20787
2001-02
1078
Explosive Remnants Of War
Roger Berry
2002-03-26
That this House congratulates Landmine Action and the Co-operative Bank on the publication of their report, Explosive Remnants of War, which demonstrates clearly the devastating humanitarian and developmental impact of unexploded ordnance including cluster bombs, artillery shells, mortars, and rockets; considers that urgent action is required to protect innocent civilians from all unexploded ordnance; and calls on Her Majesty's Government to work towards negotiations for a new protocol on explosive remnants of war, with other states parties to the United Nations Convention on Conventional Weapons, including a legally binding obligation on the users of explosive munitions, such as cluster bombs, to be responsible for the clearance of unexploded ordnance, or for providing financial assistance sufficient to ensure its clearance without delay after active hostilities have ceased.
Roger Berry
2002-03-26
Proposed
Kingswood
Labour
David Lepper
2002-04-03
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Linda Perham
2002-04-10
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Bob Russell
2002-04-10
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Martin Smyth
2002-04-10
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Kelvin Hopkins
2002-04-10
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Nigel Jones
2002-04-10
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Andy King
2002-04-10
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Alan Meale
2002-04-10
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Meg Munn
2002-04-10
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour Co-operative
Alistair Carmichael
2002-04-10
Signed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Jeremy Corbyn
2002-04-10
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Valerie Davey
2002-04-10
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Andrew George
2002-04-10
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Peter Bottomley
2002-04-10
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Rudi Vis
2002-04-10
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Robert Wareing
2002-04-10
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Betty Williams
2002-04-10
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Tony Worthington
2002-04-10
Signed
Clydebank & Milngavie
Labour
Jimmy Wray
2002-04-10
Signed
Glasgow, Baillieston
Labour
David Heath
2002-04-11
Signed
Somerton & Frome
Liberal Democrat
Lynne Jones
2002-04-11
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Norman Lamb
2002-04-11
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
Richard Burden
2002-04-11
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Martin Caton
2002-04-11
Signed
Gower
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2002-04-11
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Annabelle Ewing
2002-04-11
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Mike Hancock
2002-04-11
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Harry Barnes
2002-04-11
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Michael Weir
2002-04-11
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Oona King
2002-04-12
Signed
Bethnal Green & Bow
Labour
Simon Thomas
2002-04-12
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Paul Tyler
2002-04-12
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Sue Doughty
2002-04-15
Signed
Guildford
Liberal Democrat
Paul Flynn
2002-04-15
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Vera Baird
2002-04-15
Signed
Redcar
Labour
Alan Simpson
2002-04-16
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Lady Hermon
2002-04-16
Signed
North Down
UUP
Alice Mahon
2002-04-16
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Ann Cryer
2002-04-16
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Neil Gerrard
2002-04-16
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Harold Best
2002-04-16
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Jenny Tonge
2002-04-16
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Lindsay Hoyle
2002-04-17
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Eric Illsley
2002-04-17
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Paul Marsden
2002-04-17
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Russell Brown
2002-04-17
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Bill Etherington
2002-04-17
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Win Griffiths
2002-04-17
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
David Hamilton
2002-04-17
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Harry Cohen
2002-04-18
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Paul Farrelly
2002-04-18
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Jane Griffiths
2002-04-18
Signed
Reading East
Labour
Syd Rapson
2002-04-19
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Rob Marris
2002-04-19
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Frank Field
2002-04-19
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
Huw Edwards
2002-04-22
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Barbara Follett
2002-04-22
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
Archy Kirkwood
2002-04-23
Signed
Roxburgh & Berwickshire
Liberal Democrat
Frank Cook
2002-04-23
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Menzies Campbell
2002-04-24
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
Brian Cotter
2002-04-24
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Jim Cousins
2002-04-24
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Vincent Cable
2002-04-25
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
John Battle
2002-04-25
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
Matthew Green
2002-04-26
Signed
Ludlow
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Pound
2002-04-29
Signed
Ealing North
Labour
Terry Davis
2002-04-29
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2002-04-29
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Mark Lazarowicz
2002-04-30
Signed
Edinburgh North & Leith
Labour Co-operative
Michael Clapham
2002-04-30
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Norman Baker
2002-05-01
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
John Barrett
2002-05-07
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Bill Olner
2002-05-08
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Tony Clarke
2002-05-08
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2002-05-08
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2002-05-09
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Adrian Bailey
2002-05-09
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour Co-operative
David Stewart
2002-05-09
Signed
Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
Labour
Mark Todd
2002-05-09
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Bill Tynan
2002-05-09
Signed
Hamilton South
Labour
Laura Moffatt
2002-05-10
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Mike Wood
2002-05-10
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Bob Spink
2002-05-13
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Eddie McGrady
2002-05-13
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Chris Ruane
2002-05-16
Signed
Vale of Clwyd
Labour
Roger Williams
2002-05-16
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Peter Robinson
2002-05-22
Signed
Belfast East
DUP
Michael Moore
2002-05-22
Signed
Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Hesford
2002-05-23
Signed
Wirral West
Labour
Peter Pike
2002-06-10
Signed
Burnley
Labour
David Heyes
2002-06-10
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
George Howarth
2002-06-10
Signed
Knowsley North & Sefton East
Labour
Jim Marshall
2002-06-10
Signed
Leicester South
Labour
Mark Oaten
2002-06-10
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Diana Organ
2002-06-10
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Edward Davey
2002-06-10
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Don Foster
2002-06-10
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Roger Godsiff
2002-06-10
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook & Small Heath
Labour
Brian White
2002-06-10
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Alan Williams
2002-06-11
Signed
Swansea West
Labour
Parmjit Dhanda
2002-06-12
Signed
Gloucester
Labour
Piara S Khabra
2002-06-12
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Janet Dean
2002-06-12
Signed
Burton
Labour
Matthew Taylor
2002-06-12
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Richard Allan
2002-06-13
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Hepburn
2002-06-17
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Kevin McNamara
2002-06-17
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Janet Anderson
2002-06-20
Signed
Rossendale & Darwen
Labour
Hywel Williams
2002-06-26
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Christine Russell
2002-06-27
Signed
Chester, City of
Labour
Barry Sheerman
2002-06-27
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour Co-operative
John McDonnell
2002-07-02
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Frank Roy
2002-07-08
Signed
Motherwell & Wishaw
Labour
Adrian Sanders
2002-07-08
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Evan Harris
2002-07-22
Signed
Oxford West & Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Nick Harvey
2002-07-24
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Gerald Kaufman
2002-07-24
Signed
Manchester, Gorton
Labour
Tom Brake
2002-07-24
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Mark Fisher
2002-07-24
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
Paul Stinchcombe
2002-09-24
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Phil Sawford
2002-10-15
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Richard Younger-Ross
2002-10-22
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Kerry Pollard
2002-10-28
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Michael Connarty
2002-11-06
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour