03-13
That this House is concerned at the huge increase in energy consumption in offices, where energy consumption grew by 65 per cent. from 1973 to 1996, faster than in any other sector of the economy, and is projected by the EC to exceed growth in all other sectors except transport; notes that because 90 per cent. of offices are leased or rented, there is no incentive to improve the building fabric as energy costs are paid by tenants and not the landlord, nor any incentive for tenants who do not own the building; believes that further policy initiatives are necessary to persuade and assist freeholders in improving the energy efficiency of offices and congratulates those forward-thinking property owners such as Prudential Property Portfolio for their call for commercial properties to undergo mandatory energy audits every five years, with recommendations to be implemented before the next audit; and believes this will save energy, helping to combat climate change and create jobs.
Clive Efford
2001-03-13
Proposed
Eltham
Labour
Julie Morgan
2001-03-13
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Gordon Prentice
2001-03-13
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Lawrie Quinn
2001-03-13
Signed
Scarborough & Whitby
Labour
Allan Rogers
2001-03-13
Signed
Rhondda
Labour
Dennis Skinner
2001-03-13
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Helen Southworth
2001-03-13
Signed
Warrington South
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
2001-03-13
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
David Hinchliffe
2001-03-13
Signed
Wakefield
Labour
Brian Iddon
2001-03-13
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Ashok Kumar
2001-03-13
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
Siobhain McDonagh
2001-03-13
Signed
Mitcham & Morden
Labour
Kevin McNamara
2001-03-13
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Peter Bradley
2001-03-13
Signed
Wrekin, The
Labour
Karen Buck
2001-03-13
Signed
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Labour
David Chaytor
2001-03-13
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Eric Clarke
2001-03-13
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Ann Clwyd
2001-03-13
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Iain Coleman
2001-03-13
Signed
Hammersmith & Fulham
Labour
John Cryer
2001-03-13
Signed
Hornchurch
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2001-03-13
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Brian H Donohoe
2001-03-13
Signed
Cunninghame South
Labour
David Drew
2001-03-13
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Paul Flynn
2001-03-13
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Don Foster
2001-03-13
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Mike Gapes
2001-03-13
Signed
Ilford South
Labour Co-operative
Ian Gibson
2001-03-13
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
John Austin
2001-03-13
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Hilary Benn
2001-03-13
Signed
Leeds Central
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2001-03-13
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Ian Stewart
2001-03-13
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Simon Thomas
2001-03-13
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Stephen Twigg
2001-03-13
Signed
Enfield, Southgate
Labour
Brian White
2001-03-13
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
David Winnick
2001-03-13
Signed
Walsall North
Labour
Gordon Marsden
2001-03-14
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Paul Marsden
2001-03-14
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Labour
Bill Michie
2001-03-14
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2001-03-14
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Colin Breed
2001-03-14
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Vincent Cable
2001-03-14
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Michael Clapham
2001-03-14
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Margaret Ewing
2001-03-14
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Andrew George
2001-03-14
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Jane Griffiths
2001-03-14
Signed
Reading East
Labour
Norman Baker
2001-03-14
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Desmond Turner
2001-03-14
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2001-03-14
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Syd Rapson
2001-03-15
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Bob Russell
2001-03-15
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Alan Simpson
2001-03-15
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Nick Harvey
2001-03-15
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Peter Brand
2001-03-15
Signed
Isle of Wight
Liberal Democrat
David Chidgey
2001-03-15
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Ian Davidson
2001-03-15
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
Andrew Dismore
2001-03-15
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2001-03-15
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Mike Hancock
2001-03-15
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Harry Barnes
2001-03-15
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Paul Tyler
2001-03-15
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Ronnie Campbell
2001-03-16
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Martin Caton
2001-03-16
Signed
Gower
Labour
Bill Etherington
2001-03-16
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Jon Trickett
2001-03-16
Signed
Hemsworth
Labour
Paul Keetch
2001-03-19
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Frank Cook
2001-03-19
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Win Griffiths
2001-03-19
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2001-03-19
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Ann Cryer
2001-03-20
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Norman Godman
2001-03-20
Signed
Greenock & Inverclyde
Labour
Colin Pickthall
2001-03-21
Signed
West Lancashire
Labour
Eric Illsley
2001-03-21
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Terry Lewis
2001-03-21
Signed
Worsley
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2001-03-21
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Chris McCafferty
2001-03-21
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
John McWilliam
2001-03-21
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2001-03-21
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Betty Williams
2001-03-21
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Barbara Follett
2001-03-23
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
Harold Best
2001-03-23
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Mark Todd
2001-03-23
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2001-03-26
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Sydney Chapman
2001-03-26
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
Valerie Davey
2001-03-26
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Llin Golding
2001-03-26
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Tony Banks
2001-03-26
Signed
West Ham
Labour
Neil Turner
2001-03-26
Signed
Wigan
Labour
Llew Smith
2001-03-27
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Labour
Joan Humble
2001-03-27
Signed
Blackpool North & Fleetwood
Labour
Lynne Jones
2001-03-27
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Nigel Jones
2001-03-27
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Peter Kilfoyle
2001-03-27
Signed
Liverpool, Walton
Labour
Andrew Love
2001-03-27
Signed
Edmonton
Labour Co-operative
Robert McCartney
2001-03-27
Signed
North Down
UKUP
Russell Brown
2001-03-27
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Denzil Davies
2001-03-27
Signed
Llanelli
Labour
Roger Berry
2001-03-27
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Matthew Taylor
2001-03-27
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Peter Temple-Morris
2001-03-27
Signed
Leominster
Labour
William Ross
2001-03-28
Signed
East Londonderry
UUP
Fraser Kemp
2001-03-28
Signed
Houghton & Washington East
Labour
Michael Connarty
2001-03-28
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
John Gunnell
2001-03-28
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
Paul Stinchcombe
2001-03-28
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Dafydd Wigley
2001-03-28
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Martin Smyth
2001-03-29
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Doug Henderson
2001-03-29
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Labour
John Horam
2001-03-29
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Geoffrey Johnson Smith
2001-03-29
Signed
Wealden
Conservative
Richard Livsey
2001-03-29
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Jamie Cann
2001-03-29
Signed
Ipswich
Labour
Roseanna Cunningham
2001-03-29
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Linda Gilroy
2001-03-29
Signed
Plymouth, Sutton
Labour Co-operative
David Amess
2001-03-29
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Rudi Vis
2001-03-29
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
John Swinney
2001-03-30
Signed
North Tayside
Scottish National Party
Ken Livingstone
2001-04-02
Signed
Brent East
Independent
John McAllion
2001-04-02
Signed
Dundee East
Labour
Christine Butler
2001-04-02
Signed
Castle Point
Labour
Roy Beggs
2001-04-02
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Ernie Ross
2001-04-03
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Mike Wood
2001-04-03
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Ray Michie
2001-04-04
Signed
Argyll & Bute
Liberal Democrat
Austin Mitchell
2001-04-04
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Janet Dean
2001-04-04
Signed
Burton
Labour
Nigel Griffiths
2001-04-05
Signed
Edinburgh South
Labour
Chris Ruane
2001-04-05
Signed
Vale of Clwyd
Labour
Christine Russell
2001-04-05
Signed
Chester, City of
Labour
Phil Sawford
2001-04-05
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Martyn Jones
2001-04-05
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
Louise Ellman
2001-04-05
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour Co-operative
Gerry Steinberg
2001-04-05
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
David Lammy
2001-04-06
Signed
Tottenham
Labour
David Lepper
2001-04-06
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Alan Beith
2001-04-09
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Peter Robinson
2001-04-10
Signed
Belfast East
DUP
Stephen Ladyman
2001-04-10
Signed
South Thanet
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2001-04-10
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Tom Brake
2001-04-10
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Jimmy Wray
2001-04-10
Signed
Glasgow, Baillieston
Labour
Alex Salmond
2001-04-23
Signed
Banff & Buchan
Scottish National Party
Anthony D Wright
2001-04-23
Signed
Great Yarmouth
Labour
Huw Edwards
2001-04-24
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Donald Gorrie
2001-04-30
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Geoffrey Robinson
2001-05-01
Signed
Coventry North West
Labour
Simon Hughes
2001-05-10
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat