18918
2000-01
595
Tobin Tax
Harry Barnes
2001-04-23
That this House notes that international currency speculation currently stands at about $1.5 trillion a day and that the vast majority of this is unrelated to trade in real goods and services; further notes that such enormous speculative flows substantially undermine the powers of national governments and regional blocs; believes that a small levy on such speculation, known as the Tobin Tax, after the name of the Nobel Laureate who originated the concept, could both help to dampen down the scale and scope of speculation and raise substantial revenues, raising as much as $250 billion each year for good causes such as development and environmental protection; recognises that such a levy would have to be universal or as near to that as possible and contain safeguards to minimise and eliminate tax evasion; notes that the Tobin Tax has the backing of the Canadian Parliament, the Belgian Parliament, the Finnish Government and campaign groups such as War on Want; and urges the Government to discuss the concept with its partners in international organisations such as the World Trade Organisation, the IMF, G8 and the European Union with a view to drawing up an internationally co-ordinated and feasible tax regime for currency speculation.
Harry Barnes
2001-04-23
Proposed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Peter Pike
2001-04-23
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Kerry Pollard
2001-04-23
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Bill Rammell
2001-04-23
Signed
Harlow
Labour
Geoffrey Robinson
2001-04-23
Signed
Coventry North West
Labour
Ernie Ross
2001-04-23
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Bob Russell
2001-04-23
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Phil Sawford
2001-04-23
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Barry Sheerman
2001-04-23
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour Co-operative
Alan Simpson
2001-04-23
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Dennis Skinner
2001-04-23
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Geraldine Smith
2001-04-23
Signed
Morecambe & Lunesdale
Labour
Martin Smyth
2001-04-23
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Evan Harris
2001-04-23
Signed
Oxford West & Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Kelvin Hopkins
2001-04-23
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Simon Hughes
2001-04-23
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Brian Iddon
2001-04-23
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Eric Illsley
2001-04-23
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Ieuan Wyn Jones
2001-04-23
Signed
Ynys M
Plaid Cymru
Lynne Jones
2001-04-23
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Nigel Jones
2001-04-23
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Paul Keetch
2001-04-23
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Fraser Kemp
2001-04-23
Signed
Houghton & Washington East
Labour
Oona King
2001-04-23
Signed
Bethnal Green & Bow
Labour
Tess Kingham
2001-04-23
Signed
Gloucester
Labour
Archy Kirkwood
2001-04-23
Signed
Roxburgh & Berwickshire
Liberal Democrat
Jackie Lawrence
2001-04-23
Signed
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Labour
David Lepper
2001-04-23
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Ken Livingstone
2001-04-23
Signed
Brent East
Independent
Richard Livsey
2001-04-23
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Elfyn Llwyd
2001-04-23
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Andrew Love
2001-04-23
Signed
Edmonton
Labour Co-operative
Alice Mahon
2001-04-23
Signed
Halifax
Labour
John McAllion
2001-04-23
Signed
Dundee East
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2001-04-23
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
John McDonnell
2001-04-23
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
John McFall
2001-04-23
Signed
Dumbarton
Labour Co-operative
Tony McWalter
2001-04-23
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Bill Michie
2001-04-23
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour
Ray Michie
2001-04-23
Signed
Argyll & Bute
Liberal Democrat
Austin Mitchell
2001-04-23
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Michael Moore
2001-04-23
Signed
Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale
Liberal Democrat
Mark Oaten
2001-04-23
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Lembit
2001-04-23
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Tom Brake
2001-04-23
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Karen Buck
2001-04-23
Signed
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Labour
Menzies Campbell
2001-04-23
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
Ronnie Campbell
2001-04-23
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Dale Campbell-Savours
2001-04-23
Signed
Workington
Labour
Martin Caton
2001-04-23
Signed
Gower
Labour
David Chaytor
2001-04-23
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Ann Clwyd
2001-04-23
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Harry Cohen
2001-04-23
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Iain Coleman
2001-04-23
Signed
Hammersmith & Fulham
Labour
Michael Connarty
2001-04-23
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
Frank Cook
2001-04-23
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Robin Corbett
2001-04-23
Signed
Birmingham, Erdington
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2001-04-23
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Jim Cousins
2001-04-23
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
David Crausby
2001-04-23
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Ann Cryer
2001-04-23
Signed
Keighley
Labour
John Cummings
2001-04-23
Signed
Easington
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2001-04-23
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Ron Davies
2001-04-23
Signed
Caerphilly
Labour
Terry Davis
2001-04-23
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Janet Dean
2001-04-23
Signed
Burton
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2001-04-23
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Brian H Donohoe
2001-04-23
Signed
Cunninghame South
Labour
David Drew
2001-04-23
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Julia Drown
2001-04-23
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Huw Edwards
2001-04-23
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Bill Etherington
2001-04-23
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Ronnie Fearn
2001-04-23
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Maria Fyfe
2001-04-23
Signed
Glasgow, Maryhill
Labour
George Galloway
2001-04-23
Signed
Glasgow, Kelvin
Labour
Andrew George
2001-04-23
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Ian Gibson
2001-04-23
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Norman Godman
2001-04-23
Signed
Greenock & Inverclyde
Labour
Roger Godsiff
2001-04-23
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook & Small Heath
Labour
Tommy Graham
2001-04-23
Signed
West Renfrewshire
Independent Labour
Diane Abbott
2001-04-23
Signed
Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Labour
Win Griffiths
2001-04-23
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
John Gunnell
2001-04-23
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
Mike Hancock
2001-04-23
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
John Austin
2001-04-23
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Norman Baker
2001-04-23
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Jackie Ballard
2001-04-23
Signed
Taunton
Liberal Democrat
Roy Beggs
2001-04-23
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Hilary Benn
2001-04-23
Signed
Leeds Central
Labour
Tony Benn
2001-04-23
Signed
Chesterfield
Labour
Roger Berry
2001-04-23
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2001-04-23
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
David Stewart
2001-04-23
Signed
Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
Labour
Ian Stewart
2001-04-23
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Paul Stinchcombe
2001-04-23
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2001-04-23
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
David Taylor
2001-04-23
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Simon Thomas
2001-04-23
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Mark Todd
2001-04-23
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Jenny Tonge
2001-04-23
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Jon Trickett
2001-04-23
Signed
Hemsworth
Labour
Neil Turner
2001-04-23
Signed
Wigan
Labour
Rudi Vis
2001-04-23
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Jim Wallace
2001-04-23
Signed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Joan Walley
2001-04-23
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Robert Wareing
2001-04-23
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Steve Webb
2001-04-23
Signed
Northavon
Liberal Democrat
Brian White
2001-04-23
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Dafydd Wigley
2001-04-23
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Mike Wood
2001-04-23
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Tony Worthington
2001-04-23
Signed
Clydebank & Milngavie
Labour
Joan Humble
2001-04-24
Signed
Blackpool North & Fleetwood
Labour
Piara S Khabra
2001-04-24
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
David Kidney
2001-04-24
Signed
Stafford
Labour
David Marshall
2001-04-24
Signed
Glasgow, Shettleston
Labour
Colin Breed
2001-04-24
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
David Chidgey
2001-04-24
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Michael Clapham
2001-04-24
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Eric Clarke
2001-04-24
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Valerie Davey
2001-04-24
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
George Stevenson
2001-04-24
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent South
Labour
Desmond Turner
2001-04-24
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
John Robertson
2001-04-25
Signed
Glasgow, Anniesland
Labour
Helen Jones
2001-04-25
Signed
Warrington North
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2001-04-25
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Peter Brand
2001-04-25
Signed
Isle of Wight
Liberal Democrat
Ian Davidson
2001-04-25
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
Harold Best
2001-04-25
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2001-04-25
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Malcolm Savidge
2001-04-26
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
Angela Smith
2001-04-26
Signed
Basildon
Labour Co-operative
Nick Harvey
2001-04-26
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Lindsay Hoyle
2001-04-26
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2001-04-26
Signed
Hendon
Labour
David Borrow
2001-04-26
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Bill Tynan
2001-04-26
Signed
Hamilton South
Labour
Gordon Marsden
2001-04-27
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Lawrence Cunliffe
2001-04-27
Signed
Leigh
Labour
Vincent Cable
2001-04-30
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Tony Colman
2001-04-30
Signed
Putney
Labour
Tony Banks
2001-04-30
Signed
West Ham
Labour
Michael Foster
2001-05-02
Signed
Worcester
Labour
Jon Owen Jones
2001-05-03
Signed
Cardiff Central
Labour Co-operative
Doug Naysmith
2001-05-03
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Kevin McNamara
2001-05-09
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour