20711
2001-02
1019
Bahrain Parliamentary Elections
Ashok Kumar
2002-03-18
That this House applauds Bahrain on its decision to hold parliamentary elections in October 2002 and municipal elections in May 2002, in which all men and women will have the right to vote; congratulates Sheikh Hamad and his Government on their brave progress towards a modern democracy; and concurs with Amnesty International's description of the recent reforms in Bahrain as a 'truly historic period for human rights'.
Ashok Kumar
2002-03-18
Proposed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
Parmjit Dhanda
2002-03-18
Signed
Gloucester
Labour
Ken Purchase
2002-03-18
Signed
Wolverhampton North East
Labour/Co-operative
Brian Iddon
2002-03-18
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Martyn Jones
2002-03-18
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
Nigel Jones
2002-03-18
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Khalid Mahmood
2002-03-18
Signed
Birmingham, Perry Barr
Labour
Alice Mahon
2002-03-18
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2002-03-18
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
John Butterfill
2002-03-18
Signed
Bournemouth West
Conservative
Menzies Campbell
2002-03-18
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
Michael Clapham
2002-03-18
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Nigel Evans
2002-03-18
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Mike Gapes
2002-03-18
Signed
Ilford South
Labour Co-operative
Dennis Turner
2002-03-18
Signed
Wolverhampton South East
Labour Co-operative
Dave Watts
2002-03-18
Signed
St Helens North
Labour
David Wilshire
2002-03-18
Signed
Spelthorne
Conservative
Adam Price
2002-03-19
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Andrew Rosindell
2002-03-19
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Bob Russell
2002-03-19
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Martin Smyth
2002-03-19
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Paul Holmes
2002-03-19
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
John McWilliam
2002-03-19
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Terry Davis
2002-03-19
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Andrew George
2002-03-19
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Harry Barnes
2002-03-19
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Roy Beggs
2002-03-19
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Robert Wareing
2002-03-19
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
2002-03-20
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Piara S Khabra
2002-03-20
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Paul Marsden
2002-03-20
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Ronnie Campbell
2002-03-20
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Martin Caton
2002-03-20
Signed
Gower
Labour
Ann Cryer
2002-03-20
Signed
Keighley
Labour
John Cummings
2002-03-20
Signed
Easington
Labour
Gwyneth Dunwoody
2002-03-20
Signed
Crewe & Nantwich
Labour
Huw Edwards
2002-03-20
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Win Griffiths
2002-03-20
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Harold Best
2002-03-20
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Rudi Vis
2002-03-20
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Lady Hermon
2002-03-21
Signed
North Down
UUP
David Drew
2002-03-21
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Michael Weir
2002-03-21
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Michael Spicer
2002-03-25
Signed
West Worcestershire
Conservative
Bob Spink
2002-03-25
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Nick Harvey
2002-03-25
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Eric Illsley
2002-03-25
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Lynne Jones
2002-03-25
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Matthew Green
2002-03-25
Signed
Ludlow
Liberal Democrat
David Amess
2002-03-25
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Vera Baird
2002-03-25
Signed
Redcar
Labour
John Barrett
2002-03-25
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Hugo Swire
2002-03-25
Signed
East Devon
Conservative
Jimmy Wray
2002-03-25
Signed
Glasgow, Baillieston
Labour
Charles Hendry
2002-03-26
Signed
Wealden
Conservative
Richard Ottaway
2002-03-26
Signed
Croydon South
Conservative
Bill Etherington
2002-03-26
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Bill Tynan
2002-03-26
Signed
Hamilton South
Labour
Betty Williams
2002-03-26
Signed
Conwy
Labour
David Ruffley
2002-04-03
Signed
Bury St Edmunds
Conservative
Tony Lloyd
2002-04-03
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Tony Colman
2002-04-03
Signed
Putney
Labour
David Crausby
2002-04-03
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Ian Davidson
2002-04-03
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
George Galloway
2002-04-03
Signed
Glasgow, Kelvin
Labour
Richard Page
2002-04-10
Signed
South West Hertfordshire
Conservative
David Clelland
2002-04-10
Signed
Tyne Bridge
Labour
Iain Coleman
2002-04-10
Signed
Hammersmith & Fulham
Labour
Adrian Flook
2002-04-10
Signed
Taunton
Conservative
Tony Baldry
2002-04-10
Signed
Banbury
Conservative
Peter Pike
2002-04-11
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Brian White
2002-04-12
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2002-04-15
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Angela Watkinson
2002-04-15
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
Alan Simpson
2002-04-16
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Marsha Singh
2002-04-16
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2002-04-16
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Michael Mates
2002-04-16
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Nicholas Winterton
2002-04-16
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Tony Worthington
2002-04-16
Signed
Clydebank & Milngavie
Labour
Syd Rapson
2002-04-17
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Joan Ruddock
2002-04-17
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Patsy Calton
2002-04-17
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Michael Connarty
2002-04-17
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
Barbara Follett
2002-04-17
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
David Hamilton
2002-04-17
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Mike Hancock
2002-04-17
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Peter Bottomley
2002-04-17
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Jenny Tonge
2002-04-17
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Huw Irranca-Davies
2002-04-18
Signed
Ogmore
Labour
Kevin McNamara
2002-04-18
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Harry Cohen
2002-04-18
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Janet Dean
2002-04-18
Signed
Burton
Labour
Anne Begg
2002-04-18
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
John McDonnell
2002-04-19
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Colin Breed
2002-04-19
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Stunell
2002-04-19
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Tam Dalyell
2002-04-22
Signed
Linlithgow
Labour
Russell Brown
2002-04-23
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Frank Cook
2002-04-23
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
John Austin
2002-04-23
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
David Lepper
2002-04-25
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Ann Clwyd
2002-04-29
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Ernie Ross
2002-05-01
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2002-05-07
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Tony Clarke
2002-05-08
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Tom Brake
2002-05-09
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Simon Hughes
2002-06-18
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Si
2002-06-19
Signed
Birmingham, Erdington
Labour
Laura Moffatt
2002-06-20
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Gerry Steinberg
2002-07-23
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
Paul Keetch
2002-07-24
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
John Lyons
2002-10-15
Signed
Strathkelvin & Bearsden
Labour
Bill Wiggin
2002-10-24
Signed
Leominster
Conservative
Stephen O'Brien
2002-11-05
Signed
Eddisbury
Conservative