19329
2000-01
432
Loss Of Life On The S.s. Mendi
Desmond Turner
2001-03-13
That this House notes with deep regret the death of 670 volunteer members of a South African Native Labour Corps when the SS Mendi was sunk after a collision in the English Channel on 21st February 1917, with another British ship which did not stay to pick up survivors; regrets that the Government at the time gave no official notification or indication of regret to the relatives; and urges the Government to make a statement acknowledging the tragedy and assist with the erection of memorials in South Africa and Britain, so that surviving relatives and descendants of those who died receive recognition for these Black South Africans who gave their lives for Britain.
Desmond Turner
2001-03-13
Proposed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
David Lepper
2001-03-13
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Bill Michie
2001-03-14
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour
Michael Clapham
2001-03-14
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Norman Godman
2001-03-14
Signed
Greenock & Inverclyde
Labour
Norman Baker
2001-03-14
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Peter Bottomley
2001-03-14
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Derek Wyatt
2001-03-14
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Alan Simpson
2001-03-15
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Harry Barnes
2001-03-15
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2001-03-15
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Ian Davidson
2001-03-15
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
John McWilliam
2001-03-15
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Syd Rapson
2001-03-15
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Martin Caton
2001-03-16
Signed
Gower
Labour
Bill Etherington
2001-03-16
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Win Griffiths
2001-03-19
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2001-03-19
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Frank Cook
2001-03-19
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Kevin McNamara
2001-03-19
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Paul Keetch
2001-03-19
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Ann Cryer
2001-03-20
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Gareth Thomas
2001-03-20
Signed
Clwyd West
Labour
Gerry Steinberg
2001-03-20
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
Mike Hancock
2001-03-20
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Maria Fyfe
2001-03-20
Signed
Glasgow, Maryhill
Labour
Bill Olner
2001-03-20
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Andrew Miller
2001-03-20
Signed
Ellesmere Port & Neston
Labour
Tim Loughton
2001-03-20
Signed
East Worthing & Shoreham
Conservative
Piara S Khabra
2001-03-20
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Dennis Skinner
2001-03-20
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2001-03-21
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Terry Davis
2001-03-21
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Janet Dean
2001-03-21
Signed
Burton
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2001-03-21
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Paul Flynn
2001-03-21
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Donald Anderson
2001-03-21
Signed
Swansea East
Labour
Betty Williams
2001-03-21
Signed
Conwy
Labour
David Winnick
2001-03-21
Signed
Walsall North
Labour
Christine Butler
2001-03-21
Signed
Castle Point
Labour
Austin Mitchell
2001-03-21
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2001-03-21
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Terry Lewis
2001-03-21
Signed
Worsley
Labour
Joan Humble
2001-03-21
Signed
Blackpool North & Fleetwood
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2001-03-21
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Colin Pickthall
2001-03-21
Signed
West Lancashire
Labour
David Clark
2001-03-21
Signed
South Shields
Labour
Joan Walley
2001-03-22
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Julia Drown
2001-03-22
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Martin O'Neill
2001-03-22
Signed
Ochil
Labour
Michael Foster
2001-03-22
Signed
Worcester
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
2001-03-23
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Barbara Follett
2001-03-23
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
Joe Benton
2001-03-23
Signed
Bootle
Labour
Harold Best
2001-03-23
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Paul Stinchcombe
2001-03-23
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Phil Woolas
2001-03-23
Signed
Oldham East & Saddleworth
Labour
Tony Banks
2001-03-26
Signed
West Ham
Labour
Neil Turner
2001-03-26
Signed
Wigan
Labour
Llin Golding
2001-03-26
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Valerie Davey
2001-03-26
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Harry Cohen
2001-03-26
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Ken Livingstone
2001-03-26
Signed
Brent East
Independent
Geraldine Smith
2001-03-26
Signed
Morecambe & Lunesdale
Labour
Phil Sawford
2001-03-26
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Martin Salter
2001-03-26
Signed
Reading West
Labour
Geoffrey Robinson
2001-03-26
Signed
Coventry North West
Labour
Diana Organ
2001-03-26
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Gwyn Prosser
2001-03-27
Signed
Dover
Labour
Jonathan R Shaw
2001-03-27
Signed
Chatham & Aylesford
Labour
Russell Brown
2001-03-27
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Dale Campbell-Savours
2001-03-27
Signed
Workington
Labour
Eric Clarke
2001-03-27
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Tess Kingham
2001-03-28
Signed
Gloucester
Labour
Michael Connarty
2001-03-28
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
Mike Gapes
2001-03-28
Signed
Ilford South
Labour Co-operative
David Stewart
2001-03-28
Signed
Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2001-03-29
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Rudi Vis
2001-03-29
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2001-04-04
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Ron Davies
2001-04-04
Signed
Caerphilly
Labour
Calum MacDonald
2001-04-05
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Labour
Julie Morgan
2001-04-06
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Lynne Jones
2001-04-09
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Kerry Pollard
2001-04-23
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Tony Benn
2001-04-23
Signed
Chesterfield
Labour
Stephen Pound
2001-04-24
Signed
Ealing North
Labour
Huw Edwards
2001-04-24
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Colin Burgon
2001-04-26
Signed
Elmet
Labour
John Austin
2001-05-02
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Julian Lewis
2001-05-08
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Doug Naysmith
2001-05-10
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Ian Taylor
2001-05-10
Signed
Esher & Walton
Conservative