20747
2001-02
1048
Fire At Yarls Wood
Alistair Burt
2002-03-20
That this House is aware of the concerns which have been widely expressed following the fire at Yarls Wood detention centre regarding such matters as the absence of a sprinkler system, how the fire started and spread, problems of access for police and firefighters, and the evacuation of the centre; urges the Government to hold an inquiry which has a significant public element in its proceedings into events at Yarls Wood, including the subsequent treatment of detainees, and to impose a moratorium on the removal from the United Kingdom of anyone who was detained at Yarls Wood at the time of the fire so that potential witnesses will all be available for the inquiry.
Alistair Burt
2002-03-20
Proposed
North East Bedfordshire
Conservative
Evan Harris
2002-03-20
Signed
Oxford West & Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Kelvin Hopkins
2002-03-20
Signed
Luton North
Labour
John McDonnell
2002-03-20
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Neil Gerrard
2002-03-20
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Patrick Hall
2002-03-20
Signed
Bedford
Labour
Brian White
2002-03-20
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Jim Knight
2002-03-21
Signed
South Dorset
Labour
Vincent Cable
2002-03-21
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Edward Davey
2002-03-21
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Andrew George
2002-03-21
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Harry Barnes
2002-03-21
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Paul Tyler
2002-03-21
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Bob Russell
2002-03-25
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Nick Harvey
2002-03-25
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Lindsay Hoyle
2002-03-25
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Lynne Jones
2002-03-25
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Valerie Davey
2002-03-25
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Matthew Green
2002-03-25
Signed
Ludlow
Liberal Democrat
Mike Hancock
2002-03-25
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Peter Bottomley
2002-03-25
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Robert Wareing
2002-03-25
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Brian Sedgemore
2002-03-26
Signed
Hackney South & Shoreditch
Labour
David Lepper
2002-03-26
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Bill Etherington
2002-03-26
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Adam Price
2002-04-03
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
David Rendel
2002-04-03
Signed
Newbury
Liberal Democrat
Win Griffiths
2002-04-03
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Christine Russell
2002-04-10
Signed
Chester, City of
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2002-04-10
Signed
Hampstead & Highgate
Labour
Nigel Jones
2002-04-10
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Iain Luke
2002-04-10
Signed
Dundee East
Labour
Mark Oaten
2002-04-10
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Iain Coleman
2002-04-10
Signed
Hammersmith & Fulham
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2002-04-10
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Rudi Vis
2002-04-10
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
David Heath
2002-04-11
Signed
Somerton & Frome
Liberal Democrat
Annabelle Ewing
2002-04-11
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Chris Smith
2002-04-12
Signed
Islington South & Finsbury
Labour
Sue Doughty
2002-04-15
Signed
Guildford
Liberal Democrat
Alan Simpson
2002-04-16
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
John Battle
2002-04-16
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
Martin Salter
2002-04-17
Signed
Reading West
Labour
Diana Organ
2002-04-19
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
John Austin
2002-04-23
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Robert Jackson
2002-04-24
Signed
Wantage
Conservative
Terry Davis
2002-04-29
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Sandra Gidley
2002-04-29
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Diane Abbott
2002-05-02
Signed
Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Labour
Parmjit Dhanda
2002-05-07
Signed
Gloucester
Labour
Tony Clarke
2002-05-08
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2002-05-10
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Janet Dean
2002-05-14
Signed
Burton
Labour
Nigel Evans
2002-05-21
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Chris Grayling
2002-05-21
Signed
Epsom & Ewell
Conservative
Desmond Swayne
2002-05-21
Signed
New Forest West
Conservative
Laurence Robertson
2002-05-22
Signed
Tewkesbury
Conservative
Andrew Selous
2002-05-22
Signed
South West Bedfordshire
Conservative
Charles Hendry
2002-05-22
Signed
Wealden
Conservative
Julian Lewis
2002-05-22
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Peter Luff
2002-05-22
Signed
Mid Worcestershire
Conservative
David Maclean
2002-05-22
Signed
Penrith & The Border
Conservative
Patrick McLoughlin
2002-05-22
Signed
West Derbyshire
Conservative
Chris Mole
2002-05-22
Signed
Ipswich
Labour
Cheryl Gillan
2002-05-22
Signed
Chesham & Amersham
Conservative
James Gray
2002-05-22
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Bill Wiggin
2002-05-22
Signed
Leominster
Conservative
David Wilshire
2002-05-22
Signed
Spelthorne
Conservative
Andrew Rosindell
2002-05-23
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Jonathan Sayeed
2002-05-23
Signed
Mid Bedfordshire
Conservative
Andrew Lansley
2002-05-23
Signed
South Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Dominic Grieve
2002-05-23
Signed
Beaconsfield
Conservative
Hugo Swire
2002-05-23
Signed
East Devon
Conservative
Nigel Waterson
2002-05-23
Signed
Eastbourne
Conservative
Ann Widdecombe
2002-05-23
Signed
Maidstone & The Weald
Conservative
John Baron
2002-05-24
Signed
Billericay
Conservative
Michael Howard
2002-06-10
Signed
Folkestone & Hythe
Conservative
Adrian Flook
2002-06-10
Signed
Taunton
Conservative
Desmond Turner
2002-06-10
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Malcolm Moss
2002-06-11
Signed
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Julie Kirkbride
2002-06-12
Signed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
Julian Brazier
2002-06-12
Signed
Canterbury
Conservative
Harry Cohen
2002-06-12
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Don Foster
2002-06-12
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Edward Garnier
2002-06-13
Signed
Harborough
Conservative
David Amess
2002-06-13
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
David Stewart
2002-06-13
Signed
Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
Labour
Kevin McNamara
2002-06-17
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Simon Hughes
2002-06-18
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Richard Ottaway
2002-06-18
Signed
Croydon South
Conservative
Helen Clark
2002-06-18
Signed
Peterborough
Labour
Jim Cousins
2002-06-18
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Roger Godsiff
2002-06-18
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook & Small Heath
Labour
Michael Fabricant
2002-06-24
Signed
Lichfield
Conservative
Philip Hammond
2002-06-26
Signed
Runnymede & Weybridge
Conservative
Stephen O'Brien
2002-07-02
Signed
Eddisbury
Conservative
Eric Pickles
2002-07-03
Signed
Brentwood & Ongar
Conservative
Andrew Hunter
2002-07-03
Signed
Basingstoke
Conservative
Louise Ellman
2002-07-03
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour Co-operative
Angela Watkinson
2002-07-03
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
Marsha Singh
2002-07-04
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Paul Daisley
2002-07-08
Signed
Brent East
Labour
Peter Duncan
2002-07-09
Signed
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale
Conservative
Tom Brake
2002-07-16
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Caroline Spelman
2002-07-17
Signed
Meriden
Conservative
Peter Ainsworth
2002-07-23
Signed
East Surrey
Conservative
Debra Shipley
2002-09-24
Signed
Stourbridge
Labour
David Wright
2002-09-24
Signed
Telford
Labour
Tony McWalter
2002-10-31
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Bob Spink
2002-11-04
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Anne McIntosh
2002-11-06
Signed
Vale of York
Conservative